Ministry of Railways
Coromondel Express and Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal- Howrah Express derailed near Bahanaga Bazaar in Kharagpur Division of South Eastern Railway
Railway officials rushed to the spot to coordinate rescue and relief operations
Helpline Number issued on enroute stations for information
02 JUN 2023 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
In an unfortunate incident, Train no 12841 Coromandal Express (Howrah- Chennai) got derailed this evening near Bahanaga bazaar station. Train no 12864 SMVB-HWH Superfast Exp (Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal- Howrah) also got derailed at Bahanaga bazaar station. Bahanaga Bazar railway station is a railway station on Kharagpur–Puri line, part of the Howrah–Chennai main line under Kharagpur railway division of South Eastern Railway zone in Balasore district in Odisha. Immediately Accident Relief train, Self Propelled Accident Relief Medical Vans (SPARME), Accident Relief Trains (ART) were ordered from Kharagpur, Balasore & Santragachi.
Railway authorities have immediately rushed to the spot to coordinate rescue and relief operations. Entire focus of Railways is to rescue the passengers and minimize causalities. Rescue operations are being carried out at war footing scale. NDRF team, Medical team, Ambulances are at the accident site.
As of now, 02 numbers of casualties reported due to the tragic accident and several injured persons were hospitalized in the nearby hospital. Minorly injured passengers are being shifted to the Balasore, Khantapara, Soro and Gopalpur Health units on priority.
Railway Helpline numbers have been issued for the information of stranded passengers. The Helpline numbers are as follows:
Howrah Help line Number : 033-26382217
Kharagpur Help line Number: 8972073925 & 9332392339
Balasore Help line Number: 8249591559 & 7978418322
Shalimar Help line Number: 9903370746
Santragachi Jn Help line Number : 8109289460, 8340649469

ریلوے کی وزارت
جنوب مشرقی ریلوے کے کھڑگ پور ڈویژن میں بہناگا بازار کے قریب کورومنڈیل ایکسپریس اور سر ایم ویشوریا ٹرمینل- ہاوڑہ ایکسپریس پٹری سے اتر یں
بچاؤ اورراحت رسانی آپریشن کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے ریلوے حکام موقع پر پہنچ گئے
معلومات کے لیے راستے کے اسٹیشنوں پر ہیلپ لائن نمبر جاری کیا گیا ہے
02 JUN 2023 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
ایک افسوسناک واقعہ میں، ٹرین نمبر 12841 کورومنڈل ایکسپریس (ہاوڑہ- چنئی) آج شام بہناگا بازار اسٹیشن کے قریب پٹری سے اتر گئی۔ ٹرین نمبر 12864 ایس ایم وی بی –ایچ ڈبلیو ایچ سپرفاسٹ ایکسپریس (سرایم وشیش وریہ ٹرمنل –ہاوڑہ ) بھی بہناگا بازار اسٹیشن پر پٹری سے اتر گئی۔ بہناگا بازار ریلوے اسٹیشن کھڑگپور – پوری لائن پر واقع ایک ریلوے اسٹیشن ہے، جو اڈیشہ کے بالاسور ضلع میں ساؤتھ ایسٹرن ریلوے زون کے کھڑگپور ریلوے ڈویژن کے تحت ہاوڑہ – چنئی مین لائن کا حصہ ہے۔ کھڑگپور، بالاسور اور سنتراگچی سے فوری طور پر ایکسیڈنٹ ریلیف ٹرین، سیلف پروپیلڈ ایکسیڈنٹ ریلیف میڈیکل وین (اسپارم)، ایکسیڈنٹ ریلیف ٹرینیں (اے آر ٹی) منگوائی گئی ہیں۔
ریلوے حکام فوری طور پر جائے حادثہ پر پہنچ گئے ہیں تاکہ بچاؤ اور امدادی کارروائیوں کو مربوط کیا جا سکے۔ ریلوے کی پوری توجہ مسافروں کو بچانے اور ہلاکتوں کو کم سے کم کرنے پر ہے۔ ریسکیو آپریشن جنگی بنیادوں پر جاری ہے۔ این ڈی آر ایف کی ٹیم، میڈیکل ٹیم، ایمبولینسیں جائے حادثہ پر موجود ہیں۔
اب تک، المناک حادثے کی وجہ سے ہلاکتوں کی تعداد 02 ہے اور متعدد زخمیوں کو قریبی اسپتال میں داخل کرایا گیا ہے۔ معمولی زخمی مسافروں کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر بالاسور، کھنتاپارہ، سورو اور گوپال پور ہیلتھ اکائیوں میں منتقل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
پھنسے ہوئے مسافروں کی اطلاع کے لیے ریلوے ہیلپ لائن نمبر جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ ہیلپ لائن نمبرز درج ذیل ہیں:
ہاوڑہ ہیلپ لائن نمبر: 033-26382217
کھڑگپور ہیلپ لائن نمبر: 8972073925 اور 9332392339
بالاسور ہیلپ لائن نمبر: 8249591559 اور 7978418322
شالیمار ہیلپ لائن نمبر: 9903370746
سنتراگاچی جنکشن ہیلپ لائن نمبر: 8109289460، 8340649469