Ministry of Civil Aviation
Growth of 42.85% in Passengers Carried by Domestic Airlines
​​​​​​​
Monthly growth rate in last one year stands at 22.18%
The overall cancellation rate of flights has been only 0.47%
23 MAY 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Remarkable growth in the number of passengers carried by domestic airlines has been noticed. According to the traffic data submitted by various domestic airlines, the number of passengers reached a record-breaking 503.92 lakhs, marking a substantial annual growth of 42.85% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year which was 352.75 lakhs passengers.
This remarkable surge in passenger number reflects the robustness and resilience of India's aviation industry, showcasing the ongoing efforts to enhance connectivity and provide convenient travel options to the citizens of our nation. The increased passenger figures indicate a growing demand for air travel and highlight the positive trajectory of the aviation sector.
Furthermore, the MoM growth rate between April 2022 and April 2023 has increased by 22.18%, underscoring the sustained momentum of the domestic airline industry. This consistent growth is a testament to the collective efforts of airlines, airports, and the Ministry of Civil Aviation in fostering a safe, efficient, and customer-centric aviation ecosystem.
In addition to the commendable growth in passenger numbers, the overall cancellation rate of scheduled domestic flights for the month of April 2023 remained at an impressively low rate of 0.47%. Also, the number of complaints per 10,000 passengers carried for the month of April 2023 has been at a low of around 0.28. This achievement is a result of the meticulous planning, operational efficiency, and proactive measures taken by the Ministry of Civil Aviation and airlines also who have ramped up their operations despite the two-year COVID-19 slowdown to ensure a seamless travel experience for passengers.
According to Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, "The efforts of all involved have been instrumental in driving the growth of the aviation sector and positioning India as a global aviation hub. We are delighted to witness the steady expansion of the domestic airline industry, which not only strengthens our economy but also connects people across the country. The Ministry remains dedicated to fostering a conducive environment for the aviation industry to thrive and will continue to collaborate with stakeholders to facilitate sustainable growth and ensure the highest standards of safety, efficiency, and passenger satisfaction”.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
گھریلو پرواز وں کے ذریعہ سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کی تعداد میں 42.85 فیصد کا اضافہ
گذشتہ ایک سال میں ماہانہ شرح ترقی 22.18 فیصد رہی
پروازوں کی مجموعی منسوخی کی شرح صرف0.47 فیصد رہی
23 MAY 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
گھریلو پروازوں کے ذریعہ سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کی تعداد میں زبردست اضافہ نوٹس کیا گیا ہے۔مختلف گھریلو ایئر لائنس کی جانب سے پیش کی گئی ٹریفک ڈیٹا کے مطابق مسافروں کی تعداد میں ریکارڈ توڑ اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ تعدا د533.92 لاکھ تک پہنچ گئی ہے جبکہ سالانہ اعتبار سے گھریلو پروازوں کے ذریعہ سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کی تعداد میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے جو 42.85 فیصد ہے جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کی تعداد 352.75 لاکھ تھی۔
مسافروں کی تعداد میں یہ غیر معمولی اضافہ ہمارے ملک کے شہریوں کے لئے سفر کے آسان متبادل فراہم کرنے اور کنکٹوٹی بڑھانے کے لئے جاری کوششوں کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے بھارت کی ہوا بازی کی صنعت کی لچک اور مضبوطی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ مسافروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ اس بات کا عندیہ ہے کہ ہوائی سفر کی مانگ بڑھ رہی ہے اور اس سےہوا بازی کے شعبہ کی مثبت رفتار اجاگر ہوتی ہے۔
مزید برآں اپریل 2022 اور اپریل 2023 کے درمیان ایم او ایم شرح ترقی میں 22.18 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔جوگھریلو ایئر لائنس صنعت کی ٹھوس اور مسلسل رفتار کو واضح کرتا ہے۔یہ مسلسل ترقی ایئر لائنز، ہوائی اڈوں، اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کی ایک محفوظ، موثر اور کسٹمر پر مبنی ہوابازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کی اجتماعی کوششوں کا ثبوت ہے۔
مسافروں کی تعداد میں قابل ستائش اضافے کے علاوہ، اپریل 2023 کے مہینے کے لیے طے شدہ گھریلو پروازوں کی منسوخی کی مجموعی شرح 0.47 فیصد کی متاثر کن کم شرح پر رہی۔ نیز، اپریل 2023 کے مہینے میں ہر 10,000 مسافروں کی شکایات کی تعداد تقریباً 0.28 کی کم ترین سطح پر ہے۔ یہ کامیابی وزارت شہری ہوابازی اور ایئر لائنز کی جانب سے کی گئی پیچیدہ منصوبہ بندی، آپریشنل کارکردگی اور فعال اقدامات کا نتیجہ ہے جنہوں نے مسافروں کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے سفر کے تجربے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دو سال کی کووڈ-19 کی سست روی کے باوجود اپنے آپریشنز کو تیز کیا ہے۔
شہری ہوا بازی اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیرجناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا کے مطابق،شہری ہوابازی کے شعبہ کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور ہندوستان کو ہوا بازی کا ایک عالمی مرکز بنانے میں اور اسے اس پوزیشن میں لا کھڑا کرنے میں سبھی ملوث افراد کی کوششیں اہم رہی ہیں۔ ہمیں اس مسلسل توسیع کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہوئی ہے۔گھریلو ایئر لائن انڈسٹری، جو نہ صرف ہماری معیشت کو مضبوط کرتی ہے بلکہ ملک بھر کے لوگوں کو آپس میں جوڑتی ہے۔وزارت ہوابازی کی صنعت کو پھلنے پھولنے کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہے اور پائیدار ترقی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے شراکتداروں کے ساتھ تعاون جاری رہے گااوروزارت مسافروں کی تسلی ، حفاظت اور کارکردگی کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کو یقینی بنائے گی۔