Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates CGHS Wellness Centres in Chandigarh and Panchkula
Providing accessible and quality healthcare to every citizen of India is a priority of the Government: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Poor should have access to the same quality of healthcare as the rich, with greater affordability: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Coverage of CGHS cities has expanded from 25 cities in 2014 to 80 in 2023
09 JUN 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
“Providing accessible and quality healthcare to every citizen of India is a priority of the government. To ensure this, expansion of CGHS facilities has become a focus area for the government so people can access quality healthcare wherever they live in the country.” This was said by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare as he inaugurated the CGHS Wellness Centres in Chandigarh and Panchkula in the presence of Smt Kirron Kher, Member of Parliament, Chandigarh, and Shri Gian Chand Gupta, Member of Legislative Assembly from Panchkula, and Speaker in the Haryana Legislative Assembly. This makes Panchkula the 80th city with CGHS facilities fulfilling a long cherished demand of the employees and pensioners in the city.
Chandigarh already had a CGHS Wellness centre with 47000 registered beneficiaries. The opening of the 2nd Wellness Centre gives a big relief to the beneficiaries as the workload will be divided between the two wellness centres and the waiting time will reduce ensuring ease of living for the citizens.
Dr Mandaviya highlighted the Government’s focus on ensuring ease of living for the citizens of India. In this regard he said, “Pensioners shouldn’t have to struggle to access quality healthcare, the billing and reimbursement cycle has already been made much easier than the past, it will only become quicker and simpler going further.” He further said, “CGHS technology has been integrated with that of the National Health Authority, and with our aim to expand CGHS soon to 100 cities in India, people’s access to good quality healthcare in India will only increase.” Focusing on Modi government’s pro poor approach, he further said, “Ensuring that the poor have the same access to affordable and quality healthcare has always been a priority for the Modi government as evidenced by the success of Ayushman Bharat.”
The opening of these two wellness centres will go a long way in mitigating the hardships faced by pensioners residing not only in the Chandigarh-Panchkula-Mohali tricity area, but also in nearby areas of Punjab, Haryana, and Himachal Pradesh.
With this launch, the coverage of CGHS cities has expanded from 25 cities in 2014 to 80 in 2023.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतातील प्रत्येक नागरिकाला सुलभ आणि दर्जेदार आरोग्यसेवा पुरवणे हे सरकारचे प्राधान्य : डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
श्रीमंतांप्रमाणेच गरीबांना समान दर्जाची किफायतशीर आरोग्यसेवा मिळायला हवी : डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
सीजीएचएस सुविधा असलेल्या शहरांची व्याप्ती 2014 मधील 25 शहरांवरून 2023 मध्ये 80 वर
09 JUN 2023 12:47PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतातील प्रत्येक नागरिकाला सुलभ आणि दर्जेदार आरोग्यसेवा पुरवणे हे सरकारचे प्राधान्य आहे. देशात कुठेही राहणाऱ्या लोकांसाठी दर्जेदार आरोग्यसेवा .सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने सीजीएचएस सुविधांचा विस्तार करण्यावर सरकारने लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे, असे केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडविया यांनी चंदीगढ आणि पंचकुला येथील सीजीएचएस निरामय केंद्रांचे उद्घाटन करताना सांगितले.
भारतातील नागरिकांचे जीवनमान सुलभ करण्यावर सरकारने लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे, हे डॉ. मांडवीया यांनी अधोरिखित केले. "निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना दर्जेदार आरोग्यसेवा मिळवण्यासाठी संघर्ष करावा लागू नये यासाठी देयके आणि प्रतिपूर्तीचे चक्र पूर्वीपेक्षा खूप सोपे करण्यात आले आहे, पुढील काळात ते अधिक जलद आणि अधिक सोपे होईल.", असे त्यांनी यासंदर्भात बोलताना सांगितले. सीजीएचएस तंत्रज्ञान हे राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणासोबत एकीकृत करण्यात आले आहे आणि लवकरच भारतातील 100 शहरांमध्ये सीजीएचएस सुविधा विस्तारित करण्याच्या आमच्या उद्दिष्टामुळे, भारतातील लोकांना अधिकाधिक चांगल्या दर्जाच्या आरोग्य सुविधा उपलब्ध होतील, असे मांडवीया यांनी सांगितले. "गरीबांना परवडणाऱ्या आणि दर्जेदार आरोग्यसेवेची समान उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करणे ही मोदी सरकारचे नेहमीच प्राधान्य राहिले असून आयुष्मान भारतच्या यशातून ते दिसून येते.", असे त्यांनी मोदी सरकारच्या गरीबांसाठी असलेल्या दृष्टिकोनावर भर देऊन सांगितले.
चंदीगढ आणि पंचकुला येथील सीजीएचएस निरामय केंद्र सुरु करण्यासह , सीजीएचएस सुविधा असलेल्या शहरांची व्याप्ती 2014 मधील 25 शहरांवरून 2023 मध्ये 80 पर्यंत वाढली आहे.