ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
ग्राहक सहभागाला चालना देण्याचा आयएसओ सदस्य देशांचा निर्धार, प्रमाणीकरणातील शाश्वततेवर नव्याने लक्ष केंद्रित करणार
44 व्या आयएसओ सीओपीओएलसीओ समारोप सत्रात सहभागींचे सखोल स्वारस्य आणि यशस्वी बहुपक्षीय सहभाग दिसून आला
28 MAY 2023 10:44AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली येथे दिनांक 23 ते 26 मे 2023 या कालावधीत आयोजित 44 व्या आयएसओ सीओपीओएलसीओचे समारोप सत्र 26 मे 2023 रोजी पार पडले. बीआयएस अर्थात भारतीय मानक ब्युरोने आयोजित केलेल्या या कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाच्या अतिरिक्त सचिव निधी खरे यांचे बीजभाषण झाले. बीआयएसच्या अतिरिक्त महासंचालक ममता उपाध्याय लाल, नागपूरच्या आयआयएम संस्थेचे संचालक आणि बीआयएसच्या व्यवस्थापन तसेच प्रणाली विभाग मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष प्रा.बी.मेत्री आणि सीओपीओएलसीओच्या अध्यक्ष सॅडी डेंटन यांच्यासह आयएसओ तसेच सदस्य राष्ट्रांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि प्रतिनिधी या कार्य्रक्रमाला उपस्थित होते. बीआयएसचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, शास्त्रज्ञ तसेच इतर कर्मचारी वर्गाने देखील या कार्यक्रमात भाग घेतला.
बीजभाषणात निधी खरे म्हणाल्या, “गेल्या काही वर्षांत आपण ग्रह संरक्षणाच्या बाबतीत लक्षणीय सुधारणा केल्या आहेत. तसेच, ग्राहक संरक्षणाशी संबंधित प्रकरणे जलदगतीने निकाली काढण्यात मदत व्हावी म्हणून सशक्त ग्राहक तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणा देखील विकसित करण्यात आली आहे.” प्रमाणीकरणावरील प्रमुख विचार म्हणून शाश्वतता राखण्याच्या गरजेवर भर देत त्या म्हणाल्या, “उत्पादकांनी त्यांची उत्पादने शाश्वततेच्या निर्देशांकांना अनुसरून निर्माण केली जात आहेत याची सुनिश्चिती केली पाहिजे. तसेच त्यांन ई-कचरा कमी करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत देखील सहभागी होता येईल.”
ममता उपाध्याय लाल यांनी यावेळी उपस्थितांना बीआयएसची कार्ये आणि उपक्रम यांची माहिती दिली. त्या म्हणाल्या, “बीआयएसने, प्रमाणीकरणात ग्राहकांचा सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी मानक मंथन,क्वालीटी कनेक्ट इत्यादींसारखे अनेक उपक्रम राबविले आहेत.”
सॅडी डेंटन यांनी या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना ग्राहक संरक्षणासाठी मानकांच्या मूल्यांची जाणीव ग्राहक भागधारकांना करून देण्यासाठी संघटनेच्या सर्व सदस्य देशांनी दिलेल्या सहभागाबद्दल तसेच त्यांच्या कटिबद्धते बाबत कौतुक व्यक्त केले. ग्राहकांचे नुकसान कमी होण्याच्या दृष्टीने उत्तम पद्धती सुरूर करुन, खऱ्या जनतेच्या खऱ्या समस्या सोडवण्यास उपयुक्त ठरणाऱ्या विश्वासार्ह आणि सशक्त मानकांचे विकसन करण्यात ग्राहकांना आकर्षित करून सहभागी करून घेतल्याबद्दल देखील त्यांनी सर्व सदस्य देशांची प्रशंसा केली.
सीओपीओएलसीओ या ग्राहक धोरणासाठीची आयएसओ समितीची ही परिषद म्हणजे ग्राहक सहभाग क्षेत्रातील बहुपक्षीय संघटनांचा महत्त्वाचा सरकारी कार्यक्रम आहे. आयएसओ या संघटनेत सदस्य म्हणून 168 देशांचा सहभाग असून, प्रमाणीकरण प्रक्रिया बळकट करणे तसेच त्यात जागतिक पातळीवर ग्राहकांचा सहभाग वाढविणे या उद्देशाने ही संस्था भागधारक गट, समित्या आणि समुदायांच्या संवेदनशील बैठकांची साखळी आयोजित करत असते.
“ग्राहक सहभागासाठीची आव्हाने आणि उत्तम पद्धती’, शाश्वत भविष्यासाठी ग्राहकांचे सक्षमीकरण, ग्राहक संरक्षण आणि कायदेशीर चौकटी यांसारख्या लोककेंद्री दृष्टीकोन आणि संकल्पनांमुळे यावर्षीची बैठक आंतरराष्ट्रीय सानुदायासाठी विशेष महत्त्वाची ठरली असे ,मत या बैठकीतील सहभागी तसेच प्रतिनिधींनी व्यक्त केले. या वेळी जगभरातील मंत्री आणि इतर महत्त्वाच्या व्यक्तींसह, प्रख्यात वक्त्यांची भाषणे तसेच कार्यशाळा यांचे देखील आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. तसेच ग्राहक सहभाग या विषयावर आधारित गटचर्चांचे देखील आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण तसेच वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित असलेले आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधी, राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील ग्राहक कल्याण संघटना यांचे प्रतिनिधी यांच्या सभेला संबोधित केले.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
ISO Member Countries resolve to boost consumer engagement, renew focus on sustainability in Standardisation
44th ISO COPOLCO Plenary witnesses keen interest and successful multilateral participation
28 MAY 2023 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
The four-day 44th ISO COPOLCO Plenary hosted by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) from 23-26 May, 2023 concluded at New Delhi on 26.05.2023 with the keynote address from Ms. Nidhi Khare, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution in the presence of Ms. Mamta Upadhyay Lal, Additional Director General, BIS, Prof. B. Metri, Director, Indian Institute of Management, Nagpur and Chairman, Management & Systems Division Council, BIS and Ms. Sadie Dainton, Chairperson, COPOLCO and other senior officials and representatives of ISO and member countries. Senior officials, scientists and staff of BIS also marked their presence during the event.
During her keynote address, Ms. Nidhi Khare mentioned, “We have made significant improvement in the area of consumer protection during the recent years. Also, robust consumer grievance redressal systems have been developed to help fast-tracking resolution of such matters.” While stressing the need to keep sustainability as a core consideration in standardisation, she said, “Manufacturers should ensure that products are designed for sustainability parameters, they can also be partners in the process of reducing e-waste.”
Ms. Mamta Upadhyay Lal highlighted the activities and initiatives of BIS. She mentioned, “BIS has taken up a wide range of initiatives, such as Manak Manthan, Quality Connect etc. which are aimed at enhancing consumer engagement in standardisation.”
Ms. Sadie Dainton expressed her appreciation for all member countries for their ongoing engagement and commitment to raising consumer stakeholders’ awareness of the value of standards for consumer protection and for engaging and involving consumers to develop credible and robust standards which address real problems faced by real people, by setting out good practice for organizations to minimize the risk of harm to consumers.
ISO Officials attending the Plenary stated that the 44th COPOLCO Plenary has successfully achieved its objectives of empowering consumers for a sustainable future, through in-depth discussions and exchange of national and international experiences of the challenges that consumers face in making sustainable choices and promoting the development of the circular economy. The officials also informed that ISO has renewed its commitment to incorporate the objectives of the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals into its standards programme and giving a voice to vulnerable stakeholders most affected by climate change in its standards and policy work.
ISO Secretariat also shared, “On behalf of ISO we express our deep gratitude to the Bureau of Indian Standards and the Indian government for their hospitality and support in hosting the 44th meeting of ISO/COPOLCO and upholding the importance of the consumer as a critical partner in society and the economy. We were very happy to interact with representatives of over 40 members and liaison organizations from around the world and 21 Indian consumer organizations, attending in person and online.”
Notably, the plenary of the International Organisation for Standardisation (ISO) Committee on Consumer Policy (COPOLCO) is the flagship annual event of the multilateral organisation in the area of consumer engagement. ISO boasts 168 countries as members and holds a range of sensitive meetings of stakeholder groups, committees and communities with an objective to strengthen the process of standardization and enhance consumer participation across the globe.
As per the participants and delegates, people-centric approach and themes such as ‘Challenges and Good Practices for Consumer Engagement’; Empowering Consumers for a Sustainable Future; Consumer Protection and Legal Frameworks; have made this year's plenary particularly important for the international community. The conference also featured workshops and addresses by eminent speakers, including ministers and persons of eminence from around the world. The event will also feature panel discussions on matters pertaining to consumer engagement.
As per the Officials from ISO, being one of its founding members since inception in 1947, ISO considers India a very important partner in pursuing its vision in making lives easier, safer and better.
The plenary also featured dialogue sessions, workshops and interactive sessions on various themes related to consumer matters. During the workshops, groups of representatives of various countries were formed where they exchanged views, information, experiences etc.
The four-day event marked the distinguished presence of not only the who’s who of the Indian Government and business sectors but the international delegation of eminent global stakeholders as well. Sh. Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles addressed the gathering of international delegates, representatives of international and national consumer welfare organisations during the inaugural session of the event. Apart from the Minister, the list of eminent international dignitaries included the Union Minister of State, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Union Minister of State, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Sh. Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Ms. Sadie Dainton, Chairperson, COPOLCO, Mr. Sergio Mujica, ISO Secretary General and other higher officials of ISO and standards organisations of various countries.