President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES THE MEMBERS OF INDIAN COMMUNITY IN SURINAME AT A COMMUNITY RECEPTION
INDIA STANDS READY TO SUPPORT SURINAME IN ITS QUEST FOR PROGRESS AND DEVELOPMENT: PRESIDENT MURMU
PRESIDENT LEAVES FOR SERBIA
07 JUN 2023 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
On the concluding day of her visit to Suriname, the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the members of Indian Community at a Reception hosted by the Ambassador of India to Suriname, Dr Shankar Balachandran in Paramaribo yesterday evening (June 6, 2023). Before the commencement of the Reception a two-minute silence was observed to condole the loss of lives in the rail accident at Balasore, Odisha.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that India and Suriname may be separated by geography, but the two countries are united by their shared history and heritage. Suriname and the Surinamese people hold a very special place in the hearts of Indians.
The President was happy to note that the Indian diaspora in Suriname has been and is playing a crucial role in the economic, political and social development of the country. She said that they have excelled in almost all areas. India is very proud of the achievements of the Indo-Surinamese and their role in the development of Suriname.
The President said that the Indian community acts as a bridge of friendship and cooperation between the two countries. She expressed confidence that they would continue to work hard in their respective fields and further strengthen the unique relationship between India and Suriname.
The President said that today, India is on a transformational path. India is creating new infrastructure to keep pace with fast paced growth. We are making efforts to take the global lead on the digital economy, new technologies, climate change action; and emerging as a knowledge society. India's remarkable economic resilience has garnered international recognition. She said that India stands ready to share its experiences and support Suriname in its quest for progress and development.
Earlier in the day, the President visited Lalla Rookh Museum, Arya Dewaker Mandir and Vishnu Mandir. She also paid floral tributes at the statue of Mahatma Gandhi and paid respects at the monument of ‘Gevallen Helden 1902’ in Paramaribo.
Later in the evening, the President left for Belgrade - the final leg of her State Visit to Suriname and Serbia.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சுரினாம் நாட்டில் வசிக்கும் இந்திய சமூகத்தினரிடையே குடியரசுத்தலைவர் உரை
07 JUN 2023 12:07PM by PIB Chennai
சுரினாம் நாட்டிற்கு பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, இறுதி நாளன்று சுரினாம் நாட்டிற்கான இந்தியத் தூதர் டாக்டர் சங்கர் பாலச்சந்திரன் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இந்திய வம்சாவளி மக்கள் கலந்து கொண்ட நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஜூன் 6, 2023 அன்று கலந்து கொண்டார். நிகழ்ச்சி துவங்குவதற்கு முன்பு ஒடிசாவின் பாலாசோரில் நிகழ்ந்த ரயில் விபத்தில் உயிரிழந்தவர்களுக்கு இரண்டு நிமிடம் மௌன அஞ்சலி செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், இந்தியாவும் சுரினாமும் புவியியல் ரீதியாக பிரிந்திருந்தாலும், பகிரப்பட்ட வரலாறு மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தால் இரு நாடுகளும் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று தெரிவித்தார். சுரினாம் நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரம், அரசியல் மற்றும் சமூக வளர்ச்சியில் இந்திய சமூகத்தினர் முக்கிய அங்கம் வகிப்பது, மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஏறத்தாழ அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் அவர்கள் சிறந்து விளங்குவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே உள்ள நட்பு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பின் பாலமாக இந்தியச் சமூக மக்கள் திகழ்வதாக திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியா மற்றும் சுரினாம் இடையே உள்ள பிரத்தியேகமான உறவுமுறையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக தத்தமது துறைகளில் அவர்கள் தொடர்ந்து கடினமாக உழைப்பார்கள் என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியா, இன்று, மாற்றத்தை நோக்கி முன்னேறுவதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். வேகமான வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஈடு கொடுக்கும் வகையில் புதிய உள்கட்டமைப்புகளை இந்தியா உருவாக்கி வருகிறது. டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரம், புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், பருவநிலை மாற்ற செயல்பாடு போன்றவற்றில் உலக நாடுகளை வழிநடத்தவும், அறிவுசார் சமூகமாக வளர்ச்சி பெறவும் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. சுரினாம் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு இந்தியா ஆதரவளிக்கும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
முன்னதாக, லல்லா ரூக் அருங்காட்சியகம், ஆரிய தேவகர் மற்றும் விஷ்ணு ஆலயங்களுக்கு அவர் சென்றதுடன், மகாத்மா காந்தியின் உருவச் சிலைக்கும் மலர் மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். இதை அடுத்து, அரசு முறைப் பயணத்தின் இறுதிக் கட்டமாக, செர்பியா தலைநகர் பெல்கிரேடுக்கு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் புறப்பட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1930386