மத்திய பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம்
மத்திய குடிமைப்பணிகள் தேர்வாணைய உறுப்பினராக திரு பித்யுத் பிஹாரி ஸ்வைன் இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக்கொண்டார்.
01 JUN 2023 3:13PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய குடிமைப்பணிகள் தேர்வாணைய உறுப்பினராக திரு பித்யுத் பிஹாரி ஸ்வைன் இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக்கொண்டார். அவருக்கு யுபிஎஸ்சி தலைவர் டாக்டர் மனோஜ் சோனி பதவிப் பிரமாணம் செய்து வைத்தார்.
திரு பித்யுத் பிஹாரி ஸ்வைன் 1988-ஆம் ஆண்டு குஜராத் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த இந்திய ஆட்சிப்பணி அதிகாரியாக பணியில் சேர்ந்தார். 1989-ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2018-ஆம் ஆண்டு வரை திரு ஸ்வைன், குஜராத் அரசின் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பொறுப்பு வகித்துள்ளார். அவற்றில் குஜராத் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் ஆரம்பக் கல்விச் செயலாளர், தொழில்துறை ஆணையர், குஜராத் தொழில்துறை மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்தின் துணைத்தலைவர் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை இயக்குநர் குஜராத் அரசு தேர்தல் ஆணைய அதிகாரி உள்ளிட்டவை முக்கியமானவையாகும். கடந்த 2021-ஆம் ஆண்டு மத்திய குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்துறை அமைச்சக செயலாளராக பொறுப்பேற்ற அவர், 2023 மே மாதம் வரை அப்பொறுப்பை வகித்துள்ளார்.
ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் அரசியல் அறிவியல் பாடத்தில் அவர் முதுநிலை பட்டம் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1928979

UPSC
Shri Bidyut Bihari Swain, IAS (GJ:1988) takes oath of Office and Secrecy as Member, UPSC today
01 JUN 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Bidyut Bihari Swain, IAS (GJ:1988) took oath of Office and Secrecy as Member, UPSC today.
The Oath was administered by Chairman, UPSC Dr Manoj Soni.
Shri Bidyut B. Swain joined the Indian Administrative Service in 1988 in the Gujarat Cadre. Between the year 1989 & 2018, Shri Swain served the Government of Gujarat in various posts, in the Districts and at the State Level. CEO, Gujarat Infrastructure Development Board, Secretary, Primary Education, Industries Commissioner, VC & MD, Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation and Chief Electoral Officer, Gujarat State were among his important postings.
He joined the Government of India in 2018 as Additional Secretary in Department of Commerce in charge of Special Economic Zones, Trade negotiations of India with CIS Countries, Export Insurance and also held various positions such as Chairperson of Kimberley Protocol and Commissioner General of India, World Expo- Dubai.
On promotion as Special. Secretary in Department of Commerce in 2020, he dealt with Trade Policy Division, CIS & OCEANIA Divisions, with additional charge of Director General of Trade Remedies.
In January, 2021, he· was posted as Secretary in the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, where he served till May, 2023.
He has a MA degree in Political Science from Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi and a Masters in· Public Policy & Management from The Institute of Social Studies, The Hague, The Netherlands.
He is a collector of Autographed Books and Contemporary Indian Art.