Ministry of Home Affairs
Kheer Bhawani Mela, 2023 celebrated with great fervor and enthusiasm by Kashmiri Pandits and locals of the Kashmir valley
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extended his wishes and congratulated Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, CAPFs, J&K Police and local administration on the successful completion of the Kheer Bhawani Mela
Home Minister says Kheer Bhawani Mela held on Jyeshtha Ashtami in Kashmir occupies a sacred place in the spiritual realm of the Kashmiri Pandit sisters and brothers, more than 25000 devotees attended the Mela
May the divine grace of Maa Kheer Bhawani always be with us- Shri Amit Shah
29 MAY 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Every year on the day of Jyeshtha Ashtami Kashmiri Pandits visits Mata Ragneya Devi Temple also known as Kheer Bhawani Temple to pay their obeisance. This year Mela was celebrated on 28th of May with great fervour and enthusiasm by not only Kashmiri Pandits but also by the locals of the Kashmir valley.
In his tweet, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said “The Kheer Bhawani Mela held on Jyeshtha Ashtami in Kashmir occupies a sacred place in the spiritual realm of the Kashmiri Pandit sisters and brothers. More than 25000 devotees attended the Mela. I congratulate Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, Central Armed Police Forces CAPFs, J&K Police and the local administration on the successful completion of the Kheer Bhawani Mela. May the divine grace of Maa Kheer Bhawani always be with us.”
Kheer Bhawani Mela was started on 26th of May and concluded on 28th of May, i.e on Jyeshtha Ashtami. On first day of Mela more than 2500 devotees reached to the temple in 107 buses from Jammu.
Comprehensive and elaborate arrangements were made by District Administration Ganderbal for the comfortable stay of devotees. District Police Ganderbal, NGOs, Government employees, Political Parties, etc. established their tents and provided refreshments to devotees. District Police Ganderbal had made elaborate security arrangements, 20 CAPF Coys along with J&K Police Manpower. Escort vehicles, ROP, CT QRTs, Law and Order Components, Additional Naka points were part of the overall deployment plan. Ten Lungars were set up to take care of meals of the devotees.
With the evening Aarti/ Puja of 28th May, the Mela concluded peacefully. Kashmiri Pandits and other local communities prayed for the peace, prosperity and happiness of their beloved ones and the society.
On the auspicious occasion of Jyeshtha Ashtami, around 18,000 Kashmiri Pandits and devotees visited the famous Mata Kheer Bhavani Temple last year. Kheer Bhavani is considered to be the deity of Kashmiri Pandits, who have a lot of recognition there. Over the years, the Kheer Bhawani Mela has become a symbol of communal harmony and brotherhood in Kashmir.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கீர் பவானி விழா காஷ்மீர் பள்ளத்தாக்கில் காஷ்மீர் பண்டிட்டுகளால் உற்சாகமாக கொண்டாடப்பட்டது: மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித்ஷா வாழ்த்து
29 MAY 2023 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
கீர் பவானி விழா காஷ்மீர் பள்ளத்தாக்கில் காஷ்மீர் பண்டிட்டுகளால் உற்சாகமாக கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. இந்த விழாவையொட்டி மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித்ஷா வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஜேஷ்தா அஷ்டமி தினத்தன்று காஷ்மீர் பண்டிட்டுகள் கீர் பவானி ஆலயத்தில் கூடி வழிபாடு நடத்துவது வழக்கம். இந்த ஆண்டு கீர் பவானி விழா, மே 28-ம் தேதி கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. இதில் காஷ்மீர் பள்ளத்தாக்கைச் சேர்ந்த உள்ளூர் மக்களும், காஷ்மீர் பண்டிட்டுகளும் உற்சாகமாக பங்கேற்றனர்.
2023 மே 28 அன்று மாலை சிறப்பு தீபாராதனை மற்றும் பூஜையுடன் இந்த விழா அமைதியாக நிறைவடைந்தது. அமைதி, வளம் மற்றும் மகிழ்ச்சிக்காக காஷ்மீர் பண்டிட்டுகளும், உள்ளூர் மக்களும் பிரார்த்தனை செய்தனர். இந்த விழா மே 26-ம் தேதி தொடங்கி 28ம் தேதி வரை மூன்று நாட்கள் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த விழாவை முன்னிட்டு மத்திய ஆயுதப்படையினரும், ஜம்மு -காஷ்மீர் காவல் துறையினரும் விரிவான பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்பாடுகளை செய்திருந்தனர்.
இதையொட்டி, மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித்ஷா வெளியிட்டுள்ள ட்விட்டர் பதிவில், காஷ்மீர் பண்டிட்டுகளின் ஆன்மீக நம்பிக்கையில் ஜேஷ்தா அஷ்டமியன்று நடைபெறும் கீர் பவானி விழா முக்கிய இடம்பெற்றுள்ளதாக கூறியுள்ளார். மாதா கீர்பவானியின் அருள் நம்முடன் எப்போதும் இருக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்த விழாவை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியதற்காக ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் திரு மனோஜ் சின்ஹா, மத்திய ஆயுதப்படையினர், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் காவல்துறையினர் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகத்தினருக்கு பாராட்டுத் தெரிவிப்பதாகவும் திரு அமித்ஷா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.