Ministry of Home Affairs
Kheer Bhawani Mela, 2023 celebrated with great fervor and enthusiasm by Kashmiri Pandits and locals of the Kashmir valley
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extended his wishes and congratulated Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, CAPFs, J&K Police and local administration on the successful completion of the Kheer Bhawani Mela
Home Minister says Kheer Bhawani Mela held on Jyeshtha Ashtami in Kashmir occupies a sacred place in the spiritual realm of the Kashmiri Pandit sisters and brothers, more than 25000 devotees attended the Mela
May the divine grace of Maa Kheer Bhawani always be with us- Shri Amit Shah
29 MAY 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Every year on the day of Jyeshtha Ashtami Kashmiri Pandits visits Mata Ragneya Devi Temple also known as Kheer Bhawani Temple to pay their obeisance. This year Mela was celebrated on 28th of May with great fervour and enthusiasm by not only Kashmiri Pandits but also by the locals of the Kashmir valley.
In his tweet, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said “The Kheer Bhawani Mela held on Jyeshtha Ashtami in Kashmir occupies a sacred place in the spiritual realm of the Kashmiri Pandit sisters and brothers. More than 25000 devotees attended the Mela. I congratulate Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, Central Armed Police Forces CAPFs, J&K Police and the local administration on the successful completion of the Kheer Bhawani Mela. May the divine grace of Maa Kheer Bhawani always be with us.”
Kheer Bhawani Mela was started on 26th of May and concluded on 28th of May, i.e on Jyeshtha Ashtami. On first day of Mela more than 2500 devotees reached to the temple in 107 buses from Jammu.
Comprehensive and elaborate arrangements were made by District Administration Ganderbal for the comfortable stay of devotees. District Police Ganderbal, NGOs, Government employees, Political Parties, etc. established their tents and provided refreshments to devotees. District Police Ganderbal had made elaborate security arrangements, 20 CAPF Coys along with J&K Police Manpower. Escort vehicles, ROP, CT QRTs, Law and Order Components, Additional Naka points were part of the overall deployment plan. Ten Lungars were set up to take care of meals of the devotees.
With the evening Aarti/ Puja of 28th May, the Mela concluded peacefully. Kashmiri Pandits and other local communities prayed for the peace, prosperity and happiness of their beloved ones and the society.
On the auspicious occasion of Jyeshtha Ashtami, around 18,000 Kashmiri Pandits and devotees visited the famous Mata Kheer Bhavani Temple last year. Kheer Bhavani is considered to be the deity of Kashmiri Pandits, who have a lot of recognition there. Over the years, the Kheer Bhawani Mela has become a symbol of communal harmony and brotherhood in Kashmir.

गृह मंत्रालय
माता खीर भवानी मेला, 2023 कश्मीरी पंडितों और कश्मीर घाटी के स्थानीय लोगों द्वारा हर्षोल्लास के साथ मनाया गया
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने इस पावन अवसर पर शुभकामनाएं दीं और जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल(CAPF), जम्मू-कश्मीर पुलिस और स्थानीय प्रशासन को खीर भवानी मेले के सफल आयोजन के लिए बधाई दी
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कश्मीर में ज्येष्ठ अष्टमी पर आयोजित होने वाला खीर भवानी मेला कश्मीरी पंडित भाइयों और बहनों के आध्यात्मिक जीवन में एक पवित्र स्थान रखता है, 25,000 से भी अधिक श्रद्धालु मेले में शामिल हुए
माँ खीर भवानी की कृपा हम पर सदैव बनी रहे – श्री अमित शाह
29 MAY 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
हर साल ज्येष्ठ अष्टमी के शुभ अवसर पर कश्मीरी पंडित माता रागन्या देवी मंदिर में दर्शन के लिए आते हैं। इसे खीर भवानी मंदिर के नाम से भी जाना जाता है। इस साल 28 मई को खीर भवानी मेला कश्मीरी पंडितों के साथ-साथ कश्मीर घाटी के स्थानीय लोगों द्वारा बड़े हर्षोल्लास के साथ मनाया गया।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने इस अवसर पर ट्वीट कर कहा कि कश्मीर में ज्येष्ठ अष्टमी पर आयोजित होने वाला यह खीर भवानी मेला कश्मीरी पंडित भाइयों और बहनों के आध्यात्मिक जीवन में एक पवित्र स्थान रखता है। इस साल 25 हजार से भी अधिक श्रद्धालु मेले में शामिल हुए। श्री शाह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल(CAPF), जम्मू-कश्मीर पुलिस और स्थानीय प्रशासन को खीर भवानी मेले के सफल आयोजन के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि माँ खीर भवानी की कृपा हम पर सदैव बनी रहे।
खीर भवानी मेला 26 मई को शुरू होकर 28 मई को यानी ज्येष्ठ अष्टमी के दिन संपन्न हुआ। मेले के पहले दिन जम्मू से 2500 से भी अधिक श्रद्धालु 107 बसों से मंदिर पहुंचे।
गांदरबल जिला प्रशासन द्वारा श्रद्धालुओं के आरामदायक प्रवास के लिए व्यापक और विस्तृत व्यवस्था की गई। गांदरबल जिला पुलिस, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, सरकारी कर्मचारियों, राजनीतिक दलों आदि ने टेंट लगाकर श्रद्धालुओं के लिए जल-पान की व्यवस्था की। जिला पुलिस गांदरबल ने जम्मू-कश्मीर पुलिस के साथ-साथ केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (CAPF) की 20 कंपनियों को तैनात कर सुरक्षा व्यवस्था के पुख्ता इंतजाम किए। साथ ही एस्कॉर्ट वाहन, ROP, CT QRTs, कानून-व्यवस्था के सभी घटक, अतिरिक्त नाका प्वाइंटस् आदि व्यापक तैनाती योजना का हिस्सा रहे। भक्तों के भोजन के लिए दस लंगर स्थापित किए गए।
28 मई की संध्या आरती के साथ मेले का शांतिपूर्वक समापन हुआ। कश्मीरी पंडितों और अन्य स्थानीय समुदायों ने अपने प्रियजनों व समाज की शांति, समृद्धि और खुशी के लिए प्रार्थना की।
पिछले साल ज्येष्ठ अष्टमी के शुभ अवसर पर लगभग 18,000 कश्मीरी पंडितों और श्रद्धालुओं ने प्रसिद्ध माता खीर भवानी मंदिर में दर्शन किए। खीर भवानी कश्मीरी पंडितों की कुल देवी मानी जाती हैं जिनकी वहां बहुत मान्यता है। वर्षों से खीर भवानी मेला कश्मीर में सांप्रदायिक सद्भाव और भाईचारे का प्रतीक बना हुआ है।