Ministry of Railways
Coromondel Express and Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal- Howrah Express derailed near Bahanaga Bazaar in Kharagpur Division of South Eastern Railway
Railway officials rushed to the spot to coordinate rescue and relief operations
Helpline Number issued on enroute stations for information
02 JUN 2023 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
In an unfortunate incident, Train no 12841 Coromandal Express (Howrah- Chennai) got derailed this evening near Bahanaga bazaar station. Train no 12864 SMVB-HWH Superfast Exp (Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal- Howrah) also got derailed at Bahanaga bazaar station. Bahanaga Bazar railway station is a railway station on Kharagpur–Puri line, part of the Howrah–Chennai main line under Kharagpur railway division of South Eastern Railway zone in Balasore district in Odisha. Immediately Accident Relief train, Self Propelled Accident Relief Medical Vans (SPARME), Accident Relief Trains (ART) were ordered from Kharagpur, Balasore & Santragachi.
Railway authorities have immediately rushed to the spot to coordinate rescue and relief operations. Entire focus of Railways is to rescue the passengers and minimize causalities. Rescue operations are being carried out at war footing scale. NDRF team, Medical team, Ambulances are at the accident site.
As of now, 02 numbers of casualties reported due to the tragic accident and several injured persons were hospitalized in the nearby hospital. Minorly injured passengers are being shifted to the Balasore, Khantapara, Soro and Gopalpur Health units on priority.
Railway Helpline numbers have been issued for the information of stranded passengers. The Helpline numbers are as follows:
Howrah Help line Number : 033-26382217
Kharagpur Help line Number: 8972073925 & 9332392339
Balasore Help line Number: 8249591559 & 7978418322
Shalimar Help line Number: 9903370746
Santragachi Jn Help line Number : 8109289460, 8340649469

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਰੋਮੰਡਲ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਰ ਐੱਮ. ਵਿਸ਼ਵੇਸ਼ਵਰਿਆ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਹਾਵੜਾ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ, ਦੱਖਣ ਪੂਰਵੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਖੜਗਪੁਰ ਡਿਵੀਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹਨਾਗਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਪਟਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਰ ਗਈਆਂ
ਬਚਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ
ਮਾਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
02 JUN 2023 11:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੱਕ ਦੁਰਭਾਗਪੂਰਨ ਘਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਨੰਬਰ 12841 ਕੋਰੋਮੰਡਲ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ (ਹਾਵੜਾ- ਚੇਨਈ) ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਬਹਨਾਗਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਪਟਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਤਰ ਗਈ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਨੰਬਰ 12864 ਐੱਸਐੱਮਵੀਬੀ-ਐੱਚਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚ ਸੁਪਰ ਫਾਸਟ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ (ਸਰ ਐੱਮ. ਵਿਸ਼ਵੇਸ਼ਵਰਿਆ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਹਾਵੜਾ) ਵੀ ਬਹਨਾਗਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਪਟਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਰ ਗਈ। ਬਹਨਾਗਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਖੜਗਪੁਰ-ਪੁਰੀ ਲਾਈਨ ‘ਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਓਡੀਸਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਲਾਸੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਵੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਖੜਗਪੁਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਡਿਵੀਜਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਾਵੜਾ ਚੇਨਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਲਾਈਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੈਲਫ ਪ੍ਰੋਪੇਲਡ ਐਕਸੀਡੇਂਟ ਰਿਲੀਫ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵੈਨ (ਐੱਸਪੀਏਆਰਐੱਮਈ) ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਰਾਹਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ (ਏਆਰਟੀ) ਨੂੰ ਖੜਗਪੁਰ, ਬਾਲਾਸੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤਰਾਗਾਛੀ ਤੋਂ ਬੁਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਬਚਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਘਟਨਾ ਸਥਲ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਹਤਾਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਜੰਗੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰੇਸਕਿਊ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੀਮ, ਐਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਆਦਿ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਸਥਾਲ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਦੁਖਦ ਘਟਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੋ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਰੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਕਿ ਕਈ ਜਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲ ਦੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰਤੀ ਕਰਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਜਖ਼ਮੀ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਾਲਾਸੋਰ, ਖਾਂਟਾਪਾੜਾ, ਸੋਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਪਾਲਪੁਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ -
ਹਾਵੜਾ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ - 033-26382217
ਖੜਗਪੁਰ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ - 8972073925 ਅਤੇ 9332392339
ਬਾਲਾਸੋਰ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ - 8249591559 ਅਤੇ 7978418322
ਸ਼ਾਲੀਮਾਰ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ -: 9903370746
ਸੰਤਰਾਗਾਛੀ ਜੰਕਸ਼ਨ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ -: 8109289460 , 8340649469