UPSC
Shri Bidyut Bihari Swain, IAS (GJ:1988) takes oath of Office and Secrecy as Member, UPSC today
01 JUN 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Bidyut Bihari Swain, IAS (GJ:1988) took oath of Office and Secrecy as Member, UPSC today.
The Oath was administered by Chairman, UPSC Dr Manoj Soni.
Shri Bidyut B. Swain joined the Indian Administrative Service in 1988 in the Gujarat Cadre. Between the year 1989 & 2018, Shri Swain served the Government of Gujarat in various posts, in the Districts and at the State Level. CEO, Gujarat Infrastructure Development Board, Secretary, Primary Education, Industries Commissioner, VC & MD, Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation and Chief Electoral Officer, Gujarat State were among his important postings.
He joined the Government of India in 2018 as Additional Secretary in Department of Commerce in charge of Special Economic Zones, Trade negotiations of India with CIS Countries, Export Insurance and also held various positions such as Chairperson of Kimberley Protocol and Commissioner General of India, World Expo- Dubai.
On promotion as Special. Secretary in Department of Commerce in 2020, he dealt with Trade Policy Division, CIS & OCEANIA Divisions, with additional charge of Director General of Trade Remedies.
In January, 2021, he· was posted as Secretary in the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, where he served till May, 2023.
He has a MA degree in Political Science from Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi and a Masters in· Public Policy & Management from The Institute of Social Studies, The Hague, The Netherlands.
He is a collector of Autographed Books and Contemporary Indian Art.

یو پی ایس سی
جناب بدیوت بہاری سوین، آئی اے ایس (گجرات کیڈر 1988) نے آج یو پی ایس سی کے رکن کے طور پر عہدے اور رازداری کا حلف لیا
01 JUN 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
جناب بدیوت بہاری سوین، آئی اے ایس (گجرات کیڈر 1988) نے آج یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن کے ممبر کی حیثیت سے عہدے اور رازداری کا حلف لیا۔ یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر منوج سونی نے انہیں عہدے اور رازداری کا حلف دلایا۔
جناب بدیوت بہاری سوین نے 1988 میں گجرات کیڈر میں انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس میں شمولیت اختیار کی۔ 1989 اور 2018 کے درمیان جناب سوین حکومت گجرات میں مختلف عہدوں پر فائز رہے۔ وہ گجرات بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی بورڈ کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، ابتدائی تعلیم کے سیکرٹری، صنعتوں کے کمشنر، وائس چانسلر، گجرات انڈسٹریل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور گجرات کے چیف الیکٹورل آفیسر کے عہدوں پر فائز رہے۔
جناب بدیوت بہاری سوین نے سال 2018 میں محکمہ تجارت میں بطور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری خصوصی اقتصادی زون کے انچارج، آزاد ریاستوں کے دولت مشترکہ (سی آئی ایس) ممالک کے ساتھ تجارتی مذاکرات، ایکسپورٹ انشورنس کے سربراہ کی حیثیت سے حکومت ہند کی نمائندگی کی۔ وہ کمبرلے پروٹوکول کے چیئرمین اور ورلڈ ایکسپو-دبئی میں ہندوستان کے کمشنر جنرل تھے۔
سال 2020 میں، خصوصی ترقی پر، انہیں محکمہ تجارت میں سیکرٹری کے عہدے پر تعینات کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے تجارتی پالیسی ڈویژن، سی آئی ایس اور اوشیانا ڈویژن کے ساتھ ڈائریکٹر جنرل کا اضافی چارج بھی سنبھالا۔
جنوری 2021 میں، انہیں مائیکرو، سمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی وزارت میں سیکرٹری کے طور پر تعینات کیا گیا تھا۔ وہ مئی 2023 تک یہاں سروس میں رہے۔
انہوں نے جواہر لعل نہرو یونیورسٹی، نئی دہلی سے پولیٹیکل سائنس میں ایم اے کی ڈگری اور دی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل اسٹڈیز، دی ہیگ، نیدرلینڈ سے پبلک پالیسی اور مینجمنٹ میں ماسٹرز کی ڈگری حاصل کی۔
وہ آٹوگراف شدہ کتابوں اور عصری ہندوستانی فن کے اجماع کار ہیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-5727