Ministry of Defence
‘Agni Prime’ ballistic missile successfully flight-tested by DRDO off Odisha coast
08 JUN 2023 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
New Generation Ballistic Missile ‘Agni Prime’ was successfully flight-tested by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Island off the coast of Odisha on June 07, 2023. During the flight test, all objectives were successfully demonstrated.
This was the first pre-induction night launch conducted by the users after three successful developmental trials of the missile, validating the accuracy and reliability of the system. Range Instrumentation like Radar, Telemetry and Electro Optical Tracking Systems were deployed at different locations, including two down-range ships, at the terminal point to capture flight data covering the entire trajectory of the vehicle.
Senior officials from DRDO and Strategic Forces Command witnessed the successful flight-test, which has paved the way for induction of the system into the Armed Forces.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO and the Armed Forces for the success as well as the copy-book performance of the New Generation Ballistic Missile Agni Prime
Secretary Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat appreciated the efforts put in by the teams of DRDO laboratories and the users involved in the test launch.

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଓଡିଶା ଉପକୂଳରେ ଡିଆରଡିଓ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବାଲିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ କ୍ଷେପଣାସ୍ତ୍ର "ଅଗ୍ନି ପ୍ରାଇମ” ର ସଫଳ ଉଡାଣ-ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ
08 JUN 2023 12:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ନୂତନ ପୀଢିର ବାଲିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ କ୍ଷେପଣାସ୍ତ୍ର "ଅଗ୍ନି ପ୍ରାଇମ୍” କୁ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ସଂଗଠନ (ଡିଆରଡିଓ) ଦ୍ୱାରା ଓଡିଶା ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଏପିଜେ ଅବଦୁଲ କଲାମ ଦ୍ୱୀପରୁ ୦୭ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୩ ରେ ସଫତଳାର ସହ ଉଡାଣ-ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଉଡ଼ାଣ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ସମୟରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଏହି କ୍ଷେପଣାସ୍ତ୍ରର ତିନିଟି ସଫଳ ବୈଧ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ପରେ ବ୍ୟବହାରକାରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ପ୍ରଥମ ପ୍ରି-ଇଣ୍ଡକ୍ସନ ରାତ୍ରୀକାଳୀନ ଉତ୍କ୍ଷେପଣ ଥିଲା । ରାଡାର, ଟେଲିମେଟ୍ରି ଏବଂ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋ ଅପ୍ଟିକାଲ୍ ଟ୍ରାକିଂ ସିଷ୍ଟମ୍ ପରି ରେଞ୍ଜ୍ ଇନଷ୍ଟ୍ରୁମେନସନ୍ ସହିତ ଦୁଇଟି ଡାଉନ୍ ରେଞ୍ଜ୍ ଜାହାଜକୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ୍ ପଏଣ୍ଟରେ ଏହାର ସମଗ୍ର ଗତିପଥର ଉଡାଣ ତଥ୍ୟକୁ କ୍ୟାପଚର କରିବାକୁ ନିୟୋଜିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଡିଆରଡିଓ ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଟେଜିକ୍ ଫୋର୍ସ କମାଣ୍ଡର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ସଫଳ ଉଡ଼ାଣ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ସମୟରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ, ଯାହାକି ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ବାହିନୀରେ ଏହି କ୍ଷେପଣାସ୍ତ୍ରର ପ୍ରବେଶ ପାଇଁ ପଥ ପରିଷ୍କାର କରିଛି ।
ରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂହ ଡିଆରଡିଓ ଏବଂ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ବାହିନୀକୁ ଏଭଳି ସଫଳତା ସହିତ ନୂତନ ପୀଢିର ବାଲିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ ମିସାଇଲ୍ ଅଗ୍ନି ପ୍ରାଇମ୍ ର କପି-ବୁକ୍ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଆରଆଣ୍ଡଡି ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ଡିଆରଡିଓର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଡକ୍ଟର ସମୀର ଭି କାମାତ ଡିଆରଡିଓର ଲାବୋରେଟୋରୀ ଦଳ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍କ୍ଷେପଣ ପରୀକ୍ଷାରେ ସାମିଲ ବ୍ୟବହାରକାରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।