Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG completed training of 60th batch of civil servants of Bangladesh; So far, 2,145 officers from Bangladesh received training at NCGG
DG, NCGG Shri Bharat Lal emphasized the role of civil servants in being sensitive and responsive to people’s needs
The ‘Asian Century’ presents an opportunity to South Asia, said DG NCGG
Civil servants encouraged to exchange knowledge and best practices as part of NCGG alumni
03 JUN 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
The 2–week 60th capacity building programme (CBP) for the civil servants of Bangladesh organised by the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) concluded on 2nd June, 2023. Following the completion of the first phase of CBP for 1,500 civil servants, NCGG signed an MoU with the Government of Bangladesh to enhance the capacity of additional 1,800 civil servants by 2025. Post–Covid 19 pandemic, within the past two years, NCGG has already provided training to 517 officers of Bangladesh.
The 21st century is billed as the 'Asian century'. It offers an opportunity to South Asian countries to transform themselves into developed countries and enhance the quality of life of their citizens. To achieve this goal, it is important to foster mutual learning and concentrate on citizen-centric public policies and good governance by adopting e-governance.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Indian government is actively engaged in these endeavours. It is also helping other developing nations in their endeavour to strengthen the capabilities of their civil servants and technocrats. In pursuit of this mission, the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) has identified the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) as an ‘institution in focus’. As a result, the NCGG is expanding and scaling up its activities significantly.
The valedictory session of the 60th CBP for civil servants of Bangladesh was chaired by Shri Bharat Lal, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance. In his address, he highlighted how these capacity building programmes are meticulously curated with the primary objective of facilitating the exchange of knowledge and innovative practices that have been successfully implemented in India to enhance governance and public service delivery. Through the exchange of best practices, India aims to contribute to the development and strengthening of governance systems globally. The DG urged the participating officers to identify 4–5 key learnings from the CBP that they can adapt and replicate, with necessary modifications based on their specific needs.
The DG also spoke on the crucial role played by civil servants in society. He urged the civil servants to be sensitive and responsive to the needs of the people and ensure time-bound public service delivery. By adopting a people-centered approach and focusing on effective problem-solving, civil servants can contribute significantly to the well-being of the public and foster trust in the governance system. He urged them to work with speed and scale to provide access to basic amenities such as housing, water, toilets, cooking gas, education, healthcare, financial services, and skill development among others.
He underscored that the ‘Asian century’ represents a transformative phase, where South Asian countries must emerge as major global players. With a rich cultural heritage, diverse economies, and a young and dynamic population, South Asia possesses the necessary ingredients for sustainable growth and development. The DG emphasized the importance of leveraging these strengths to address common challenges, uplift marginalized communities, and improve the lives of citizens in this region.
To expedite the socio-economic development in the Global South, it is imperative to prioritize the inclusion and empowerment of women. By ensuring high-quality public services and creating a favourable environment, women can actively participate in the workforce and engage in meaningful economic activities, thereby enhancing overall productivity. The DG urged civil servants to work for empowerment of women, guaranteeing equal access to opportunities and resources. This concerted effort is instrumental in propelling our countries towards the next stage of development, he said.
Furthermore, he emphasized the need for robust measures to prevent leakages and ensure the proper utilization of resources. Additionally, he highlighted the importance of fostering strong India–Bangladesh relations, emphasizing that this relation should encompass various developmental endeavours. The DG further urged the officers to actively share their best practices and learnings as part of the NCGG alumni. This sharing of experiences and expertise can foster innovation, inspire new approaches, and promote positive change in governance and public administration worldwide.
Dr. A. P. Singh, course coordinator in his address highlighted the diversity of topics covered in the 60th capacity building programme. These initiatives include various aspects of governance, digital transformation, developmental schemes, and sustainable practices. Among the topics covered is the changing paradigm of governance, case studies on digital governance including Passport Seva and MADAD, housing for all, best practices from different development schemes, eco-friendly smart city planning, the composite culture of India, Aadhar's role in good governance, disaster management, an overview of All India Services, the Statue of Unity project, public-private partnerships, the Swamitva scheme, health sector optimization, leadership and communication, e-governance, Digital India, UMANG, PM Gati Shakti Yojana, Government e-Marketplace (GeM), PMGSY for rural connectivity, green energy, efficient public service delivery, vigilance administration, women-centric governance, anti-corruption strategies, circular economy, and election management, among others. He also highlighted that the participants of the programme had the valuable opportunity to partake in exposure visits, which proved to augment their overall learning journey. Among the planned visits were the district administration in Saharanpur, the Parliament of India, and the Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya, among others.
NCGG in partnership with MEA, NCGG has imparted training to civil servants of 15 countries viz. Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal Bhutan, Myanmar and Cambodia. Recognizing the increasing demand, NCGG is proactively expanding its capacity to accommodate a greater number of civil servants from an expanding list of countries. This expansion is aimed at meeting the rising demand and ensuring that more nations can benefit from the expertise and resources offered by the NCGG.
The entire capacity building programme was supervised by Dr. A. P. Singh, Course Coordinator for Bangladesh, Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Co-course Coordinator and the capacity building team of NCGG.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையம்(NCGG) வங்காளதேசத்தின் 60வது தொகுதி அரசு ஊழியர்களின் பயிற்சியை முடித்துள்ளது; இதுவரை, வங்கதேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 2,145 அதிகாரிகள் என்சிஜிஜியில் பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளனர்
03 JUN 2023 11:54AM by PIB Chennai
நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மைய பொது இயக்குநர் திரு பாரத் லால், மக்களின் தேவைகளை உணர்ந்து பதிலளிக்கும் வகையில் செயல்படும் அரசு ஊழியர்களின் பங்கை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
'ஆசிய நூற்றாண்டு' தெற்காசியாவிற்கு ஒரு வாய்ப்பை அளிக்கிறது என்று நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மைய பொது இயக்குநர் கூறினார்.
நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையத்தின் (NCGG) முன்னாள் மாணவர்களாக தங்கள் அறிவையும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளையும் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ள அரசு ஊழியர்கள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட்டனர்.
நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையம் (என்சிஜிஜி) வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்துடன் (எம்இஏ) இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்த பங்களாதேஷின் அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கான 2 வார 60வது திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் (சிபிபி) ஜூன் 2, 2023 அன்று நிறைவடைந்தது. 1,500 அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கான திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் முதல் கட்டமாக, 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் கூடுதலாக 1,800 அரசு ஊழியர்களின் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக பங்களாதேஷ் அரசாங்கத்துடன் ஒரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையம் (NCGG)கையெழுத்திட்டது. கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் இம்மையம் ஏற்கனவே பங்களாதேஷின் அதிகாரிகள் 517 பேருக்கு பயிற்சி அளித்துள்ளது .
21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டு 'ஆசிய நூற்றாண்டு' என்று அழைக்கப்படுகிறது. இது தெற்காசிய நாடுகளுக்கு தங்களை வளர்ந்த நாடுகளாக மாற்றிக் கொள்ளவும், அவர்களின் குடிமக்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை உயர்த்தவும் வாய்ப்பளிக்கிறது. இந்த இலக்கை அடைய, பரஸ்பர கற்றலை வளர்ப்பது மற்றும் குடிமக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட பொதுக் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைக்கைகொண்ட நல்லாட்சி ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது முக்கிய அம்சமாகும்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் இந்திய அரசு இதற்கான முயற்சிகளில் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது. இது மற்ற வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கு அவர்களின் அரசு ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்களின் திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்தும் முயற்சியில் உதவுகிறது. இந்தப் பணியைத் தொடர, வெளியுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சகம் (MEA) நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையத்தை (NCGG) 'கவனம் செலுத்தும் நிறுவனமாக' அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக, இம்மையத்தின் செயல்பாடுகளை கணிசமாக விரிவுபடுத்துவதோடு அளவிடுகிறது.
பயிற்சி பெற்ற வங்காளதேச அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கான பாராட்டுக்கூட்டம் நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையத்தின் பொது இயக்குநர் திரு பாரத் லால் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது. அவரது உரையில், இந்த திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள் எவ்வாறு அறிவுப் பரிமாற்றம் மற்றும் புதுமையான நடைமுறைகளை எளிதாக்கும் முதன்மை நோக்கத்துடன் சிறப்பாக நிர்வகிக்கப்படுகின்றன என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளின் பரிமாற்றத்தின் மூலம், உலகளவில் நிர்வாக அமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் பங்களிப்பதை இந்தியா நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
சமூகத்தில் அரசு ஊழியர்கள் ஆற்றும் முக்கிய பங்கு குறித்தும் அவர் பேசினார். மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட அணுகுமுறையைக் கடைப்பிடிப்பதன் மூலமும், பயனுள்ள சிக்கலைத் தீர்ப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலமும், அரசு ஊழியர்கள் பொதுமக்களின் நல்வாழ்வுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்க முடியும் மற்றும் நிர்வாக அமைப்பில் நம்பிக்கையை வளர்க்க முடியும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
உலகளாவிய தெற்கில் சமூக-பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்த, பெண்களைச் சேர்ப்பதற்கும் அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கும் முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பது கட்டாயமாகும். உயர்தர பொதுச் சேவைகளை உறுதி செய்வதன் மூலமும், சாதகமான சூழலை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலமும், பெண்கள் பணியிடத்தில் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்கலாம் மற்றும் அர்த்தமுள்ள பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபடலாம், இதன் மூலம் ஒட்டுமொத்த உற்பத்தித்திறனை மேம்படுத்தலாம் என்றார்.
வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து பங்களாதேஷ், கென்யா, தான்சானியா, துனிசியா, சீஷெல்ஸ், காம்பியா, மாலத்தீவு, இலங்கை, ஆப்கானிஸ்தான், லாவோஸ், வியட்நாம், நேபாளம், பூட்டான், மியான்மர் மற்றும் கம்போடியா ஆகிய 15 நாடுகளின் அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கு நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையம் பயிற்சி அளித்துள்ளது.