Ministry of Electronics & IT
Seva, Sushasan and Garib Kalyan are the hallmarks of nine years’ of Narendra Modi government: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
What could not be achieved in 65 years, India under PM Narendra Modi has achieved in nine years: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar reviews Skilling Initiatives in Tripura
05 JUN 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, today said Indian economy’s turnaround in the past nine years has been possible because of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership and his proactive policies.
“The three words—Seva, Sushasan and Garib Kalyan—define the journey of the nine years’ of the Narendra Modi Government. When Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took over in 2014, the economy was in the doldrums. There was widespread corruption and nepotism, and innumerable scams. He had the task of not only resurrecting the economy but also instilling hope, pride and trust of Government among the citizens. Nine years on, not only has he been able to clean up most of the mess, but has steered the country to become the fifth largest economy in the world,” the Minister said, while addressing a Vyapari Sammelan at Ambassa in Tripura.
“What could not be achieved in 65 years, India under PM Modi ji has achieved in nine years. India will soon emerge as the third largest economy in the world, next to the US and China,” he said.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar also addressed a press conference later along with Lok Sabha MP Rebati Tripura and spoke about the achievements of the Narendra Modi Government during its nine years’ reign. Drawing a comparison between the UPA rule and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s nine-years in power, the Minister said, “PM Modi ji has displaced politics of corruption, scams, misgovernance, oppportunistic coalition and dynasty to politics of ‘Seva, Sushasan & Garib Kalyan’.
The Minister arrived in Agartala this morning on a three-day visit to Tripura, during which he will be reviewing the Skilling opportunities being undertaken in the state.
As it was World Environment Day today, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar planted a sapling and called upon people to observe every day as World Environment Day.
Earlier in the day, he met Dr Siddharth Shiv Jaiswal, District Magistrate Dhalai and reviewed the working of the self-help groups in the district. They discussed the challenges being faced by the groups with regard to capacity building and market linkages. He also discussed about the skilling initiatives taken up for creating jobs and entrepreneurships locally for the youth and about the challenges being faced by them.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar also met party leaders like Shri Tapas Bhattacharya and Mahila BJP president Ajanta Bhattacharjee and spoke about issues concerning the state.
The Minister will be visiting Krishnapur tomorrow and will have an interaction with representatives of Janajati Beneficiary Sanmelan, among other engagements.
This is Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar’s second official visit to Tripura after bbecomin Minister in Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Cabinet. He was here last time in August 2022 and had taken part in a Tiranga rally.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सेवा, सुशासन और गरीब कल्याण नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सरकार के नौ वर्षों की पहचान हैं: राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
65 साल में जो हासिल नहीं हो पाया, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने नौ साल में हासिल कर लिया: केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
केंद्रीय मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने त्रिपुरा में स्किलिंग पहल की समीक्षा की
05 JUN 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज कहा कि पिछले नौ वर्षों में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था का कायाकल्प प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और उनकी सक्रिय नीतियों के कारण संभव हुआ है।
त्रिपुरा के अंबासा में एक व्यापारी सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा, "तीन शब्द- सेवा, सुशासन और गरीब कल्याण- नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सरकार की नौ साल की यात्रा को परिभाषित करते हैं। 2014 में जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने सत्ता संभाली थी, तब अर्थव्यवस्था चरमरा रही थी। व्यापक भ्रष्टाचार और भाई-भतीजावाद तथा असंख्य घोटाले हो रहे थे। उनके पास न केवल अर्थव्यवस्था को पुनर्जीवित करने का काम था, बल्कि नागरिकों में सरकार के प्रति आशा, गर्व और विश्वास जगाना भी था। नौ साल बाद, वह न केवल अधिकांश गंदगी को साफ करने में सक्षम रहे हैं, बल्कि देश को दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लिए प्रेरित किया है।"
"जो 65 साल में हासिल नहीं हो सका, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने नौ साल में हासिल कर लिया है। भारत जल्द ही अमेरिका और चीन के बाद दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में उभरेगा।"
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने बाद में लोकसभा सांसद रेबती त्रिपुरा के साथ एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को भी संबोधित किया और नौ साल के शासनकाल के दौरान नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सरकार की उपलब्धियों के बारे में बात की। यूपीए शासन और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नौ साल की सत्ता के बीच तुलना करते हुए, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी ने भ्रष्टाचार, घोटालों, कुशासन, अवसरवादी गठबंधन तथा वंशवाद की राजनीति को सेवा, सुशासन और गरीब कल्याण की राजनीति से बदल दिया है।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर त्रिपुरा के तीन दिवसीय दौरे पर आज मंत्री सुबह अगरतला पहुंचे, इस दौरान वह राज्य में कौशल विकास के अवसरों की समीक्षा करेंगे।
जैसा कि आज विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस था, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने एक पौधा लगाया और लोगों से हर दिन विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के रूप में मनाने का आह्वान किया।
इससे पहले उन्होंने दिन में धलाई के जिलाधिकारी, डॉ. सिद्धार्थ शिव जायसवाल से मुलाकात कर जिले में स्वयं सहायता समूहों की कार्यप्रणाली की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने क्षमता निर्माण और बाजार संबंधों के संबंध में समूहों द्वारा सामना की जा रही चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने युवाओं के लिए स्थानीय स्तर पर रोजगार और उद्यमिता सृजित करने के लिए की गई कौशल पहलों और उनके सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों के बारे में भी चर्चा की।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने श्री तापस भट्टाचार्य और महिला भाजपा अध्यक्ष अजंता भट्टाचार्य जैसे पार्टी नेताओं से भी मुलाकात की और राज्य से संबंधित मुद्दों पर बात की।
मंत्री कल कृष्णापुर का दौरा करेंगे और अन्य कार्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ जनजाति लाभार्थी सम्मेलन के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के मंत्रिमंडल में मंत्री बनने के बाद श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर की त्रिपुरा की यह दूसरी आधिकारिक यात्रा है। वह पिछली बार अगस्त 2022 में यहां आए थे और उन्होंने तिरंगा रैली में हिस्सा लिया था।