Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY invites applications for incentives under PLI 2.0 for IT Hardware
30 MAY 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, had given approval to introduce the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme 2.0 for IT Hardware for Enhancing India’s Manufacturing Capabilities and Enhancing Exports – Atmanirbhar Bharat on May 17, 2023.
The scheme was notified on May 29, 2023. The window of applications under PLI Scheme 2.0 for IT Hardware will open from June 01, 2023.
The PLI Scheme 2.0 for IT Hardware is expected to result in broadening and deepening of the manufacturing ecosystem by encouraging the localisation of components and sub-assemblies and allowing for a longer duration to develop the supply chain within the country. Additionally, the scheme provides increased flexibility and options for applicants, and is tied to incremental sales and investment thresholds to further incentivise growth. Furthermore, semiconductor design, IC manufacturing, and packaging are also included as incentivised components of the PLI Scheme 2.0 for IT Hardware.
• The PLI Scheme 2.0 for IT Hardware approved with a budgetary outlay of ₹ 17,000 crore.
• The scheme is expected to lead to total production of about ₹ 3.35 lakh crore, bring an additional investment of ₹ 2,430 crore in electronics manufacturing and will lead to generation of 75,000 additional direct jobs.
• The Scheme will promote large scale manufacturing in Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One PCs, Servers and Ultra Small Form Factor (USFF) devices and contribute significantly to achieve electronics manufacturing turnover of approximately USD 300 billion by 2025-26.
• Approved applicants of existing PLI will be allowed to apply under PLI 2.0.
• The scheme has three category of applicants, namely global companies, hybrid (global/domestic) companies and domestic companies.
Details of PLI Scheme 2.0 for IT Hardware are available at following URL:
https://www.meity.gov.in/content/production-linked-incentive-scheme-pli-20-it-hardware

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए पीएलआई 2.0 के तहत प्रोत्साहन हेतु आवेदन आमंत्रित किए
30 MAY 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 17 मई, 2023 को भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं और निर्यात को बढ़ाने के लिए आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए प्रोडक्शन-लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (पीएलआई) योजना 2.0 शुरू करने की मंजूरी दी थी।
यह योजना 29 मई, 2023 को अधिसूचित की गई थी। आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए पीएलआई योजना 2.0 के तहत आवेदन की विंडो 01 जून, 2023 से खुल रही है।
आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए पीएलआई योजना 2.0 द्वारा विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम को अधिक व्यापक और मजबूत बनाए जाने की उम्मीद है क्योंकि यह योजना घटकों और उप-एसेंबलियों के स्थानीयकरण को प्रोत्साहित करने के साथ-साथ देश में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को लंबी अवधि के लिए विकसित करने में मदद करेगी। इसके अलावा यह योजना आवेदकों के लिए अधिक लचीलापन और विकल्प उपलब्ध कराती है तथा यह विकास को और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए वृद्धिशील बिक्री और निवेश सीमा पर निर्भर है। इसके अलावा सेमीकंडकटर डिजाइन, आईसी विनिर्माण और पैकेजिंग भी आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए पीएलआई योजना 2.0 के प्रोत्साहित किये जाने वाले घटकों के रूप में शामिल हैं।
• आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए पीएलआई योजना 2.0 को 17,000 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ मंजूरी दी गई है।
• इस योजना से लगभग 3.35 लाख करोड़ रुपये का कुल उत्पादन होने की उम्मीद है, जो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण में 2,430 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त निवेश लाएगी और इससे 75,000 अतिरिक्त प्रत्यक्ष नौकरियां सृजित होंगी।
• इस योजना से लैपटॉप, टैबलेट, ऑल-इन-वन पीसी, सर्वर और अल्ट्रा स्मॉल फॉर्म फैक्टर (यूएसएफएफ) उपकरणों में बड़े पैमाने पर विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और 2025-26 तक लगभग 300 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण कारोबार हासिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलेगा।
• मौजूदा पीएलआई के स्वीकृत आवेदकों को पीएलआई 2.0 के तहत आवेदन करने की अनुमति होगी।
• इस योजना में आवेदकों की तीन श्रेणियां - वैश्विक कंपनियां, हाइब्रिड (वैश्विक/घरेलू) कंपनियां और घरेलू कंपनियां हैं।
आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए पीएलआई योजना 2.0 का विवरण निम्नलिखित यूआरएल पर उपलब्ध है: https://www.meity.gov.in/content/production-linked-incentive-scheme-pli-20-it-hardware