Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A TWO-DAY VISIT TO BANGLADESH
05 JUN 2023 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a two-day visit to Bangladesh from 05 to 06 June 2023. During the visit, the Army Chief will be meeting the senior military leadership of Bangladesh where he will discuss avenues for further enhancing Indo-Bangladesh defence relations.
On 6th June, the COAS will be reviewing the Passing Out Parade (POP) of officer cadets of the 84th Long Course at the Bangladesh Military Academy (BMA), Chattogram. During the parade, the Army Chief will be presenting the ‘Bangladesh India Friendship Trophy’ instituted for Best Foreign Cadet (from Friendly Foreign Countries) of the Passing Out Course from BMA. The first trophy, this year is being awarded to Officer Cadet Everton of Tanzania. This trophy is in reciprocation to ‘Bangladesh Trophy and Medal’ instituted at the Indian Military Academy (IMA), Dehradun in December 2021 for Best Foreign Cadet of Passing Out Course. Notably, the Army Chief will be reviewing the POP at IMA, Dehradun on 10 June 2023 and present the Bangladesh Medal & Trophy.
Other engagements of the Army Chief include, formal interactions with the Chief of Army Staff, Bangladesh Army and the Principal Staff Officer of Armed Forces Division apart from briefings by senior Bangladesh Military officers on bilateral cooperation issues.
The COAS visited Bangladesh in July 2022, on his first foreign visit after his assumption as Army Chief. The Bangladesh Chief of Army Staff visited India in April this year and reviewed the Passing Out Parade at Officers Training Academy, Chennai. Frequent visits by senior military leaders and bilateral cooperation events such as joint military exercises contribute to enhancing military-to-military relations between both nations.

وزارت دفاع
مسلح افواج کےسربراہ بنگلہ دیش کے دوروزہ دورے پر روانہ
05 JUN 2023 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف (مسلح افواج کے سربراہ ) جنرل منوج پانڈے 5 سے 6 جون 2023 تک بنگلہ دیش کے دوروزہ دورے پر روانہ ہوگئے ہیں۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران فوج کے سربراہ بنگلہ دیش کی سینئر فوجی قیادت کے ساتھ میٹنگ کریں گے جہاں وہ ہندوستان ۔ بنگلہ دیش دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید بڑھانےکے لئے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے ۔
6 جون کو چیف دی آرمی اسٹاف چٹوگرام میں بنگلہ دیش ملیٹری اکیڈمی ( بی ایم اے) میں 84ویں لانگ کورس کے آفیسرس کیڈٹس کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کامعائنہ کریں گے۔ فوجی سربراہ کو جی ایم اے کی طرف سے پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کی بہترین فارین کیڈٹ ( دوست ممالک کے لئے ) قائم کی گئی بنگلہ دیش ۔ انڈیا فرینڈشپ ٹرافی پیش کی جائے گی ۔ پہلی ٹرافی اس سال تنزانیہ کے آفیسر کیڈٹ ایبرٹن کوکی جارہی ہے ۔ یہ ٹرافی بہترین غیر ملکی کیڈٹ آف پاسنگ آؤٹ کورس کے لئے دسمبر2021 میں دہرادون کی انڈین ملیٹر ی ا کیڈمی میں قا ئم کی گئی بنگلہ دیش ٹرافی او میڈل کے جواب میں ہے ۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ فوجی سربراہ ا نڈین ملیٹری اکیڈمی دہرہ دون میں 10 جون 2023 کو پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈکامعائنہ کریں گے ا ور بنگلہ دیش اورٹرافی پیش کریں گے ۔
فوجی سربراہ کی دیگر مصروفیات میں جوباتیں شامل ہیں ان میں بنگلہ دیش فوج کے چیف آرمی اسٹاف کے ساتھ رسمی بات چیت مسلح افواج ڈویزن کے پرنسپل اسٹاف افسرکےساتھ تبادلہ خیال کےعلاوہ باہمی تعاون کے امور پر بنگلہ دیش کےسینئر فوجی افسروں کے ساتھ گفتگو شامل ہے ۔ چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف نے فوجی سربراہ کی حیثیت سے اپنا عہدہ سنبھالنےکےبعد جولائی 2022 کوپہلی باربنگلہ دیش کا دورہ کیا تھا۔ یہ ان کاپہلا غیر ملکی دورہ تھا۔ بنگلہ دیش کے مسلح افواج کے سربراہ نے اس سال اپریل میں ہندوستان کا دورہ کیا تھا اورآفیسر ٹریننگ اکیڈمی چنئی میں پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کامعائنہ کیا تھا۔سینئر فوجی لیڈروں کی جانب سے کئے جانے والے مسلسل دورے اور باہمی تعاون جیسے پروگرام سےدونوں ملکوں کے درمیان فوج سے فوج کے درمیان تعلقات کو بڑھانے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔ ا ن باہمی تعاون کے پروگراموں میں مشترکہ فوجی مشقیں وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔