Ministry of Women and Child Development
Meta and Ministry of Women and Child Development launch the Amrit Generation Campaign: Naye Bharat Ke Sapne
Campaign aims to showcase the aspirations of young India by inviting youth in the age group of 16-18 years to create Reels on Instagram and Facebook showcasing their aspirations and dreams for the future
07 JUN 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Meta and Smt. Smriti Zubin lrani, Union Minister for the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD), today launched the Amrit Generation campaign, an initiative to empower and engage the youth of India by encouraging them to express their aspirations and dreams for the future.
The Amrit Generation campaign invites young people from across the country to showcase their creativity and share their aspirations by creating Reels on Instagram and Facebook, Participants are encouraged to explore their ambitions and what they aspire to become when they grow up, fostering a sense of community and inspiring others in the process.
Smt. Smriti Zubin lrani, Union Minister, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India added, "Our youth are the architects of tomorrow's India. The Amrit Generation campaign aims to engage, inspire, and nurture their aspirations, ensuring that they have the support and encouragement they need to realize their dreams. We are delighted to partner with Meta India for this meaningful initiative."
Natasha Jog, Head of Policy Programs and Government Outreach- Meta India, expressed her enthusiasm for the initiative, stating, "We're committed to help young people express themselves on Facebook and instagram, and in that pursuit, we're glad to embark on another initiative in partnership with the MWCD. Through the initiative , we hope to capture the imagination of young people who’re able to visually capture their vision of India in a reel, and in the process, groom young upcoming leaders from our country."
"The Amrit Generation campaign is an exceptional platform for young people to share their dreams and aspirations. At Meta India, we believe in empowering the next generation and fostering a sense of hope and ambition for the future. We're excited to collaborate with the Ministry of Women and Child Development to bring this vision to life."
To participate in the Amrit Generation campaign, the participants simply need to create a reel on Instagram or Facebook showcasing their aspirations using the hashtag (#) Amrit Generation (duration of the reel needs to be specified). The campaign begins on 8th June, 2023. Further details, including eligibility criteria and submission guidelines, can be found on the Facebook GPA Page and social media handles of Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India.
Fifty entries from the campaign will be selected and invited to New Delhi for a unique opportunity to interact with senior policymakers and industry leaders, providing valuable insights into their respective fields and offering guidance on how to achieve their dreams.
The selected young Indians will also get an opportunity to visit the Meta office in Gurugram and learn from industry leaders and creators on leveraging the potential of a creator economy.
About Meta:
Meta builds technologies that help people connect, find communities, and grow businesses. When Facebook launched in 2004, it changed the way people connect. Apps like Messenger, Instagram and WhatsApp further empowered billions around the world. Now, Meta is moving beyond 2D screens toward immersive experiences like augmented and virtual reality to help build the next evolution in social technology.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
मेटा और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने अमृत जेनरेशन अभियान ‘नए भारत के सपने’ का शुभारंभ किया
इस अभियान का उद्देश्य 16-18 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए उनकी आकांक्षाओं और सपनों को इंस्टाग्राम और फेसबुक पर प्रदर्शित करने के लिए रील बनाने के बारे में आमंत्रित करना है
07 JUN 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
मेटा और केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन इरानी ने आज अमृत जेनरेशन अभियान का शुभारंभ किया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए अपनी आकांक्षाओं और सपनों को व्यक्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करके सशक्त बनाना है।
अमृत ​​​​जेनरेशन अभियान इंस्टाग्राम और फेसबुक पर रीलों के सृजन द्वारा पूरे देश से युवाओं को अपनी रचनात्मकता का प्रदर्शन करने और अपनी आकांक्षाओं को साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है। प्रतिभागियों को अपनी महत्वाकांक्षाओं और यह पता लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है कि वे बड़े होने पर क्या बनाना चाहते हैं। उनमें समुदाय की भावना को बढ़ावा देने और दूसरों को प्रेरित करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन इरानी ने कहा कि हमारे युवा कल के भारत के वास्तुकार हैं। अमृत जेनरेशन अभियान का उद्देश्य उनकी आकांक्षाओं को प्रेरित करना और उनका पोषण करने के साथ-साथ यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि उनके पास वह समर्थन है और प्रोत्साहन है जिसकी उन्हें अपने सपनों को साकार करने के लिए जरूरत है। हम इस सार्थक पहल के लिए मेटा इंडिया के साथ साझेदारी करके प्रसन्न हैं।"
हेड ऑफ पॉलिसी प्रोग्राम्स एंड गवर्नमेंट आउटरीच- मेटा इंडिया, नताशा जोग ने इस पहल के लिए अपना उत्साह व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि हम युवाओं को फेसबुक और इंस्टाग्राम पर अपने आप को अभिव्यक्त करने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। इस पहल के माध्यम से हम उन युवा जनों की कल्पनाओं को पहचान करने की उम्मीद करते हैं जो एक रील में भारत के लिए अपने विजन को दिखाने में सक्षम हैं। इस प्रक्रिया में हम देश के उभरते युवा नेताओं को तैयार करते हैं।
अमृत जेनरेशन अभियान युवाओं के लिए अपने सपनों और आकांक्षाओं को साझा करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच है। मेटा इंडिया में हम अगली पीढ़ी को सशक्त बनाने और भविष्य के लिए उनकी आशा और महत्वाकांक्षा की भावना को बढ़ावा देने में विश्वास करते हैं। हम जीवन के इस दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए बहुत उत्साहित हैं।
अमृत ​​जेनरेशन अभियान में भागीदारी के लिए प्रतिभागियों को हैशटैग (#) अमृत जेनरेशन का उपयोग करते हुए इंस्टाग्राम या फेसबुक पर अपनी आकांक्षाओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए केवल एक रील बनाने की आवश्यकता है। पात्रता मानदंड और प्रस्तुति दिशानिर्देशों सहित पूरा विवरण भारत सरकार के महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के फेसबुक जीपीए पेज और सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर देखा जा सकता है।
वरिष्ठ नीति निर्माताओं और उद्योग के दिग्गजों के साथ बातचीत करने, अपने संबंधित क्षेत्रों में मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करने और अपने सपनों को साकार करने के तौर तरीकों तथा मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त करने के बारे में सीख देने वाले इस विशिष्ट अवसर के अभियान में पचास प्रविष्टियों का चयन किया जाएगा और चयनित प्रतिभागियों को नई दिल्ली में आमंत्रित किया जाएगा।
चयनित भारतीय युवाओं को गुरुग्राम में मेटा ऑफिस जाने और उद्योग के दिग्गजों और रचनाकारों से सीखने का अवसर मिलेगा तथा उन्हें एक निर्माण अर्थव्यवस्था की संभावनाओं का लाभ उठाने के बारे में भी जानकारी प्राप्त करने का सुअवसर प्राप्त होगा।
मेटा के बारे में कुछ जानकारी:
मेटा ऐसी तकनीकों का निर्माण करता है जो लोगों को परस्पर जोड़ने, समुदायों का पता लगाने और व्यवसायों को विकसित करने में मदद करती हैं। जब 2004 में फेसबुक की शुरूआत हुई तो इसने लोगों से जुड़ने के तौर-तरीकों को बदल दिया। मैसेंजर, इंस्टाग्राम और व्हाट्सएप जैसे ऐप्स ने पूरी दुनिया के अरबों लोगों को सशक्त बनाया है। अब, मेटा 2डी स्क्रीन से आगे बढ़ते हुए सामाजिक प्रौद्योगिकी के अगले विकास के निर्माण में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए संवर्धित और वर्चुअल वास्तविकता जैसे टिकाउ अनुभवों की ओर बढ़ रहा है।