Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Govt. convenes 2nd meeting with leading Oil producers Association to discuss further cut in edible oil prices amidst fall in global prices
Industry offers to further reduce the MRP of edible oils; Consumers can expect lower edible oil prices in coming days
Reduction in edible oil prices expected to further drive down inflation
02 JUN 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
In order to sustain the decreasing trend in the domestic prices, Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Shri Sanjeev Chopra convened a 2nd meeting today in New Delhi with the leading industry representatives including Solvent Extraction Association of India (SEAI) and Indian Vegetable Oil Producers’ Association (IVPA), etc. to discuss further reduction in the retail prices of edible oils amidst a continued fall in the global prices. This is the second meeting convened within a month by the Department of Food and Public Distribution with the industry representatives.
The industry informed that the global prices of different edible oils have fallen by USD 150-200 per tonne in the last two months. Industry informed that they have reduced the MRP and will further reduce shortly. However, there is an element of time lag for reflection in the retail markets and the retail prices are soon expected to come down further.
Earlier also the Department had convened a meeting with the leading edible oil associations and over a month the MRP of Refined Sunflower Oils and Refined Soybean Oil of some major brands have decreased by Rs. 5-15 per litre. Similar decrease has been done in case of Mustard oil and other edible oils as well. The reduction in oil prices came in the wake of reduction of international prices and reduced import duty on edible oils making them cheaper. The industry was then advised to ensure that the entire benefit of the reduced international prices be passed on to the consumers invariably.
It was discussed in the meeting held today that the international prices of imported edible oils are continuing on a downward trend and therefore, the edible oil industry needs to ensure that the prices in the domestic market also drop commensurately.
This price drop has to be passed on expeditiously to the end consumers and not in a delayed manner as is observed now. The leading Edible Oil Associations were advised to take up the issue with their members immediately and ensure that the MRP of major edible oilsto be reduced further by Rs. 8-12 per litre, with immediate effect. Price to distributors by the manufacturers and refiners also needs to be reduced with immediate effect so that the price drop is not diluted in any way. It was also impressed upon that, whenever a reduction in price to distributors is made by the manufactures/refiners, the benefit should be passed on to the consumers by the industry and this Department may be kept informed on a regular basis. Some companies which have not reduced their prices and their MRP is higher than other brands have also been advised to reduce their prices.
Other issues like price data collection and packaging of edible oils were also discussed in this meeting.
With the edible oil prices continuing to show a downward trend and set to witness further reduction by the edible oil industry, the Indian consumers can expect to pay less for their edible oils. The falling edible oil prices will help in further cooling inflation fears if any.
The Department of Food & Public Distribution closely monitors and reviews the prices of edible oils in the country and steps in whenever any intervention is required to ensure affordability of edible oils which forms an important part of the human diet. The international and domestic prices of edible oil were on an upward swing during 2021-22 due to many geo-political factors including higher input and logistic cost. However, now the edible oil prices in the international market are witnessing a fall since mid-june 2022 .The fall in the prices of edible oils in the domestic market is gradually being reflected in the domestic market. However, the Government feels the Associations can further reduce the prices and provide relief to the consumers.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
जागतिक बाजारात खाद्यतेलाच्या दरात घसरण होत असल्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर केंद्र सरकारने खाद्यतेलाच्या दरात आणखी कपात करण्याबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी आघाडीच्या तेल उत्पादक संघटनांसोबत घेतली दुसरी बैठक
खाद्यतेलाची एमआरपी आणखी कमी करण्याची उद्योगांची तयारी ; येत्या काही दिवसांत ग्राहकांसाठी खाद्य तेलाचे दर कमी होण्याची अपेक्षा
खाद्यतेलाचे दर कमी झाल्याने महागाई आणखी कमी होणे अपेक्षित
02 JUN 2023 7:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 जून 2023
जागतिक बाजारात खाद्यतेलाच्या दरांमध्ये सातत्याने घसरण होत असताना, देशांतर्गत दरातील घसरणीचा कल कायम ठेवत खाद्यतेलाच्या किरकोळ दरात आणखी कपात करण्याबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी ,अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाचे सचिव संजीव चोप्रा यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे आज सॉल्व्हेंट एक्स्ट्रॅक्शन असोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एसईएआय ) आणि भारतीय वनस्पती तेल उत्पादक संस्था (आयव्हीपीए) इत्यादी प्रमुख उद्योग प्रतिनिधींसोबत दुसरी बैठक बोलावली होती .अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाने उद्योग प्रतिनिधींसोबत महिनाभरात बोलावलेली ही दुसरी बैठक आहे.
गेल्या दोन महिन्यांत विविध खाद्यतेलाचे जागतिक दर प्रति टन 150-200 डॉलर्सने कमी झाल्याची माहिती उद्योग प्रतिनिधींनी या बैठकीत दिली. खाद्यतेल उद्योगांनी खाद्यतेलाची कमाल किरकोळ किंमत,एमआरपी कमी केली आहे आणि लवकरच आणखी कमी होईल, अशी माहिती संबंधीत उद्योगांनी दिली. मात्र किरकोळ बाजारांमध्ये त्याचा परिणाम जाणवण्यासाठी अजून थोडा वेळ लागेल आणि किरकोळ दर लवकरच आणखी खाली येण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
आयात केलेल्या खाद्यतेलाच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय दरात सातत्याने घसरण सुरू असून त्यामुळे देशांतर्गत बाजारपेठेतील दरही त्या प्रमाणात कमी होतील याची खातरजमा खाद्यतेल उद्योगाने करणे आवश्यक आहे, यावर आज झालेल्या बैठकीत चर्चा करण्यात आली.
खाद्यतेलाच्या दरातील ही घसरण अंतिम ग्राहकांपर्यंत त्वरीत पोहोचली पाहिजे आणि यासाठी विलंब होऊ नये. अग्रगण्य खाद्यतेल संघटनांना त्यांच्या सदस्यांसमोर हा मुद्दा ताबडतोब मांडण्याचा आणि तात्काळ प्रभावाने प्रमुख खाद्यतेलाची एमआरपी 8-12 रुपये प्रति लीटरने कमी केली जाईल हे सुनिश्चित करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे. तेल उत्पादक आणि तेल शुद्धीकरण उद्योगांकडून वितरकांसाठी असलेले विक्री दरही तात्काळ प्रभावाने कमी करणे आवश्यक आहे ,जेणेकरून ग्राहकांपर्यंत पोहोचताना तेलांच्या दरातील घसरणीचा लाभ कोणत्याही प्रकारे कमी होऊ नये असे देखील सांगण्यात आले आहे. उत्पादक/तेल शुद्धीकरण उद्योगांकडून जेव्हा जेव्हा वितरकांसाठीच्या विक्री दरामध्ये कपात केली जाते तेव्हा त्याचा फायदा उद्योगांनी ग्राहकांपर्यंत पोहोचवला पाहिजे आणि या विभागाला या संदर्भात नियमितपणे माहिती दिली जावी, यावरही या बैठकीत भर देण्यात आला. ज्या खाद्यतेल कंपन्यांनी त्यांचे दर कमी केलेले नाहीत आणि त्यांची एमआरपी इतर ब्रँडपेक्षा जास्त आहे त्यांनाही त्यांचे दर कमी करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.
या बैठकीत खाद्यतेलाच्या दरांचे माहिती संकलन आणि पॅकेजिंग यांसारख्या इतर मुद्द्यांवरही चर्चा करण्यात आली.
खाद्यतेलाच्या दरात सातत्याने घसरण होत असल्याने आणि खाद्यतेल कंपन्यांकडूनही तेलाच्या दरात आणखी घट होण्याची शक्यता असल्याने भारतीय ग्राहकांसाठी खाद्य तेलाचे दर कमी होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. खाद्यतेलाच्या घसरलेल्या दरांमुळे चलनवाढीची भीती कमी होण्यास मदत होईल.
केंद्रीय अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग देशातील खाद्यतेलांच्या दरांवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवत वेळोवेळी या दरांचा आढावा घेत असतो. मानवी आहाराचा एक महत्त्वाचा भाग असलेल्या या खाद्यतेलांचे दर सर्वसामान्य लोकांच्या आवाक्यात असणे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी ज्या विषयांमध्ये आवश्यक वाटेल तेथे हस्तक्षेप करून हा विभाग तातडीने पावले उचलतो.