Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav commending huge public participation in Meri LiFE App emphasises on environmental consciousness as responsibility of every individual in taking Mission LiFE forward as a public movement
Shri Yadav confers Awards on eve of World Environment Day
Awards distributed for Trash to Treasure Hackathon, Dharti Kare Pukaar, Youth Conclave & Inter-School Painting Competition
04 JUN 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav presided over the award Ceremony for Trash to Treasure Hackathon, Dharti Kare Pukaar, Youth Conclave & Inter-School Painting Competition, held today, on the eve of World Environment Day, in the presence of Minister of State, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, and senior officials of the government.
Speaking at the ceremony, Shri Yadav congratulated Meri LiFE initiative of the government, as the application has recorded 1 crore 90 lakh participants, and 87 lakh events, which is a milestone in environmental consciousness. He said that not only the winners, but also all participants need to be commended, as they have shown their dedication towards environment protection.
Calling conscious consumption as a big challenge, he expressed that there are limited resources available on the planet and that to tackle global warming, biodiversity loss and pollution, adopting environmentally friendly lifestyle is the way ahead. He spoke about the initiatives launched under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, such as International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure among others, which have led to India achieving many of its Nationally Determined contribution targets well ahead of time.
Shri Yadav said that while mitigation measures are a part of government policy, adaptation measures are a part of societal behaviour, environmental consciousness is the responsibility of every individual, and that there is a need to take Mission LiFE forward to make it a public movement.
Appreciating the participation of the youth from all parts of the country, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey said that climate change is a global challenge and yuva shakti has a major role to play in tackling it. Though e-waste is an emerging issue, it has now become a big problem and hoped that the solutions which have come out from the hackathon will help in addressing the problem to an extent and help create awareness on the importance of converting waste to wealth. He said that the youth have shown the capability to lead, and recounted examples of historical Indian figures such as Chanakya and Guru Dronacharya, to suggest the importance of timely guidance and encouragement, which the government is ready to provide.
Taking inspiration from the declaration of the Prime Minister in COP26 and the role of youth in Amrit Kaal, Shri Choubey appealed to the children to take the call for LiFE forward to every town and village in the country, in their own unique ways.
During the award ceremony, prizes were given to winners of National Ideation Hackathon organised by CPCB for coming out with innovative solutions for battery and electronic waste management. Awards were also conferred on the winners of the inter-school painting competition on Clean and Healthy Oceans, organised for students for classes 8th to 12th, by National Museum of Natural History in collaboration with UNEP India, and on the 5 Youth Icon Award winners of Youth Conclave, organised by Indian Institute of Forest Management.
National winners of National Level Nukkad Natak Competition “Dharti Kare Pukaar”, Kikani Vidhya Mandir, Coimbatore, performed on stage with their act focusing on LiFE actions, and were also felicitated in the event. The competition saw participation of over 6 lakh students, and was organised by National Museum of Natural History.
Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forests & Environment (M/o EF&CC) underscored that the challenge is infinite, however India has shown the way, with the immense participation in LiFE related activities in the past month a testimony to India’s determination. She said that the winners of various events are now ambassadors of LiFE and need to spread the message far and wide.
Ms. Inger Andersen, Executive Director, UNEP through a video message expressed UNEP’s support for India’s LiFE initiatives and said that actions under LiFE can not only help beat plastic pollution, the theme for this year’s World Environment Day, but can also help tackle the triple planetary crisis, and that India’s role would be vital in this fight.
Ms. Cynthia McCaffrey, Country Representative, UNICEF India laid emphasis on the role of children in the fight against climate change. She was pleased to see the involvement of children in India’s fight through various initiatives, and urged the children to convince their friends and family to adopt a sustainable lifestyle and support Mission LiFE. The event saw participation from students and teachers from across India, UNICEF, UNEP, officials from MoEF&CC and CPCB.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندریادو نے میری لائف ایپ میں عوام کی زبردست شرکت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے مشن لائف کو ایک عوامی تحریک کے طور پر آگے بڑھانے میں ماحولیاتی شعور پر ہر فرد کی ذمہ داری کے طور سے زور دیا
جنابیادو نے عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر جیتنے والوں کو ایوارڈز سے سرفراز کیا
ٹریش ٹو ٹریزر ہیکاتھون، دھرتی کرے پکار، یوتھ کنکلیو اور انٹر اسکول پینٹنگ مقابلے کے لئے انعامات تقسیم کئے گئے
04 JUN 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندریادو نے آج عالمییوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر منعقدہ یوتھ کنکلیو اور انٹر اسکول پینٹنگ مقابلے، ٹریش ٹو ٹریزر ہیکاتھون، دھرتی کرے پکار، ایوارڈ تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ ریاستی وزیر جناب اشونی کمار چوبے اور حکومت کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے حکومت کے میری لائف اقدام کو مبارکباد دی۔ ایپلیکیشن میں 1 کروڑ 90 لاکھ شرکاء اور 87 لاکھ ایوینٹس ریکارڈ کیے گئے ہیں، جو ماحولیاتی شعور میں ایک سنگ میل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نہ صرف جیتنے والوں کو بلکہ تمام شرکاء کی بھی ستائش لازمی ہے جنہوں نے ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے اپنی لگن کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
خود آگاہی کو ایک بڑا چیلنج قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کرہ ء ارض پر دستیاب وسائل محدود ہیں۔ اس لئے گلوبل وارمنگ، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے نقصان اور آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے، ماحول دوست طرز زندگی کو اپنانا ہی آگے کا راستہ ہے۔ انہوں نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں شروع کردہ اقدامات جیسے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد، کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر اور دیگر کے بارے میں بات کی جن کی وجہ سے ہندوستان نے اپنے قومی سطح پر طے شدہ شراکت کے بہت سے اہداف کو وقت سے پہلے ہی حاصل کر لیا ہے۔
جناب یادو نے کہا کہ اگرچہ آلودگی میں کمی کے اقدامات جہاںحکومتی پالیسی کا حصہ ہیں، وہیں موافقت کے اقدامات سماجی رویے کا ایک حصہ ہیں اور ماحولیاتی شعور ہر فرد کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ مزیدیہ کہ مشن لائف کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے کے لیے آگے لے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ملک کے تمام حصوں سے نوجوانوں کی شرکت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جنابِ اشونی کمار چوبے نے کہا کہ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی ایک عالمی آزمائش ہے اور اس سے نمٹنے میں نوجوانان کا اہم کردار ہے۔ ئی بتاتے ہوئے کہ ابھرتا ہو ای ویسٹ مسئلہ اب ایک بڑا مسئلہ بن چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ہیکاتھون سے جو حل نکلے ہیں اس سے کسی حد تک اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے میں اور کچرے کو دولت میں بدلنے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ نوجوانوں نے قیادت کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے بروقت رہنمائی اور حوصلہ افزائی کی اہمیت سامنے لانے کے لیے تاریخی ہندوستانی شخصیات جیسے چانکیہ اور گرو درونا اچاریہ کی مثالیں پیش کیں اور کہا کہ حکومت ایسی رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
کوپ 26 میں وزیر اعظم کے اعلان اور امرت کال میں نوجوانوں کے کردار سے تحریک لیتے ہوئے جناب چوبے نے بچوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے منفرد انداز میں، ملک کے ہر شہر اور گاؤں تک لائیف ای کی پُکار کو آگے لے جائیں۔
ایوارڈ کی تقریب کے دوران سی پی سی بی کے زیر اہتمام نیشنل آئیڈییشن ہیکاتھون کے جیتنے والوں کو بیٹری اور الیکٹرانک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے لیے اختراعی حل نکالنے پر انعامات دیے گئے۔ صاف اور صحت مند سمندروں پر انٹر سکول پینٹنگ مقابلے کے فاتحین کو بھی ایوارڈز سے نوازا گیا جس کا انعقاد یو این ای پی انڈیا کے تعاون سے نیشنل میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری کے ذریعہ 8 ویں سے 12ویں جماعت کے طلبہ کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فاریسٹ منیجمنٹ کے زیر اہتمام یوتھ کنکلیو کے 5 یوتھ آئیکون ایوارڈیافتگان بھی نوازے گئے۔
قومی سطح کے نکّڑ ناٹک مقابلے "دھرتی کرے پکار"، کیکانی ودیا مندر، کوئمبٹور کے قومی فاتحین نے لائیف ای ایکشنز پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اسٹیج پر اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ تقریب میں انہیں بھی نوازا گیا۔ مقابلے میں 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلبا نے حصہ لیا جس کا اہتمام نیشنل میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری نے کیا تھا۔
محترمہ لینا نندن، سکریٹری، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور ماحولیات کی وزارت نے اس بات پر زور دے کر کہا کہ آزمائشیں لامحدود ہیں لیکن ہندوستان نے پچھلے مہینے لائیف ای سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں زبردست شرکت کے ساتھ راستہ دکھایا ہے جو ہندوستان کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف ایونٹس کے فاتحین اب لائف کے سفیر ہیں اور انہیں اس پیغام کو دور دور تک پھیلانا چاہئے۔
محترمہ انگر اینڈرسن، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر،یو این ای پی نے ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے لائف کے اقدامات کے لیےیو این ای پی کی حمایت کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ لائیف ای کے تحت اقدامات نہ صرف پلاسٹک کی آلودگی ختم میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں جو اس سال کے عالمی یوم ماحولیات کا موضوع ہے۔ اس جد و جہد میں ہندوستان کا کردار اہم ہوگا۔
محترمہ سنتھیا میک کیفری، ملکی نمائندہ، یونیسیف انڈیا نے آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے خلاف لڑائی میں بچوں کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی لڑائی میں بچوں کی شمولیت کو دیکھ کر وہ خوش بھی ہوئیں۔ انہوں نے بچوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے دوستوں اور خاندان کو ایک پائیدار طرز زندگی اپنانے اور مشن لائف کی حمایت کرنے پر آمادہ کریں۔ تقریب میں ہندوستان بھر سے طلبا اور اساتذہ کے علاوہ یونیسیف،یو این ای پی، ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی اور سی پی سی بی کے عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔