Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasizes on importance of accurate preparation and practical verification of Detailed Project Report (DPR) to minimize project delays, reduce cost of construction, encourage use of environmentally sustainable material and implement proper road alignment
30 MAY 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari chaired a meeting with NHAI officials in New Delhi and discussed various aspects of National Highway development. The meeting encompassed discussions on enhancing work efficiency, resolving obstacles and adopting innovative technology. Also, present on the occasion were Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways and Civil Aviation, General (Dr.) V.K. Singh (Retd.); Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, MoRTH; Chairman NHAI Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav and senior officials from Ministry of RTH and NHAI.
On this occasion shri Gadkari launched two Mobile Apps focusing on enhancing efficiency and providing ‘Ease of Commuting’ on the National Highways. The mobile applications inaugurated included ‘RajmargYatra’, a citizen centric Mobile Application with in-built complaint redressal system and ‘NHAI One’, mobile app to facilitate most of the crucial onsite requirements in execution of National Highway Projects.
Shri Gadkari also inaugurated NHAI’s first ‘Sustainability Report for FY 2021-22’. The report presents NHAI’s governance structure, nature of its operations, its stakeholders, environment and social responsibility initiatives. The Minister also launched a book on ‘Road Development in India’ that captures history of building the National Highway network in the country.
Addressing the officials Shri Gadkari emphasized on the importance of accurate preparation and practical verification of the Detailed Project Report (DPR) to minimize project delays, reduce cost of construction, encourage use of environmentally sustainable material and implement proper road alignment.
Stressing on providing citizen centric services the Minister shared his vision on various aspects of National Highway development and encouraged NHAI officials to build a world class National Highways network in the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सड़क निर्माण परियोजनाओं में देरी को कम करने के साथ-साथ निर्माण लागत को कम करने, पर्यावरणीय रूप से टिकाऊ सामग्रियों के उपयोग और सड़कों के उचित रख रखाव के कार्यान्वयन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) की सटीक योजना और व्यावहारिक सत्यापन के महत्व पर जोर दिया
30 MAY 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने नई दिल्ली में एनएचएआई के अधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इसमें उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की। इस बैठक में कार्य कुशलता बढ़ाने, बाधाओं को दूर करने और अभिनव प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने पर चर्चा हुई। इस अवसर पर सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग व नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) वी के सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त), मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन, एनएचएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री संतोष कुमार यादव और मंत्रालय व एनएचएआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री गडकरी ने दक्षता बढ़ाने और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर 'आवाजाही में सुगमता' प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से दो मोबाइल एप लॉन्च किए। इनमें पहला 'राजमार्ग यात्रा' है, जो एक नागरिक केंद्रित मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन है और इसमें शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है। वहीं, दूसरा एप- 'एनएचएआई वन' है, जो राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में अधिकांश महत्वपूर्ण ऑनसाइट जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए है।
इसके अलावा श्री गडकरी ने एनएचएआई की पहली 'वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए स्थिरता रिपोर्ट' का भी विमोचन किया। यह रिपोर्ट एनएचएआई की शासन संरचना, इसके परिचालन की प्रकृति, इसके हितधारकों, पर्यावरण और सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी की पहल को प्रस्तुत करती है। मंत्री ने 'भारत में सड़क विकास' पर एक पुस्तक का भी विमोचन किया। यह देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क के निर्माण के इतिहास पर आधारित है।
अधिकारियों के साथ आयोजित इस बैठक में श्री गडकरी ने परियोजना में देरी को कम करने, निर्माण की लागत को कम करने, पर्यावरणीय रूप से टिकाऊ सामग्री के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने और उचित सड़क अनुकूलन को लागू करने के लिए विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) की सटीक तैयारी और व्यावहारिक सत्यापन के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
मंत्री ने आगे नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाएं प्रदान करने पर बल दिया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर अपने दृष्टिकोण को साझा किया और एनएचएआई के अधिकारियों को देश में विश्व स्तरीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।