Ministry of Home Affairs
Kheer Bhawani Mela, 2023 celebrated with great fervor and enthusiasm by Kashmiri Pandits and locals of the Kashmir valley
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extended his wishes and congratulated Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, CAPFs, J&K Police and local administration on the successful completion of the Kheer Bhawani Mela
Home Minister says Kheer Bhawani Mela held on Jyeshtha Ashtami in Kashmir occupies a sacred place in the spiritual realm of the Kashmiri Pandit sisters and brothers, more than 25000 devotees attended the Mela
May the divine grace of Maa Kheer Bhawani always be with us- Shri Amit Shah
29 MAY 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Every year on the day of Jyeshtha Ashtami Kashmiri Pandits visits Mata Ragneya Devi Temple also known as Kheer Bhawani Temple to pay their obeisance. This year Mela was celebrated on 28th of May with great fervour and enthusiasm by not only Kashmiri Pandits but also by the locals of the Kashmir valley.
In his tweet, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said “The Kheer Bhawani Mela held on Jyeshtha Ashtami in Kashmir occupies a sacred place in the spiritual realm of the Kashmiri Pandit sisters and brothers. More than 25000 devotees attended the Mela. I congratulate Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, Central Armed Police Forces CAPFs, J&K Police and the local administration on the successful completion of the Kheer Bhawani Mela. May the divine grace of Maa Kheer Bhawani always be with us.”
Kheer Bhawani Mela was started on 26th of May and concluded on 28th of May, i.e on Jyeshtha Ashtami. On first day of Mela more than 2500 devotees reached to the temple in 107 buses from Jammu.
Comprehensive and elaborate arrangements were made by District Administration Ganderbal for the comfortable stay of devotees. District Police Ganderbal, NGOs, Government employees, Political Parties, etc. established their tents and provided refreshments to devotees. District Police Ganderbal had made elaborate security arrangements, 20 CAPF Coys along with J&K Police Manpower. Escort vehicles, ROP, CT QRTs, Law and Order Components, Additional Naka points were part of the overall deployment plan. Ten Lungars were set up to take care of meals of the devotees.
With the evening Aarti/ Puja of 28th May, the Mela concluded peacefully. Kashmiri Pandits and other local communities prayed for the peace, prosperity and happiness of their beloved ones and the society.
On the auspicious occasion of Jyeshtha Ashtami, around 18,000 Kashmiri Pandits and devotees visited the famous Mata Kheer Bhavani Temple last year. Kheer Bhavani is considered to be the deity of Kashmiri Pandits, who have a lot of recognition there. Over the years, the Kheer Bhawani Mela has become a symbol of communal harmony and brotherhood in Kashmir.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਾਤਾ ਖੀਰ ਭਵਾਨੀ ਮੇਲਾ, 2023 ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਪੰਡਿਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਘਾਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜੋਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪਾਵਨ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲ (ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ), ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਖੀਰ ਭਵਾਨੀ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਯੇਸ਼ਠ ਅਸ਼ਟਮੀ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੀਰ ਭਵਾਨੀ ਮੇਲਾ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਭਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਸਥਾਨ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ, 25, 000 ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
ਮਾਂ ਖੀਰ ਭਵਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਪਾ ਸਾਡੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਬਣੀ ਰਹੇ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ
29 MAY 2023 5:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਜਯੇਸ਼ਠ ਅਸ਼ਟਮੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਰਾਗਨਯਾ ਦੇਵੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਖੀਰ ਭਵਾਨੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 28 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਖੀਰ ਭਵਾਨੀ ਮੇਲਾ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਪੰਡਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਘਾਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜੋਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਯੇਸ਼ਠ ਅਸ਼ਟਮੀ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਇਹ ਖੀਰ ਭਵਾਨੀ ਮੇਲਾ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਭਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਸਥਾਨ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 25 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲ (ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ), ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਖੀਰ ਭਵਾਨੀ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਂ ਖੀਰ ਭਵਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਪਾ ਸਾਡੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਬਣੀ ਰਹੇ।
ਖੀਰ ਭਵਾਨੀ ਮੇਲਾ 26 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਕੇ 28 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਨੀ ਜਯੇਸ਼ਠ ਅਸ਼ਟਮੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਇਆ। ਮੇਲੇ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੋਂ 2500 ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂ 107 ਬੱਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ।
ਗਾਂਦਰਬਲ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਗਾਂਦਰਬਲ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ, ਗ਼ੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ, ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਨੇ ਟੈਂਟ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਲ-ਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਗਾਂਦਰਬਲ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲ (ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ) ਦੀਆਂ 20 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਪੁਖ਼ਤਾ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਮ ਕੀਤੇ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਐਸਕੌਰਟ ਵਾਹਨ, ROP, CT QRTs, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਘਟਕ, ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਨਾਕਾ ਪੁਆਇੰਟਸ ਆਦਿ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਰਹੇ। ਭਗਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਸ ਲੰਗਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
28 ਮਈ ਦੀ ਸੰਧਿਆ ਆਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਹੋਇਆ। ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਪੰਡਿਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਿਯਜਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਜਯੇਸ਼ਠ ਅਸ਼ਟਮੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 18,000 ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਪੰਡਿਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਮਾਤਾ ਖੀਰ ਭਵਾਨੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੇ। ਖੀਰ ਭਵਾਨੀ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਪੰਡਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਦੇਵੀ ਮੰਨੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਥੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਹੈ। ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਖੀਰ ਭਵਾਨੀ ਮੇਲਾ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸਾਂਝ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।