ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನಾಲ್ಕು ದಿನಗಳ ಮಣಿಪುರ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನವಾದ ಇಂದು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂಫಾಲ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗೋಷ್ಠಿಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು.
ಮಣಿಪುರ ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಡಿದವರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪರವಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ತೀವ್ರ ಸಂತಾಪವನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು, ವದಂತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಿವಿಗೊಡದಂತೆ, ಶಾಂತಿಯನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವರ್ಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಮಣಿಪುರ ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರದ ತನಿಖೆಗಾಗಿ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್‌ ನಿವೃತ್ತ ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಧೀಶರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಂಗ ಆಯೋಗವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಮಣಿಪುರದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ರಚಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಮಣಿಪುರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾಣ ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡವರ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಕರಿಗೆ ಡಿಬಿಟಿ ಮೂಲಕ 10 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಎಲ್ಲಾ ದಾಖಲಾದ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 5 ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾದ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಪಿತೂರಿಯ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಕರಣ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 6 ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಿಬಿಐ ವಿಶೇಷ ತಂಡವು ತನಿಖೆ ನಡೆಸಲಿದೆ.
ಮಣಿಪುರಕ್ಕೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ನಿರಂತರ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ನಿಗದಿತ ಕೋಟಾದ ಜೊತೆಗೆ 30,000 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಅಕ್ಕಿಯನ್ನು ಕಳುಹಿಸಿದೆ, ಗ್ಯಾಸ್ ಸಿಲಿಂಡರ್‌ಗಳು, ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ತರಕಾರಿಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆಗೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
01 JUN 2023 3:40PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನಾಲ್ಕು ದಿನಗಳ ಮಣಿಪುರ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನವಾದ ಇಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂಫಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗೋಷ್ಠಿಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರ ಪೀಡಿತ ಮಣಿಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿಯನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡುವಂತೆ, ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವಂತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವಂತೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವರ್ಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ವದಂತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಿವಿಗೊಡದಂತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಂತಿ ಕಾಪಾಡುವಂತೆ ಮಣಿಪುರದ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಅವರು ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪರವಾಗಿ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಮಣಿಪುರ ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೃತಪಟ್ಟವರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ತೀವ್ರ ಸಂತಾಪ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಮಣಿಪುರ ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರದ ತನಿಖೆಗಾಗಿ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್‌ ನಿವೃತ್ತ ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಧೀಶರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಂಗ ಆಯೋಗವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮಣಿಪುರದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯನ್ನೂ ರಚಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು, ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಮಣಿಪುರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾಣ ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡವರ ಹತ್ತಿರದ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಕರಿಗೆ ತಲಾ 10 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಅವರ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಡಿಬಿಟಿ ಮೂಲಕ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಮಣಿಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಮತ್ತು ಪಕ್ಷಾತೀತ ಸಮನ್ವಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ, ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರ ಶ್ರೀ ಕುಲದೀಪ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತರ್-ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿ ಏಕೀಕೃತ ಕಮಾಂಡ್ ಅನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ದಾಖಲಾದ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾದ 5 ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಪಿತೂರಿಯ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಕರಣ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 6 ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಿಬಿಐ ವಿಶೇಷ ತಂಡದಿಂದ ತನಿಖೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರದ ಕಾರಣವನ್ನು ಯಾವುದೇ ಪಕ್ಷಪಾತ ಮತ್ತು ತಾರತಮ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲದೆ ತನಿಖೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಹ ಘಟನೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು ತಪ್ಪಿತಸ್ಥರನ್ನು ಶಿಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಕಠಿಣ ಕ್ರಮ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮಣಿಪುರಕ್ಕೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ನಿರಂತರ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ನಿಗದಿತ ಕೋಟಾದ ಜೊತೆಗೆ 30,000 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್‌ ಟನ್ ಅಕ್ಕಿಯನ್ನು ಕಳುಹಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದಲ್ಲದೇ ಗ್ಯಾಸ್ ಸಿಲಿಂಡರ್, ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲ್, ತರಕಾರಿ ಪೂರೈಕೆಗೂ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಖೊಂಗ್‌ಸಾಂಗ್ ರೈಲು ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್ ಅನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶದ ಇತರ ಭಾಗಗಳಿಂದ ಮಣಿಪುರಕ್ಕೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಚುರಾಚಂದಪುರ, ಮೋರೆಹ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಂಗ್‌ಪೋಕ್ಪಿಯಿಂದ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ಹೆಲಿಕಾಪ್ಟರ್ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಷಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು, ಇದು ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ದೂರದ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗೆ ಕೇವಲ 2000 ರೂ. ಶುಲ್ಕ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಸೇವೆಯ ಉಳಿದ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಮಣಿಪುರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ರಚಿಸಿರುವ 8 ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ತಂಡಗಳ ಪೈಕಿ 3 ತಂಡಗಳು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಮಣಿಪುರ ತಲುಪಿದ್ದು, 5 ತಂಡಗಳು ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ತಲುಪಲಿವೆ. ಈ ತಂಡಗಳು ಮೋರೆಹ್, ಚುರಾಚಂದಪುರ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಂಗ್‌ಪೋಕ್ಪಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮಣಿಪುರದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯು ಯಾವುದೇ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಮಣಿಪುರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಯೋಜನೆ ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ದೂರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವನ್ನು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು 2 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿದ್ಧವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದ ಮೂಲಕ ಚುರಾಚಂದಪುರ, ಮೋರೆಹ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಂಗ್‌ಪೊಕ್ಪಿಯಿಂದ ಮಣಿಪುರ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್‌ಗೆ ಹಾಜರಾಗಲು ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮಣಿಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸುಗಮ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳ ಐದು ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.‌
ಮ್ಯಾನ್ಮಾರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಣಿಪುರ ಗಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 10 ಕಿಲೋಮೀಟರ್ ಗಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬೇಲಿ ಹಾಕುವ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. 80 ಕಿಲೋಮೀಟರ್ ಬೇಲಿ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಗೆ ಟೆಂಡರ್ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯೂ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉಳಿದ ಗಡಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೇಲಿ ಹಾಕಲು ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ. ನೆರೆಯ ದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ಬರುವ ಜನರ ಬಯೋಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕಣ್ಣಿನ ಗುರುತುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾರೂ ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಚೋದಿಸಬಾರದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಅಮಾನತು ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಯಾವುದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆಯನ್ನು ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ನಿಗ್ರಹಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆ ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಷರತ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟವರು ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಪಾಲಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪೊಲೀಸರು ನಡೆಸಿದ ಪತ್ತೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶಸ್ತ್ರಾಸ್ತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವವರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಕಠಿಣ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದು, ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ಜನರು ತಮ್ಮ ಶಸ್ತ್ರಾಸ್ತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಪೊಲೀಸರಿಗೆ ಒಪ್ಪಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಮಾಜದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಹಾರ್ದತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಸಮಯ ಬಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಶಾಂತಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಚರ್ಚೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಹಾರ್ದತೆಯ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರೂ ಶ್ರಮಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 29 ರಂದು ಮಣಿಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ಗುಂಪುಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಜನಾಂಗೀಯ ಘರ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಯಿತು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕಳೆದ 6 ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಮಣಿಪುರವು ಬಂದ್, ದಿಗ್ಬಂಧನ, ಕರ್ಫ್ಯೂ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರದಿಂದ ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಎನ್. ಬಿರೇನ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಣಿಪುರದ ಡಬಲ್ ಇಂಜಿನ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಅಭೂತಪೂರ್ವ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಿಯತಾಂಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ. ಕಳೆದ 6 ವರ್ಷಗಳು ಮಣಿಪುರದ ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಂತಿಯ ವರ್ಷಗಳಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯುವುದು, ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ತರುವುದು, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಗಮವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಣಿಪುರವನ್ನು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಈಶಾನ್ಯದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವಾರು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮಣಿಪುರದ ತಮ್ಮ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಅವರು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಜನರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ, ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಶಿಬಿರಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಫಾಲ್, ಮೋರೆಹ್, ಚುರಾಚಂದಪುರ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಂಗ್‌ಪೋಕ್ಪಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಯೋಗಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನೂ ನಡೆಸಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದರ ಹೊರತಾಗಿ, ಶ್ರೀ ಷಾ ಅವರು ಮೇಟಿ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಸುಮಾರು 22 ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೊಸೈಟಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು (ಸಿಎಸ್ಒಗಳು) ಮತ್ತು ಕುಕಿ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಸುಮಾರು 25 ಸಿಎಸ್ಒಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಅವರು ಕಳೆದ 2 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಾಜದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ವರ್ಗದ ಬುದ್ಧಿಜೀವಿಗಳು, ಪ್ರಾಧ್ಯಾಪಕರು, ನಿವೃತ್ತ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜನರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮರುಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. 11 ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ಜತೆಯೂ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ, ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ಚುನಾಯಿತ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
Detailed Information of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah’s 4-day Visit to Manipur

Ministry of Home Affairs
On the last day of his four-day visit to Manipur, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed a press conference in Imphal
On behalf of the Modi Government, Shri Amit Shah expresses deep condolences to the families of those killed in the Manipur violence, appeals to all sections to not to pay heed to rumours, maintain peace and promote harmony
A judicial commission will be set up under the chairmanship of the retired Chief Justice of the High Court to investigate Manipur violence
A peace committee will also be constituted under the chairmanship of the Governor of Manipur, in which representatives of all sections will be included
Under the relief and rehabilitation package by the Government of India and the Government of Manipur,
an amount of Rs 10 lakh will be given through DBT to the next of kin of those who lost their lives in the violence
6 cases including 5identified cases from all registered cases and one case of general conspiracy will be investigated by the special team of CBI
In order to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential commodities to Manipur, the Government of India has sent 30,000 metric tonnes of rice in addition to the prescribed quota, arrangements have also been made for the supply of gas cylinders, petrol and vegetables
Out of 8 medical teams formed by Government of India, 3 teams have reached Manipur and 5 teams will reach soon, these teams will provide health facilities in Moreh, Churachandpur and Kangpokpi areas
Supply of essential commodities to Manipur from rest of the country would also be ensured by setting up a temporary platform at Khongsang railway station
A temporary helicopter facility is being started from Churachandpur, Moreh and Kangpokpifor ease in travel
Union Home Minister said that any kind of violation of the Agreement of Suspension of Operation will be strictly dealt with and will be treated as a breach of the Agreement, the concerned parties should strictly follow all the terms of the Agreement
Those who are in possession of weapons should surrender them to the police, strict action will be taken against those found possessing weapons during the combing operation by the police
An Inter-Agency Unified Command would be set up for better and non-partisan coordination among all agencies which are maintaining security in Manipur
Biometric and eye impressions of people coming from neighboring countries are also being taken
01 JUN 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
On last day of his four-day visit to Manipur, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed a press conference in Imphal today. Shri Amit Shah appealed to all sections in violence-hit Manipur to maintain peace, hold discussions and promote harmony. He appealed to the people of Manipur to not to pay heed to rumors and maintain peace. On behalf of Modi Government, Home Minister expressed deep condolences to the families of those killed in Manipur violence.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that a judicial commission will be set up under the chairmanship of retired Chief Justice of the High Court to investigate the Manipur violence. He said that a peace committee would also be constituted under the chairmanship of the Governor of Manipur, in which representatives of all sections would be included.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the relief and rehabilitation package by Government of India and Government of Manipur an amount of Rs 10 lakh will be given to the next of kin of those who lost their lives in the violence. Government of Manipur and Government of India each will provide Rs 5 Lakh which will be given through DBT in their bank accounts. He said that for better and non-partisan coordination among all agencies which are working to maintain security in Manipur, an Inter-Agency Unified Command would be set up under the chairmanship of Security Advisor, Shri Kuldiep Singh. Home Minister said that 6 cases including 5 identified cases from all registered cases and one case of general conspiracy will be investigated by the special team of CBI. The cause of the violence will be investigated without any bias and discrimination and strict action will be taken to punish the guilty to prevent such incidents.
The Union Home Minister said that to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential commodities to Manipur, the Government of India has sent 30,000 MT of rice over and above the prescribed quota. Apart from this, arrangements have also been made for the supply of gas cylinders, petrol and vegetables. He said that supply of essential commodities to Manipur from rest of the country would also be ensured by setting up a temporary platform at Khongsang railway station. Shri Shah added that temporary helicopter facility is being started from Churachandpur, Moreh and Kangpokpi, which will provide transport facility to airport and remote places with charges of Rs 2000 per person only. He said that the rest of the cost of this service would be provided by the Government of India and the Government of Manipur. He said that out of 8 medical teams formed by the Government of India, 3 teams have reached Manipur and 5 teams will reach soon. These teams will provide health facilities in Moreh, Churachandpur and Kangpokpi areas.
Shri Amit Shah said that to ensure that the competitive examinations and education system continue without any interruptions for the students of Manipur, the officials of the Ministry of Education, Government of India, along with the officials of the Manipur Education Department, are preparing a concrete plan to arrange online education, examinations and distance education, which will be ready within 2 days. He said that necessary arrangements are being made to facilitate appearing before the Manipur High Court from Churachandpur, Moreh and Kangpokpithrough virtual medium. Shri Shah said that to ensure smooth functioning of all the arrangements in Manipur, a Joint Secretary level officers of Union Home Ministry and five Director level officers of different ministries will be present in the state.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the trial work on fencing of 10 kms border along the Myanmar and Manipur border has been completed by the Government of India, while the tendering process for 80 kms fencing work is also completed and the survey for fencing on the remaining border area is underway. He said that the biometric and eye impressions of people coming from neighbouring countries are also being taken, so that no one can incite violence in the region.
Union Home Minister said that any kind of violation of the Suspension of Operation Agreement will be dealt with strictly and will be treated as a breach of the Agreement. He said that all the terms of the agreement should be strictly followed by the concerned parties. Shri Shah said that people should surrender their weapons to the police as strict action will be taken against those found possessing weapons during the combing operation by the police.
Shri Amit Shah appealed to all civil society organizations that it is time to establish peace and increase harmony within the society. He said that everyone should work towards establishing peace and enabling an environment for discussion and harmony.
The Union Home Minister said that violence between two groups started in Manipur on 29th April after a decision given by the court. He said that for the last 6 years, Manipur has been free from bandh, blockade, curfew and violence and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Chief Minister Shri N. Biren Singh, the double engine government of Manipur has achieved unprecedented progress in all parameters of development in the state. He added that past 6 years are the years of development and peace in the history of Manipur. A number of initiatives have been taken including opening central institutions in the region, strengthening the infrastructure, bringing industrial investment, making Manipur education and sports hub of the Northeast by smoothly running the educational institutions.
Shri Amit Shah said that during his stay in Manipur, he met people from all the sections, visited temporary relief camps, and interacted with delegations and victims in Imphal, Moreh, Churachandpur and Kangpokpi. Shri Shah said that he also held a meeting with state cabinet ministers and women's organizations. Apart from this, Shri Shah held meeting with about 22 Civil Society Organisations (CSOs) of Meitei community and about 25 CSOs of Kuki community. He also discussed measures to restore peace with intellectuals, professors, retired officers and people from every section of the society during the past 2 days. He said that discussions were also held with 11 political parties. Additionally, discussions were held with sportspersons and elected representatives of all parties.
Detailed Information of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah’s 4-day Visit to Manipur