Ministry of Home Affairs
On the last day of his four-day visit to Manipur, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed a press conference in Imphal
On behalf of the Modi Government, Shri Amit Shah expresses deep condolences to the families of those killed in the Manipur violence, appeals to all sections to not to pay heed to rumours, maintain peace and promote harmony
A judicial commission will be set up under the chairmanship of the retired Chief Justice of the High Court to investigate Manipur violence
A peace committee will also be constituted under the chairmanship of the Governor of Manipur, in which representatives of all sections will be included
Under the relief and rehabilitation package by the Government of India and the Government of Manipur,
an amount of Rs 10 lakh will be given through DBT to the next of kin of those who lost their lives in the violence
6 cases including 5identified cases from all registered cases and one case of general conspiracy will be investigated by the special team of CBI
In order to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential commodities to Manipur, the Government of India has sent 30,000 metric tonnes of rice in addition to the prescribed quota, arrangements have also been made for the supply of gas cylinders, petrol and vegetables
Out of 8 medical teams formed by Government of India, 3 teams have reached Manipur and 5 teams will reach soon, these teams will provide health facilities in Moreh, Churachandpur and Kangpokpi areas
Supply of essential commodities to Manipur from rest of the country would also be ensured by setting up a temporary platform at Khongsang railway station
A temporary helicopter facility is being started from Churachandpur, Moreh and Kangpokpifor ease in travel
Union Home Minister said that any kind of violation of the Agreement of Suspension of Operation will be strictly dealt with and will be treated as a breach of the Agreement, the concerned parties should strictly follow all the terms of the Agreement
Those who are in possession of weapons should surrender them to the police, strict action will be taken against those found possessing weapons during the combing operation by the police
An Inter-Agency Unified Command would be set up for better and non-partisan coordination among all agencies which are maintaining security in Manipur
Biometric and eye impressions of people coming from neighboring countries are also being taken
01 JUN 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
On last day of his four-day visit to Manipur, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed a press conference in Imphal today. Shri Amit Shah appealed to all sections in violence-hit Manipur to maintain peace, hold discussions and promote harmony. He appealed to the people of Manipur to not to pay heed to rumors and maintain peace. On behalf of Modi Government, Home Minister expressed deep condolences to the families of those killed in Manipur violence.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that a judicial commission will be set up under the chairmanship of retired Chief Justice of the High Court to investigate the Manipur violence. He said that a peace committee would also be constituted under the chairmanship of the Governor of Manipur, in which representatives of all sections would be included.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the relief and rehabilitation package by Government of India and Government of Manipur an amount of Rs 10 lakh will be given to the next of kin of those who lost their lives in the violence. Government of Manipur and Government of India each will provide Rs 5 Lakh which will be given through DBT in their bank accounts. He said that for better and non-partisan coordination among all agencies which are working to maintain security in Manipur, an Inter-Agency Unified Command would be set up under the chairmanship of Security Advisor, Shri Kuldiep Singh. Home Minister said that 6 cases including 5 identified cases from all registered cases and one case of general conspiracy will be investigated by the special team of CBI. The cause of the violence will be investigated without any bias and discrimination and strict action will be taken to punish the guilty to prevent such incidents.
The Union Home Minister said that to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential commodities to Manipur, the Government of India has sent 30,000 MT of rice over and above the prescribed quota. Apart from this, arrangements have also been made for the supply of gas cylinders, petrol and vegetables. He said that supply of essential commodities to Manipur from rest of the country would also be ensured by setting up a temporary platform at Khongsang railway station. Shri Shah added that temporary helicopter facility is being started from Churachandpur, Moreh and Kangpokpi, which will provide transport facility to airport and remote places with charges of Rs 2000 per person only. He said that the rest of the cost of this service would be provided by the Government of India and the Government of Manipur. He said that out of 8 medical teams formed by the Government of India, 3 teams have reached Manipur and 5 teams will reach soon. These teams will provide health facilities in Moreh, Churachandpur and Kangpokpi areas.
Shri Amit Shah said that to ensure that the competitive examinations and education system continue without any interruptions for the students of Manipur, the officials of the Ministry of Education, Government of India, along with the officials of the Manipur Education Department, are preparing a concrete plan to arrange online education, examinations and distance education, which will be ready within 2 days. He said that necessary arrangements are being made to facilitate appearing before the Manipur High Court from Churachandpur, Moreh and Kangpokpithrough virtual medium. Shri Shah said that to ensure smooth functioning of all the arrangements in Manipur, a Joint Secretary level officers of Union Home Ministry and five Director level officers of different ministries will be present in the state.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the trial work on fencing of 10 kms border along the Myanmar and Manipur border has been completed by the Government of India, while the tendering process for 80 kms fencing work is also completed and the survey for fencing on the remaining border area is underway. He said that the biometric and eye impressions of people coming from neighbouring countries are also being taken, so that no one can incite violence in the region.
Union Home Minister said that any kind of violation of the Suspension of Operation Agreement will be dealt with strictly and will be treated as a breach of the Agreement. He said that all the terms of the agreement should be strictly followed by the concerned parties. Shri Shah said that people should surrender their weapons to the police as strict action will be taken against those found possessing weapons during the combing operation by the police.
Shri Amit Shah appealed to all civil society organizations that it is time to establish peace and increase harmony within the society. He said that everyone should work towards establishing peace and enabling an environment for discussion and harmony.
The Union Home Minister said that violence between two groups started in Manipur on 29th April after a decision given by the court. He said that for the last 6 years, Manipur has been free from bandh, blockade, curfew and violence and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Chief Minister Shri N. Biren Singh, the double engine government of Manipur has achieved unprecedented progress in all parameters of development in the state. He added that past 6 years are the years of development and peace in the history of Manipur. A number of initiatives have been taken including opening central institutions in the region, strengthening the infrastructure, bringing industrial investment, making Manipur education and sports hub of the Northeast by smoothly running the educational institutions.
Shri Amit Shah said that during his stay in Manipur, he met people from all the sections, visited temporary relief camps, and interacted with delegations and victims in Imphal, Moreh, Churachandpur and Kangpokpi. Shri Shah said that he also held a meeting with state cabinet ministers and women's organizations. Apart from this, Shri Shah held meeting with about 22 Civil Society Organisations (CSOs) of Meitei community and about 25 CSOs of Kuki community. He also discussed measures to restore peace with intellectuals, professors, retired officers and people from every section of the society during the past 2 days. He said that discussions were also held with 11 political parties. Additionally, discussions were held with sportspersons and elected representatives of all parties.
Detailed Information of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah’s 4-day Visit to Manipur

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी चार दिवसीय मणिपूर दौऱ्याच्या शेवटच्या दिवशी इंफाळ येथे पत्रकार परिषदेला केले संबोधित
मणिपूर हिंसाचारात मृत्युमुखी पडलेल्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांप्रति अमित शाह यांनी मोदी सरकारच्या वतीने व्यक्त केली सहवेदना, अफवांवर विश्वास न ठेवण्याचे, शांतता राखण्याचे आणि सौहार्द वाढवण्याचे सर्व घटकांना केले आवाहन
मणिपूर हिंसाचाराच्या चौकशीसाठी उच्च न्यायालयाच्या निवृत्त मुख्य न्यायमूर्तींच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली स्थापन केला जाणार न्यायिक आयोग
मणिपूरच्या राज्यपालांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली सर्व घटकांच्या प्रतिनिधींचा समावेश असणारी एक शांतता समितीही स्थापन केली जाणार
01 JUN 2023 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 जून 2023
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी चार दिवसीय मणिपूर दौऱ्याच्या शेवटच्या दिवशी आज इंफाळ येथे पत्रकार परिषदेला संबोधित केले. अमित शाह यांनी हिंसाचारग्रस्त मणिपूरमधील सर्व घटकांना शांतता राखण्याचे, संवाद साधण्याचे आणि सौहार्द वाढवण्याचे आवाहन केले.मणिपूरच्या जनतेने अफवांकडे लक्ष देऊ नये आणि शांतता राखावी असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. मणिपूर हिंसाचारात मृत्युमुखी पडलेल्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांप्रति गृहमंत्र्यांनी मोदी सरकारच्या वतीने सहवेदना व्यक्त केली.
मणिपूर हिंसाचाराच्या चौकशीसाठी उच्च न्यायालयाच्या निवृत्त मुख्य न्यायाधीशांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली न्यायिक आयोगाची स्थापना केली जाईल. मणिपूरच्या राज्यपालांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली सर्व घटकांच्या प्रतिनिधींचा समावेश असणारी एक शांतता समितीही स्थापन केली जाईल असे केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री यावेळी म्हणाले.
हिंसाचारात मृत्युमुखी पडलेल्यांच्या वारसाला भारत सरकार आणि मणिपूर सरकारच्या मदत आणि पुनर्वसन पॅकेज अंतर्गत, प्रत्येकी पाच लाख रुपये दिले जातील. ही रक्कम त्यांच्या बँक खात्यात डीबीटी द्वारे देण्यात येईल. असे अमित शाहम्हणाले. मणिपूरमध्ये सुरक्षा राखण्यासाठी कार्यरत असलेल्या सर्व एजन्सींमध्ये चांगल्या आणि निःपक्षपाती समन्वयासाठी सुरक्षा सल्लागार कुलदीप सिंग यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली इंटर-एजन्सी युनिफाइड कमांडची स्थापना केली जाईल. सर्व नोंदणीकृत प्रकरणांपैकी 5 नोंद घेतलेल्या प्रकरणांसह 6 प्रकरणे आणि सामान्य कटाच्या एका प्रकरणाची सीबीआयच्या विशेष पथकाद्वारे चौकशी केली जाईल. कोणताही पक्षपात आणि भेदभाव न करता हिंसाचाराच्या कारणाचा तपास केला जाईल आणि अशा घटना रोखण्यासाठी दोषींवर कठोर कारवाई केली जाईल असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
मणिपूरला जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंचा अखंड पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, भारत सरकारने निर्धारित कोट्यापेक्षा अधिक 30,000 मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ पाठवला आहे. याशिवाय गॅस सिलिंडर, पेट्रोल, भाजीपाला पुरवठ्याचीही व्यवस्था करण्यात आली आहे. खोंगसांग रेल्वे स्थानकावर तात्पुरता फलाट उभारून देशाच्या इतर भागातून मणिपूरला आवश्यक वस्तूंचा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित केला जाईल असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. चुराचंदपूर, मोरेह आणि कांगपोकपी येथून तात्पुरती हेलिकॉप्टर सुविधा सुरू केली जात आहे. ती विमानतळ आणि दुर्गम ठिकाणी प्रति व्यक्ती 2000 रुपये शुल्कासह वाहतूक सुविधा प्रदान करेल. या सेवेचा उर्वरित खर्च भारत सरकार आणि मणिपूर सरकार देणार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. ते म्हणाले की, भारत सरकारने स्थापन केलेल्या 8 वैद्यकीय पथकांपैकी 3 पथके मणिपूरला पोहोचली आहेत. 5 पथके लवकरच पोहोचतील. ही पथके मोरेह, चुराचंदपूर आणि कांगपोकपी भागात आरोग्य सुविधा पुरवणार आहेत.
मणिपूरच्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी स्पर्धा परीक्षा आणि शिक्षण व्यवस्था कोणत्याही व्यत्ययाशिवाय सुरू राहावी यासाठी, भारत सरकारच्या शिक्षण मंत्रालयाचे अधिकारी, मणिपूर शिक्षण विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसह, ऑनलाइन शिक्षण, परीक्षा आणि दूरस्थ शिक्षणासाठी व्यवस्था करण्याच्या दृष्टीने एक ठोस योजना तयार करत आहेत जी 2 दिवसात तयार होईल, असे अमित शाह यांनी सांगितले. चुराचंदपूर, मोरेह आणि कंगपोकपी येथून मणिपूर उच्च न्यायालयासमोर आभासी माध्यमातून हजर राहण्याची सोय करण्यासाठी आवश्यक व्यवस्था करण्यात येत आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. मणिपूरमधील सर्व यंत्रणांचे कार्य सुरळीतपणे पार पाडण्यासाठी,केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाचे एक सहसचिव दर्जाचे अधिकारी आणि विविध मंत्रालयांचे पाच संचालक दर्जाचे अधिकारी राज्यात उपस्थित राहणार आहेत,असे शाह यांनी सांगितले.
म्यानमार आणि मणिपूर सीमेवरील 10 किलोमीटरच्या सीमेवर कुंपण घालण्यासाठीच्या चाचणीचे काम भारत सरकारने पूर्ण केले आहे, तर 80 किलोमीटरच्या कुंपणाच्या कामाची निविदा प्रक्रियाही पूर्ण झाली असून उर्वरित सीमा भागात कुंपण घालण्यासाठी सर्वेक्षण सुरू आहे, अशी माहिती केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकारमंत्र्यांनी दिली. . या भागात कोणीही हिंचाचार भडकवू नये यासाठी शेजारील देशातून येणाऱ्या लोकांचे बायोमेट्रिक आणि डोळ्यांचे ठसेही घेतले जात आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सस्पेंशन ऑफ ऑपरेशन कराराच्या कोणत्याही प्रकारच्या उल्लंघनासाठी कठोर कारवाईला सामोरे जावे लागेल आणि हे कराराचे उल्लंघन मानले जाईल असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.करारातील सर्व अटी संबंधित पक्षांनी काटेकोरपणे पाळल्या पाहिजेत, असे ते म्हणाले.पोलिसांच्या शोधमोहीमेमध्ये शस्त्रे आढळून आलेल्यांवर कडक कारवाई करण्यात येणार असल्याने लोकांनी आपली शस्त्रे पोलिसांच्या स्वाधीन करावीतअसे शाह यांनी सांगितले.
शांतता प्रस्थापित करण्याची आणि समाजात सौहार्द वाढवण्याची हीच वेळ आहे असे आवाहन अमित शाह यांनी सर्व नागरी संघटनांना केले. प्रत्येकाने शांतता प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी तसेच चर्चेसाठी आणि सौहार्दाचे वातावरण तयार करण्यासाठी काम केले पाहिजे, असे ते म्हणाले.
मणिपूरमध्ये 29 एप्रिल रोजी दोन गटांमध्ये वांशिक संघर्ष आणि हिंसाचार सुरू झाला, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले . गेल्या 6 वर्षांपासून मणिपूर हे बंद, नाकेबंदी, संचारबंदी आणि हिंसाचारापासून मुक्त आहे आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि मुख्यमंत्री एन बिरेन सिंह यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली मणिपूरच्या डबल इंजिन सरकारने विकासाच्या सर्व मापदंडांमध्ये राज्यात अभूतपूर्व प्रगती साधली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. मणिपूरच्या इतिहासात गेली 6 वर्षे विकासाची आणि शांततेची वर्षे आहेत, या प्रदेशात केंद्रीय संस्था सुरु करणे , पायाभूत सुविधा बळकट करणे, औद्योगिक गुंतवणूक आणणे, शैक्षणिक संस्था सुरळीतपणे चालवून मणिपूरला ईशान्येचे शिक्षण आणि क्रीडा केंद्र बनवणे यासह अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेण्यात आले आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले.
मणिपूरमधील वास्तव्यादरम्यान, त्यांनी सर्व घटकांतील लोकांची भेट घेतली, तात्पुरत्या मदत शिबिरांना भेट दिली तसेच इम्फाळ, मोरेह , चुराचंदपूर आणि कंगपोकपी येथे शिष्टमंडळे आणि पीडितांशी संवाद साधला, असे शाह यांनी सांगितले. त्यांनी राज्याचे कॅबिनेट मंत्री आणि महिला संघटनांसोबतही बैठक घेतली. मैतेई समुदायाच्या सुमारे 22 नागरी संस्था संघटना आणि कुकी समुदायाच्या सुमारे 25 नागरी संस्था संघटनां सोबत बैठक घेतल्याचे शाह यांनी सांगितले. गेल्या 2 दिवसांत त्यांनी विचारवंत, प्राध्यापक, निवृत्त अधिकारी आणि समाजातील प्रत्येक घटकातील लोकांशी शांतता प्रस्थापित करण्याच्या उपायांवर चर्चा केली.11 राजकीय पक्षांशीही चर्चा झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. याशिवाय, खेळाडू आणि निवडून आलेल्या सर्वपक्षीय प्रतिनिधींशी चर्चा करण्यात आली, असे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या 4 दिवसीय मणिपूर दौऱ्याची तपशीलवार माहितीसाठी येथे क्लिक करा.