NITI Aayog
G20’s Startup20 Engagement Group Announces Release of First Draft Policy Communique`
22 MAY 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Startup20 Engagement Group under India’s G20 presidency is proud to announce a significant milestone in its endeavors. The first draft of the core Recommendation and Policy Directives of the Policy Communique` is now available for public comments.
India’s Startup20 Chair, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, invites stakeholders from around the world to provide valuable feedback on the draft document to ensure it adequately reflects the concerns of their respective nations' startup ecosystems.
“The Startup20 Engagement Group recognizes the importance of inclusive and collaborative decision-making processes to foster innovation and growth in the global startup community. To this end, the we encourage the startups, investors, mentors, incubation/accelerator managers, policymakers, and other ecosystem builders to actively engage in the review process,” Dr. Chintan emphasized.
Interested parties can access the Draft Policy Communique` and the corresponding Feedback Form through the official Startup20 website: https://www.startup20india2023.org.The document is now available for public review and comments.
Dr. Chintan further expressed his gratitude for the collective efforts of the group in reaching this important milestone. He further stressed upon the significance of widespread participation in shaping policies that will directly impact the startup ecosystem on a global scale.
The public comment period will remain open until May 27, 2023 during which the Engagement Group will closely evaluate the feedback received. The final version of the Policy Communique` will incorporate the valuable inputs received from stakeholders across nations.
The Startup20 Engagement Group of the G20 continues its commitment to creating an enabling environment for startups to thrive and contribute to economic growth and societal development. The collaborative efforts of global stakeholders will play a vital role in shaping the future of the startup ecosystem.
About Startup20 Engagement Group:
The Startup20 Engagement Group is a dedicated platform within the G20 framework that focuses on facilitating dialogue, promoting innovation, and fostering growth in the startup ecosystem. Comprised of representatives from various countries, the group strives to develop and implement policies that support startups, entrepreneurs, and ecosystem builders worldwide.
Note to editors:
Please do not modify this press release without prior consent from the Startup20 Engagement Group. In case of any query, please contact our media spokesperson.
Contact:
Sumaiya Yousuf
Innovation Lead (Media and Communication),
Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog
M:9319364112

நித்தி ஆயோக்
G20-யின் ஸ்டார்ட்அப்20 ஈடுபாட்டுக் குழு முதல் வரைவு கொள்கை அறிக்கையை வெளியிட்டது
22 MAY 2023 5:32PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் ஜி-20 தலைமையின் கீழ் உள்ள ஸ்டார்ட்அப்20 ஈடுபாட்டுக் குழு அதன் கொள்கை அறிக்கையின் முக்கிய பரிந்துரை மற்றும் கொள்கை வழிகாட்டுதல்களின் முதல் வரைவை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் ஸ்டார்ட்அப்20 தலைவரான டாக்டர். சிந்தன் வைஷ்ணவ், உலக நாடுகள் தங்களது நாடுகளின் ஸ்டார்ட்அப் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளில் உள்ள சிரமங்கள் குறித்து இந்த வரைவு ஆவணத்தின் மீது கருத்துக்களை வழங்க வேண்டுமென கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
ஆர்வமுள்ளவர்கள் ஸ்டார்ட்அப்20-யின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இணையதளத்தில் இந்த வரைவுக் கொள்கை அறிக்கையைக் காணலாம். https://www.startup20india2023.org. என்ற இணைப்பில் இந்த ஆவணம் பொதுப்பார்வைக்கு வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த முக்கியமான மைல் கல்லை எட்டுவதற்கு உழைத்த குழுவினரின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு டாக்டர் சிந்தன் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். உலக அளவில் ஸ்டார்ட்அப் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை நேரடியாகப் பாதிக்கும் கொள்கைகளை வடிவமைப்பதில் அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரும் பங்கேற்க வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
2023 மே 27-ம் தேதி வரை இந்த வரைவுக் கொள்கை அறிக்கை குறித்து கருத்து தெரிவிக்க முடியும். இந்த கொள்கை அறிக்கையின் இறுதிப் பதிப்பு, உலகம் முழுவதிலும் இருந்து வந்த மதிப்புமிக்க உள்ளீடுகளை உள்ளடக்கியதாக இருக்கும்.
ஸ்டார்ட்அப்20 ஈடுபாட்டுக் குழு:
ஸ்டார்ட்அப்20 ஈடுபாட்டுக் குழு என்பது ஜி-20 கட்டமைப்பிற்குள் இருக்கும் ஒரு பிரத்யேக தளமாகும். இது உரையாடலை எளிதாக்குதல், புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் ஸ்டார்ட்அப் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பில் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய இக்குழு, உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள், தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் கொள்கைகளை உருவாக்கி செயல்படுத்த முயற்சிக்கிறது.
தொடர்பு:
சுமையா யூசுப்
அடல் புதுமை இயக்கம், நிதி ஆயோக்
எண்:9319364112