প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সেনা প্রধান দু’দিনের বাংলাদেশ সফরে
05 JUN 2023 9:34AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ জুন, ২০২৩
সেনা প্রধান জেনারেল মনোজ পান্ডে ৫ ও ৬ জুন দু’দিনের বাংলাদেশ সফরে গেছেন। সফরকালে তিনি বাংলাদেশের পদস্থ সেনা আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করবেন। ভারত – বাংলাদেশ প্রতিরক্ষা সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত করার বিষয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হবে।
৬ জুন সেনা প্রধান চট্টোগ্রামে বাংলাদেশ সেনা অ্যাকাডেমী (বিএমএ) – এর ৮৪তম দীর্ঘ পাঠক্রমে অফিসার ক্যাডেটদের পাসিং আউট প্যারেড পর্যবেক্ষণ করবেন। এই প্যারেডের সময় সেনা প্রধান ‘বাংলাদেশ – ভারত মৈত্রী ট্রফি’ প্রদান করবেন। বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্ক রয়েছে, এমন দেশগুলির যে আধিকারিকরা বিএমএ থেকে পাশ করছেন, তাঁদের মধ্যে সেরা জনকে এই ট্রফি প্রদান করা হবে। এবার এই পুরস্কার পাচ্ছেন তানজানিয়ার অফিসার ক্যাডেট এভারটন।
এছাড়াও, জেনারেল পান্ডে বাংলাদেশের সেনা প্রধানের সঙ্গে আনুষ্ঠানিক আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেবেন। দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে কথা বলবেন বাংলাদেশ সেনাবাহিনীর পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে।
উল্লেখ্য, সেনা প্রধানের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের পর ২০২২ – এর জুলাই মাসে জেনারেল পান্ডে প্রথম বিদেশ সফরে বাংলাদেশ গিয়েছিলেন। বাংলাদেশের সেনা প্রধান এ বছর এপ্রিল মাসে ভারতে আসেন। চেন্নাইতে আধিকারিকদের প্রশিক্ষণ অ্যাকাডেমীতে পাসিং আউট প্যারেড পর্যবেক্ষণ করেন। দু’দেশের সেনাবাহিনীর মধ্যে ঘন ঘন এই যোগাযোগ ও যৌথ কর্মসূচি ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের সেনাবাহিনীর মধ্যে সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত করতে সহায়ক হচ্ছে।

Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A TWO-DAY VISIT TO BANGLADESH
05 JUN 2023 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a two-day visit to Bangladesh from 05 to 06 June 2023. During the visit, the Army Chief will be meeting the senior military leadership of Bangladesh where he will discuss avenues for further enhancing Indo-Bangladesh defence relations.
On 6th June, the COAS will be reviewing the Passing Out Parade (POP) of officer cadets of the 84th Long Course at the Bangladesh Military Academy (BMA), Chattogram. During the parade, the Army Chief will be presenting the ‘Bangladesh India Friendship Trophy’ instituted for Best Foreign Cadet (from Friendly Foreign Countries) of the Passing Out Course from BMA. The first trophy, this year is being awarded to Officer Cadet Everton of Tanzania. This trophy is in reciprocation to ‘Bangladesh Trophy and Medal’ instituted at the Indian Military Academy (IMA), Dehradun in December 2021 for Best Foreign Cadet of Passing Out Course. Notably, the Army Chief will be reviewing the POP at IMA, Dehradun on 10 June 2023 and present the Bangladesh Medal & Trophy.
Other engagements of the Army Chief include, formal interactions with the Chief of Army Staff, Bangladesh Army and the Principal Staff Officer of Armed Forces Division apart from briefings by senior Bangladesh Military officers on bilateral cooperation issues.
The COAS visited Bangladesh in July 2022, on his first foreign visit after his assumption as Army Chief. The Bangladesh Chief of Army Staff visited India in April this year and reviewed the Passing Out Parade at Officers Training Academy, Chennai. Frequent visits by senior military leaders and bilateral cooperation events such as joint military exercises contribute to enhancing military-to-military relations between both nations.