Ministry of Home Affairs
Kheer Bhawani Mela, 2023 celebrated with great fervor and enthusiasm by Kashmiri Pandits and locals of the Kashmir valley
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extended his wishes and congratulated Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, CAPFs, J&K Police and local administration on the successful completion of the Kheer Bhawani Mela
Home Minister says Kheer Bhawani Mela held on Jyeshtha Ashtami in Kashmir occupies a sacred place in the spiritual realm of the Kashmiri Pandit sisters and brothers, more than 25000 devotees attended the Mela
May the divine grace of Maa Kheer Bhawani always be with us- Shri Amit Shah
29 MAY 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Every year on the day of Jyeshtha Ashtami Kashmiri Pandits visits Mata Ragneya Devi Temple also known as Kheer Bhawani Temple to pay their obeisance. This year Mela was celebrated on 28th of May with great fervour and enthusiasm by not only Kashmiri Pandits but also by the locals of the Kashmir valley.
In his tweet, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said “The Kheer Bhawani Mela held on Jyeshtha Ashtami in Kashmir occupies a sacred place in the spiritual realm of the Kashmiri Pandit sisters and brothers. More than 25000 devotees attended the Mela. I congratulate Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, Central Armed Police Forces CAPFs, J&K Police and the local administration on the successful completion of the Kheer Bhawani Mela. May the divine grace of Maa Kheer Bhawani always be with us.”
Kheer Bhawani Mela was started on 26th of May and concluded on 28th of May, i.e on Jyeshtha Ashtami. On first day of Mela more than 2500 devotees reached to the temple in 107 buses from Jammu.
Comprehensive and elaborate arrangements were made by District Administration Ganderbal for the comfortable stay of devotees. District Police Ganderbal, NGOs, Government employees, Political Parties, etc. established their tents and provided refreshments to devotees. District Police Ganderbal had made elaborate security arrangements, 20 CAPF Coys along with J&K Police Manpower. Escort vehicles, ROP, CT QRTs, Law and Order Components, Additional Naka points were part of the overall deployment plan. Ten Lungars were set up to take care of meals of the devotees.
With the evening Aarti/ Puja of 28th May, the Mela concluded peacefully. Kashmiri Pandits and other local communities prayed for the peace, prosperity and happiness of their beloved ones and the society.
On the auspicious occasion of Jyeshtha Ashtami, around 18,000 Kashmiri Pandits and devotees visited the famous Mata Kheer Bhavani Temple last year. Kheer Bhavani is considered to be the deity of Kashmiri Pandits, who have a lot of recognition there. Over the years, the Kheer Bhawani Mela has become a symbol of communal harmony and brotherhood in Kashmir.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কাশ্মীৰী পণ্ডিত আৰু কাশ্মীৰ উপত্যকাৰ স্থানীয় লোকসকলে অতি উৎসাহ আৰু উদ্দীপনাৰে উদযাপন কৰে ‘ক্ষীৰ ভৱানী মেলা, ২০২৩’
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ ‘লেফটেনেণ্ট গভৰ্ণৰ’ শ্ৰী মনোজ সিনহা, ‘চিএপিএফ’, ‘জে এণ্ড কে আৰক্ষী’ আৰু স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনক ‘ক্ষীৰ ভৱানী মেলা’ সফলতাৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ‘জ্যেষ্ঠ অষ্টমী’ত অনুষ্ঠিত কাশ্মীৰৰ ‘ক্ষীৰ ভৱানী মেলা’ই কাশ্মীৰী পণ্ডিত ভগ্নী আৰু ভাতৃসকলৰ আধ্যাত্মিক ক্ষেত্ৰত এক পৱিত্ৰ স্থান দখল কৰি আহিছে, ২৫০০০ তকৈয়ো অধিক ভক্ত মেলাত উপস্থিত আছিল
‘মা ক্ষীৰ ভৱানী’ৰ ঐশ্বৰিক অনুগ্ৰহ সদায় আমাৰ লগত থাকক- শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহ
29 MAY 2023 5:35PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰতি বছৰে ‘জ্যেষ্ঠ অষ্টমী’ত কাশ্মীৰী পণ্ডিতসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰণাম জনোৱাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে মাতা ‘ৰাগনিয়া দেৱী’ৰ মন্দিৰ দৰ্শন কৰে, যাক ‘ক্ষীৰ ভৱানী মন্দিৰ’ বুলিও জনা যায়। এই বছৰ মে' মাহৰ ২৮ তাৰিখে কেৱল কাশ্মীৰী পণ্ডিতসকলেই নহয় কাশ্মীৰ উপত্যকাৰ স্থানীয় লোকসকলে অতি উৎসাহ আৰু উদ্দীপনাৰে এই মেলা উদযাপন কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সসমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে তেওঁৰ ‘টুইট’ত কয়, "কাশ্মীৰৰ ‘জ্যেষ্ঠ অষ্টমী’ত অনুষ্ঠিত ‘ক্ষীৰ ভৱানী মেলা’ই কাশ্মীৰী পণ্ডিত ভগ্নী আৰু ভাতৃসকলৰ আধ্যাত্মিক ক্ষেত্ৰত এক পবিত্ৰ স্থান দখল কৰি আহিছে। মেলাত ২৫০০০ তকৈয়ো অধিক ভক্ত উপস্থিত আছিল। ‘ক্ষীৰ ভৱানী মেলা’ সফলতাৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ বাবে মই জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ ‘লেফটেনেণ্ট গভৰ্ণৰ’ শ্ৰী মনোজ সিনহা, কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ ‘চিএপিএফ’, ‘জে এণ্ড কে আৰক্ষী’ আৰু স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ। ‘মা খীৰ ভৱানী’ৰ ঐশ্বৰিক অনুগ্ৰহ সদায় আমাৰ লগত থাকক।"
‘ক্ষীৰ ভৱানী মেলা’ ২৬ মে'ত অৰ্থাৎ জেষ্ঠ অষ্টমীত আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ২৮ মে'ত সমাপ্ত হৈছিল। মেলাৰ প্ৰথম দিনা জম্মুৰ পৰা ১০৭ খন বাছত ২৫০০ তকৈয়ো অধিক ভক্ত মন্দিৰলৈ গৈছিল।
ভক্তসকলৰ আৰামদায়ক থকা-মেলাৰ বাবে জিলা প্ৰশাসন গান্দেৰবালৰ দ্বাৰা ব্যাপক আৰু বিস্তৃত ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছিল। জিলা আৰক্ষী গান্দেৰবাল, বেচৰকাৰী সংগঠন, চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰী, ৰাজনৈতিক দল আদিয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ শিবিৰ স্থাপন কৰিছিল আৰু ভক্তসকলক জা-জলপান প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। গান্দেৰবাল জিলা আৰক্ষীয়ে, ‘জে এণ্ড কে’ আৰক্ষীৰ সৈতে ২০টা ‘চিএপিএফ কোম্পানী’ৰ সহযোগত বিস্তৃত নিৰাপত্তাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছিল। এছক'ৰ্ট বাহন, ‘আৰঅপি’, ‘চিটি কিউআৰটি’, আইন আৰু শৃংখলা উপাদান, অতিৰিক্ত ‘নাকা পইণ্ট’সমূহ সামগ্ৰিক নিয়োজন পৰিকল্পনাৰ অংশ আছিল। ভক্তসকলৰ আহাৰৰ যত্ন ল'বলৈ দহখন ‘লংগৰ’ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল।
২৮ মে'ৰ সন্ধিয়া আৰতি/পূজাৰ সৈতে মেলা শান্তিপূৰ্ণভাৱে সমাপ্ত হৈছিল। কাশ্মীৰী পণ্ডিত আৰু অন্যান্য স্থানীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰিয়জন আৰু সমাজৰ শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু সুখৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰিছিল।
জেষ্ঠ অষ্টমীৰ পৱিত্ৰ উপলক্ষত যোৱা বছৰ প্ৰায় ১৮,০০০ কাশ্মীৰী পণ্ডিত আৰু ভক্তসকলে বিখ্যাত মাতা ক্ষীৰ ভৱানী মন্দিৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিছিল। ক্ষীৰ ভৱানীক কাশ্মীৰী পণ্ডিতসকলৰ দেৱতা বুলি গণ্য কৰা হয়, এইগৰাকী দেৱীৰ প্ৰতি ইয়াত অচলা ভক্তি দেখিবলৈ পোৱা যায়। বিগত বছৰসমূহত ক্ষীৰ ভৱানী মেলা কাশ্মীৰত সাম্প্ৰদায়িক সম্প্ৰীতি আৰু ভাতৃত্ববোধৰ প্ৰতীক হৈ উঠিছে।