Ministry of Defence
Indian delegation, led by Additional Secretary (Defence Production), attends Langkawi International Maritime & Aerospace Exhibition 2023 in Malaysia
23 MAY 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian delegation, led by Additional Secretary (Defence Production) Shri T Natarajan, attended the 16th Langkawi International Maritime and Aerospace Exhibition (LIMA 23), being held at Langkawi, Malaysia between May 22-25, 2023. The Additional Secretary (Defence Production) also called on Malaysian Minister of Defence Dato’ Seri Mohamad Hasan on the sidelines of the exhibition.
Established in 1991 and held biennially, LIMA is one of the largest maritime & aerospace exhibitions in the Asia-Pacific. This year’s edition involves over 600 exhibitors from more than 30 countries, including India.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
మలేషియాలో జరిగిన లంగ్‌కావి ఇంటర్నేషనల్ మారిటైమ్ & ఏరోస్పేస్ ఎగ్జిబిషన్‌కు హాజరైన భారత బృందం
23 MAY 2023 3:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత రక్షణ శాఖ అదనపు కార్యదర్శి (రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తులు) శ్రీ టి.నటరాజన్ నేతృత్వంలోని భారతీయ ప్రతినిధి బృందం, 16వ లంగ్‌కావి ఇంటర్నేషనల్ మారిటైమ్ అండ్ ఏరోస్పేస్ ఎగ్జిబిషన్‌-2023కు (లిమా 23) హాజరైంది. ఈ నెల 22-25 తేదీల్లో మలేషియాలోని లంగ్‌కావిలో ఈ కార్యక్రమం జరుగుతోంది. ఎగ్జిబిషన్‌లో భాగంగా, మలేషియా రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి డాటో సెరి మొహమ్మద్ హసన్‌తో శ్రీ టి.నటరాజన్ సమావేశం అయ్యారు.
లిమాను 1991లో ప్రారంభించారు, రెండేళ్లకు ఒకసారి జరుగుతుంది. ఆసియా-పసిఫిక్‌ ప్రాంతంలో, అతి పెద్ద సముద్ర & అంతరిక్ష ప్రదర్శనల్లో ఇది ఒకటి. ఈ సంవత్సరం, భారత్‌ సహా 30కి పైగా దేశాల నుంచి 600 మంది ఎగ్జిబిటర్లు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.