Ministry of Defence
India is a resurgent power regaining its place on global economic map under PM Modi’s leadership: Raksha Mantri in New Delhi
“Record production & exports testament to massive growth of defence sector”
Shri Rajnath Singh spells out his vision for India@2047
“Need to build a welfare state with fool-proof government machinery; high standard of living; social harmony; equal women participation & increased employment”
India must ensure that universal values like democracy, religious freedom, dignity & peace are established across the globe: RM
02 JUN 2023 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
“India is not an emerging but a resurgent power which is regaining its place on the global economic map under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an event in New Delhi on June 02, 2023. He began his address by stating that until the 17th century, India had a remarkably strong economy, constituting over a quarter of the world’s GDP, but it lost its glory due to a weak military and political slavery.
The Raksha Mantri asserted that the Government is working on both these fronts to ensure that India regains its old glorious status. He stated that no stone is being left unturned to create a strong, young & tech-savvy Armed Forces on the back of robust defence industry which indigenously manufactures state-of-the-art weapons/equipment, while efforts are also being made to get rid of the colonial mind-set.
“A strong military not only secures the borders, but also protects the culture & economy of a country. The goal is to build a strong, self-reliant and prosperous nation, which caters to its own needs as well as the requirements of friendly countries. This is an era of renaissance. It is time to re-establish India as a global superpower,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
Citing a report by Morgan Stanley, the Raksha Mantri said that after naming India among the ‘Fragile 5’ economies in 2013, the investment firm recently stated that the country will be the third largest economy by 2027. He termed it as a testament to the growth of the Indian economy in recent years. He was of the view that the phrase ‘emerging power’ can be used for India in the immediate perspective, but for the long term, he views it as a resurgent power, which is regaining its place on the world economic map.
Shri Rajnath Singh listed out a number of reforms undertaken by the Government to facilitate the economic growth of the country. These include direct tax reforms, GST and steps to enhance ease of doing business. There has been a revolutionary transformation in all sectors and foreign investors today see India as an attractive destination, he said.
On the transformative changes brought about in the defence sector in the last few years, the Raksha Mantri stated that a number of steps have been taken to achieve complete ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in manufacturing of weapons and technologies. The major decisions include notification of four positive indigenisation lists of 411 items on behalf of the Armed Forces & four other lists of 4,666 items for DPSUs, besides setting up of Defence Industrial Corridors in Uttar Pradesh & Tamil Nadu.
Shedding light on the positive results achieved due to the Government’s efforts, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that a record over Rs one lakh crore defence production and all-time high defence exports of almost Rs 16,000 crore in Financial Year 2022-23 are proof of the massive growth of the defence sector. He added that the start-up friendly ecosystem created by the Government has led to the creation of over 100 unicorns in the country, with the defence R&D and manufacturing sector witnessing a significant increase in the number of start-ups.
The Raksha Mantri also shared his insights on the Prime Minister’s vision for India to be a developed nation by 2047, which he voiced during his 2022 Independence Day address from the ramparts of Red Fort. The Government is focusing on all sectors, including health, education, road transport, railways and border development to realise the Prime Minister’s vision, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh spelt out his vision for India@2047, which includes a robust government machinery; help to every person in need; social harmony; equal participation of women and an ecosystem which creates more & more employment opportunities. He also called for further increasing the capacity of the economic infrastructure to ensure a high quality life to the country’s population, while developing the abilities of the youth. He envisioned growth with an efficient market economy, where people have freedom to start any business/job.
The Raksha Mantri added that emphasis should be laid to maintain the standard of life of those who unfortunately are unable to fulfill their dreams due to physical/mental illness or family reasons. “We need to build a welfare state. A state with high quality nutrition, housing, education and healthcare for its people. For this ‘social safety net’, both public and private sectors need to work together,” he said. He visualised an India, where the citizens take pride in their culture and civilization, respect values and traditions and welcome new ideas.
Shri Rajnath Singh also envisioned a developed India which ensures that universal values ​​like democracy, religious freedom, dignity and world peace are established across the globe. “Together, let us dream of an India where people have the same feeling of nation building; where all Indians work together without any discrimination. Let us dream of an India where people are judged not by their caste and religion, but by their knowledge and character; where every Indian has access to human rights and has commitment towards their duties. Let us dream of an India which is strong enough to defend itself and be ready to stand against any injustice anywhere in the world,” he said.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் மோடியின் சீரிய தலைமையின் கீழ் உலகளாவிய பொருளாதார வரைபடத்தில் தனது இடத்தை மீண்டும் பிடித்துள்ள இந்தியா எழுச்சிமிக்க சக்தியாக திகழ்கிறது: பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்
02 JUN 2023 1:38PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் சீரிய தலைமையின் கீழ் உலகளாவிய பொருளாதார வரைபடத்தில் தனது இடத்தை மீண்டும் பிடித்துள்ள இந்தியா எழுச்சிமிக்க சக்தியாக இருப்பதாக மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். புதுதில்லியில் 2023 ஜூன் 02-ந் தேதி நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார். கடந்த 17-ம் நூற்றாண்டு வரை சக்திவாய்ந்த பொருளாதார நாடாகவும், உலக ஜிடிபியில் கால்பங்கை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் நாடாகவும் இந்தியா திகழ்ந்ததை நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். ஆனால் பலவீனமான ராணுவம் மற்றும் அரசியல் அடிமைத்தனம் காரணமாகவே இந்தியா தனது மகிமையை இழந்ததாகவும் குற்றம்சாட்டினார்.
எனவே இந்தியா இழந்த தனது பழமையான அந்தஸ்தைப் பெறுவதற்காக மத்திய அரசு முனைப்புடன் பாடுபட்டு வருவதாக கூறிய ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இதற்காக இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லமையுடன் கூடிய ஆயுதப்படைகள், உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட ஆயுதங்கள், காலனி ஆதிக்க மனப்பான்மையை நீக்கும் முயற்சிகள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையை மேம்படுத்த அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் கையாண்டு வருவதாகவும் கூறினார்.
எல்லையில் பாதுகாப்பை பலப்படுத்துவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தை பாதுகாப்பதும் சக்திவாய்ந்த ராணுவத்தின் தலையாயக் கடமையாகும். வலிமையான தற்சார்புமிக்க செழுமையான தேசம் என்ற இலக்கை அடையும்போது, நட்புநாடுகளின் தேவைகளையும் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் சக்திபெற்றதாக நாடு உருமாறும் எனவும், இந்தியா தன்னை உலகளாவிய வல்லரசாக தம்மை மேம்படுத்திகொள்ளும் நேரம் இது என்றும் கூறினார்.
உலகின் 5-வது மிகப்பெரிய பொருளாதார நாடாக திகழும் இந்தியா எதிர்வரும் 2027-ம் ஆண்டில் 3-வது மிகப்பெரிய பொருளாதார நாடாக மாறக்கூடிய வாய்ப்பு இருப்பதாக மார்கன் ஸ்டான்லி ஆய்வறிக்கையில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதையும் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்காக பல்வேறு சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டிருப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், நேரடி வரி சீர்திருத்தம், ஜிஎஸ்டி போன்றவற்றின் மூலம் எளிமையான வகையில் தொழில் செய்ய வழிவகை உருவாக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள புரட்சிகர நடவடிக்கைகள், உலக நாடுகளின் முதலீட்டுக்கு உகந்த நாடாக இந்தியாவை மாற்றியிருப்பதாகவும் பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்தார்.
ராணுவ ஆயுத உற்பத்தி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மூலம் பாதுகாப்பு துறையை தற்சார்புடையதாக மாற்ற கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாகக் கூறிய திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், 2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டில் ஒரு லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் அளவுக்கு ராணுவ உபகரண உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும், முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் ரூ.16,000 கோடி அளவுக்கு ராணுவ தளவாடங்கள் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டதையும் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார்.
சுகாதாரம், கல்வி, சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து, ரயில்வே உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்துத்துறைகளிலும் அரசு தீவிர கவனம் செலுத்திவருவதாகவும் கூறினார். நாட்டு மக்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பொருளாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை அதிகரிப்பதுடன் இளைஞர்களின் திறமைகளை வெளிக்கொண்டு வருவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் அரசு அக்கறை செலுத்தி வருவதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஜனநாயகம், மதசுதந்திரம், கௌரவம், அமைதி ஆகியவற்றை உலகம் முழுவதும் உருவாக்குவதே வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்குப்பார்வை என்று குறிப்பிட்ட மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இந்தியாவின் இந்த கனவை நிறைவேற்ற எந்தபாகுபாடுமின்றி இந்தியர்கள் அனைவரும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் எனவும் கேட்டுகொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1929325