Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasizes on importance of accurate preparation and practical verification of Detailed Project Report (DPR) to minimize project delays, reduce cost of construction, encourage use of environmentally sustainable material and implement proper road alignment
30 MAY 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari chaired a meeting with NHAI officials in New Delhi and discussed various aspects of National Highway development. The meeting encompassed discussions on enhancing work efficiency, resolving obstacles and adopting innovative technology. Also, present on the occasion were Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways and Civil Aviation, General (Dr.) V.K. Singh (Retd.); Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, MoRTH; Chairman NHAI Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav and senior officials from Ministry of RTH and NHAI.
On this occasion shri Gadkari launched two Mobile Apps focusing on enhancing efficiency and providing ‘Ease of Commuting’ on the National Highways. The mobile applications inaugurated included ‘RajmargYatra’, a citizen centric Mobile Application with in-built complaint redressal system and ‘NHAI One’, mobile app to facilitate most of the crucial onsite requirements in execution of National Highway Projects.
Shri Gadkari also inaugurated NHAI’s first ‘Sustainability Report for FY 2021-22’. The report presents NHAI’s governance structure, nature of its operations, its stakeholders, environment and social responsibility initiatives. The Minister also launched a book on ‘Road Development in India’ that captures history of building the National Highway network in the country.
Addressing the officials Shri Gadkari emphasized on the importance of accurate preparation and practical verification of the Detailed Project Report (DPR) to minimize project delays, reduce cost of construction, encourage use of environmentally sustainable material and implement proper road alignment.
Stressing on providing citizen centric services the Minister shared his vision on various aspects of National Highway development and encouraged NHAI officials to build a world class National Highways network in the country.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੜਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ (ਡੀਪੀਆਰ) ਦੀ ਸਟੀਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
30 MAY 2023 6:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨਰਲ (ਡਾ.) ਵੀ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ), ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਜੈਨ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ’ਤੇ ‘ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ (ਸੌਖ)’ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਦੋ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾ ‘ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਯਾਤਰਾ’ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉੱਥੇ, ਦੂਸਰਾ ਐਪ- ‘ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਵਨ’ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਆਨਸਾਈਟ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ‘ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ’ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ’ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਸੜਕ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ (ਡੀਪੀਆਰ) ਦੀ ਸਟੀਕ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਹਾਰਿਕ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।