Ministry of Law and Justice
Enlightening session on RTI Act, of 2005 organized by Pro Bono Club under Department of Justice's Nyaya Bandhu
01 JUN 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Under Department of Justice's Nyaya Bandhu, the Pro Bono Club of NEHU, Shillong organised an enlightening session on the RTI Act, of 2005. It highlighted the significance of the Act, educating citizens about their right to access vital public information.
Led by Dr. Ravi Kant Mishra, the esteemed guests Heimonglang Nongpluh & Prof. Prabha Shankar Shukla stressed the importance of employing this right when necessary, empowering individuals, and promoting awareness in rural Meghalaya. It shed light on the Act's numerous benefits and its role in ensuring public authorities' accountability.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
محکمہ انصاف کے نیائے بندھو کے تحت پرو بونو کلب کے زیر اہتمام 2005 کے آر ٹی آئی ایکٹ پر سبق آموز اجلاس کا انعقاد
01 JUN 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انصاف کے نیائے بندھو کے تحت، این ای ایچ یو کے پرو بونو کلب، شیلانگ نے آر ٹی آئی ایکٹ، 2005 پر ایک سبق آموز اجلاس کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس میں ایکٹ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی، شہریوں کو اہم عوامی معلومات تک رسائی کے حق کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر روی کانت مشرا کی قیادت میں، معزز مہمانوں ہیمونگ لانگ نونگ پلہ اور پروفیسر پربھا شنکر شکلا نے ضرورت پڑنے پر اس حق کو بروئے کار لانے، افراد کو بااختیار بنانے، اور دیہی میگھالیہ میں بیداری کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایکٹ کے متعدد فوائد اور عوامی حکام کی جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے میں اس کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
.