രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
കരസേനാ മേധാവി രണ്ട് ദിവസത്തെ ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് സന്ദർശനം നടത്തുന്നു
05 JUN 2023 9:34AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂൺ 05, 2023
കരസേനാ മേധാവി ജനറൽ മനോജ് പാണ്ഡെ 2023 ജൂൺ 05 മുതൽ 06 വരെ രണ്ട് ദിവസത്തെ ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് സന്ദർശനം നടത്തുന്നു. സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ കരസേനാ മേധാവി ബംഗ്ലാദേശിലെ മുതിർന്ന സൈനിക നേതൃത്വവുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തും. ഇന്ത്യ-ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് പ്രതിരോധ ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള വഴികൾ ഇരുപക്ഷവും ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും.
ജൂൺ 6-ന്, ചട്ട്ഗാവിലെ ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് മിലിട്ടറി അക്കാദമിയിൽ (BMA) 84-ാമത് ലോംഗ് കോഴ്‌സിലെ ഓഫീസർ കേഡറ്റുകളുടെ പാസിംഗ് ഔട്ട് പരേഡ് (POP) കരസേനാ മേധാവി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യും. പരേഡിനിടെ കരസേനാ മേധാവി ബിഎംഎയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പാസിംഗ് ഔട്ട് കോഴ്‌സിന്റെ മികച്ച വിദേശ കേഡറ്റിന് (സൗഹൃദ വിദേശ രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന്) ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയ 'ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് ഇന്ത്യ ഫ്രണ്ട്ഷിപ്പ് ട്രോഫി' സമ്മാനിക്കും.
ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് കരസേനാ മേധാവി, സായുധ സേനാ വിഭാഗത്തിലെ പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സ്റ്റാഫ് ഓഫീസർ എന്നിവരുമായുള്ള ഔപചാരിക ആശയവിനിമയം കൂടാതെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ മുതിർന്ന ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് സൈനിക ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ ബ്രീഫിംഗുകളും കരസേനാ മേധാവിയുടെ കാര്യപരിപാടികളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
കരസേനാ മേധാവിയായി ചുമതലയേറ്റതിന് ശേഷമുള്ള ആദ്യ വിദേശ സന്ദർശനത്തിൽ 2022 ജൂലൈയിൽ COAS ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് സന്ദർശിച്ചു.
മുതിർന്ന സൈനിക നേതാക്കളുടെ നിരന്തരമായ സന്ദർശനങ്ങളും സംയുക്ത സൈനികാഭ്യാസങ്ങൾ പോലുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണ പരിപാടികളും ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സൈനിക ബന്ധം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് സഹായിക്കുന്നു.

Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A TWO-DAY VISIT TO BANGLADESH
05 JUN 2023 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a two-day visit to Bangladesh from 05 to 06 June 2023. During the visit, the Army Chief will be meeting the senior military leadership of Bangladesh where he will discuss avenues for further enhancing Indo-Bangladesh defence relations.
On 6th June, the COAS will be reviewing the Passing Out Parade (POP) of officer cadets of the 84th Long Course at the Bangladesh Military Academy (BMA), Chattogram. During the parade, the Army Chief will be presenting the ‘Bangladesh India Friendship Trophy’ instituted for Best Foreign Cadet (from Friendly Foreign Countries) of the Passing Out Course from BMA. The first trophy, this year is being awarded to Officer Cadet Everton of Tanzania. This trophy is in reciprocation to ‘Bangladesh Trophy and Medal’ instituted at the Indian Military Academy (IMA), Dehradun in December 2021 for Best Foreign Cadet of Passing Out Course. Notably, the Army Chief will be reviewing the POP at IMA, Dehradun on 10 June 2023 and present the Bangladesh Medal & Trophy.
Other engagements of the Army Chief include, formal interactions with the Chief of Army Staff, Bangladesh Army and the Principal Staff Officer of Armed Forces Division apart from briefings by senior Bangladesh Military officers on bilateral cooperation issues.
The COAS visited Bangladesh in July 2022, on his first foreign visit after his assumption as Army Chief. The Bangladesh Chief of Army Staff visited India in April this year and reviewed the Passing Out Parade at Officers Training Academy, Chennai. Frequent visits by senior military leaders and bilateral cooperation events such as joint military exercises contribute to enhancing military-to-military relations between both nations.