Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A TWO-DAY VISIT TO BANGLADESH
05 JUN 2023 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a two-day visit to Bangladesh from 05 to 06 June 2023. During the visit, the Army Chief will be meeting the senior military leadership of Bangladesh where he will discuss avenues for further enhancing Indo-Bangladesh defence relations.
On 6th June, the COAS will be reviewing the Passing Out Parade (POP) of officer cadets of the 84th Long Course at the Bangladesh Military Academy (BMA), Chattogram. During the parade, the Army Chief will be presenting the ‘Bangladesh India Friendship Trophy’ instituted for Best Foreign Cadet (from Friendly Foreign Countries) of the Passing Out Course from BMA. The first trophy, this year is being awarded to Officer Cadet Everton of Tanzania. This trophy is in reciprocation to ‘Bangladesh Trophy and Medal’ instituted at the Indian Military Academy (IMA), Dehradun in December 2021 for Best Foreign Cadet of Passing Out Course. Notably, the Army Chief will be reviewing the POP at IMA, Dehradun on 10 June 2023 and present the Bangladesh Medal & Trophy.
Other engagements of the Army Chief include, formal interactions with the Chief of Army Staff, Bangladesh Army and the Principal Staff Officer of Armed Forces Division apart from briefings by senior Bangladesh Military officers on bilateral cooperation issues.
The COAS visited Bangladesh in July 2022, on his first foreign visit after his assumption as Army Chief. The Bangladesh Chief of Army Staff visited India in April this year and reviewed the Passing Out Parade at Officers Training Academy, Chennai. Frequent visits by senior military leaders and bilateral cooperation events such as joint military exercises contribute to enhancing military-to-military relations between both nations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख बांग्लादेश के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर रवाना
05 JUN 2023 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) जनरल मनोज पांडे 05 जून 2023 से 06 जून 2023 तक बांग्लादेश की दो दिवसीय यात्रा पर रवाना हो गए हैं। यात्रा के दौरान, सेना प्रमुख बांग्लादेश के वरिष्ठ सैन्य नेतृत्व से मुलाकात करेंगे, जहां वे भारत-बांग्लादेश रक्षा संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करेंगे।
6 जून को थलसेनाध्यक्ष बांग्लादेश सैन्य अकादमी (बीएमए), चटोग्राम में 84वें लॉन्ग कोर्स के अधिकारी कैडेटों की पासिंग आउट परेड (पीओपी) की समीक्षा करेंगे। परेड के दौरान, सेना प्रमुख बीएमए से पासिंग आउट कोर्स के सर्वश्रेष्ठ विदेशी कैडेट (विदेशी मित्र देशों से) के लिए स्थापित ‘बांग्लादेश भारत मैत्री ट्रॉफी’ प्रदान करेंगे। इस वर्ष की पहली ट्रॉफी तंजानिया के ऑफिसर कैडेट एवर्टन को प्रदान की जा रही है। यह ट्रॉफी पासिंग आउट कोर्स के सर्वश्रेष्ठ विदेशी कैडेट के लिए दिसंबर 2021 में भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी (आईएमए), देहरादून में स्थापित 'बांग्लादेश ट्रॉफी और मेडल' के परस्पर आदान-प्रदान में स्थापित की गई है। गौरतलब है की सेना प्रमुख 10 जून 2023 को आईएमए, देहरादून में पीओपी की समीक्षा करेंगे और बांग्लादेश मेडल और ट्रॉफी प्रदान करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम के अलावा, सेना प्रमुख बांग्लादेश के वरिष्ठ सहयोगी अधिकारियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के मुद्दों पर चर्चा करेंगे और बांग्लादेश के सेना प्रमुख और सशस्त्र बल विभाग के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ से भी मुलाकात करेंगे।
सेना प्रमुख के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने के बाद सीओएएस ने जुलाई 2022 में अपनी पहली विदेश यात्रा पर बांग्लादेश का दौरा किया। बांग्लादेश के सेना प्रमुख ने इस वर्ष अप्रैल में भारत का दौरा किया और अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण अकादमी, चेन्नई में पासिंग आउट परेड की समीक्षा की। शीर्ष सैन्य अधिकारियों द्वारा बार-बार दौरे और संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास जैसे द्विपक्षीय सहयोग कार्यक्रम दोनों देशों के बीच सैन्य संबंधों को बढ़ाने में अहम योगदान करते हैं।