Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan releases the UGC (Institutions Deemed to be Universities) Regulations, 2023
The Regulations will facilitate creation of many more quality-focused deemed to be universities in an objective and transparent manner – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
The Regulations will encourage universities to focus on quality & excellence, strengthen the research ecosystem and have a long-term impact in transforming our higher education landscape - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
02 JUN 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today released the UGC (Institutions Deemed to be Universities) Regulations, 2023 in the presence of Prof. Jagadesh Kumar, Chairman, UGC and Shri Sanjay Murthy, Secretary (Higher Education), Ministry of Education.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that UGC (Institutions Deemed to be Universities) Regulations, 2023, will facilitate creation of many more quality-focused deemed to be universities in an objective and transparent manner. The new simplified guidelines will encourage universities to focus on quality & excellence, strengthen the research ecosystem and have a long-term impact in transforming our higher education landscape. The Minister complimented UGC for this timely reform aligned with the National Education Policy 2020.
The UGC Act 1956 provides for Central Government to declare any institution other than a University to a status of Institution Deemed to be University as if it were a university within the meaning of Section 2(f). Upon declaration, such institution shall be deemed to be a university. The procedure for the declaration of status (General) & De Novo, the establishment of off-campus centre, minimum eligibility to acquire the status, its governance, etc. are regulated by UGC Regulations. The first set of Regulations was notified in the year 2010, which was revised in 2016 and 2019.
With the announcement of the National Education Policy 2020 and in order to make the Regulations simple the UGC constituted an expert committee to review and revise the Regulations.
The draft Regulations passed through several stages in the process of finalization. The expert committee’s guidance, public feedback, and suggestions of the Commission are all taken into consideration before sending the final draft Regulations to the Ministry of Education for concurrence.
Superseding the UGC (Institutions Deemed to be Universities) Regulations 2019, the new Regulations are built on the principle of a “light but tight” regulatory framework envisioned in the National Education Policy 2020. Salient features of the regulations are as follows:
• Regulations are aligned with National Education Policy 2020. The objectives of the deemed to be universities, among other things, include providing higher education leading to excellence in different branches of knowledge, primarily at undergraduate, post-graduate, and research degree levels, fully conforming to the concept of a University, to strengthen the research ecosystem and to contribute for social transformation through socially responsive teaching, learning, research, and fieldwork.
• The eligibility criteria to apply for deemed to be university status is NAAC ‘A’ grade with at least a 3.01 CGPA for three consecutive cycles or NBA accreditation for two third of eligible programmes for three consecutive cycles or in the top 50 of any specific category of NIRF for the last three years continuously or in top 100 of overall NIRF Ranking for last three years continuously.
• A cluster of institutions managed by more than one sponsoring body can also apply for deemed to be university status.
• Sponsoring bodies seeking deemed to be university status to their institutions may apply 'online'. The Expert Committee assesses the facilities, interacts with stakeholders, and verifies the documents, all in virtual mode.
• Institution deemed to be University may start new courses or programmes in any field in their existing campus and approved off-campus centres, with the prior approval of its Executive Council and, also wherever applicable, with the approval of the relevant statutory council.
• An existing institution or an institution starting from the beginning with the focus on teaching and research in unique disciplines and/or addressing the strategic needs of the country or engaged in the preservation of Indian cultural heritage or preservation of the environment or dedicated to Skill Development or dedicated to Sports or languages or any other discipline(s), so determined by the Expert Committee of Commission, will be considered under ‘Distinct Institution’ category. Such Institutions will be exempted from eligibility criteria.
• Institutions deemed to be Universities with minimum ‘A’ grade and above or ranked from 1 to 100 in the "Universities" category of NIRF rankings of the relevant year are eligible to set up off-campus centres. Institutions declared as deemed to be Universities under a “distinct category” can apply for off-campuses after five years of their declaration if they are accredited with an A grade or figured in the top 100 in the “universities” category of NIRF.
• The Regulations are quality-focused. Deemed to be Universities with NAAC less than an ‘A’ grade or ranked more than 100 in the current NIRF ranking (Universities category) will be monitored on the academic parameters by UGC Expert Committee. Failing to rectify the deficiencies pointed out by UGC Committee, UGC may recommend the withdrawal of permission given to start new courses or new programmes by the institution deemed to be University, in any field, in their existing campus and the approved off-campus centre.
• The institutions deemed to be Universities shall follow the rules and regulations regarding fee structure, number of seats, etc., issued by the relevant statutory bodies, and in case an institution deemed to be University offers different courses which come under the regulatory ambit of different statutory bodies, namely the University Grants Commission, the All India Council of Technical Education, National Medical Council, etc., the rules and regulations regarding fee structure, number of seats, etc., issued by such statutory body concerned shall be applicable.
• The institution deemed to be University may provide fee concession or scholarships or may allocate seats to meritorious students belonging to socially and economically deprived groups of the society.
• The institutions deemed to be Universities shall compulsorily create Academic Bank of Credits (ABC) identities of their students and upload their credit scores in digital lockers and ensure that the credit scores are reflected in ABC portal and adopt Samarth e-Gov. Further, institutions can offer Twinning Programmes, Joint Degree Programmes, and Dual Degree Programmes in accordance with the provisions stipulated in the regulations concerned.
• Transparency in the functioning of the deemed to be university helps build a stronger relationship between students and institutions. The regulatory provisions enable institutions to be more transparent. The institution deemed to be University shall make available the prospectus on its website at least sixty days before the commencement of admissions, including fee structure, refund policy, number of seats in a programme, eligibility qualifications, admission process, etc. Every institution deemed to be University shall maintain the records of the entire process of selection of candidates, exhibit such records on its website, and preserve such records for a minimum period of five years.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने यूजीसी (समवत विश्वविद्यालय संस्थान) विनियम, 2023 जारी किया
विनियम एक उद्देश्यपूर्ण तथा पारदर्शी तरीके से अनेक गुणवत्ता केंद्रित डीम्ड विश्वविद्यालयों के निर्माण की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगेः श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
ये विनियम विश्वविद्यालयों को गुणवत्ता और उत्कृष्टता पर फोकस करने, अनुसंधान ईको-सिस्टम को मजबूत बनाने और हमारे उच्च शिक्षा परिदृश्य को बदलने में दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव डालने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेंगे
02 JUN 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज यूजीसी (समवत विश्वविद्यालय संस्थान) विनियम, 2023 को विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर जगदेश कुमार तथा श्री संजय मूर्ति, सचिव (उच्च शिक्षा), शिक्षा मंत्रालय की उपस्थिति में जारी किया।
श्री प्रधान ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि यूजीसी (समवत विश्वविद्यालय संस्थान) 2023 से गुणवत्ता केंद्रित डीम्ड विश्वविद्यालयों के निर्माण में मदद मिलेगी। नए सरलीकृत दिशानिर्देश विश्वविद्यालयों को गुणवत्ता तथा उत्कृष्टता पर फोकस करने, अनुसंधान ईकोसिस्टम को मजबूत बनाने तथा हमारे उच्च शिक्षा परिदृश्य को बदलने में दीर्घकालीक प्रभाव डालने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेंगे। मंत्री महोदय ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के साथ समय पर किए गए इस सुधार के लिए यूजीसी की सराहना की।
यूजीसी अधिनियम 1956 में प्रावधान है कि केंद्र सरकार विश्वविद्यालय के अलावा किसी भी संस्थान को समवत विश्‍वविद्यालय संस्‍थान का दर्जा प्रदान करने की घोषणा कर सकतीहै,जिसमें उसे धारा 2 (च) के अर्थ में एक विश्वविद्यालय माना गया हो। ऐसा संस्‍थान घोषणा किए जाने पर समवत विश्वविद्यालय माना जाएगा। (सामान्य) और नवोन्मेषी (डी-नोवो) दर्जा़ दिए जाने की घोषणा की प्रक्रिया, ऑफ-कैंपस केंद्र की स्थापना, दर्जा प्राप्त करने के लिए न्यूनतम पात्रता, इसका अभिशासन, आदि यूजीसी विनियमों द्वारा विनियमित हैं। विनियमों का पहला सेट वर्ष 2010 में अधिसूचित किया गया था, जिसे वर्ष 2016 और 2019 में संशोधित किया गया था।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की घोषणा के साथ और विनियमों को सरल बनाने के लिए यूजीसी ने विनियमों की समीक्षा और संशोधन के लिए एक विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया।
प्रारूप विनियमों को अंतिम रूप देने की प्रक्रिया में अनेक चरणों से गुजरना पड़ा। शिक्षा मंत्रालय को सहमति के लिए अंतिम प्रारूप विनियम भेजने से पहले विशेषज्ञ समिति के मार्गदर्शन, सार्वजनिक प्रतिक्रिया और आयोग के सुझावों पर विचार किया जाता है।
यूजीसी (समवत विश्वविद्यालय संस्थान) विनियम 2019 का अधिक्रमण करते हुए, नए विनियम राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 में परिकल्पित ‘सरल किंतु सख्त’ (‘लाइट बट टाइट’) नियामक ढांचे के सिद्धांत पर बनाए गए हैं। विनियमों की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैः-
• विनियम राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुरूप हैं। समवत विश्वविद्यालयों के उद्देश्यों में, अन्य बातों के अलावा, ज्ञान की विभिन्न शाखाओं में मुख्य रूप से अवर स्नातक, स्नातकोत्तर और अनुसंधान डिग्री स्तरों पर उत्कृष्टता के लिए उच्च शिक्षा प्रदान करना,जो पूरी तरह से एक विश्वविद्यालय की अवधारणा के अनुरूप हो, अनुसंधान ईको-सिस्टम को सुदृढ़ बनाना और सामाजिक रूप से उत्तरदायी शिक्षण, अधिगम, अनुसंधान और फील्डवर्क के माध्यम से सामाजिक परिवर्तन के लिए योगदान शामिल है।
· समवत विश्वविद्यालय दर्जा हेतु आवेदन करने के लिए पात्रता मानदंड एनएएसी 'ए' ग्रेड है जिसमें तीन लगातार चक्रों के लिए कम से कम 3.01 सीजीपीए या लगातार तीन चक्रों के लिए पात्र कार्यक्रमों के दो तिहाई के लिए एनबीए मान्यता या पिछले तीन वर्षों से एनआईआरएफ की किसी विशिष्ट श्रेणी के शीर्ष 50 में या पिछले तीन वर्षों से लगातार एनआईआरएफ रैंकिंग के शीर्ष 100 में हो।
• एक से अधिक प्रायोजक निकाय द्वारा प्रबंधित संस्थानों का एक क्लस्टर भी समवत विश्वविद्यालय दर्जे के लिए आवेदन कर सकता है।
• प्रायोजक निकाय जोअपने संस्थानों को समवत विश्वविद्यालय का दर्जा दिलाने के इच्छुक हैं, वे 'ऑनलाइन' आवेदन कर सकते हैं।विशेषज्ञ समिति वर्चुअल मोड में सुविधाओं का आकलन करती है, हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत करती है और दस्तावेजों की जांच करती है।
· समवत विश्वविद्यालय संस्थान अपने मौजूदा परिसर और स्वीकृत ऑफ-कैंपस केंद्रों में, किसी भी क्षेत्र में नए पाठ्यक्रम या कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत, इसकी कार्यकारी परिषद की पूर्व स्वीकृति के साथ और जहां भी लागू हो, संबंधित सांविधिक परिषद की मंजूरी के साथ कर सकते हैं।
· एक मौजूदा संस्था या संस्थान जो शुरू से ही विशिष्ट विषयों में शिक्षण और अनुसंधान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है और/या देश की रणनीतिक जरूरतों को पूरा करता है या भारतीय सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण या पर्यावरण के संरक्षण में लगाहुआ है या कौशल विकास के लिए समर्पित है या खेल या भाषाओं या किसी अन्य विषय (विषयों) के लिए समर्पित है, तो वह संस्थान आयोग की विशेषज्ञ समिति द्वारा निर्धारित, 'विशिष्ट संस्थान' श्रेणी के तहत माना जाएगा।ऐसे संस्थानों को पात्रता मानदंड में छूट दी जाएगी।
• संबंधित वर्ष की एनआईआरएफ रैंकिंग की "विश्वविद्यालय" श्रेणी में न्यूनतम 'ए' ग्रेड और उससे ऊपर या 1 से 100 तक रैंक प्राप्त करने वाले समवत विश्वविद्यालय संस्थान ऑफ-कैंपस केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए पात्र हैं। एक "विशिष्ट श्रेणी" के तहत समवत विश्वविद्यालय के रूप में घोषित संस्थान,यदि वे ‘ए’ ग्रेड मान्यता प्राप्त हैं या एनआईआरएफ की "विश्वविद्यालय" श्रेणी में शीर्ष 100 में शामिल हैं, अपनी घोषणा के पांच साल बाद ऑफ-कैंपस के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
• विनियम गुणवत्ता-केंद्रित हैं। एनएएसी‘ए’ ग्रेड से कम ग्रेड वाले या वर्तमान एनआईआरएफ रैंकिंग (विश्वविद्यालय श्रेणी) में 100 से अधिक रैंक वाले समवत विश्वविद्यालयों की यूजीसी विशेषज्ञ समिति द्वारा अकादमिक मापदंडों पर निगरानी की जाएगी। यूजीसी समिति द्वारा बताई गई कमियों को दूर करने में विफल रहने परयूजीसी, समवत विश्वविद्यालय संस्थान द्वारा उनके मौजूदा परिसर और अनुमोदित ऑफ-कैंपस केंद्र में,किसी भी क्षेत्र में,नए पाठ्यक्रम या नए कार्यक्रम शुरू करने के लिए दी गई अनुमति को वापस लेने की अनुशंसा कर सकता है।
· समवत विश्वविद्यालय संस्थान संबंधित सांविधिक निकायों द्वारा जारी शुल्क संरचना, सीटों की संख्या आदि के संबंध में नियमों और विनियमों का पालन करेंगे और यदि कोई समवत विश्वविद्यालय संस्थान विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करता है जो विभिन्न सांविधिक निकायों, नामत: विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग, अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद, राष्ट्रीय आयुर्विज्ञान परिषद, आदि के नियामक दायरे में आते हैंतो शुल्क संरचना, सीटों की संख्या आदि के संबंध में संबंधित सांविधिक निकाय द्वारा जारी नियम और विनियम लागू होंगे।
· समवत विश्वविद्यालय संस्थान शुल्क में रियायत या छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान कर सकता है या समाज के सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूप से वंचित समूहों से संबंधित मेधावी छात्रों को सीटें आवंटित कर सकता है।
· समवत विश्वविद्यालय संस्थान अपने छात्रों की अकादमिक बैंक ऑफ क्रेडिट (एबीसी) पहचान का निर्माण अनिवार्य रूप से करेंगे और उनके क्रेडिट स्कोर को डिजिटल लॉकर में अपलोड करेंगे एवं यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि क्रेडिट स्कोर एबीसी पोर्टल में प्रदर्शित हों और समर्थ ई-गवर्नेंस को अंगीकृत करें। इसके अतिरिक्त, संस्थान संबंधित विनियमों में निर्धारित प्रावधानों के अनुसार युगलडिग्री कार्यक्रम, संयुक्त डिग्री कार्यक्रम और दोहरी डिग्री कार्यक्रम की पेशकश कर सकते हैं।
• समवत विश्वविद्यालय के कामकाज में पारदर्शिता छात्रों और संस्थानों के बीच संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने में मदद करती है। नियामक प्रावधान संस्थानों को अधिक पारदर्शी बनाने में समर्थकारी बनाते हैं। समवत विश्वविद्यालय संस्थान प्रवेश शुरू होने से कम से कम साठ दिन पहले शुल्क संरचना, शुल्क वापसी नीति, कार्यक्रम में सीटों की संख्या, पात्रता योग्यता, प्रवेश प्रक्रिया आदि सहित विवरणिका अपनी वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध करवाएंगे। प्रत्येक समवत विश्वविद्यालय संस्थान उम्मीदवारों के चयन की पूरी प्रक्रिया संबंधी अभिलेखों का रख-रखाव करेगा एवं उक्त अभिलेखों को अपनी वेबसाइट पर प्रदर्शित करेगा तथा उपर्युक्त अभिलेखों को न्यूनतम पांच वर्ष की अवधि के लिए सुरक्षित रखेगा।