Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates CGHS Wellness Centres in Chandigarh and Panchkula
Providing accessible and quality healthcare to every citizen of India is a priority of the Government: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Poor should have access to the same quality of healthcare as the rich, with greater affordability: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Coverage of CGHS cities has expanded from 25 cities in 2014 to 80 in 2023
09 JUN 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
“Providing accessible and quality healthcare to every citizen of India is a priority of the government. To ensure this, expansion of CGHS facilities has become a focus area for the government so people can access quality healthcare wherever they live in the country.” This was said by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare as he inaugurated the CGHS Wellness Centres in Chandigarh and Panchkula in the presence of Smt Kirron Kher, Member of Parliament, Chandigarh, and Shri Gian Chand Gupta, Member of Legislative Assembly from Panchkula, and Speaker in the Haryana Legislative Assembly. This makes Panchkula the 80th city with CGHS facilities fulfilling a long cherished demand of the employees and pensioners in the city.
Chandigarh already had a CGHS Wellness centre with 47000 registered beneficiaries. The opening of the 2nd Wellness Centre gives a big relief to the beneficiaries as the workload will be divided between the two wellness centres and the waiting time will reduce ensuring ease of living for the citizens.
Dr Mandaviya highlighted the Government’s focus on ensuring ease of living for the citizens of India. In this regard he said, “Pensioners shouldn’t have to struggle to access quality healthcare, the billing and reimbursement cycle has already been made much easier than the past, it will only become quicker and simpler going further.” He further said, “CGHS technology has been integrated with that of the National Health Authority, and with our aim to expand CGHS soon to 100 cities in India, people’s access to good quality healthcare in India will only increase.” Focusing on Modi government’s pro poor approach, he further said, “Ensuring that the poor have the same access to affordable and quality healthcare has always been a priority for the Modi government as evidenced by the success of Ayushman Bharat.”
The opening of these two wellness centres will go a long way in mitigating the hardships faced by pensioners residing not only in the Chandigarh-Panchkula-Mohali tricity area, but also in nearby areas of Punjab, Haryana, and Himachal Pradesh.
With this launch, the coverage of CGHS cities has expanded from 25 cities in 2014 to 80 in 2023.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने चंडीगढ़ और पंचकूला में सीजीएचएस वेलनेस केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
भारत के प्रत्येक नागरिक को सुविधाजनक और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान कराना सरकार की प्राथमिकता: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
निर्धनों को भी समृद्ध व्यक्तियों के समान गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक अधिक किफायत के साथ पहुंच होनी चाहिए: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
सीजीएचएस शहरों का कवरेज 2014 में 25 शहरों से विस्तारित होकर 2023 में 80 हो गया है
09 JUN 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
“भारत के प्रत्येक नागरिक को सुविधाजनक और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान कराना सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सीजीएचएस सुविधाओं का विस्तार सरकार के लिए एक फोकस क्षेत्र बन गया है जिससे कि लोग देश में कहीं भी रहें, गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्राप्त कर सकें। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने चंडीगढ़ और पंचकूला में सीजीएचएस वेलनेस केंद्रों का उद्घाटन करते हुए चंडीगढ़ की संसद सदस्य श्रीमती किरण खेर और पंचकुला से विधायक तथा हरियाणा विधान सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ज्ञान चंद गुप्ता की उपस्थिति में यह बात कही। यह पंचकुला को सीजीएचएस सुविधाओं वाला 80वां शहर बनाएगा जो शहर में कर्मचारियों और पेंशनभोगियों की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को पूरा करेगा।
चंडीगढ़ में पहले से ही 47000 पंजीकृत लाभार्थियों के साथ एक सीजीएचएस वेलनेस केंद्र था। दूसरे वेलनेस केंद्र के खुलने से लाभार्थियों को बड़ी राहत मिली है क्योंकि कार्य का भार अब दो वेलनेस केंद्रों के बीच बंट हो जाएगा और प्रतीक्षा समय कम हो जाएगा और नागरिकों के लिए जीवन सरल हो जाएगा।
डॉ. मांडविया ने देश के नागरिकों के जीवन को आसान बनाने पर सरकार के फोकस को रेखांकित किया। इस संबंध में उन्होंने कहा, "पेंशनभोगियों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंचने के लिए अधिक परेशान नहीं होना पड़ेगा। बिलिंग और प्रतिपूर्ति चक्र को पहले से ही बहुत सरल बना दिया गया है, यह आगे जाकर और तेज तथा आसान हो जाएगा।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सीजीएचएस प्रौद्योगिकी को राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण के साथ समेकित कर दिया गया है और शीघ्र ही सीजीएचएस को भारत के 100 शहरों तक विस्तारित करने के हमारे लक्ष्य के साथ भारत में अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक लोगों की पहुंच में और वृद्धि होगी। मोदी सरकार के निर्धन केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण पर फोकस करते हुए उन्होंने यह भी कहा "निर्धनों को समान रूप से किफायती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा की सुविधा प्राप्त हो, यह सुनिश्चित करना मोदी सरकार के लिए हमेशा ही प्राथमिकता रही है, जैसा कि आयुष्मान भारत की सफलता से स्पष्ट है।"
इन दो वेलनेस केंद्रों के खुलने से न केवल चंडीगढ़-पंचकुला-मोहाली ट्राइसिटी क्षेत्र में बल्कि पंजाब, हरियाणा और हिमाचल प्रदेश के समीपस्थ क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले पेंशनभोगियों को होने वाली कठिनाइयों को कम करने में भी सहायता मिलेगी।
सीजीएचएस शहरों का कवरेज 2014 में 25 शहरों से विस्तारित होकर 2023 में 80 हो गया है।