Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A TWO-DAY VISIT TO BANGLADESH
05 JUN 2023 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a two-day visit to Bangladesh from 05 to 06 June 2023. During the visit, the Army Chief will be meeting the senior military leadership of Bangladesh where he will discuss avenues for further enhancing Indo-Bangladesh defence relations.
On 6th June, the COAS will be reviewing the Passing Out Parade (POP) of officer cadets of the 84th Long Course at the Bangladesh Military Academy (BMA), Chattogram. During the parade, the Army Chief will be presenting the ‘Bangladesh India Friendship Trophy’ instituted for Best Foreign Cadet (from Friendly Foreign Countries) of the Passing Out Course from BMA. The first trophy, this year is being awarded to Officer Cadet Everton of Tanzania. This trophy is in reciprocation to ‘Bangladesh Trophy and Medal’ instituted at the Indian Military Academy (IMA), Dehradun in December 2021 for Best Foreign Cadet of Passing Out Course. Notably, the Army Chief will be reviewing the POP at IMA, Dehradun on 10 June 2023 and present the Bangladesh Medal & Trophy.
Other engagements of the Army Chief include, formal interactions with the Chief of Army Staff, Bangladesh Army and the Principal Staff Officer of Armed Forces Division apart from briefings by senior Bangladesh Military officers on bilateral cooperation issues.
The COAS visited Bangladesh in July 2022, on his first foreign visit after his assumption as Army Chief. The Bangladesh Chief of Army Staff visited India in April this year and reviewed the Passing Out Parade at Officers Training Academy, Chennai. Frequent visits by senior military leaders and bilateral cooperation events such as joint military exercises contribute to enhancing military-to-military relations between both nations.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
बांग्लादेशच्या दोन दिवसीय दौऱ्यासाठी लष्करप्रमुख झाले रवाना
05 JUN 2023 9:34AM by PIB Mumbai
लष्करप्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे, 5 ते 6 जून दरम्यान बांग्लादेशच्या दोन दिवसीय दौऱ्यासाठी रवाना झाले आहेत. या भेटीदरम्यान लष्करप्रमुख बांग्लादेशच्या वरिष्ठ लष्करी अधिकाऱ्यांची भेट घेतली, ज्यामध्ये ते भारत-बांग्लादेश संरक्षण संबंधाना चालना देणाऱ्या इतर मार्गांविषयी चर्चा करतील.
6 जून रोजी लष्करप्रमुख चत्तग्राम येथे बांग्लादेश लष्करी अकादमीच्या(बीएमए) 84व्या दीक्षांत संचलनाची पाहणी करतील. या संचलनादरम्यान ते बीएमएचा दीक्षांत अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण करणाऱ्या सर्वोत्तम परदेशी छात्राच्या (परदेशी मित्र देशांमधील) सन्मानासाठी स्थापित करण्यात आलेली ‘ बांगलादेश भारत मैत्री ट्रॉफी’ प्रदान करतील. यावर्षी पहिली ट्रॉफी टांझानियाचे अधिकारी छात्र एव्हर्टन यांना प्रदान करण्यात येणार आहे. डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये डेहराडूनच्या भारतीय लष्करी अकादमीमध्ये (आयएमए) स्थापित केलेली ‘ बांग्लादेश ट्रॉफी आणि पदक’ यांची परतफेड म्हणून ही ट्रॉफी दिली जाणार आहे. विशेष बाब म्हणजे लष्करप्रमुख आयएमए मध्ये 10 जून 2023 रोजी आयएमच्या दीक्षांत संचलनाची पाहणी करणार आहेत आणि त्यावेळी बांग्लादेश पदक आणि ट्रॉफी प्रदान करणार आहेत.
या कार्यक्रमाव्यतिरिक्त लष्करप्रमुख द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याच्या मुद्यांवर बांग्ला देशच्या वरिष्ठ सहकारी अधिकाऱ्यांशी चर्चा करण्याव्यतिरिक्त, बांग्लादेशचे लष्करप्रमुख आणि सशस्त्र दल विभागाचे प्रधान कर्मचारी अधिकारी यांची भेट घेणार आहेत.