Ministry of Women and Child Development
Meta and Ministry of Women and Child Development launch the Amrit Generation Campaign: Naye Bharat Ke Sapne
Campaign aims to showcase the aspirations of young India by inviting youth in the age group of 16-18 years to create Reels on Instagram and Facebook showcasing their aspirations and dreams for the future
07 JUN 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Meta and Smt. Smriti Zubin lrani, Union Minister for the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD), today launched the Amrit Generation campaign, an initiative to empower and engage the youth of India by encouraging them to express their aspirations and dreams for the future.
The Amrit Generation campaign invites young people from across the country to showcase their creativity and share their aspirations by creating Reels on Instagram and Facebook, Participants are encouraged to explore their ambitions and what they aspire to become when they grow up, fostering a sense of community and inspiring others in the process.
Smt. Smriti Zubin lrani, Union Minister, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India added, "Our youth are the architects of tomorrow's India. The Amrit Generation campaign aims to engage, inspire, and nurture their aspirations, ensuring that they have the support and encouragement they need to realize their dreams. We are delighted to partner with Meta India for this meaningful initiative."
Natasha Jog, Head of Policy Programs and Government Outreach- Meta India, expressed her enthusiasm for the initiative, stating, "We're committed to help young people express themselves on Facebook and instagram, and in that pursuit, we're glad to embark on another initiative in partnership with the MWCD. Through the initiative , we hope to capture the imagination of young people who’re able to visually capture their vision of India in a reel, and in the process, groom young upcoming leaders from our country."
"The Amrit Generation campaign is an exceptional platform for young people to share their dreams and aspirations. At Meta India, we believe in empowering the next generation and fostering a sense of hope and ambition for the future. We're excited to collaborate with the Ministry of Women and Child Development to bring this vision to life."
To participate in the Amrit Generation campaign, the participants simply need to create a reel on Instagram or Facebook showcasing their aspirations using the hashtag (#) Amrit Generation (duration of the reel needs to be specified). The campaign begins on 8th June, 2023. Further details, including eligibility criteria and submission guidelines, can be found on the Facebook GPA Page and social media handles of Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India.
Fifty entries from the campaign will be selected and invited to New Delhi for a unique opportunity to interact with senior policymakers and industry leaders, providing valuable insights into their respective fields and offering guidance on how to achieve their dreams.
The selected young Indians will also get an opportunity to visit the Meta office in Gurugram and learn from industry leaders and creators on leveraging the potential of a creator economy.
About Meta:
Meta builds technologies that help people connect, find communities, and grow businesses. When Facebook launched in 2004, it changed the way people connect. Apps like Messenger, Instagram and WhatsApp further empowered billions around the world. Now, Meta is moving beyond 2D screens toward immersive experiences like augmented and virtual reality to help build the next evolution in social technology.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाने मेटा इंडियाच्या सहयोगाने, नये भारत के सपने, अमृत जनरेशन मोहिमेचा केला शुभारंभ
16-18 वयोगटातील तरुणांना इन्स्टाग्राम आणि ‘फेसबुक रील’ द्वारे भविष्याबद्दलच्या आपल्या आकांक्षा आणि स्वप्ने प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करून, युवा भारताच्या आकांक्षा प्रदर्शित करणे हे या मोहिमेचे उद्दिष्ट
07 JUN 2023 8:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 जून 2023
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्री स्मृती झुबीन इराणी यांनी आज मेटा इंडियाच्या सहयोगाने, भारतातील युवा वर्गाला भविष्याबाबतच्या आपल्या आकांक्षा आणि स्वप्ने इतरांसमोर व्यक्त करायला प्रोत्साहन देऊन, सहभागाद्वारे त्यांना सक्षम बनवणाऱ्या अमृत जनरेशन (अमृत पिढी) मोहिमेचा, शुभारंभ केला.
अमृत जनरेशन मोहीम देशभरातील तरुणांना त्यांची सृजनशीलता प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी आणि इन्स्टाग्राम आणि ‘फेसबुक रील्स’ च्या माध्यमातून त्यांच्या आकांक्षा इतरांसमोर मांडण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देईल. या उपक्रमाद्वारे, सहभागींना त्यांच्या महत्वाकांक्षा आणि मोठे झाल्यावर त्यांना काय बनायचे आहे, याचा शोध घेण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल. यामुळे संघभावना वाढेल, आणि इतरांना या प्रक्रियेत सहभागी होण्याची प्रेरणा मिळेल.
भारत सरकारच्या केंद्रीय महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्री स्मृती झुबीन इराणी म्हणाल्या, आपले युवा उद्याच्या भारताचे शिल्पकार आहेत. देशातल्या युवा वर्गाला सहभागी करणे, प्रेरणा देणे आणि त्यांच्या आकांक्षांची जोपासना करणे तसेच त्यांची स्वप्ने साकारण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेला पाठींबा आणि प्रोत्साहन देणे, हे अमृत जनरेशन मोहिमेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. या अर्थपूर्ण उपक्रमासाठी मेटा इंडिया बरोबर भागीदारी करताना आम्हाला आनंद वाटत आहे.
अमृत जनरेशन मोहिमेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी, सहभागींनी केवळ इंस्टाग्राम किंवा फेसबुकवर, (#) अमृत जनरेशन हा हॅशटॅग वापरून एक रील तयार करून त्यामध्ये आपल्या आकांक्षा प्रदर्शित करणे आवश्यक आहे. पात्रता निकष आणि आपला प्रवेश दाखल करण्याच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांसह पुढील तपशील,फेसबुक GPA पेज आणि महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकारच्या सोशल मीडिया हँडलवर पाहता येईल.
या मोहिमेतील निवडक पन्नास प्रवेशांच्या उमेदवारांना नवी दिल्ली इथे आमंत्रित करून वरिष्ठ धोरणकर्ते आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रातील नेत्यांशी संवाद साधण्याची आगळी संधी दिली जाईल, ज्याद्वारे त्यांना संबधित क्षेत्राबद्दल मौल्यवान दृष्टीकोन मिळेल आणि आपली स्वप्ने कशी पूर्ण करता येतील, याबाबतचे मार्गदर्शन मिळेल.
निवड झालेल्या युवा भारतीयांना गुरूग्राम येथील मेटा च्या कार्यालयाला भेट देण्याची आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रातील नेते आणि निर्मात्यांकडून अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या निर्मात्यांच्या क्षमता जाणून घ्यायची संधी मिळेल.
मेटा:
मेटा, लोकांना एकमेकांशी जोडले जाऊन, समुदाय शोधायला आणि व्यवसाय वाढवायला मदत करणारे तंत्रज्ञान निर्माण करते. 2004 मध्ये फेसबुकच्या आगमनाने लोकांना एकमेकांशी जोडण्याच्या पद्धतीत बदल घडवून आणला. मेसेंजर, इंस्टाग्राम आणि व्हॉट्सअॅप सारख्या अॅप्सनी जगभरातील अब्जावधी लोकांना अधिक सक्षम केले. आता, मेटा, 2D स्क्रीनच्या पलीकडे, सामाजिक तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये पुढील उत्क्रांती घडवायला मदत करण्यासाठी, ऑगमेंटेड आणि व्हर्च्युअल रिअॅलिटी यासारखे अद्भुत अनुभव देण्याच्या दिशेने पुढे जात आहे.