President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES THE MEMBERS OF INDIAN COMMUNITY IN SURINAME AT A COMMUNITY RECEPTION
INDIA STANDS READY TO SUPPORT SURINAME IN ITS QUEST FOR PROGRESS AND DEVELOPMENT: PRESIDENT MURMU
PRESIDENT LEAVES FOR SERBIA
07 JUN 2023 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
On the concluding day of her visit to Suriname, the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the members of Indian Community at a Reception hosted by the Ambassador of India to Suriname, Dr Shankar Balachandran in Paramaribo yesterday evening (June 6, 2023). Before the commencement of the Reception a two-minute silence was observed to condole the loss of lives in the rail accident at Balasore, Odisha.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that India and Suriname may be separated by geography, but the two countries are united by their shared history and heritage. Suriname and the Surinamese people hold a very special place in the hearts of Indians.
The President was happy to note that the Indian diaspora in Suriname has been and is playing a crucial role in the economic, political and social development of the country. She said that they have excelled in almost all areas. India is very proud of the achievements of the Indo-Surinamese and their role in the development of Suriname.
The President said that the Indian community acts as a bridge of friendship and cooperation between the two countries. She expressed confidence that they would continue to work hard in their respective fields and further strengthen the unique relationship between India and Suriname.
The President said that today, India is on a transformational path. India is creating new infrastructure to keep pace with fast paced growth. We are making efforts to take the global lead on the digital economy, new technologies, climate change action; and emerging as a knowledge society. India's remarkable economic resilience has garnered international recognition. She said that India stands ready to share its experiences and support Suriname in its quest for progress and development.
Earlier in the day, the President visited Lalla Rookh Museum, Arya Dewaker Mandir and Vishnu Mandir. She also paid floral tributes at the statue of Mahatma Gandhi and paid respects at the monument of ‘Gevallen Helden 1902’ in Paramaribo.
Later in the evening, the President left for Belgrade - the final leg of her State Visit to Suriname and Serbia.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
سورینام میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ایک کمیونٹی استقبالیہ میں ہندوستانی برادری کے ارکان سے خطاب کیا
ہندوستان ترقی اور پیش رفت کی سورینام کی جستجومیں اس کی حمایت کے لیے پوری طرح کھڑا ہے : صدر جمہوریہ مرمو کا بیان
صدر جمہوریہ سربیا کے لیے روانا
07 JUN 2023 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
سورینام کے اپنے دورے کے آخری دن صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے ایک استقبالیہ میں ہندوستانی برادری کے ممبروں سے خطاب کیا۔ جس کا اہتمام کل شام (6 جون 2023) کو پاراماریبومیں سورینام میں ہندوستان کے سفیر ڈاکٹر شنکر بالا چندرن نےکیا تھا۔ استقبالیہ کے شروع ہونے سے قبل اڈیشہ کے بالا سور میں ریل حادثےمیں ہلاک ہونے والے افراد کے لیے تعزیت کا اظہار کرنے کے لیے دو منٹ کی خاموشی اختیار کی گئی۔
اس موقع پر ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور سورینام جغرافیائی اعتبار سے الگ الگ ہو سکتے ہیں لیکن دونوں ممالک اپنی مشترکہ تاریخ اور وراثت سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ سورینام اور سورینام کے عوام ہندوستانیوں کے دلوں میں ایک خاص مقام رکھتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کہ یہ جان کر کافی خوشی محسوس ہوئی کہ سورینام میں غیر مقیم ہندوستانی اس ملک کی معاشی ، سیاسی اور سماجی زندگی میں اہم رول ادا کرتے رہے ہیں اور اہم رول ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ محترمہ مرمو نے کہا کہ انہوں نے تقریباً تمام شعبوں میں مہارت حاصل کی ہے اور ہندوستان کو ہندوستان اور سورینام کی حصولیابیوں پر کافی فخر ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ سورینام کی ترقی میں ان کے رول پر بھی فخر محسوس کرتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی برادری ، دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دوستی اور تعاون کے ایک پُل کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ انہوں اس اعتمادکا اظہار کیا کہ وہ اپنے اپنے متعلقہ شعبے میں سخت محنت کرتے رہیں گے اور ہندوستان اور سورینام کے درمیان منفرد تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرتے رہیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان ایک تغیراتی راستے پر گامزن ہے ۔ ہندوستان تیزی سے ترقی کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے نیا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کر رہا ہے۔ ہم کوشش کر رہے ہیں کہ ڈیجیٹل معشیت ، نئی ٹیکنا لوجیوں ، آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق کاروائی اور ایک معلوماتی معاشرے کے طور پر ابھرنے کے سلسلے میں عالمی سبقت حاصل کی جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ غیر معمولی معاشی لچک نےہندوستان کی بین الاقوامی حیثیت کو تسلیم کروایا ہے۔ محترمہ مرمو نے کہا کہ ہندوستان سورینام کی ترقی اور پیش رفت میں اس کی جستجو میں اسے اپنی حمایت دینے اور اپنے تجربات مشترک کرنے کے لیے ہمیشہ تیار ہے۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں صدر جمہوریہ نے للّا روکھ میوزیم ، آریا دوارکا مندر اور ویشنو مندر کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے راجدھانی پارا ماریبو میں مہاتما گاندھی کے مجسمے پر گُلہا ےعقیدت پیش کیے اور وہاں گیولن ہیلڈن 1902 کی یاد گار پر عقیدت کے پھول چڑھائے۔
بعد میں شام میں صدر جمہوریہ بلغاریہ کے لیے روانہ ہوگئیں جو سورینام اور سربیا کے ان کے سرکاری دورے کا آخری مرحلہ ہے۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech -