Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan releases the UGC (Institutions Deemed to be Universities) Regulations, 2023
The Regulations will facilitate creation of many more quality-focused deemed to be universities in an objective and transparent manner – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
The Regulations will encourage universities to focus on quality & excellence, strengthen the research ecosystem and have a long-term impact in transforming our higher education landscape - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
02 JUN 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today released the UGC (Institutions Deemed to be Universities) Regulations, 2023 in the presence of Prof. Jagadesh Kumar, Chairman, UGC and Shri Sanjay Murthy, Secretary (Higher Education), Ministry of Education.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that UGC (Institutions Deemed to be Universities) Regulations, 2023, will facilitate creation of many more quality-focused deemed to be universities in an objective and transparent manner. The new simplified guidelines will encourage universities to focus on quality & excellence, strengthen the research ecosystem and have a long-term impact in transforming our higher education landscape. The Minister complimented UGC for this timely reform aligned with the National Education Policy 2020.
The UGC Act 1956 provides for Central Government to declare any institution other than a University to a status of Institution Deemed to be University as if it were a university within the meaning of Section 2(f). Upon declaration, such institution shall be deemed to be a university. The procedure for the declaration of status (General) & De Novo, the establishment of off-campus centre, minimum eligibility to acquire the status, its governance, etc. are regulated by UGC Regulations. The first set of Regulations was notified in the year 2010, which was revised in 2016 and 2019.
With the announcement of the National Education Policy 2020 and in order to make the Regulations simple the UGC constituted an expert committee to review and revise the Regulations.
The draft Regulations passed through several stages in the process of finalization. The expert committee’s guidance, public feedback, and suggestions of the Commission are all taken into consideration before sending the final draft Regulations to the Ministry of Education for concurrence.
Superseding the UGC (Institutions Deemed to be Universities) Regulations 2019, the new Regulations are built on the principle of a “light but tight” regulatory framework envisioned in the National Education Policy 2020. Salient features of the regulations are as follows:
• Regulations are aligned with National Education Policy 2020. The objectives of the deemed to be universities, among other things, include providing higher education leading to excellence in different branches of knowledge, primarily at undergraduate, post-graduate, and research degree levels, fully conforming to the concept of a University, to strengthen the research ecosystem and to contribute for social transformation through socially responsive teaching, learning, research, and fieldwork.
• The eligibility criteria to apply for deemed to be university status is NAAC ‘A’ grade with at least a 3.01 CGPA for three consecutive cycles or NBA accreditation for two third of eligible programmes for three consecutive cycles or in the top 50 of any specific category of NIRF for the last three years continuously or in top 100 of overall NIRF Ranking for last three years continuously.
• A cluster of institutions managed by more than one sponsoring body can also apply for deemed to be university status.
• Sponsoring bodies seeking deemed to be university status to their institutions may apply 'online'. The Expert Committee assesses the facilities, interacts with stakeholders, and verifies the documents, all in virtual mode.
• Institution deemed to be University may start new courses or programmes in any field in their existing campus and approved off-campus centres, with the prior approval of its Executive Council and, also wherever applicable, with the approval of the relevant statutory council.
• An existing institution or an institution starting from the beginning with the focus on teaching and research in unique disciplines and/or addressing the strategic needs of the country or engaged in the preservation of Indian cultural heritage or preservation of the environment or dedicated to Skill Development or dedicated to Sports or languages or any other discipline(s), so determined by the Expert Committee of Commission, will be considered under ‘Distinct Institution’ category. Such Institutions will be exempted from eligibility criteria.
• Institutions deemed to be Universities with minimum ‘A’ grade and above or ranked from 1 to 100 in the "Universities" category of NIRF rankings of the relevant year are eligible to set up off-campus centres. Institutions declared as deemed to be Universities under a “distinct category” can apply for off-campuses after five years of their declaration if they are accredited with an A grade or figured in the top 100 in the “universities” category of NIRF.
• The Regulations are quality-focused. Deemed to be Universities with NAAC less than an ‘A’ grade or ranked more than 100 in the current NIRF ranking (Universities category) will be monitored on the academic parameters by UGC Expert Committee. Failing to rectify the deficiencies pointed out by UGC Committee, UGC may recommend the withdrawal of permission given to start new courses or new programmes by the institution deemed to be University, in any field, in their existing campus and the approved off-campus centre.
• The institutions deemed to be Universities shall follow the rules and regulations regarding fee structure, number of seats, etc., issued by the relevant statutory bodies, and in case an institution deemed to be University offers different courses which come under the regulatory ambit of different statutory bodies, namely the University Grants Commission, the All India Council of Technical Education, National Medical Council, etc., the rules and regulations regarding fee structure, number of seats, etc., issued by such statutory body concerned shall be applicable.
• The institution deemed to be University may provide fee concession or scholarships or may allocate seats to meritorious students belonging to socially and economically deprived groups of the society.
• The institutions deemed to be Universities shall compulsorily create Academic Bank of Credits (ABC) identities of their students and upload their credit scores in digital lockers and ensure that the credit scores are reflected in ABC portal and adopt Samarth e-Gov. Further, institutions can offer Twinning Programmes, Joint Degree Programmes, and Dual Degree Programmes in accordance with the provisions stipulated in the regulations concerned.
• Transparency in the functioning of the deemed to be university helps build a stronger relationship between students and institutions. The regulatory provisions enable institutions to be more transparent. The institution deemed to be University shall make available the prospectus on its website at least sixty days before the commencement of admissions, including fee structure, refund policy, number of seats in a programme, eligibility qualifications, admission process, etc. Every institution deemed to be University shall maintain the records of the entire process of selection of candidates, exhibit such records on its website, and preserve such records for a minimum period of five years.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے یو جی سی (انسٹی ٹیوشنز ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹیز) ریگولیشنز، 2023 کا اجرا کیا
یہ ضابطے معروضی اور شفاف طریقے سے بہت سی مزید معیار پر توجہ دینے والی ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹیز کے قیام کی سہولت فراہم کریں گے : جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
ضابطے یونیورسٹیوں کو معیار اور عمدگی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے، تحقیقی ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے اور ہمارے اعلیٰ تعلیمی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے میں طویل مدتی اثر کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے : جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
02 JUN 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج یو جی سی (انسٹی ٹیوشنز ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹیز) ریگولیشنز 2023 کا یو جی سی کے چیئرمین پروفیسر جگدیش کماراور وزارت تعلیم کے سکریٹری (اعلیٰ تعلیم) جناب سنجے مورتی کی موجودگی میں اجرا کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ یو جی سی (انسٹی ٹیوشنز ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹیز) ریگولیشنز، 2023، ایک معروضی اور شفاف طریقے سے مزید معیار پر توجہ دینے والی ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹیز کے قیام کی سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔ نئے آسان بنائے گئے رہنما خطوط معیار اور عمدگی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے ، تحقیقی ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے اور ہمارے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے میں طویل مدتی اثر ڈالنے کے لئے یونیورسٹیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے۔ وزیر موصوف نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے مطابق اس بروقت اصلاح کے لیے یو جی سی کی تعریف کی۔
یو جی سی ایکٹ 1956 مرکزی حکومت کو ایسی صورت میں یونیورسٹی کے علاوہ کسی بھی انسٹی ٹیوشنز ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹیز کا درجہ دینے کا اختیار دیتا ہے جبکہ وہ دفعہ 2(ایف) کے معنوں میں ایک یونیورسٹی ہو۔ ایسا اعلان کئے جانے پر ایسا ادارہ ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی ہو جائے گا۔ اسٹیٹس (جنرل) اینڈ ڈی نوو کے اعلان کا طریقہ کار، آف کیمپس سینٹر کا قیام، اسٹیٹس حاصل کرنے کے لیے کم از کم اہلیت، اس کی گورنینس وغیرہ پر یو جی سی ریگولیشنز لاگو ہوں گے۔ ضابطوں کے پہلے سیٹ کو سال 2010 میں نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا، جس پر 2016 اور 2019 میں نظر ثانی کی گئی تھی۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے اعلان کے ساتھ اور ریگولیشنز کو آسان بنانے کے لیے یو جی سی نے ضابطوں کا جائزہ لینے اور ان پر نظر ثانی کے لیے ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی کی تشکیل کی۔
مسودہ ضوابط، حتمی شکل دینے کے عمل میں کئی مراحل سے گزرے۔ حتمی مسودہ ضوابط وزارت تعلیم کو منظوری کے لیے بھیجنے سے پہلے ماہرین کی کمیٹی کی رہنمائی، عوامی آراء اور کمیشن کی تجاویز کو مدنظر رکھا جاتا ہے۔
یو جی سی (انسٹی ٹیوشنز ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹیز) ریگولیشنز 2019 کی جگہ لے کر، نئے ریگولیشنز قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں تصور کیے گئے ’’ہلکے لیکن سخت‘‘ ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے اصول پر تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔ ضوابط کی نمایاں خصوصیات حسب ذیل ہیں:
• ضابطے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں۔ دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹیز کے مقاصد میں انڈر گریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور تحقیقی ڈگری کی سطحوں پر، مکمل طور پر ایک یونیورسٹی کے تصور کے مطابق، تحقیقی ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے اور سماجی طور پر موثر تدریس، آموزش، تحقیق اور فیلڈ ورک کے ذریعے سماجی تبدیلی لانے میں تعاون کے لئے علم کی مختلف شاخوں میں عمدگی لانے والی اعلیٰ تعلیم فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔
• ایک سے زیادہ اسپانسرنگ باڈی کے زیر انتظام اداروں کا ایک کلسٹر بھی ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی کا درجہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے درخواست دے سکتا ہے۔
• اپنے اداروں کے لئے ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی کا درجہ حاصل کرنے کے خواہش مند اسپانسرنگ ادارے آن لائن درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔ ماہرین کی کمیٹی سہولیات کا جائزہ لیتی ہے،متعلقین سے بات چیت کرتی ہے اور دستاویزات کی تصدیق کرتی ہے، یہ سب کچھ ورچوئل موڈ میں کیا جاتا ہے۔
• ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی ادارہ اپنے موجودہ کیمپس اور منظور شدہ آف کیمپس مراکز میں اپنے ایگزیکٹو کونسل کی پہلے سے منظوری حاصل کرکے اور جہاں کہیں لاگو ہو متعلقہ قانونی کونسل کی منظوری کے ساتھ کسی شعبے میں نئے کورس یا پروگرام شروع کرسکتا ہے۔
• منفرد شعبوں میں تدریس اور تحقیق اور / یا ملک کی اسٹریٹجک ضروریات کو پورا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والا یا ہندستانی ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ یا ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے کام میں مصروف یا ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے لئے وقف یا کھیل کود یا زبانوں یا کسی دوسرے شعبے کے لیے وقف، ایک پہلے سے موجود ادارہ یا نئے سرے سے شروعات کرنے والا کوئی ادارہ ، جیسا کہ کمیشن کی ایکسپرٹ کمیٹی تعین کرے ، ’نمایاں ادارہ‘ زمرے کے تحت قابل غور ہو گا۔ ایسے ادارے اہلیت کے معیار سے مستثنیٰ ہوں گے۔
• متعلقہ سال کی این آئی آر ایف درجہ بندی کے ’’یونیورسٹیز‘‘ کے زمرے میں کم از کم ’اے‘ گریڈ اور اس سے اوپر یا 1 سے 100 تک کی درجہ بندی والئ ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی ادارے آف کیمپس مراکز قائم کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔ ایک ’’ نمایاں زمرہ‘‘ کے تحت ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی قرار دیے جانے والے ادارے اپنے اعلان کے پانچ سال بعد اس صورت میں آف کیمپسز کے لیے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں جبکہ وہ اے گریڈ کے ساتھ تسلیم شدہ ہیں یا این آئی آر ایف کے ’’یونیورسٹیز‘‘ زمرے میں ٹاپ 100 میں شامل ہیں۔
• ضابطے معیار پر مرکوز ہیں۔ این اے اے سی کی ’اے‘ گریڈ سے کم یا موجودہ این آئی آر ایف درجہ بندی میں 100 سے زیادہ رینک والی ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹیز (یونیورسٹیوں کے زمرے) کی یو جی سی ایکسپرٹ کمیٹی کے تعلیمی معیارات کے مطابق مانیٹرنگ کی جائے گی۔ یو جی سی کمیٹی کی طرف سے نشاندہی کی گئی خامیوں کو دور کرنے میں ناکامی پر، یو جی سی کسی بھی شعبے میں، اپنے موجودہ کیمپس اور منظور شدہ آف کیمپس سینٹر میں، ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی ادارے کے ذریعے نئے کورسز یا نئے پروگرام شروع کرنے کی اجازت واپس لینے کی سفارش کر سکتا ہے۔
• ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی ادارے متعلقہ قانونی اداروں کی طرف سے جاری کردہ فیس کے ڈھانچے، سیٹوں کی تعداد وغیرہ سے متعلق قواعد و ضوابط پر عمل کریں گے اور اگر کوئی ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی ادارہ ایسے مختلف کورسز چلائے گا جو کہ مختلف قانونی ادارے یعنی یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن، آل انڈیا کونسل آف ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن، نیشنل میڈیکل کونسل، وغیرہ کے ضابطے کے دائرہ کار میں آتے ہیں تو اس پر ایسے قانونی متعلقہ ادارے کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ فیس کے ڈھانچے، سیٹوں کی تعداد وغیرہ سے متعلق قواعد و ضوابط لاگو ہوں گے۔
• ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی ادارہ معاشرے کے سماجی اور معاشی طور پر محروم گروپوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ہونہار طلباء کو فیس میں رعایت یا وظائف فراہم کر سکتا ہے یا نشستیں مختص کر سکتا ہے۔
• ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی ادارے لازمی طور پر اپنے طلباء کی اکیڈمک بینک آف کریڈٹس (اے بی سی) شناخت بنائیں اور اپنے کریڈٹ اسکور کو ڈیجیٹل لاکرز میں اپ لوڈ کریں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ کریڈٹ اسکورز اے بی سی پورٹل میں ظاہر ہوں اور سمرتھ ای-جی اووی کو اپنائیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ادارے جڑواں پروگرام، جوائنٹ ڈگری پروگرامز، اور ڈوئل ڈگری پروگرامز متعلقہ ضوابط میں بیان کردہ التزامات کے مطابق چلا سکتے ہیں۔
• ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی کے کام کاج میں شفافیت طلباء اور اداروں کے درمیان مضبوط رشتہ استوار کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ ریگولیٹری التزامات اداروں کی زیادہ شفاف بننے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی ادارہ داخلہ شروع ہونے سے کم از کم ساٹھ دن پہلے فیس کے ڈھانچے، رقم کی واپسی کی پالیسی، پروگرام میں نشستوں کی تعداد، اہلیت کے لئے قابلیت، داخلہ کا عمل وغیرہ سمیت پراسپیکٹس اپنی ویب سائٹ پر فراہم کرائے گا، ہر ایک ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی ادارہ امیدواروں کے انتخاب کے پورے عمل کے ریکارڈ کو برقرار رکھے گا، اس طرح کے ریکارڈ کو اپنی ویب سائٹ پر ظاہر کرے گا اور ایسے ریکارڈ کو کم از کم پانچ سال کے لیے محفوظ رکھے گا۔