Ministry of Defence
‘Agni Prime’ ballistic missile successfully flight-tested by DRDO off Odisha coast
08 JUN 2023 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
New Generation Ballistic Missile ‘Agni Prime’ was successfully flight-tested by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Island off the coast of Odisha on June 07, 2023. During the flight test, all objectives were successfully demonstrated.
This was the first pre-induction night launch conducted by the users after three successful developmental trials of the missile, validating the accuracy and reliability of the system. Range Instrumentation like Radar, Telemetry and Electro Optical Tracking Systems were deployed at different locations, including two down-range ships, at the terminal point to capture flight data covering the entire trajectory of the vehicle.
Senior officials from DRDO and Strategic Forces Command witnessed the successful flight-test, which has paved the way for induction of the system into the Armed Forces.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO and the Armed Forces for the success as well as the copy-book performance of the New Generation Ballistic Missile Agni Prime
Secretary Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat appreciated the efforts put in by the teams of DRDO laboratories and the users involved in the test launch.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओने 'अग्नी प्राइम' बॅलेस्टिक क्षेपणास्त्राची ओदिशाच्या किनारपट्टीवर घेतली यशस्वी चाचणी
08 JUN 2023 12:03PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेने (डीआरडीओ) 7 जून 2023 रोजी ओदिशाच्या किनारपट्टीवरील डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम बेटावरून नवीन पिढिच्या बॅलिस्टिक क्षेपणास्त्र ‘अग्नी प्राइम’ ची यशस्वी घेतली. चाचणी दरम्यान, सर्व उद्दिष्टे यशस्वीरित्या साध्य करण्यात आली.
क्षेपणास्त्राच्या तीन यशस्वी विकासात्मक चाचण्यांनंतर, प्रणालीची अचूकता आणि विश्वासार्हता तपासल्यानंतर वापरकर्त्यांद्वारे आयोजित हे पहिले रात्रीचे प्री-इंडक्शन प्रक्षेपण होते. संपूर्ण प्रक्षेपणाची माहिती आणि आकडेवारी नोंदवण्यासाठी टर्मिनल पॉईंटवर दोन डाउन-रेंज जहाजांसह वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणी रडार, टेलीमेट्री आणि इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिकल ट्रॅकिंग सिस्टीम यांसारखी उपकरणे-प्रणाली तैनात करण्यात आली होती.
डीआरडीओ आणि स्ट्रॅटेजिक फोर्सेस कमांडचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या यशस्वी उड्डाण-चाचणी प्रसंगी उपस्थित होते. आता या प्रणालीचा सशस्त्र दलांमध्ये समावेश करण्याचा मार्ग मोकळा झाला आहे.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी डीआरडीओ आणि सशस्त्र दलांचे या यशाबद्दल तसेच नव्या पिढिच्या बॅलिस्टिक क्षेपणास्त्र अग्नि प्राइमच्या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीबद्दल अभिनंदन केले आहे.
डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशाळांच्या पथकांनी आणि चाचणी प्रक्षेपणात सहभागी असलेल्यांच्या प्रयत्नांचे संरक्षण विभागाच्या संशोधन आणि विकास शाखेचे सचिव तसेच डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ समीर व्ही कामत यांनी कौतुक केले.