गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
“पंतप्रधान स्वनिधी, पदपथ विक्रेत्यांमध्ये उद्योजकता आणि स्थैर्य वाढवत आहे” ~ हरदीप एस. पुरी
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय पीएम स्वनिधी योजनेचे तिसरे यशस्वी वर्ष साजरे करत आहे
01 JUN 2023 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 जून 2023
पंतप्रधान पदपथ विक्रेत्यांसाठीच्या आत्मनिर्भर निधी (PM SVANidhi) योजनेने यशस्वीरित्या 3 वर्ष पूर्ण केली आहेत. याबद्दल गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार तसेच पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री हरदीप एस. पुरी, यांनी प्रशंसा केली आहे. पीएम स्वनिधी योजना ही सरकारी योजनांपैकी एक वेगाने प्रगती करणारी योजना आहे. पीएम स्वनिधीने भारतातील शहरे आणि गावांमध्ये आर्थिक समावेशन तसेच डिजिटल साक्षरतेच्या क्षेत्रात अतुलनीय परिवर्तन घडवून आणले. यामुळे पदपथ विक्रेत्यांना प्रतिष्ठा आणि स्थैर्य लाभल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
पदपथ विक्रेत्यांमध्ये स्वंयरोजगार, स्वावलंबन, स्वाभिमान यांची भावना पुन्हा निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने 01 जून 2020 रोजी पंतप्रधान स्वनिधी योजना सुरू करण्यात आली. भारत सरकारच्या सर्वात वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या सूक्ष्म-कर्ज योजनांपैकी ही एक बनली आहे. आपल्या नागरिकांना कर्ज आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनांशी तिने जोडले आहे.
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने (MoHUA) आज पंतप्रधान पदपथ विक्रेत्यांसाठीच्या आत्मनिर्भर निधी (PM SVANidhi) योजनेला 3 वर्ष पूर्ण झाल्या निमित्ताने विज्ञान भवन येथे एका कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते.
पीएम स्वनिधी योजनेंतर्गत केलेली उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी आणि उपक्रमांवर प्रकाश टाकणाऱ्या पुस्तिकेचे यावेळी प्रकाशन करण्यात आले. देशभरातील पदपथ विक्रेते आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांच्या जीवनात परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्यासाठी या योजनेद्वारे हाती घेतलेल्या विविध उपक्रम आणि सुधारणांची माहिती या पुस्तिकेत दिली आहे. MoHUA चे सचिव मनोज जोशी, अतिरिक्त महासंचालक (मीडिया) राजीव जैन, संयुक्त सचिव आणि मिशन संचालक राहुल कपूर; यासह केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार, बँका, डिजिटल पेमेंट समन्वयक यांचे यांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, प्रमुख भागीदार, पीएम स्वनिधी योजनेचे लाभार्थी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
पदपथ विक्रेत्यांसाठी पीएम स्वनिधी मोबाईल ॲपची सुरुवात पुरी यांनी यावेळी केली. यामुळे कर्ज अर्जाची प्रक्रिया सुलभ होईल आणि पदपथ विक्रेत्यांना योजनेसंबंधी विविध माहिती सहज उपलब्ध होईल. पीएम स्वनिधी पोर्टलवर पदपथ विक्रेत्यांसाठी 'उद्यम' नोंदणी आणि 'उद्यम असिस्ट' प्रमाणपत्र मिळवण्याची सुविधा देखील लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालय, MSME च्या मदतीने सुरू करण्यात आली आहे. यामुळे विक्रेत्यांना त्यांच्या व्यवसायाचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी उद्यम नोंदणी प्रमाणपत्र मिळवणे सुलभ होईल.
योजनेंतर्गत चांगली कामगिरी करणाऱ्या आणि पदपथ विक्रेत्यांना सक्षम बनवण्यासाठी अमूल्य योगदान देणाऱ्या राज्ये तसेच कर्ज देणाऱ्या संस्थांचाही यावेळी सत्कार करण्यात आला. पदपथ विक्रेत्यांना मोठ्या प्रमाणावर कर्ज दिल्याबद्दल स्टेट बँक ऑफ इंडिया, बँक ऑफ बडोदा आणि युनियन बँक ऑफ इंडिया यांचा सत्कार करण्यात आला. RRBs मध्ये आंध्र प्रदेश ग्रामीण विकास बँक आणि राज्य सहकारी बँकांकडून स्त्री निधी क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव्ह फेडरेशन लि. यांचा सत्कार करण्यात आला.
हरदीप एस. पुरी यांनी पीएम स्वनिधी योजनेच्या लाभार्थ्यांशी संवाद साधला. या योजनेने पदपथ विक्रेत्यांच्या जीवनात झालेल्या बदलांची माहितीही जाणून घेतली. योजना यशस्वी होण्यासाठी दिलेल्या प्रचंड पाठिंब्याबद्दल आणि योगदानाबद्दल केंद्रीय मंत्रालये, राज्य सरकारे, शहरी स्थानिक संस्था, कर्ज देणाऱ्या संस्था आणि भागीदारांसह सर्व संबंधित घटकांचे त्यांनी आभार मानले.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
“PM SVANidhi fostering entrepreneurship and stability among Street Vendors” ~Shri Hardeep S. Puri
~MoHUA celebrates 3 successful years of PM SVANidhi Scheme
01 JUN 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs and Petroleum and Natural Gas complimented the Prime Minster Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme on its successful completion of 3 momentous years. The Minister stated that PM SVANidhi yojana is witnessing one of the fastest roll-outs of government schemes. He further stated that PM SVANidhi has led an unparalleled wave of financial inclusion and digital literacy in India’s cities and towns that has provided dignity and stability to Street Vendors.
PM SVANidhi Scheme launched on 01 June, 2020, aiming to restore Swarozgar, Svavlamban, Swabhimaan (Self Employment, Self-Sustenance, and Self-Confidence) within street vendors has become one of the fastest growing micro-credit schemes of the Government of India and has provided its citizens access to credit and linkages to social security schemes.
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) organised an event at Vigyan Bhawan to celebrate 3 years journey of PM Street Vendor's AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Yojana, here today. The scheme has empowered COVID-19 affected street vendors to resume their livelihood. Not just that, it has achieved various milestones in financial inclusion and mainstreaming of street vendors. were highlighted. This scheme, launched amidst the pandemic, has made significant contributions to the lives of street vendors across the country.
During the event, a booklet highlighting the noteworthy achievements and initiatives implemented under the PM SVANidhi scheme was released. The booklet provides insights into the various initiatives and reforms undertaken by the scheme to transform the lives of street vendors and their families throughout the country. The event was attended by Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA; Sh. Rajeev Jain, Addl. DG (Media); Sh. Rahul Kapoor, Jt. Secretary & Mission Director; and senior officials from Central Government, State Governments, Banks, Digital Payment Aggregators, key partners and the PM SVANidhi beneficiary Street Vendors.
In addition, the Minister launched a PM SVANidhi mobile app for street vendors, to ease the loan application process and provide various information to Street Vendors regarding the Scheme. Moreover, a facility for ‘Udyam’ registration and obtaining ‘Udyam Assist’ certificate for Street Vendors on PM SVANidhi portal was also launched with the help of Ministry of Small and Medium enterprises, MSME, to provide easy access to vendors for obtaining Udyam Registration Certificate for promotion of their business.
Further, States and lending Institutions which have shown good performance under the Scheme were also felicitated for their valuable contribution towards empowering the street vendors. Amongst the banks, State Bank of India, Bank of Baroda, and Union Bank of India were felicitated for offering large number of loans to street vendors. Amongst RRBs Andhra Pradesh Grameen Vikas Bank, and from State Cooperative banks Stree Nidhi Credit Cooperative Federation Ltd. were felicitated.
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister, MoHUA also interacted with beneficiary Street Vendors of PM SVANidhi scheme and was apprised with the changes which the scheme has brought in their lives. He expressed his gratitude to all the stakeholders, including Central Ministries and State Governments, Urban Local Bodies, Lending Institutions, and partners for their enormous support and contribution to the success of the scheme.
PM SVANidhi scheme has achieved significant milestones over the past three years. The scheme facilitates working capital loans in three tranches to the Street Vendors. It has been providing microcredits to more than 36 lakh Street Vendors across India. As on June 30, 2023, 48.5 lakh loan applications have been sanctioned, with over 46.4 lakh loans disbursed to street vendors, amounting to a total of Rs. 5,795 crore. Digital on boarding and training have been a key component of the scheme and the Ministry is taking various efforts training all PM SVANidhi beneficiaries in making digital transactions and thus providing them social acceptance and dignity.