Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
ISO Member Countries resolve to boost consumer engagement, renew focus on sustainability in Standardisation
44th ISO COPOLCO Plenary witnesses keen interest and successful multilateral participation
28 MAY 2023 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
The four-day 44th ISO COPOLCO Plenary hosted by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) from 23-26 May, 2023 concluded at New Delhi on 26.05.2023 with the keynote address from Ms. Nidhi Khare, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution in the presence of Ms. Mamta Upadhyay Lal, Additional Director General, BIS, Prof. B. Metri, Director, Indian Institute of Management, Nagpur and Chairman, Management & Systems Division Council, BIS and Ms. Sadie Dainton, Chairperson, COPOLCO and other senior officials and representatives of ISO and member countries. Senior officials, scientists and staff of BIS also marked their presence during the event.
During her keynote address, Ms. Nidhi Khare mentioned, “We have made significant improvement in the area of consumer protection during the recent years. Also, robust consumer grievance redressal systems have been developed to help fast-tracking resolution of such matters.” While stressing the need to keep sustainability as a core consideration in standardisation, she said, “Manufacturers should ensure that products are designed for sustainability parameters, they can also be partners in the process of reducing e-waste.”
Ms. Mamta Upadhyay Lal highlighted the activities and initiatives of BIS. She mentioned, “BIS has taken up a wide range of initiatives, such as Manak Manthan, Quality Connect etc. which are aimed at enhancing consumer engagement in standardisation.”
Ms. Sadie Dainton expressed her appreciation for all member countries for their ongoing engagement and commitment to raising consumer stakeholders’ awareness of the value of standards for consumer protection and for engaging and involving consumers to develop credible and robust standards which address real problems faced by real people, by setting out good practice for organizations to minimize the risk of harm to consumers.
ISO Officials attending the Plenary stated that the 44th COPOLCO Plenary has successfully achieved its objectives of empowering consumers for a sustainable future, through in-depth discussions and exchange of national and international experiences of the challenges that consumers face in making sustainable choices and promoting the development of the circular economy. The officials also informed that ISO has renewed its commitment to incorporate the objectives of the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals into its standards programme and giving a voice to vulnerable stakeholders most affected by climate change in its standards and policy work.
ISO Secretariat also shared, “On behalf of ISO we express our deep gratitude to the Bureau of Indian Standards and the Indian government for their hospitality and support in hosting the 44th meeting of ISO/COPOLCO and upholding the importance of the consumer as a critical partner in society and the economy. We were very happy to interact with representatives of over 40 members and liaison organizations from around the world and 21 Indian consumer organizations, attending in person and online.”
Notably, the plenary of the International Organisation for Standardisation (ISO) Committee on Consumer Policy (COPOLCO) is the flagship annual event of the multilateral organisation in the area of consumer engagement. ISO boasts 168 countries as members and holds a range of sensitive meetings of stakeholder groups, committees and communities with an objective to strengthen the process of standardization and enhance consumer participation across the globe.
As per the participants and delegates, people-centric approach and themes such as ‘Challenges and Good Practices for Consumer Engagement’; Empowering Consumers for a Sustainable Future; Consumer Protection and Legal Frameworks; have made this year's plenary particularly important for the international community. The conference also featured workshops and addresses by eminent speakers, including ministers and persons of eminence from around the world. The event will also feature panel discussions on matters pertaining to consumer engagement.
As per the Officials from ISO, being one of its founding members since inception in 1947, ISO considers India a very important partner in pursuing its vision in making lives easier, safer and better.
The plenary also featured dialogue sessions, workshops and interactive sessions on various themes related to consumer matters. During the workshops, groups of representatives of various countries were formed where they exchanged views, information, experiences etc.
The four-day event marked the distinguished presence of not only the who’s who of the Indian Government and business sectors but the international delegation of eminent global stakeholders as well. Sh. Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles addressed the gathering of international delegates, representatives of international and national consumer welfare organisations during the inaugural session of the event. Apart from the Minister, the list of eminent international dignitaries included the Union Minister of State, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Union Minister of State, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Sh. Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Ms. Sadie Dainton, Chairperson, COPOLCO, Mr. Sergio Mujica, ISO Secretary General and other higher officials of ISO and standards organisations of various countries.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
آئی ایس او کے رکن ممالک صارفین کی مصروفیت کو فروغ دینے ، معیاری کاری میں پائیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے بڑھانے کا عزم کیا
آئی ایس او سی او پی او ایل سی او کے 44ویں مکمل اجلاس گہری دلچسپی اور کامیاب کثیر جہتی شراکت کا گواہ بنا
28 MAY 2023 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز(بی آئی ایس) کے زیر اہتمام23 سے 26 مئی 2023 تک جاری آئی ایس او سی او پی او ایل سی او کا چار روزہ 44واں مکمل اجلاس نئی دہلی میں صارفین کے امور کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محترمہ ندھی کھرے کے کلیدی خطاب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اس موقع پر بی آئی ایس کی ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ ممتا اپادھیائے لال، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، ناگپور کے ڈائریکٹر اور بی ایس آئی مینجمنٹ اینڈ سسٹمز ڈویژن کونسل کے چیئرمین، پروفیسر بی میتری اور سی او پی او ایل سی او کی چیئر پرسن، محترمہ سیڈی ڈینٹن ، آئی ایس او اور رکن ممالک کے اعلی حکام اور نمائندے موجود رہے۔ بی آئی ایس کے سینئر عہدیداروں، سائنسدانوں اور عملے نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب کے دوران، محترمہ ندھی کھرے نے کہا ، "ہم نے حالیہ برسوں کے دوران صارفین کے تحفظ کے شعبے میں نمایاں بہتری لائی ہے نیز، صارفین کی شکایات کے ازالے کا مضبوط نظام تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اس طرح کے معاملات کو تیزی سے حل کرنے میں مدد ملے۔" معیاری کاری میں پائیداری کو بنیادی خیال کے طور پر رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، "مینوفیکچرر کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ مصنوعات کو پائیداری کے پیرامیٹر کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، وہ ای فضلہ کو کم کرنے کے عمل میں شراکت دار بھی ہو سکتے ہیں۔"
محترمہ ممتا اپادھیائے لال نے بی آئی ایس کی سرگرمیوں اور اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا ، "بی آئی ایس نے وسیع پیمانے پر اقدامات کیے ہیں، جیسے مانک منتھن، کوالٹی کنیکٹ وغیرہ، جن کا مقصد معیار سازی میں صارفین کی شمولیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔"
محترمہ سیڈی ڈینٹن نے صارفین کے تحفظ کے لیے معیارات کی قدر کے بارے میں صارفین کے شراکت داروں کے مابین بیداری پیدا کرنے نیز قابل اعتماد اور مضبوط معیارات تیار کرنے کے لیےصارفین کو جوڑنے اور انہیں شامل کرنے کی غرض سے شمولیت اور عہد بستگی کے لیے تمام رکن ممالک کی ستائش کی۔ یہ صارفین کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ لوگوں کو درپیش حقیقی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے مقصد سے اچھی مثال قائم کرتا ہے۔
مکمل اجلاس میں شریک آئی ایس او کے عہدیداروں نے کہا کہ 44ویں سی او پی او ایل سی او مکمل اجلاس نے غؤر و خوض اور پائیدار متبادل اور سرکلر معیشت کو فروغ دینے میں صارفین کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے قومی و بین الاقوامی تجربات کے اشتراک سے ایک پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے صارفین کو بااختیار بنانے کے اپنے مقاصد کو کامیابی سے حاصل کیا ہے۔ حکام نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آئی ایس او نے اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے مقاصد کو اپنے معیاری پروگرام میں شامل کرنے اور اپنے معیارات اور پالیسی کے کام میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہونے والے کمزور شراکت داروں کو آواز دینے کی اپنی عہد بستگی کا اعادہ کیا ہے ۔
آئی ایس او سیکرٹریٹ نے بھی کہا ، "آئی ایس او کی جانب سے ہم آئی ایس او/سی او پی او ایل سی او کے 44 ویں اجلاس کی میزبانی کرنے نیز معاشرے اور معیشت میں ایک اہم شراکت دار کے طور پر صارفین کی اہمیت کو قائم رکھنے میں ان کی میزبانی اور حمایت کے لیے بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز اور حکومت ہند کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں۔ ہمیں دنیا بھر سے 40 سے زیادہ ممبران اور رابطہ تنظیموں کے نمائندوں اور 21 ہندوستانی صارفین کی تنظیموں کے ساتھ ذاتی طور پر اور آن لائن شرکت کرکے بہت خوشی ہوئی۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ انٹرنیشنل آرگنائزیشن فار اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن (آئی ایس او) کمیٹی آن کنزیومر پالیسی (سی او پی او ایل سی او)کا مکمل اجلاس صارفین کی مصروفیت کے شعبے میں کثیر جہتی تنظیم کا اہم سالانہ پروگرام ہے۔ آئی ایس او میں 168 ممالک بطور رکن ہیں اور اسٹیک ہولڈر گروپ، کمیٹیوں اور کمیونٹی کی حساس میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد پوری دنیا میں معیاری کاری کے عمل کو مضبوط بنانا اور صارفین کی شرکت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
شرکاء اور مندوبین کے مطابق، لوگوں پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر 'صارفین کی مصروفیت کے لیے چیلنجوں اور اچھے طرز عمل'؛ پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے صارفین کو بااختیار بنانا؛ صارفین کا تحفظ اور قانونی فریم ورک جیسے دیگر موضوعات نے اس سال کے مکمل اجلاس کو بین الاقوامی برادری کے لیے خاص طور پر اہم بنا دیا ہے۔ کانفرنس میں دنیا بھر کے وزراء اور نامور شخصیات سمیت ممتاز مقررین کی ورکشاپ اور خطابات بھی شامل تھے۔ اس کانفرنس میں صارفین کی مصروفیت سے متعلق معاملات پر پینل ڈسکشن بھی ہوئے ۔
آئی ایس او کے عہدیداروں کے مطابق، 1947 میں قیام کے بعد سے اس کے بانی ارکان میں سے ایک ہونے کے ناطے، آئی ایس او ہندوستان کو زندگیوں کو آسان، محفوظ اور بہتر بنانے کے اپنے وژن پر عمل کرنے میں ایک بہت اہم شراکت دار سمجھتا ہے۔
اس مکمل اجلاس میں صارفین کے معاملات سے متعلق مختلف موضوعات پر مذاکراتی نشستیں ، ورکشاپ اورباہمی بات چیت کی نشستیں بھی شامل تھیں۔ ورکشاپس کے دوران مختلف ممالک کے نمائندوں کے گروپ بنائے گئے جس میں انہوں نےاپنے اپنے خیالات، معلومات، تجربات وغیرہ کا تبادلہ کیا۔
چار روزہ تقریب میں نہ صرف حکومت ہند اور کاروباری شعبوں کے سرکردہ بلکہ نامور عالمی شراکت داروں کے بین الاقوامی وفود کی بھی نمایاں موجودگی تھی۔ صنعت وتجارت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے تقریب کے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران بین الاقوامی مندوبین، بین الاقوامی اور قومی صارفین کی فلاحی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں کے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیر موصوف کے علاوہ نامور بین الاقوامی شخصیات کی فہرست میں امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ، محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی، محکمہ امور صارفین کے سکریٹری، جناب روہت کمار سنگھ، سی او پی او ایل سی او کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ سیڈی ڈینٹن، آئی ایس او کے سیکریٹری جنرل مسٹر سرجیو موجیکا اور آئی ایس او اور مختلف ممالک کی معیاری تنظیموں کے دیگر اعلیٰ عہدیداربھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔