വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയം
ആഭ്യന്തര വിമാന യാത്രക്കാരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ 42.85% വളർച്ച
23 MAY 2023 11:58AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി :മെയ് 23, 2023
ആഭ്യന്തര
വിമാന യാത്രക്കാരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ വളർച്ച രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. വിവിധ ആഭ്യന്തര വിമാനക്കമ്പനികൾ സമർപ്പിച്ച ട്രാഫിക് കണക്കുകൾ അനുസരിച്ച്, യാത്രക്കാരുടെ എണ്ണം റെക്കോർഡ് ഭേദിച്ച് 503.92 ലക്ഷത്തിലെത്തി. മുൻ വർഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 42.85% ഗണ്യമായ വാർഷിക വളർച്ച രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം യാത്രക്കാരുടെ എണ്ണം 352.75 ലക്ഷം ആയിരുന്നു .ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന യാത്രക്കാരുടെ കണക്കുകൾ വിമാന യാത്രയ്ക്കുള്ള വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ആവശ്യകത സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു, കൂടാതെ വ്യോമയാന മേഖലയുടെ പോസിറ്റീവ് വളർച്ച എടുത്തുകാട്ടുന്നു
കൂടാതെ,MoM വളർച്ചാ നിരക്ക് 2022 ഏപ്രിലിനും 2023ഏപ്രിലിനും ഇടയിൽ 22.18% വർദ്ധിച്ചു, ഇത് ആഭ്യന്തര വ്യോമയാന വ്യവസായത്തിന്റെ സുസ്ഥിരമായ വേഗതയ്ക്ക് അടിവരയിടുന്നു. സുരക്ഷിതവും കാര്യക്ഷമവും ഉപഭോക്തൃ കേന്ദ്രീകൃതവുമായ വ്യോമയാന ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെ പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ വിമാന കമ്പനികൾ , വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങൾ, വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയം എന്നിവയുടെ കൂട്ടായ പരിശ്രമത്തിന്റെ തെളിവാണ് ഈ സ്ഥിരതയുള്ള വളർച്ച.
യാത്രക്കാരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിലെ പ്രശംസനീയമായ വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് പുറമേ, 2023 ഏപ്രിൽ മാസത്തെ ഷെഡ്യൂൾ ചെയ്ത ആഭ്യന്തര വിമാനങ്ങളുടെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള റദ്ദാക്കൽ നിരക്ക് 0.47% എന്ന താഴ്ന്ന നിരക്കിൽ തുടർന്നു. കൂടാതെ, 2023 ഏപ്രിൽ മാസത്തിലെ കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം, 10,000 യാത്രക്കാരിൽ ഏകദേശം 0.28 പേർ മാത്രമേ പരാതികൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുള്ളൂ.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Growth of 42.85% in Passengers Carried by Domestic Airlines
​​​​​​​
Monthly growth rate in last one year stands at 22.18%
The overall cancellation rate of flights has been only 0.47%
23 MAY 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Remarkable growth in the number of passengers carried by domestic airlines has been noticed. According to the traffic data submitted by various domestic airlines, the number of passengers reached a record-breaking 503.92 lakhs, marking a substantial annual growth of 42.85% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year which was 352.75 lakhs passengers.
This remarkable surge in passenger number reflects the robustness and resilience of India's aviation industry, showcasing the ongoing efforts to enhance connectivity and provide convenient travel options to the citizens of our nation. The increased passenger figures indicate a growing demand for air travel and highlight the positive trajectory of the aviation sector.
Furthermore, the MoM growth rate between April 2022 and April 2023 has increased by 22.18%, underscoring the sustained momentum of the domestic airline industry. This consistent growth is a testament to the collective efforts of airlines, airports, and the Ministry of Civil Aviation in fostering a safe, efficient, and customer-centric aviation ecosystem.
In addition to the commendable growth in passenger numbers, the overall cancellation rate of scheduled domestic flights for the month of April 2023 remained at an impressively low rate of 0.47%. Also, the number of complaints per 10,000 passengers carried for the month of April 2023 has been at a low of around 0.28. This achievement is a result of the meticulous planning, operational efficiency, and proactive measures taken by the Ministry of Civil Aviation and airlines also who have ramped up their operations despite the two-year COVID-19 slowdown to ensure a seamless travel experience for passengers.
According to Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, "The efforts of all involved have been instrumental in driving the growth of the aviation sector and positioning India as a global aviation hub. We are delighted to witness the steady expansion of the domestic airline industry, which not only strengthens our economy but also connects people across the country. The Ministry remains dedicated to fostering a conducive environment for the aviation industry to thrive and will continue to collaborate with stakeholders to facilitate sustainable growth and ensure the highest standards of safety, efficiency, and passenger satisfaction”.