President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES THE MEMBERS OF INDIAN COMMUNITY IN SURINAME AT A COMMUNITY RECEPTION
INDIA STANDS READY TO SUPPORT SURINAME IN ITS QUEST FOR PROGRESS AND DEVELOPMENT: PRESIDENT MURMU
PRESIDENT LEAVES FOR SERBIA
07 JUN 2023 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
On the concluding day of her visit to Suriname, the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the members of Indian Community at a Reception hosted by the Ambassador of India to Suriname, Dr Shankar Balachandran in Paramaribo yesterday evening (June 6, 2023). Before the commencement of the Reception a two-minute silence was observed to condole the loss of lives in the rail accident at Balasore, Odisha.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that India and Suriname may be separated by geography, but the two countries are united by their shared history and heritage. Suriname and the Surinamese people hold a very special place in the hearts of Indians.
The President was happy to note that the Indian diaspora in Suriname has been and is playing a crucial role in the economic, political and social development of the country. She said that they have excelled in almost all areas. India is very proud of the achievements of the Indo-Surinamese and their role in the development of Suriname.
The President said that the Indian community acts as a bridge of friendship and cooperation between the two countries. She expressed confidence that they would continue to work hard in their respective fields and further strengthen the unique relationship between India and Suriname.
The President said that today, India is on a transformational path. India is creating new infrastructure to keep pace with fast paced growth. We are making efforts to take the global lead on the digital economy, new technologies, climate change action; and emerging as a knowledge society. India's remarkable economic resilience has garnered international recognition. She said that India stands ready to share its experiences and support Suriname in its quest for progress and development.
Earlier in the day, the President visited Lalla Rookh Museum, Arya Dewaker Mandir and Vishnu Mandir. She also paid floral tributes at the statue of Mahatma Gandhi and paid respects at the monument of ‘Gevallen Helden 1902’ in Paramaribo.
Later in the evening, the President left for Belgrade - the final leg of her State Visit to Suriname and Serbia.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने सूरीनाम में सामुदायिक स्वागत समारोह में भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया
भारत, प्रगति और विकास की यात्रा में सूरीनाम को समर्थन देने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार : राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
राष्ट्रपति सर्बिया के लिए रवाना
07 JUN 2023 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने सूरीनाम की अपनी यात्रा के अंतिम दिन एक स्वागत समारोह में भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया। इस स्वागत समारोह की मेजबानी सूरीनाम में भारत के राजदूत डॉ. शंकर बालाचंद्रन ने कल शाम (6 जून, 2023) पारामारिबो में की थी। स्वागत समारोह प्रारंभ होने से पहले उड़ीसा में हुई रेल दुर्घटना में दिवंगत हुए लोगों को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए 2 मिनट का मौन रखा गया।
राष्ट्रपति ने समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत और सूरीनाम भौगोलिक दृष्टि से अलग हो सकते हैं, लेकिन अपने साझा इतिहास और अपनी साझी विरासत से एक हैं। सूरीनाम तथा सूरीनामी के लोगों का भारतीयों के हृदय में विशेष स्थान है।
राष्ट्रपति ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि सूरीनाम में भारतीय डायस्पोरा देश के आर्थिक, राजनीतिक तथा सामाजिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता रहा है और निभा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय समुदाय के लोगों ने लगभग सभी क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त की है। भारत को भारत-सूरीनामी लोगों की उपलब्धियों और सूरीनाम के विकास में उनकी भूमिका पर बहुत गर्व है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय समुदाय दोनों देशों के बीच मित्रता और सहयोग के सेतु के रूप में काम करता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारतीय समुदाय के लोग अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में कठिन परिश्रम करते रहेंगे और भारत तथा सूरीनाम के बीच अनूठे संबंध को और मज़बूत बनाएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज भारत परिवर्तन के पथ पर है। भारत तेज वृद्धि के साथ बने रहने के लिए नई अवसंरचना का निर्माण कर रहा है। हम डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, नई टेक्नॉलोजी, जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्रवाई पर वैश्विक नेतृत्व करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं और नॉलेज समाज के रूप में उभर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के शानदार आर्थिक लचीलेपन ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मान्यता प्राप्त की है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अपने अनुभवों को साझा करने और प्रगति तथा विकास के लिए सूरीनाम की खोज में समर्थन देने के लिए तैयार है।
इससे पहले राष्ट्रपति लल्ला रुख संग्रहालय, आर्य दिवाकर मंदिर और विष्णु मंदिर देखने गयीं। उन्होंने महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित कर श्रद्धांजलि दी और पारामारिबो में ‘जेवालेन हेल्डेन 1902’ के स्मारक पर भी श्रद्धा सुमन अर्पित किये।
राष्ट्रपति बाद में सूरीनाम और सर्बिया की अपनी राजकीय यात्रा के अंतिम चरण में बेलग्रेड के
लिए रवाना हुईं।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-