Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates CGHS Wellness Centres in Chandigarh and Panchkula
Providing accessible and quality healthcare to every citizen of India is a priority of the Government: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Poor should have access to the same quality of healthcare as the rich, with greater affordability: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Coverage of CGHS cities has expanded from 25 cities in 2014 to 80 in 2023
09 JUN 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
“Providing accessible and quality healthcare to every citizen of India is a priority of the government. To ensure this, expansion of CGHS facilities has become a focus area for the government so people can access quality healthcare wherever they live in the country.” This was said by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare as he inaugurated the CGHS Wellness Centres in Chandigarh and Panchkula in the presence of Smt Kirron Kher, Member of Parliament, Chandigarh, and Shri Gian Chand Gupta, Member of Legislative Assembly from Panchkula, and Speaker in the Haryana Legislative Assembly. This makes Panchkula the 80th city with CGHS facilities fulfilling a long cherished demand of the employees and pensioners in the city.
Chandigarh already had a CGHS Wellness centre with 47000 registered beneficiaries. The opening of the 2nd Wellness Centre gives a big relief to the beneficiaries as the workload will be divided between the two wellness centres and the waiting time will reduce ensuring ease of living for the citizens.
Dr Mandaviya highlighted the Government’s focus on ensuring ease of living for the citizens of India. In this regard he said, “Pensioners shouldn’t have to struggle to access quality healthcare, the billing and reimbursement cycle has already been made much easier than the past, it will only become quicker and simpler going further.” He further said, “CGHS technology has been integrated with that of the National Health Authority, and with our aim to expand CGHS soon to 100 cities in India, people’s access to good quality healthcare in India will only increase.” Focusing on Modi government’s pro poor approach, he further said, “Ensuring that the poor have the same access to affordable and quality healthcare has always been a priority for the Modi government as evidenced by the success of Ayushman Bharat.”
The opening of these two wellness centres will go a long way in mitigating the hardships faced by pensioners residing not only in the Chandigarh-Panchkula-Mohali tricity area, but also in nearby areas of Punjab, Haryana, and Himachal Pradesh.
With this launch, the coverage of CGHS cities has expanded from 25 cities in 2014 to 80 in 2023.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அணுகக் கூடிய மற்றும் தரமான சுகாதார சேவையை மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வழங்குவது தான் அரசின் முன்னுரிமை: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா
09 JUN 2023 12:47PM by PIB Chennai
“அணுகக் கூடிய மற்றும் தரமான சுகாதார சேவையை இந்திய மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வழங்குவது தான் அரசின் முன்னுரிமை. இதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, நாட்டில் எந்த பகுதியில் இருந்தும் தரமான மருத்துவ சேவையை மக்கள் பெறுவதற்காக மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரத் திட்ட வசதிகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதில் அரசு கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது.” சண்டிகர் மற்றும் பஞ்ச்குலாவில் மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரத் திட்ட நலவாழ்வு மையங்களைத் திறந்து வைத்து பேசுகையில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இவ்வாறு கூறினார்.
இந்த சுகாதார மையம் திறக்கப்பட்டதன் வாயிலாக மத்திய அரசு சுகாதாரத் திட்ட சேவை வசதிகளை பெறும் 80-வது நகரம் என்ற பெருமையை பஞ்ச்குலா பெற்றது. சண்டிகரில் 47,000 பயனாளிகள் பதிவு செய்துள்ள மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரத் திட்ட நலவாழ்வு மையம் ஏற்கனவே செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், இந்திய மக்களுக்கு எளிதான வாழ்வை உறுதி செய்வதில் அரசு தீவிரம் காட்டி வருவதாகக் கூறினார். “தரமான சுகாதார சேவையைப் பெறுவதற்கு ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் சிரமப்படத் தேவையில்லை. கட்டண முறை மற்றும் செலவு செய்த தொகையை ஈடு செய்யும் நடைமுறை போன்றவை முன்பை விட எளிதாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது”, என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையத்துடன் மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரத் திட்டத்தின் தொழில்நுட்பம் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும், இதன் காரணமாக விரைவில் இந்தியாவில் 100 நகரங்களில் இந்தத் திட்டத்தை விரிவுபடுத்த இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சண்டிகர் மற்றும் பஞ்ச்குலாவில் நலவாழ்வு மையங்கள் திறக்கப்பட்டிருப்பது மூலம் கடந்த 2014-ஆம் ஆண்டு 25 நகரங்களில் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்ட இந்த வசதி, 2023-ஆம் ஆண்டு 80 நகரங்களுக்கு விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டிருப்பது, குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1930950