பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவத் தலைமைத் தளபதி வங்கதேசத்திற்கு 2 நாள் பயணம்
05 JUN 2023 9:34AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ராணுவத் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே, ஜுன் 5 மற்றும் 6ம் தேதிகளில் வங்கதேசத்திற்கு சுற்றுப்பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது, இந்தியா-வங்கதேசம் இடையேயான ராணுவ உறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்து வங்கதேசத்தின் ராணுவ உயர் அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்துகிறார்.
அந்நாட்டின் சட்டோகிராமில் உள்ள வங்கதேசம் ராணுவ அகாடமியின் 84-வது பயிற்சி நிறைவு விழாவில், அதிகாரிகளின் அணிவகுப்பை மனோஷ் பாண்டே, ஜுன் 6ம் தேதி பார்வையிடுகிறார். அங்கு, வங்கதேசம் - இந்தியா நட்புறவு கோப்பையை, பயிற்சியில் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்ட வெளிநாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகாரிகளுக்கு இந்திய ராணுவ தலைமைத் தளபதி வழங்கி சிறப்பிக்கிறார். இந்த முதல் கோப்பை, இந்த ஆண்டு தான்சானியாவைச் சேர்நத் அதிகாரிக்கு வழங்கப்பட உள்ளது.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் ஒருபகுதியாக, வங்கதேசத்தின் ராணுவ தலைமைத் தளபதி, ஆயுதப்படைகள் பிரிவு முதன்மை அதிகாரி உள்ளிட்டோருடன் ஆலோசனையில் ஈடுபட உள்ளார். இதில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பில் மேம்படுத்தவேண்டிய விசயங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட உள்ளது.
ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே, இந்திய ராணுவ தளபதியாக பதவியேற்ற பிறகு, கடந்த 2022ம் ஆண்டு ஜூலை மாதம் ஏற்கனவே வங்கதேசத்திற்கு சுற்றுப்பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார். இதேபோல் வங்கதேசத்தின் ராணுவ தலைமைத் தளபதி இந்த ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் மாதம் இந்தியாவிற்கு வருகை தந்ததுடன், சென்னையில் உள்ள ராணுவ அதிகாரிகள் பயிற்சி அகாடமியில் நடைபெற்ற பயிற்சி நிறைவு அணிவகுப்பை பார்வையிட்டார். இந்தியா - வங்கதேசம் இடையேயான ராணுவ உறவை மேலும் பலப்படுத்தும் வகையில், அடிக்கடி இருதரப்பு மூத்த அதிகாரிகளின் பயணம், இருதரப்பு கூட்டு ராணுவ ஒத்திகை உள்ளிட்டவை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது.

Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A TWO-DAY VISIT TO BANGLADESH
05 JUN 2023 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a two-day visit to Bangladesh from 05 to 06 June 2023. During the visit, the Army Chief will be meeting the senior military leadership of Bangladesh where he will discuss avenues for further enhancing Indo-Bangladesh defence relations.
On 6th June, the COAS will be reviewing the Passing Out Parade (POP) of officer cadets of the 84th Long Course at the Bangladesh Military Academy (BMA), Chattogram. During the parade, the Army Chief will be presenting the ‘Bangladesh India Friendship Trophy’ instituted for Best Foreign Cadet (from Friendly Foreign Countries) of the Passing Out Course from BMA. The first trophy, this year is being awarded to Officer Cadet Everton of Tanzania. This trophy is in reciprocation to ‘Bangladesh Trophy and Medal’ instituted at the Indian Military Academy (IMA), Dehradun in December 2021 for Best Foreign Cadet of Passing Out Course. Notably, the Army Chief will be reviewing the POP at IMA, Dehradun on 10 June 2023 and present the Bangladesh Medal & Trophy.
Other engagements of the Army Chief include, formal interactions with the Chief of Army Staff, Bangladesh Army and the Principal Staff Officer of Armed Forces Division apart from briefings by senior Bangladesh Military officers on bilateral cooperation issues.
The COAS visited Bangladesh in July 2022, on his first foreign visit after his assumption as Army Chief. The Bangladesh Chief of Army Staff visited India in April this year and reviewed the Passing Out Parade at Officers Training Academy, Chennai. Frequent visits by senior military leaders and bilateral cooperation events such as joint military exercises contribute to enhancing military-to-military relations between both nations.