Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
“PM SVANidhi fostering entrepreneurship and stability among Street Vendors” ~Shri Hardeep S. Puri
~MoHUA celebrates 3 successful years of PM SVANidhi Scheme
01 JUN 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs and Petroleum and Natural Gas complimented the Prime Minster Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme on its successful completion of 3 momentous years. The Minister stated that PM SVANidhi yojana is witnessing one of the fastest roll-outs of government schemes. He further stated that PM SVANidhi has led an unparalleled wave of financial inclusion and digital literacy in India’s cities and towns that has provided dignity and stability to Street Vendors.
PM SVANidhi Scheme launched on 01 June, 2020, aiming to restore Swarozgar, Svavlamban, Swabhimaan (Self Employment, Self-Sustenance, and Self-Confidence) within street vendors has become one of the fastest growing micro-credit schemes of the Government of India and has provided its citizens access to credit and linkages to social security schemes.
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) organised an event at Vigyan Bhawan to celebrate 3 years journey of PM Street Vendor's AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Yojana, here today. The scheme has empowered COVID-19 affected street vendors to resume their livelihood. Not just that, it has achieved various milestones in financial inclusion and mainstreaming of street vendors. were highlighted. This scheme, launched amidst the pandemic, has made significant contributions to the lives of street vendors across the country.
During the event, a booklet highlighting the noteworthy achievements and initiatives implemented under the PM SVANidhi scheme was released. The booklet provides insights into the various initiatives and reforms undertaken by the scheme to transform the lives of street vendors and their families throughout the country. The event was attended by Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA; Sh. Rajeev Jain, Addl. DG (Media); Sh. Rahul Kapoor, Jt. Secretary & Mission Director; and senior officials from Central Government, State Governments, Banks, Digital Payment Aggregators, key partners and the PM SVANidhi beneficiary Street Vendors.
In addition, the Minister launched a PM SVANidhi mobile app for street vendors, to ease the loan application process and provide various information to Street Vendors regarding the Scheme. Moreover, a facility for ‘Udyam’ registration and obtaining ‘Udyam Assist’ certificate for Street Vendors on PM SVANidhi portal was also launched with the help of Ministry of Small and Medium enterprises, MSME, to provide easy access to vendors for obtaining Udyam Registration Certificate for promotion of their business.
Further, States and lending Institutions which have shown good performance under the Scheme were also felicitated for their valuable contribution towards empowering the street vendors. Amongst the banks, State Bank of India, Bank of Baroda, and Union Bank of India were felicitated for offering large number of loans to street vendors. Amongst RRBs Andhra Pradesh Grameen Vikas Bank, and from State Cooperative banks Stree Nidhi Credit Cooperative Federation Ltd. were felicitated.
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister, MoHUA also interacted with beneficiary Street Vendors of PM SVANidhi scheme and was apprised with the changes which the scheme has brought in their lives. He expressed his gratitude to all the stakeholders, including Central Ministries and State Governments, Urban Local Bodies, Lending Institutions, and partners for their enormous support and contribution to the success of the scheme.
PM SVANidhi scheme has achieved significant milestones over the past three years. The scheme facilitates working capital loans in three tranches to the Street Vendors. It has been providing microcredits to more than 36 lakh Street Vendors across India. As on June 30, 2023, 48.5 lakh loan applications have been sanctioned, with over 46.4 lakh loans disbursed to street vendors, amounting to a total of Rs. 5,795 crore. Digital on boarding and training have been a key component of the scheme and the Ministry is taking various efforts training all PM SVANidhi beneficiaries in making digital transactions and thus providing them social acceptance and dignity.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
"प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि योजना स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को उद्यमिता और स्थिरता के क्षेत्र में बढ़ावा दे रही है"– श्री हरदीप एस पुरी
आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय ने पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के 3 सफल वर्षों के उत्सव का आयोजन किया
01 JUN 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
आवास और शहरी मामलों तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने प्रधानमंत्री स्ट्रीट वेंडर आत्मनिर्भर निधि (पीएम स्वनिधि) योजना के शानदार 3 वर्ष सम्पन्न होने पर सराहना की। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि योजना सरकारी योजनाओं को सर्वाधिक तेजी से लागू करने वाली योजनाओं में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि ने भारत के शहरों और कस्बों में वित्तीय समावेशन और डिजिटल साक्षरता की एक नई लहर चलाई है, जिससे रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों के जीवन को गरिमा और स्थायित्व मिला है।
प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि योजना 1 जून, 2020 को शुरू की गई थी। इसका उद्देश्य स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स के बीच स्वरोजगार, स्वावलंबन, स्वाभिमान (स्वरोजगार, स्व-निर्वाह और आत्मविश्वास) बहाल करने के उद्देश्य से यह योजना लाई गयी। प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि योजना भारत सरकार की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती हुई सूक्ष्म-क्रेडिट योजनाओं में से एक बन गई है। इसने अपने नागरिकों को क्रेडिट और सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं के साथ जोड़ा है।
आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय ने पीएम स्ट्रीट वेंडर आत्मनिर्भर निधि (पीएम स्वनिधि) योजना के शानदार 3 वर्ष सम्पन्न होने पर आज विज्ञान भवन में एक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस योजना के माध्यम से कोविड-19 प्रभावित रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों (स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स) को अपनी आजीविका फिर से शुरू करने का अधिकार मिला। इतना ही नहीं, इसने वित्तीय समावेशन और स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को मुख्यधारा में लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। महामारी के दौरान शुरू की गई इस योजना ने देश भर के स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स के जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया गया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि योजना की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों और पहलों पर प्रकाश डालने वाली एक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया गया। यह पुस्तिका देश भर में रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों और उनके परिवारों के जीवन स्तर में परिवर्तन के लिए लाई गयी योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करती है। इस कार्यक्रम में आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी उपस्थित थे। अपर महानिदेशक (मीडिया) श्री राजीव जैन; संयुक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक श्री राहुल कपूर और केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकारों, बैंकों, डिजिटल भुगतान संग्रहकर्ता, प्रमुख भागीदार और पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के लाभार्थी भी कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
इसके अलावा आवास और शहरी मामलों तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स के लिए पीएम स्वनिधि मोबाइल ऐप लॉन्च किया। इससे ऋण आवेदन प्रक्रिया सरल बनाई जा सकेगी और योजना के बारे में उन्हें जानकारी प्रदान की जा सकेगी। लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के सहयोग से स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स के लिए 'उद्यम' पंजीकरण और पीएम स्वनिधि पोर्टल पर 'उद्यम' पंजीकरण और 'उद्यम सहायता' प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त करने की सुविधा भी दी गई थी, ताकि अपने व्यवसाय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वे उद्यम पंजीकरण प्रमाण पत्र आसानी से प्राप्त कर सकें।
स्ट्रीट वेंडरों को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में विशिष्ट योगदान देने वाले राज्यों और ऋण प्रदान करने वाली संस्थाओं को भी सम्मानित किया गया। बड़ी संख्या में स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को ऋण प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय स्टेट बैंक, बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा और यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया को सम्मानित किया गया। क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों में आंध्र प्रदेश ग्रामीण विकास बैंक और राज्य सहकारी बैंकों से स्त्री निधि क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव फेडरेशन लिमिटेड को सम्मानित किया गया।
आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के लाभार्थी स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स से बातचीत की और उनके जीवन में बदलाव लाने वाली पीएम स्वनिधि योजना से अवगत कराया। उन्होंने केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों, ऋण प्रदाता संस्थानों और भागीदारों सहित सभी हितधारकों का इस योजना की सफलता के लिए दिये गये समर्थन और योगदान के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
पीएम स्वनिधि योजना ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर हासिल किया है। यह योजना स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को तीन किस्तों में कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। यह सम्पूर्ण भारत में 36 लाख से अधिक स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को इस योजना के तहत माइक्रोक्रेडिट प्रदान कर रहा है। 30 जून, 2023 तक, 48.5 लाख ऋण आवेदनों को स्वीकृति दी गई है। इनमें 46.4 लाख से अधिक स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को कुल 5,795 करोड़ रुपये की ऋण राशि वितरित की गयी है। डिजिटल योजना का एक प्रमुख घटक बोर्डिंग और प्रशिक्षण है। मंत्रालय डिजिटल लेनदेन में सभी पीएम स्वनिधि लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए प्रयासरत है और उन्हें सामाजिक स्वीकृति और गरिमा प्रदान कर रहा है।