Ministry of Civil Aviation
Growth of 42.85% in Passengers Carried by Domestic Airlines
​​​​​​​
Monthly growth rate in last one year stands at 22.18%
The overall cancellation rate of flights has been only 0.47%
23 MAY 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Remarkable growth in the number of passengers carried by domestic airlines has been noticed. According to the traffic data submitted by various domestic airlines, the number of passengers reached a record-breaking 503.92 lakhs, marking a substantial annual growth of 42.85% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year which was 352.75 lakhs passengers.
This remarkable surge in passenger number reflects the robustness and resilience of India's aviation industry, showcasing the ongoing efforts to enhance connectivity and provide convenient travel options to the citizens of our nation. The increased passenger figures indicate a growing demand for air travel and highlight the positive trajectory of the aviation sector.
Furthermore, the MoM growth rate between April 2022 and April 2023 has increased by 22.18%, underscoring the sustained momentum of the domestic airline industry. This consistent growth is a testament to the collective efforts of airlines, airports, and the Ministry of Civil Aviation in fostering a safe, efficient, and customer-centric aviation ecosystem.
In addition to the commendable growth in passenger numbers, the overall cancellation rate of scheduled domestic flights for the month of April 2023 remained at an impressively low rate of 0.47%. Also, the number of complaints per 10,000 passengers carried for the month of April 2023 has been at a low of around 0.28. This achievement is a result of the meticulous planning, operational efficiency, and proactive measures taken by the Ministry of Civil Aviation and airlines also who have ramped up their operations despite the two-year COVID-19 slowdown to ensure a seamless travel experience for passengers.
According to Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, "The efforts of all involved have been instrumental in driving the growth of the aviation sector and positioning India as a global aviation hub. We are delighted to witness the steady expansion of the domestic airline industry, which not only strengthens our economy but also connects people across the country. The Ministry remains dedicated to fostering a conducive environment for the aviation industry to thrive and will continue to collaborate with stakeholders to facilitate sustainable growth and ensure the highest standards of safety, efficiency, and passenger satisfaction”.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
घरेलू एयरलाइनों द्वारा ले जाए गए यात्रियों में 42.85% की वृद्धि
पिछले एक वर्ष में मासिक वृद्धि दर 22.18% दर्ज की गई
उड़ानों के कुल रद्द होने की दर मात्र 0.47% रही
23 MAY 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
घरेलू एयरलाइनों द्वारा ले जाने वाले यात्रियों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। विभिन्न घरेलू एयरलाइनों द्वारा प्रस्तुत ट्रैफिक डेटा के अनुसार, यात्रियों की संख्या के 503.92 लाख तक पहुँचने का रिकॉर्ड दर्ज किया गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 352.75 लाख यात्रियों की तुलना में 42.85% की पर्याप्त वार्षिक वृद्धि को दर्शाती है।
यात्रियों की संख्या में यह उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि भारत के विमानन उद्योग की मजबूती और सामंजस्यता को दर्शाती है और यह हमारे देश के नागरिकों के लिए कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाने और सुविधाजनक यात्रा विकल्प प्रदान करने के लिए जारी प्रयासों को भी प्रदर्शित करती है। निरंतर वृद्धि दर्ज करने वाले यात्री आंकड़े हवाई यात्रा की बढ़ती मांग का संकेत देते हैं और विमानन क्षेत्र के सकारात्मक बहुपक्षीय विकास का उल्लेख करते हैं।
इसके अलावा, अप्रैल 2022 और अप्रैल 2023 के बीच एमओएम विकास दर में 22.18% की वृद्धि हुई है, यह घरेलू एयरलाइन उद्योग की निरंतर गति को प्रदर्शित करता है। निरंतर रूप से जारी विकास एक सुरक्षित, कुशल और ग्राहक-केंद्रित विमानन इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने में एयरलाइनों, हवाई अड्डों और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के सामूहिक प्रयासों का एक प्रत्यक्ष प्रमाण है।
यात्रियों की संख्या में सराहनीय वृद्धि के अलावा, अप्रैल 2023 के महीने के लिए निर्धारित घरेलू उड़ानों के कुल रद्द होने की दर मात्र 0.47% पर बनी रही। साथ ही, अप्रैल 2023 के महीने में प्रति 10,000 यात्रियों पर शिकायतों की संख्या लगभग 0.28 के निचले स्तर पर रही है। यह उपलब्धि नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय और एयरलाइनों द्वारा कुशलतापूर्वक बनाई गईं योजना, परिचालन दक्षता और सक्रिय उपायों का परिणाम है, जिसके माध्यम से यात्रियों के लिए एक सहज यात्रा अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दो वर्ष की कोविड-19 मंदी के बावजूद परिचालन दर में वृद्धि दर्ज की है।
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा कि इस उल्लेखनीय प्रगति में शामिल सभी लोगों के समन्वित प्रयासों ने विमानन क्षेत्र के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने और भारत को वैश्विक विमानन केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि विमानन क्षेत्र में निरंतर विस्तार को देखकर प्रसन्नता का अनुभव होता हैं। घरेलू एयरलाइन उद्योग, न केवल हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करता है बल्कि देश भर के लोगों को जोड़ता भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय विमानन उद्योग की प्रगति के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है और सतत विकास की सुविधा के लिए हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग करना और उच्चतम सुरक्षा, दक्षता और यात्री संतुष्टि के मानकों को सुनिश्चित करना जारी रखेगा।