NITI Aayog
G20’s Startup20 Engagement Group Announces Release of First Draft Policy Communique`
22 MAY 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Startup20 Engagement Group under India’s G20 presidency is proud to announce a significant milestone in its endeavors. The first draft of the core Recommendation and Policy Directives of the Policy Communique` is now available for public comments.
India’s Startup20 Chair, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, invites stakeholders from around the world to provide valuable feedback on the draft document to ensure it adequately reflects the concerns of their respective nations' startup ecosystems.
“The Startup20 Engagement Group recognizes the importance of inclusive and collaborative decision-making processes to foster innovation and growth in the global startup community. To this end, the we encourage the startups, investors, mentors, incubation/accelerator managers, policymakers, and other ecosystem builders to actively engage in the review process,” Dr. Chintan emphasized.
Interested parties can access the Draft Policy Communique` and the corresponding Feedback Form through the official Startup20 website: https://www.startup20india2023.org.The document is now available for public review and comments.
Dr. Chintan further expressed his gratitude for the collective efforts of the group in reaching this important milestone. He further stressed upon the significance of widespread participation in shaping policies that will directly impact the startup ecosystem on a global scale.
The public comment period will remain open until May 27, 2023 during which the Engagement Group will closely evaluate the feedback received. The final version of the Policy Communique` will incorporate the valuable inputs received from stakeholders across nations.
The Startup20 Engagement Group of the G20 continues its commitment to creating an enabling environment for startups to thrive and contribute to economic growth and societal development. The collaborative efforts of global stakeholders will play a vital role in shaping the future of the startup ecosystem.
About Startup20 Engagement Group:
The Startup20 Engagement Group is a dedicated platform within the G20 framework that focuses on facilitating dialogue, promoting innovation, and fostering growth in the startup ecosystem. Comprised of representatives from various countries, the group strives to develop and implement policies that support startups, entrepreneurs, and ecosystem builders worldwide.
Note to editors:
Please do not modify this press release without prior consent from the Startup20 Engagement Group. In case of any query, please contact our media spokesperson.
Contact:
Sumaiya Yousuf
Innovation Lead (Media and Communication),
Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog
M:9319364112

نیتی آیوگ
جی -20 کے اسٹارٹ اپ 20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ نے پہلی مسودہ پالیسی کمیونکے جاری کرنے کا اعلان کیا
22 MAY 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپ 20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ اپنی کوششوں میں ایک اہم کامیابی کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے فخرمحسوس کررہا ہے۔ پالیسی کمیونکے کی بنیادی سفارشات اور پالیسی ہدایات کا پہلا مسودہ اب عوامی رائے کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔
ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ 20 کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو نے پوری دنیا کے فریقوں کو مسودہ دستاویز پر اپنی قیمتی رائے فراہم کرنے کے لئے مدعو کیا ہے تاکہ ان کے اپنے اپنے ممالک کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکوسسٹم کے خدشات کو مناسب طریقہ سے ظاہر کرنے کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے۔
ڈاکٹر چنتن نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ 20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ عالمی اسٹارٹ اپ کمیونٹی میں جدت طرازی اور پیشرفت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے شمولیاتی اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی فیصلہ کرنے کے عمل کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، ہم اسٹارٹ اپس، سرمایہ کاروں، سرپرستوں، انکیوبیشن/ایکسیلیٹر مینیجرز، پالیسی سازوں اور دیگر ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنے والوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں تاکہ وہ جائزہ کے عمل میں فعال طور پر شامل ہوسکیں۔
خواہش مند پارٹیاں اسٹارٹ اپ 20 کی آفیشل ویب سائٹ: https://www.startup20india2023.org کے ذریعے مسودہ پالیسی کمیونکے اور متعلقہ فیڈ بیک فارم کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرسکتی ہیں ۔ یہ دستاویز اب عوامی جائزے اور رائے کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر چنتن نے اس اہم سنگ میل کو حاصل کرنے میں اس گروپ کی اجتماعی کوششوں کے لئے اظہار تشکر کیا۔ انہوں نے پالیسیوں کو تشکیل دینے اور وسیع شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ اس سے عالمی سطح پر اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم پر براہ راست اثر پڑے گا۔
ان دستاویزات پر عوامی رائے دینے کی میعاد 27 مئی 2023 تک ہے ، جس کے دوران انگیجمنٹ گروپ موصول ہونے والے فیڈبیک کا باریک بینی سے جائزہ لے گا۔ پالیسی کمیونکے کے حتمی ورژن میں تمام ممالک کے فریقوں سے موصول ہونے والی قیمتی رائے کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔
جی 20 کا اسٹارٹ اپ 20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ ا سٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے اور اقتصادی ترقی اور سماجی ترقی میں تعاون دینے کے لیے ایک سازگارماحول تیارکرنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کو جاری رکھتا ہے ۔ عالمی فریقوں کی اجتماعی کوششیں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔
اسٹارٹ اپ 20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ کے بارے میں معلومات:
اسٹارٹ اپ 20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ جی 20 فریم ورک کے اندر ایک وقف پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو مذاکرات میں سہولت پیدا کرنے، اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو رفتار فراہم کرنے کے بارے میں توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ اس گروپ میں مختلف ممالک کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔ یہ گروپ دنیا میں اسٹارٹ اپس، کاروباری افراد اور دنیا میں ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کرنے والی پالیسیوں کو فروغ اور نافذ کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
ایڈیٹرز کے لیے نوٹ:
برائے کرم اسٹارٹ اپ 20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ کی پیشگی اجازت کے بغیر اس پریس ریلیز میں ترمیم نہ کریں۔ اگر کوئی سوال ہے تو اس بارے میں، برائے کرم ہمارے میڈیا ترجمان سے رابطہ کریں۔
کانٹیکٹ:
سمیہ یوسف
انوویشن لیڈ (میڈیا اینڈ کمیونیکیشنز)،
اٹل انوویشن مشن، نیتی آیوگ
موبائل: 9319364112