Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
76th World Health Assembly
India is the only country in the world to have developed its own mechanism for estimating its TB burden: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
India striving to eliminate TB from the country by 2025, five years ahead of the global Sustainable Development Goal: Dr Mandaviya
TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (PMTBMBA) aims to support Tb patients throughout their treatment journey
Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana provides monthly nutritional support to over 75 lakh people undergoing TB treatment through Direct Benefit Transfer
The world needs to work together to develop an effective vaccine against Covid-19: Dr Mandaviya
25 MAY 2023 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, delivered the Keynote Address at a Quad Plus Side Event on Tuberculosis(Tb) during the 76th World Health Assembly being held in Geneva. The event witnessed the participation of distinguished delegates from Quad Plus countries, reinforcing the commitment to tackle the global health challenge posed by TB.
Highlighting India's proactive response to the TB epidemic, Dr. Mandaviya said, “This year, we observed World TB Day at the One World TB Summit in India essentially highlighting the ethos of One World, One Health that our Hon’ble Prime Minister strongly believes in.” He shared that India is the only country in the world to have developed its own mechanism for estimating its TB burden. By employing a mathematical model based on local evidence, India can now determine the true burden of the disease well ahead of the annual World Health Organization report.
In his address, Dr.Mandaviya emphasized the significance of the upcoming UN High-Level Meeting (UNHLM) on Tuberculosis, scheduled for September, as an opportunity to evaluate the collective progress made towards ending TB. He commended India's dedication, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in striving to eliminate TB from the country by 2025, five years ahead of the global Sustainable Development Goal.
India's relentless efforts in TB control have yielded remarkable outcomes. Dr. Mandaviya announced that the country has witnessed a 13% reduction in TB incidence from 2015 to 2022, surpassing the global reduction rate of 10%. Additionally, TB mortality in India has decreased by 15% during the same period, compared to the global reduction rate of 5.9%.
Recognizing the importance of early diagnosis, treatment, and preventive measures, Dr. Mandaviya said, “To identify all missing cases and reach the ‘unreached’, India has taken diagnostics and treatment to the patients at the last mile under the visionary leadership of our Prime Minister. To ensure Universal Health Coverage to each and every patient, we have established over 1.5 lakh Health & Wellness Centres which provide TB diagnostics and care to all patients, along with a host of other primary healthcare services. This has been especially beneficial to people residing in hard-to-reach areas of our country, ensuring universal health coverage even in remote areas.”
Dr. Mandaviya also highlighted India's successful collaboration with the private sector, enabling quality care for TB patients through their preferred centers, clinics, and doctors. As a result, notifications from the private sector have increased more than sevenfold over the past nine years.
Addressing the issue of stigma associated with TB, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted India's pioneering community engagement mechanism, the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (PMTBMBA). Launched by the Honorable President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, this initiative aims to support TB patients throughout their treatment journey. The program, which includes Ni-kshay Mitras or donors, has garnered substantial support, with nearly 78 thousand Ni-kshay Mitras committing to assist around a million patients, raising an estimated $146 million per year.
Furthermore, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized India's commitment to addressing the socioeconomic consequences of TB by establishing the Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana. This unique initiative provides monthly nutritional support to over 75 lakh people undergoing TB treatment through Direct Benefit Transfer, amounting to more than $244 million since its introduction in 2018.
Dr. Mandaviya further spoke of India's family-centric care model for TB, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, at the One World Tb Summit, which recognizes the essential role of families in an individual's recovery. At the One World Tb Summit, a shorter TB Preventive Treatment (TPT) and the TB-Free Panchayat initiative which encourages local governments to combat TB and receive rewards for their efforts was also launched.
Dr Mandaviya spoke of the crucial need of developing an effective vaccine in the fight against TB. In this regard he said, “As we have learnt from the COVID-19 pandemic, to eliminate this disease the world needs to work together as one with greater cooperation to ensure equitable access to latest diagnostic and treatment options. To achieve the UN High Level Meeting (UNHLM) targets for ending TB by 2030, we must find patient-centric innovative approaches to prevent, diagnose, and treat TB. India is committed to share its learnings with the world and learn from other contexts as well.”
Concluding his address, Dr. Mandaviya expressed his firm belief that with sustained efforts and determination, TB can be eliminated from the world before 2030.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
76वीं विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा
भारत दुनिया का एकमात्र ऐसा देश है जिसने अपने टीबी भार का आकलन करने के लिए अपना स्वयं का तंत्र विकसित किया है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
भारत वैश्विक सतत विकास लक्ष्य से पांच साल पहले, 2025 तक देश से टीबी को खत्म करने का प्रयास कर रहा है: डॉ मांडविया
टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान (पीएमटीबीएमबीए) का उद्देश्य टीबी रोगियों को उनके उपचार की यात्रा के दौरान समर्थन देना है
नि-क्षय पोषण योजना प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण के माध्यम से टीबी के उपचार से गुजर रहे 75 लाख से अधिक लोगों को मासिक पोषण सहायता प्रदान करती है
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ एक प्रभावी टीका विकसित करने के लिए दुनिया को मिलकर काम करने की जरूरत है: डॉ मांडविया
25 MAY 2023 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने जिनेवा में आयोजित 76वीं विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा के दौरान तपेदिक (टीबी) पर एक क्वाड प्लस साइड इवेंट में मुख्य भाषण दिया। इस कार्यक्रम में क्वाड प्लस देशों के विशिष्ट प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी देखी गई, जिससे टीबी द्वारा उत्पन्न वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य चुनौती से निपटने की प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिला।
टीबी महामारी के प्रति भारत की सक्रिय प्रतिक्रिया पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. मंडाविया ने कहा, “इस वर्ष, हमने भारत में वन वर्ल्ड टीबी समिट में विश्व टीबी दिवस मनाया, जिसमें अनिवार्य रूप से एक विश्व, एक स्वास्थ्य के लोकाचार पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिस पर हमारे माननीय प्रधान मंत्री दृढ़ता से विश्वास करते हैं।" उन्होंने साझा किया कि भारत दुनिया का एकमात्र देश है जिसने अपने टीबी के भार का अनुमान लगाने के लिए अपना तंत्र विकसित किया है। स्थानीय साक्ष्यों के आधार पर एक गणितीय मॉडल को नियोजित करके, भारत अब विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट से काफी पहले बीमारी के बोझ का सही निर्धारण कर सकता है।
अपने संबोधन में, डॉ. मंडाविया ने टीबी को समाप्त करने की दिशा में हुई सामूहिक प्रगति का मूल्यांकन करने के अवसर के रूप में सितंबर में होने वाली क्षय रोग पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र की आगामी उच्च स्तरीय बैठक (यूएनएचएलएम) के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने वैश्विक सतत विकास लक्ष्य से पांच साल पहले 2025 तक देश से टीबी को खत्म करने के प्रयास में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत के समर्पण की सराहना की।
टीबी नियंत्रण में भारत के अथक प्रयासों के उल्लेखनीय परिणाम सामने आए हैं। डॉ. मंडाविया ने घोषणा की कि देश में 2015 से 2022 तक टीबी के मामलों में 13 प्रतिशत की कमी देखी गई है, जो कि 10 प्रतिशत की वैश्विक कमी दर को पार कर गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इसी अवधि के दौरान भारत में टीबी मृत्यु दर में 15 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। इसके विपरित, वैश्विक कमी दर 5.9 प्रतिशत की रही है।
शीघ्र निदान, उपचार और निवारक उपायों के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए, डॉ. मंडाविया ने कहा, "सभी लापता मामलों की पहचान करने और जिन तक नहीं पहुंचा जा सका है, उन तक पहुंचने के लिए, भारत ने हमारे प्रधानमंत्री जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के तहत अंतिम मील तक रोगियों के लिए निदान और उपचार किया है। प्रत्येक रोगी को सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, हमने 1.5 लाख से अधिक स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं जो सभी रोगियों को टीबी निदान और देखभाल प्रदान करते हैं, साथ ही कई अन्य प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं भी प्रदान करते हैं। यह हमारे देश के दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के लिए विशेष रूप से फायदेमंद रहा है, जिससे दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में भी सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज सुनिश्चित हो सका है।”
डॉ. मंडाविया ने निजी क्षेत्र के साथ भारत के सफल सहयोग पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिससे टीबी रोगियों को उनके पसंदीदा केंद्रों, क्लीनिकों और डॉक्टरों के माध्यम से गुणवत्तापूर्ण देखभाल मिल सका है। परिणामस्वरूप, पिछले नौ वर्षों में निजी क्षेत्र की अधिसूचनाओं में सात गुना से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है।
टीबी से जुड़े सामाजिक कुरीतियों के मुद्दे को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. मंडाविया ने भारत के अग्रणी सामुदायिक जुड़ाव तंत्र, प्रधान मंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान (पीएमटीबीएमबीए) पर प्रकाश डाला। इस अभियान को माननीय राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया था। इस पहल का उद्देश्य टीबी रोगियों को उनकी उपचार यात्रा के दौरान समर्थन देना है। यह कार्यक्रम, जिसमें नि-क्षय मित्र या दाता शामिल हैं, ने पर्याप्त समर्थन प्राप्त किया है, जिसमें लगभग 78 हजार नि-क्षय मित्र प्रति वर्ष अनुमानित $146 मिलियन जुटा कर लगभग एक मिलियन रोगियों की सहायता करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
इसके अलावा, डॉ. मंडाविया ने निक्षय पोषण योजना की स्थापना करके टीबी के सामाजिक आर्थिक परिणामों को संबोधित करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। यह अनूठी पहल डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर के माध्यम से टीबी के उपचार से गुजर रहे 75 लाख से अधिक लोगों को मासिक पोषण सहायता प्रदान करती है, जो 2018 में इसकी शुरुआत के बाद से $244 मिलियन से अधिक है।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने आगे टीबी के लिए भारत के परिवार-केंद्रित देखभाल मॉडल की बात की, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने वन वर्ल्ड टीबी समिट में लॉन्च किया था, जो किसी व्यक्ति के ठीक होने में परिवारों की आवश्यक भूमिका पर जोर डालता है। वन वर्ल्ड टीबी शिखर सम्मेलन में, एक छोटा टीबी निवारक उपचार (टीपीटी) और टीबी मुक्त पंचायत पहल भी शुरू की गई थी, जो स्थानीय सरकारों को टीबी से लड़ने और उनके प्रयासों के लिए पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है।
डॉ मंडाविया ने टीबी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एक प्रभावी टीका विकसित करने की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता पर बात की। इस संबंध में उन्होंने कहा, “जैसा कि हमने कोविड-19 महामारी से सीखा है, इस बीमारी को खत्म करने के लिए दुनिया को एक साथ मिलकर काम करने की जरूरत है ताकि नवीनतम नैदानिक और उपचार विकल्पों तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित की जा सके। 2030 तक टीबी को समाप्त करने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र उच्च स्तरीय बैठक (यूएनएचएलएम) के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए, हमें टीबी की रोकथाम, निदान और उपचार के लिए रोगी-केंद्रित नवीन दृष्टिकोण खोजने होंगे। भारत अपनी सीख को दुनिया के साथ साझा करने और अन्य संदर्भों से भी सीखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।”
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, डॉ. मंडाविया ने दृढ़ विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि निरंतर प्रयासों और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ, टीबी को 2030 से पहले दुनिया से समाप्त किया जा सकता है।