Ministry of Defence
‘Agni Prime’ ballistic missile successfully flight-tested by DRDO off Odisha coast
08 JUN 2023 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
New Generation Ballistic Missile ‘Agni Prime’ was successfully flight-tested by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Island off the coast of Odisha on June 07, 2023. During the flight test, all objectives were successfully demonstrated.
This was the first pre-induction night launch conducted by the users after three successful developmental trials of the missile, validating the accuracy and reliability of the system. Range Instrumentation like Radar, Telemetry and Electro Optical Tracking Systems were deployed at different locations, including two down-range ships, at the terminal point to capture flight data covering the entire trajectory of the vehicle.
Senior officials from DRDO and Strategic Forces Command witnessed the successful flight-test, which has paved the way for induction of the system into the Armed Forces.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO and the Armed Forces for the success as well as the copy-book performance of the New Generation Ballistic Missile Agni Prime
Secretary Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat appreciated the efforts put in by the teams of DRDO laboratories and the users involved in the test launch.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
‘अग्नि प्राइम’ बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल का ओडिशा तट से डीआरडीओ ने किया सफल उड़ान परीक्षण
08 JUN 2023 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
ऩई पीढ़ी की बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल 'अग्नि प्राइम' का रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा 07 जून, 2023 को ओडिशा के तट के डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम द्वीप से सफलतापूर्वक उड़ान परीक्षण किया गया। उड़ान परीक्षण के दौरान, सभी उद्देश्य सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शित हुए।
यह मिसाइल के तीन सफल विकास परीक्षणों के बाद यूजर्स द्वारा आयोजित पहला प्री-इंडक्शन नाइट लॉन्च था, जो सिस्टम की सटीकता और विश्वसनीयता को मान्य करता है। रडार, टेलीमेट्री और इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिकल ट्रैकिंग सिस्टम जैसे रेंज इंस्ट्रूमेंटेशन को विभिन्न स्थानों पर तैनात किया गया था, जिसमें दो डाउन-रेंज जहाज शामिल थे, ताकि वाहन के पूरे प्रक्षेपवक्र को कवर करने वाले उड़ान डेटा को कैप्चर किया जा सके।
डीआरडीओ और सामरिक बल कमान के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने सफल उड़ान परीक्षण को देखा, जिसने सशस्त्र बलों में प्रणाली को शामिल करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डीआरडीओ और सशस्त्र बलों को नई पीढ़ी की बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल ‘अग्नि प्राइम’ की सफलता के साथ-साथ कॉपी-बुक प्रदर्शन के लिए बधाई दी है।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं की टीमों और परीक्षण लॉन्च में शामिल यूजर्स द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की।