Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Hindi can become a language that symbolizes our self-respect in government affairs and brings us closer to the goal of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
The present government has been steadfastly implementing the principles of Reform, Perform, and Transform of the use of Hindi: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Hindi Advisory Committee meeting of the Ministry of Chemicals, and Fertilizers held
30 MAY 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
“Promotion, and increased use of Hindi brings us closer to the Prime Minister’s vision of Ek Bharat, Shresth Bharat.” This was said by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers at the meeting of the Hindi Advisory Committee of the Ministry of Chemicals, and Fertilizers. The Hindi Advisory Committee is a committee constituted in each ministry of the central government to promote official work in Hindi, which has a provision of holding at least two meetings in a year. The committee's primary objective is to promote the use of Hindi as the official language within the ministry's operations and provide valuable recommendations to further enhance its implementation.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, speaking at the event began with a profound quote from the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, who emphasized the importance of utilizing Hindi in national practices for the expeditious progress of our nation. This sentiment resonates with the committee's mission to propel the adoption of Hindi as a medium of expression that reflects India's composite culture, as mandated by Article 351 of the Constitution of India.
The Minister emphasizing the need for Ministries to use Hindi in their official work said, “The Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers is resolute in its commitment to fulfil the responsibilities entrusted upon it by the Department of Official Language, Ministry of Home Affairs, to propagate the official language Hindi and accomplish the goals outlined in the annual program. The ministry recognizes Hindi as a symbol of our national and cultural unity, reflecting our collective nationalism.”
He further said, “Under the visionary leadership of our esteemed Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the present government has been steadfastly implementing the principles of Reform, Perform, and Transform. This philosophy extends to the realm of Hindi, as the government has made significant strides in advancing its use. Prime Minister Modi himself frequently utilizes Hindi as a means of communication during international forums, urging the representation of India's culture through simple and comprehensible language that harmonizes with all Indian languages.
He spoke of the importance of leading from the front in the use of Hindi, as embodied by the Home Minister, as well as Chairperson of the Parliamentary Official Language Committee Shri Amit Shah, “Shri Amit Shah is himself an avid Hindi speaker, and ensures that work in his Ministries is done in Hindi.”
The Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has established robust mechanisms to ensure compliance with the official language policy within its departments, undertakings, and offices. As a means of encouragement, the Minister presented Citation/Rajbhasha Shield to various undertakings to applaud their efforts in promoting and using Hindi as the official language.
The Minister further spoke of the relevance of these meetings in promoting the use of Hindi. “This committee, and these meetings presents an opportunity to channel our discussions towards providing a significant direction for the implementation of the official language policy. It is crucial to deliberate on how Hindi can become a language that symbolizes our self-respect in government affairs and brings us closer to the goal of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.”
The event was attended by Lok Sabha member Bhartruhari Mahtab, Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Arun Bharoka, S Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, and various senior officials of the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, renowned journalists, Hindi scholars, and representatives of Hindi organizations.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
हिंदी एक ऐसी भाषा है, जो सरकारी कामकाज में हमारे स्वाभिमान का प्रतीक है और यह हमें एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत के लक्ष्य के नजदीक लाती है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
वर्तमान सरकार हिंदी के प्रयोग में सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन के सिद्धांतों को तेजी से लागू कर रही है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय की हिंदी सलाहकार समिति की बैठक आयोजित की गई
30 MAY 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
हिंदी का प्रचार और अधिक उपयोग हमें प्रधानमंत्री के एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत विजन के नजदीक लाता है। केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने यह बात रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय की हिंदी सलाहकार समिति की बैठक के दौरान कही। हिंदी सलाहकार समिति केंद्र सरकार के प्रत्येक मंत्रालय में गठित एक समिति है, जो हिंदी में सरकारी कामकाज को बढ़ावा देती है। इसकी एक वर्ष में कम से कम दो बैठकें आयोजित करने का प्रावधान है। समिति का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य मंत्रालय के संचालन में एक आधिकारिक भाषा के रूप में हिंदी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना और इसके कार्यान्वयन में और वृद्धि करने के लिए बहुमूल्य सिफारिशें करना है।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने इस कार्यक्रम में अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी के एक गहन उद्धरण से शुरुआत की। महात्मा गांधी ने राष्ट्र की तेजी से प्रगति के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रथाओं में हिंदी के उपयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया है। यह भावना भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 351 द्वारा आदेशित रूप से भारत की समग्र संस्कृति को दर्शाने वाली अभिव्यक्ति के माध्यम के रूप में हिंदी को अपनाने के लिए समिति के मिशन के साथ प्रतिध्वनित होती है।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने सरकारी कामकाज में मंत्रालयों द्वारा हिंदी का उपयोग करने की जरूरत पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय, राजभाषा विभाग, गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा सौंपी गई जिम्मेदारियों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है ताकि राजभाषा हिंदी का प्रचार हो और वार्षिक कार्यक्रम में निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को पूरा किया जा सके। यह मंत्रालय हमारे सामूहिक राष्ट्रवाद को दर्शाते हुए हिंदी को हमारी राष्ट्रीय और सांस्कृतिक एकता के प्रतीक के रूप में मान्यता देता है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हमारे सम्मानित प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में वर्तमान सरकार हिंदी के प्रयोग में सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन के सिद्धांतों को तेजी से लागू कर रही है। इस सिद्धांत का हिंदी के दायरे तक विस्तार है क्योंकि सरकार ने हिंदी के उपयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हासिल की है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर अपने संबोधन के दौरान संचार के साधन के रूप में अधिकतर हिंदी का उपयोग करते हैं और सरल तथा समझने के योग्य ऐसी भाषा के माध्यम से भारत की संस्कृति का प्रतिनिधित्व करने का आग्रह करते हैं जो सभी भारतीय भाषाओं के साथ सामंजस्य स्थापित करती है।
उन्होंने गृह मंत्री के साथ-साथ संसदीय राजभाषा समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री अमित शाह की तरह हिंदी के उपयोग में आगे बढ़कर नेतृत्व करने के महत्व के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि श्री अमित शाह स्वयं एक उत्साही हिंदी वक्ता हैं और यह भी सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि उनके मंत्रालयों में अधिक से अधिक काम हिंदी में किया जाए।
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय ने अपने विभागों, उपक्रमों और कार्यालयों में राजभाषा नीति का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मजबूत तंत्र स्थापित किया है। प्रोत्साहन के साधन के रूप में, श्री मांडविया ने एक अधिकारिक भाषा के रूप में हिंदी को बढ़ावा देने और उपयोग करने में उनके प्रयासों की सराहना करने के लिए विभिन्न उपक्रमों को प्रशस्ति पत्र/राजभाषा शील्ड भी प्रदान की।
श्री मांडविया ने हिंदी के प्रयोग को बढ़ावा देने में इन बैठकों की प्रासंगिकता के बारे में कहा कि समिति और ये बैठकें राजभाषा नीति के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण दिशा उपलब्ध करने के बारे में हमारे विचार-विमर्श को आगे बढ़ाने का अवसर प्रदान करती हैं। यह विचार बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है कि हिंदी किस प्रकार ऐसी भाषा बन सकती है जो सरकारी कामकाज में हमारे स्वाभिमान का प्रतीक हो और हमें एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत के लक्ष्य के करीब ला सकती हो।
इस कार्यक्रम में लोकसभा सांसद भर्तृहरि महताब, रसायन और उर्वरक विभाग के सचिव श्री अरुण भरोका, औषधि विभाग की सचिव सुश्री एस. अपर्णा तथा रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, प्रसिद्ध पत्रकार, हिंदी के विद्वान और हिंदी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।