Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY invites applications for incentives under PLI 2.0 for IT Hardware
30 MAY 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, had given approval to introduce the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme 2.0 for IT Hardware for Enhancing India’s Manufacturing Capabilities and Enhancing Exports – Atmanirbhar Bharat on May 17, 2023.
The scheme was notified on May 29, 2023. The window of applications under PLI Scheme 2.0 for IT Hardware will open from June 01, 2023.
The PLI Scheme 2.0 for IT Hardware is expected to result in broadening and deepening of the manufacturing ecosystem by encouraging the localisation of components and sub-assemblies and allowing for a longer duration to develop the supply chain within the country. Additionally, the scheme provides increased flexibility and options for applicants, and is tied to incremental sales and investment thresholds to further incentivise growth. Furthermore, semiconductor design, IC manufacturing, and packaging are also included as incentivised components of the PLI Scheme 2.0 for IT Hardware.
• The PLI Scheme 2.0 for IT Hardware approved with a budgetary outlay of ₹ 17,000 crore.
• The scheme is expected to lead to total production of about ₹ 3.35 lakh crore, bring an additional investment of ₹ 2,430 crore in electronics manufacturing and will lead to generation of 75,000 additional direct jobs.
• The Scheme will promote large scale manufacturing in Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One PCs, Servers and Ultra Small Form Factor (USFF) devices and contribute significantly to achieve electronics manufacturing turnover of approximately USD 300 billion by 2025-26.
• Approved applicants of existing PLI will be allowed to apply under PLI 2.0.
• The scheme has three category of applicants, namely global companies, hybrid (global/domestic) companies and domestic companies.
Details of PLI Scheme 2.0 for IT Hardware are available at following URL:
https://www.meity.gov.in/content/production-linked-incentive-scheme-pli-20-it-hardware

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر کے لیے پی ایل آئی 2.0 کے تحت ترغیبات کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کیں
30 MAY 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے 17 مئی 2023 کو ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں اور برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے لئے آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم 2.0 شروع کرنے کی منظوری دی تھی۔
یہ اسکیم 29 مئی 2023 کو مشتہر کی گئی تھی ۔ آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم 2.0 کے تحت درخواست کے لئے ونڈو یکم جون 2023 سے کھل رہی ہے۔
آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم 2.0 کے ذریعہ مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو زیادہ وسیع اور مضبوط بنائے جانے کی امید ہے کیونکہ یہ اسکیم اجزاء اور سب اسمبلیز کو مقامی بنائے جانے کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک میں سپلائی چین کو طویل عرصہ کے لئے فروغ دینے میں مدد کرے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ اسکیم درخواست کنندگان کے لئے زیادہ لچیلاپن اور متبادل فراہم کراتی ہے اور یہ ترقی کواور زیادہ ترغیب دینے کے لئے اضافہ پذیرانہ فروخت اور سرمایہ کاری کی حد پر منحصر ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن، آئی سی مینوفیکچرنگ اور پیکیجنگ بھی آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم 2.0 کے ترغیب دیئے جانے والے اجزاء کے طور پر شامل ہیں۔
• آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم 2.0 کو 17,000 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ اخراجات کے ساتھ منظوری دی گئی ۔
• اس اسکیم سے تقریباً 3.35 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی کل پیداوار پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے، جو الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں 2,430 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی سرمایہ کاری لائے گی اور اس سے 75,000 اضافی براہ راست ملازمتوں کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
• اس اسکیم سے لیپ ٹاپس، ٹیبلٹ، آل ان ون پی سی، سرور اور الٹرا اسمال فارم فیکٹر (یو ایس ایف ایف) – آلات میں بڑے پیمانے پر مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ ملے گا اور 26-2025 تک تقریباً 300 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کاروبار حاصل کرنے میں اہم تعاون ملے گا۔
• موجودہ پی ایل آئی کے منظور شدہ درخواست کنندگان کو پی ایل آئی 2.0 کے تحت درخواست دینے کی اجازت ہوگی۔
• اس اسکیم میں درخواست کنندگان کے تین زمرے - عالمی کمپنیاں، ہائبرڈ (عالمی/گھریلو) کمپنیاں اور گھریلو کمپنیاں ہیں۔
آئی ٹی ہارڈ ویئر کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم 2.0 کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل یو آر ایل پر دستیاب ہیں:
https://www.meity.gov.in/content/production-linked-incentive-scheme-pli-20-it-hardware