नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
देशांतर्गत विमानसेवेद्वारे प्रवास करणाऱ्या प्रवाशांमध्ये 42.85% ची वाढ
23 MAY 2023 11:58AM by PIB Mumbai
देशांतर्गत विमान कंपन्यांच्या माध्यमातून प्रवास करणाऱ्या प्रवाशांच्या संख्येत लक्षणीय वाढ दिसून आली आहे. देशांतर्गत विमान कंपन्यांनी सादर केलेल्या प्रवास विषयक आकडेवारीनुसार, प्रवाशांची संख्या, विक्रमी 503.92 लाखांपर्यंत पोहोचली आहे. गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत ती 352.75 लाख होती. त्यामुळे यात 42.85% ची लक्षणीय वार्षिक वाढ दिसून येते.
प्रवासी संख्येतील ही उल्लेखनीय वाढ भारताच्या विमान वाहतूक उद्योगाची मजबूती आणि लवचिकता प्रतिबिंबित करते. संपर्क व्यवस्था वाढवण्यासाठी आणि आपल्या देशातील नागरिकांना सोयीचे प्रवास पर्याय देण्यासाठी चालू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे हे निदर्शक आहे.
या शिवाय, एप्रिल 2022 आणि एप्रिल 2023 दरम्यान MoM वाढीचा दर 22.18% ने वाढला आहे. तो देशांतर्गत विमान उद्योगाची सातत्यपूर्ण गती अधोरेखित करतो.
प्रवासी संख्येतील लक्षणीय वाढीव्यतिरिक्त, एप्रिल 2023 महिन्यासाठी नियोजित देशांतर्गत उड्डाणे रद्द करण्याचा एकूण दर 0.47% इतका उल्लेखनीयरित्या कमी राहिला आहे. तसेच, 10,000 प्रवाशांमागे मोजली जाणारी तक्रारींची संख्या एप्रिल 2023 मध्ये जवळपास 0.28 इतकी कमी आहे. नागरी विमान वाहतुक मंत्रालय आणि विमान कंपन्यांच्या सूक्ष्म नियोजन, कार्यक्षमता आणि सक्रिय उपाययोजनांमुळे हे यश मिळाले आहे. प्रवाशांना सुविहित प्रवासाचा अनुभव सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी दोन वर्षांच्या कोविड-19 मंदीच्या काळातही त्यांनी केलेल्या कामाचेच हे फलित आहे.
"विमान वाहतुक क्षेत्राच्या वाढीला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि जागतिक विमान वाहतूक केंद्र म्हणून भारताचे स्थान बळकट करण्यासाठी सर्व सहभागींचे एकत्रित प्रयत्न महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरले आहेत. मंत्रालय अनुकूल वातावरण निर्माण करण्यासाठी समर्पित आहे. या उद्योगाच्या भरभराटीसाठी वातावरण आणि शाश्वत विकास सुलभ करण्यासाठी तसेच सुरक्षितता, कार्यक्षमता आणि प्रवाशांच्या समाधानाची सर्वोच्च मानके सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी संबंधितांसोबत मंत्रालय सहयोग सुरू ठेवेल” असे केंद्रीय नागरी विमान वाहतूक आणि पोलाद मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया यांनी म्हटले आहे.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Growth of 42.85% in Passengers Carried by Domestic Airlines
​​​​​​​
Monthly growth rate in last one year stands at 22.18%
The overall cancellation rate of flights has been only 0.47%
23 MAY 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Remarkable growth in the number of passengers carried by domestic airlines has been noticed. According to the traffic data submitted by various domestic airlines, the number of passengers reached a record-breaking 503.92 lakhs, marking a substantial annual growth of 42.85% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year which was 352.75 lakhs passengers.
This remarkable surge in passenger number reflects the robustness and resilience of India's aviation industry, showcasing the ongoing efforts to enhance connectivity and provide convenient travel options to the citizens of our nation. The increased passenger figures indicate a growing demand for air travel and highlight the positive trajectory of the aviation sector.
Furthermore, the MoM growth rate between April 2022 and April 2023 has increased by 22.18%, underscoring the sustained momentum of the domestic airline industry. This consistent growth is a testament to the collective efforts of airlines, airports, and the Ministry of Civil Aviation in fostering a safe, efficient, and customer-centric aviation ecosystem.
In addition to the commendable growth in passenger numbers, the overall cancellation rate of scheduled domestic flights for the month of April 2023 remained at an impressively low rate of 0.47%. Also, the number of complaints per 10,000 passengers carried for the month of April 2023 has been at a low of around 0.28. This achievement is a result of the meticulous planning, operational efficiency, and proactive measures taken by the Ministry of Civil Aviation and airlines also who have ramped up their operations despite the two-year COVID-19 slowdown to ensure a seamless travel experience for passengers.
According to Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, "The efforts of all involved have been instrumental in driving the growth of the aviation sector and positioning India as a global aviation hub. We are delighted to witness the steady expansion of the domestic airline industry, which not only strengthens our economy but also connects people across the country. The Ministry remains dedicated to fostering a conducive environment for the aviation industry to thrive and will continue to collaborate with stakeholders to facilitate sustainable growth and ensure the highest standards of safety, efficiency, and passenger satisfaction”.