Ministry of Defence
India is a resurgent power regaining its place on global economic map under PM Modi’s leadership: Raksha Mantri in New Delhi
“Record production & exports testament to massive growth of defence sector”
Shri Rajnath Singh spells out his vision for India@2047
“Need to build a welfare state with fool-proof government machinery; high standard of living; social harmony; equal women participation & increased employment”
India must ensure that universal values like democracy, religious freedom, dignity & peace are established across the globe: RM
02 JUN 2023 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
“India is not an emerging but a resurgent power which is regaining its place on the global economic map under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an event in New Delhi on June 02, 2023. He began his address by stating that until the 17th century, India had a remarkably strong economy, constituting over a quarter of the world’s GDP, but it lost its glory due to a weak military and political slavery.
The Raksha Mantri asserted that the Government is working on both these fronts to ensure that India regains its old glorious status. He stated that no stone is being left unturned to create a strong, young & tech-savvy Armed Forces on the back of robust defence industry which indigenously manufactures state-of-the-art weapons/equipment, while efforts are also being made to get rid of the colonial mind-set.
“A strong military not only secures the borders, but also protects the culture & economy of a country. The goal is to build a strong, self-reliant and prosperous nation, which caters to its own needs as well as the requirements of friendly countries. This is an era of renaissance. It is time to re-establish India as a global superpower,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
Citing a report by Morgan Stanley, the Raksha Mantri said that after naming India among the ‘Fragile 5’ economies in 2013, the investment firm recently stated that the country will be the third largest economy by 2027. He termed it as a testament to the growth of the Indian economy in recent years. He was of the view that the phrase ‘emerging power’ can be used for India in the immediate perspective, but for the long term, he views it as a resurgent power, which is regaining its place on the world economic map.
Shri Rajnath Singh listed out a number of reforms undertaken by the Government to facilitate the economic growth of the country. These include direct tax reforms, GST and steps to enhance ease of doing business. There has been a revolutionary transformation in all sectors and foreign investors today see India as an attractive destination, he said.
On the transformative changes brought about in the defence sector in the last few years, the Raksha Mantri stated that a number of steps have been taken to achieve complete ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in manufacturing of weapons and technologies. The major decisions include notification of four positive indigenisation lists of 411 items on behalf of the Armed Forces & four other lists of 4,666 items for DPSUs, besides setting up of Defence Industrial Corridors in Uttar Pradesh & Tamil Nadu.
Shedding light on the positive results achieved due to the Government’s efforts, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that a record over Rs one lakh crore defence production and all-time high defence exports of almost Rs 16,000 crore in Financial Year 2022-23 are proof of the massive growth of the defence sector. He added that the start-up friendly ecosystem created by the Government has led to the creation of over 100 unicorns in the country, with the defence R&D and manufacturing sector witnessing a significant increase in the number of start-ups.
The Raksha Mantri also shared his insights on the Prime Minister’s vision for India to be a developed nation by 2047, which he voiced during his 2022 Independence Day address from the ramparts of Red Fort. The Government is focusing on all sectors, including health, education, road transport, railways and border development to realise the Prime Minister’s vision, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh spelt out his vision for India@2047, which includes a robust government machinery; help to every person in need; social harmony; equal participation of women and an ecosystem which creates more & more employment opportunities. He also called for further increasing the capacity of the economic infrastructure to ensure a high quality life to the country’s population, while developing the abilities of the youth. He envisioned growth with an efficient market economy, where people have freedom to start any business/job.
The Raksha Mantri added that emphasis should be laid to maintain the standard of life of those who unfortunately are unable to fulfill their dreams due to physical/mental illness or family reasons. “We need to build a welfare state. A state with high quality nutrition, housing, education and healthcare for its people. For this ‘social safety net’, both public and private sectors need to work together,” he said. He visualised an India, where the citizens take pride in their culture and civilization, respect values and traditions and welcome new ideas.
Shri Rajnath Singh also envisioned a developed India which ensures that universal values ​​like democracy, religious freedom, dignity and world peace are established across the globe. “Together, let us dream of an India where people have the same feeling of nation building; where all Indians work together without any discrimination. Let us dream of an India where people are judged not by their caste and religion, but by their knowledge and character; where every Indian has access to human rights and has commitment towards their duties. Let us dream of an India which is strong enough to defend itself and be ready to stand against any injustice anywhere in the world,” he said.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت عالمی اقتصادی نقشے پردوبارہ اپنامقام حاصل کرنے والی ایک نئی طاقت ہے: وزیر دفاع
ریکارڈ پیداوار اور برآمدات دفاعی شعبے کی بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی کا ثبوت ہیں: راج ناتھ سنگھ
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بھارت @2047 کے لیے اپنے وژن کا اظہارکیا
فل پروف سرکاری مشینری ،اعلی معیار زندگی ،سماجی ہم آہنگی، خواتین کی مساوی شرکت اور روزگار میں اضافے کے ساتھ ملک کو فلاحی ریاست بنانے کی ضرورت ہے : راج ناتھ سنگھ
بھارت کو پوری دنیا میں جمہوریت، مذہبی آزادی، وقار اور امن جیسی عالمی اقدار قائم کرنے کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے: وزیر دفاع
02 JUN 2023 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘بھارت ایک ترقی پذیر نہیں بلکہ دوبارہ ابھرنے والی ایک طاقت ہے ، جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں عالمی اقتصادی نقشے پر دوبارہ اپنا مقام حاصل کر رہا ہے۔’’ وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 02 جون 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک تقریب کے دوران یہ بات کہی۔ انہوں نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز یہ کہتے ہوئے کیا کہ 17ویں صدی تک بھارت کی معیشت غیرمعمولی طور پر مضبوط تھی، جو کہ پوری دنیا کی جی ڈی پی کا ایک چوتھائی سے زیادہ تھی، لیکن کمزور فوجی اور سیاسی غلامی کی وجہ سے اس نے اپنی شان کھو دی۔
وزیر دفاع نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت ان دونوں محاذ پر کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ بھارت اپنی پرانی شاندار حیثیت کو دوبارہ حاصل کر لے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مضبوط دفاعی صنعت کے سبب ایک مضبوط، نوجوان اور ٹکنالوجی کی ماہر مسلح افواج تیار کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی جا رہی ہے جو اندرون ملک جدید ترین ہتھیار/سامان تیار کرتی ہے، جبکہ اس کے حصول کے لیے بھی کوششیں جاری ہیں تاکہ نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت سے چھٹکارا حاصل کیا جاسکے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ‘‘ایک مضبوط فوج نہ صرف سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرتی ہے بلکہ کسی ملک کی ثقافت اور معیشت کی بھی حفاظت کرتی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ایک مضبوط، خودکفیل اور خوشحال قوم کی تعمیر ہے جو اپنی ضروریات کے ساتھ ساتھ دوست ممالک کی ضروریات کو بھی پورا کرے۔ یہ نشاۃ ثانیہ کا دور ہے۔ یہ بھارت کو ایک عالمی سپر پاور کے طور پر دوبارہ قائم کرنے کا وقت ہے۔”
مورگن اسٹینلے کی ایک رپورٹ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئےوزیردفاع نے کہا کہ 2013 میں بھارت کو 5 کمزور معیشتوں میں شامل کرنے کے بعد سرمایہ کاری فرم نے حال ہی میں کہا ہے کہ یہ ملک 2027 تک تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا۔ حالیہ برسوں میں بھارتی معیشت کی ترقی کے بارے میں ان کا خیال تھا کہ ’ابھرتی ہوئی طاقت‘ کا محاورہ بھارت کے لیے فوری تناظر میں استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے، لیکن طویل مدت کے لیے، وہ اسے ایک دوبارہ پیدا ہونے والی طاقت کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں، جو دنیا کے اقتصادی نقشے پر اپنا مقام دوبارہ حاصل کر رہا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے کی گئی متعدد اصلاحات کی فہرست پیش کی۔ ان میں براہ راست ٹیکس اصلاحات، جی ایس ٹی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام شعبوں میں ایک انقلابی تبدیلی آئی ہے اور آج غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاربھارت کو ایک پرکشش مقام کے طور پر دیکھ رہے ہیں۔
پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں دفاعی شعبے میں لائی گئی تبدیلیوں کے بارے میں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہتھیاروں اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی تیاری میں مکمل آتم نربھرتا (خودکفالت )حاصل کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ اہم فیصلوں میں مسلح افواج کی جانب سے 411 اشیاء کی چار مثبت مقامی فہرستوں کا نوٹیفکیشن اور ڈی پی ایس یو کے لئے 4,666 اشیاء کی چار دیگر فہرستوں کے علاوہ اتر پردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں دفاعی صنعتی راہداریوں کا قیام شامل ہے۔
حکومت کی کوششوں سے حاصل ہونے والے مثبت نتائج پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ مالی سال 23-2022 میں ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی دفاعی پیداوار اور تقریباً 16,000 کروڑ روپے کی ہمہ وقتی اعلیٰ دفاعی برآمدات دفاعی شعبے کی ترقی کا بیّن ثبوت ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت کی طرف سے بنائے گئے اسٹارٹ اپ دوستانہ ماحولیاتی نظام کی وجہ سے ملک میں 100 سے زائد یونیکون قائم ہوئے ہیں ۔ دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی اور مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔
وزیردفاع نے 2047 تک بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے بارے میں بھی اپنی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا، جو وزیراعظم نے لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے 2022 کے یوم آزادی کے خطاب کے دوران کہی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے صحت، تعلیم، روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ، ریلوے اور سرحدی علاقوں کی ترقی سمیت تمام شعبوں پر توجہ دے رہی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے انڈیا@2047 کے لیے اپنا وژن بیان کیا، جس میں ایک مضبوط سرکاری مشینری، ہر ضرورت مند کی مدد، سماجی ہم آہنگی،خواتین کی مساوی شرکت اور ایک ماحولیاتی نظام جو روزگار کے زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع پیدا کرتا ہے،شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے ملک کی آبادی کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کی زندگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقتصادی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی صلاحیت کو مزید بڑھانے پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایک موثر مارکیٹ اکانومی کے ساتھ ترقی کا تصور پیش کیا، جہاں لوگوں کو کوئی بھی کاروبار/نوکری شروع کرنے کی مکمل آزادی ہو۔
وزیر دفاع نے مزید کہا کہ ان لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو برقرار رکھنے پر زور دیا جانا چاہئے جو بدقسمتی سے جسمانی/ذہنی بیماری یا خاندانی وجوہات کی وجہ سے اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے سے قاصر ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں ایک فلاحی ریاست بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایک ایسی ریاست جس میں لوگوں کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کی غذائیت، رہائش، تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھا ل میسر ہوں۔ اس سماجی تحفظ کے نیٹ ور ک کے لیےسرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں کو مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک ایسے بھارت کا تصور کیا، جہاں کے شہری اپنی ثقافت اور تہذیب پر فخر کرتے ہوں، اقدار اور روایات کی پاسداری کرتے ہوں اور نئے خیالات کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا بھی تصور کیا جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہو کہ جمہوریت، مذہبی آزادی، وقار اور عالمی امن جیسی عالمی اقدار پوری دنیا میں قائم ہوں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘آئیے ایک ساتھ مل کر ہم ایک ایسےبھارت کا خواب دیکھیں، جہاں لوگوں میں ملک کی تعمیر کا یکساں احساس ہو۔ جہاں تمام ہندوستانی بغیر کسی امتیاز کے مل کر کام کرتے ہوں۔ آئیے ایک ایسے ہندوستان کا خواب دیکھیں جہاں لوگوں کو ان کی ذات اور مذہب سے نہیں بلکہ ان کے علم اور کردار سے پرکھا جائے۔ جہاں ہر ہندوستانی کو انسانی حقوق تک رسائی حاصل ہو اور وہ اپنے فرائض سے وابستگی رکھتے ہوں ۔ آئیے ہم ایک ایسے بھارت کا خواب دیکھیں جو اپنی دفاع کے لیے کافی مضبوط ہو اور دنیا میں کہیں بھی کسی بھی ناانصافی کے خلاف کھڑے ہونے کے لیے تیار ہو۔’’