சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
திட்டங்களின் தாமதத்தை குறைக்க விரிவானத் திட்ட அறிக்கைகள் துல்லியமாக தயாரிக்கப்படுவதுடன் நடைமுறை ஆய்வுகள் அவசியம்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி
30 MAY 2023 6:29PM by PIB Chennai
திட்டங்களின் தாமதத்தை குறைக்க விரிவானத் திட்ட அறிக்கைகள் துல்லியமாக தயாரிக்கப்படுவதுடன் நடைமுறை ஆய்வுகள் அவசியம் என்று மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவர்த்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
புதுதில்லியில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணைய அதிகாரிகள், பங்கேற்ற ஆய்வுக்கூட்டத்திற்கு அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி தலைமை வகித்தார். பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் செயல்முறைகளை மேம்படுத்துவது மற்றும் தடைகளை அகற்றுவது தொடர்பாக, ஆலோசனைகள் மேற்கொள்வதற்காக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இக்கூட்டத்தில் சாலைப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் தி வி கே சிங், சாலைப்போக்குவரத்துத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு அனுராக் ஜெயின், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு சந்தோஷ் குமார் யாதவ் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இக்கூட்டத்தின் போது “ராஜ்மார்க் யாத்திரா” மற்றும் ”என்ஹெச்ஏஐ ஒன்” என்ற இரு மொபைல் செயலிகளை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி அறிமுகம் செய்தார். தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களை திறன் வாய்ந்த முறையில் செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்த மொபைல் செயலிகள் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தியாவில் சாலைகள் மேம்பாடு தொடர்பான நூல் ஒன்றையும் இக்கூட்டத்தின் போது அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார்.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கைகள் துல்லியமாக தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு , நடைமுறை ஆய்வுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்போது, தாமதங்கள் தவிர்க்கப்படும் என்றார். இதன் மூலம் செலவுகள் குறையும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். உலகத் தரத்திலான சாலைக் கட்டமைப்புகளை நாட்டில் ஏற்படுத்த தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணைய அதிகாரிகள், மேலும் அதிக முனைப்புடன் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று திரு நிதின் கட்கரி கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasizes on importance of accurate preparation and practical verification of Detailed Project Report (DPR) to minimize project delays, reduce cost of construction, encourage use of environmentally sustainable material and implement proper road alignment
30 MAY 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari chaired a meeting with NHAI officials in New Delhi and discussed various aspects of National Highway development. The meeting encompassed discussions on enhancing work efficiency, resolving obstacles and adopting innovative technology. Also, present on the occasion were Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways and Civil Aviation, General (Dr.) V.K. Singh (Retd.); Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, MoRTH; Chairman NHAI Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav and senior officials from Ministry of RTH and NHAI.
On this occasion shri Gadkari launched two Mobile Apps focusing on enhancing efficiency and providing ‘Ease of Commuting’ on the National Highways. The mobile applications inaugurated included ‘RajmargYatra’, a citizen centric Mobile Application with in-built complaint redressal system and ‘NHAI One’, mobile app to facilitate most of the crucial onsite requirements in execution of National Highway Projects.
Shri Gadkari also inaugurated NHAI’s first ‘Sustainability Report for FY 2021-22’. The report presents NHAI’s governance structure, nature of its operations, its stakeholders, environment and social responsibility initiatives. The Minister also launched a book on ‘Road Development in India’ that captures history of building the National Highway network in the country.
Addressing the officials Shri Gadkari emphasized on the importance of accurate preparation and practical verification of the Detailed Project Report (DPR) to minimize project delays, reduce cost of construction, encourage use of environmentally sustainable material and implement proper road alignment.
Stressing on providing citizen centric services the Minister shared his vision on various aspects of National Highway development and encouraged NHAI officials to build a world class National Highways network in the country.