NITI Aayog
G20’s Startup20 Engagement Group Announces Release of First Draft Policy Communique`
22 MAY 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Startup20 Engagement Group under India’s G20 presidency is proud to announce a significant milestone in its endeavors. The first draft of the core Recommendation and Policy Directives of the Policy Communique` is now available for public comments.
India’s Startup20 Chair, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, invites stakeholders from around the world to provide valuable feedback on the draft document to ensure it adequately reflects the concerns of their respective nations' startup ecosystems.
“The Startup20 Engagement Group recognizes the importance of inclusive and collaborative decision-making processes to foster innovation and growth in the global startup community. To this end, the we encourage the startups, investors, mentors, incubation/accelerator managers, policymakers, and other ecosystem builders to actively engage in the review process,” Dr. Chintan emphasized.
Interested parties can access the Draft Policy Communique` and the corresponding Feedback Form through the official Startup20 website: https://www.startup20india2023.org.The document is now available for public review and comments.
Dr. Chintan further expressed his gratitude for the collective efforts of the group in reaching this important milestone. He further stressed upon the significance of widespread participation in shaping policies that will directly impact the startup ecosystem on a global scale.
The public comment period will remain open until May 27, 2023 during which the Engagement Group will closely evaluate the feedback received. The final version of the Policy Communique` will incorporate the valuable inputs received from stakeholders across nations.
The Startup20 Engagement Group of the G20 continues its commitment to creating an enabling environment for startups to thrive and contribute to economic growth and societal development. The collaborative efforts of global stakeholders will play a vital role in shaping the future of the startup ecosystem.
About Startup20 Engagement Group:
The Startup20 Engagement Group is a dedicated platform within the G20 framework that focuses on facilitating dialogue, promoting innovation, and fostering growth in the startup ecosystem. Comprised of representatives from various countries, the group strives to develop and implement policies that support startups, entrepreneurs, and ecosystem builders worldwide.
Note to editors:
Please do not modify this press release without prior consent from the Startup20 Engagement Group. In case of any query, please contact our media spokesperson.
Contact:
Sumaiya Yousuf
Innovation Lead (Media and Communication),
Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog
M:9319364112

निती आयोग
जी 20 च्या स्टार्टअप-20 प्रतिबद्धता गटाने पहिले मसुदा धोरण परिपत्रक केले जारी
22 MAY 2023 7:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 मे 2023
भारताच्या G20 अध्यक्षतेखालील स्टार्टअप20 प्रतिबद्धता गटाने आज महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा पार करत पहिले मसुदा धोरण परिपत्रक जारी केल्याचे घोषित केले. आता जनतेला त्यावर सूचना मांडण्यासाठी हे परिपत्रक उपलब्ध आहे.
भारताचे स्टार्टअप20 चे अध्यक्ष डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव यांनी जगभरातील हितधारकांना मसुदा दस्तावेजावर मौल्यवान अभिप्राय प्रदान करण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले आहे जेणेकरून त्यांच्या संबंधित राष्ट्रांच्या स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेच्या समस्या ते योग्य प्रकारे प्रतिबिंबित करेल.
“स्टार्टअप20 प्रतिबद्धता गट जागतिक स्टार्टअप समुदायामध्ये नवोन्मेष आणि विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक आणि सहकार्यात्मक निर्णय प्रक्रियेचे महत्त्व जाणून आहे. म्हणूनच आम्ही स्टार्टअप्स, गुंतवणूकदार, मार्गदर्शक, इन्क्युबेशन / ऍक्सलेटर व्यवस्थापक, धोरणकर्ते आणि इतर संबंधितांना आढावा प्रक्रियेत सक्रियपणे सहभागी होण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करतो,” यावर डॉ. चिंतन यांनी भर दिला.
यात स्वारस्य असलेले लोक Startup20 च्या https://www.startup20india2023.org अधिकृत संकेतस्थळावर पाहू शकतात तसेच आपल्या सूचना नोंदवू शकतात. हा दस्तावेज आता जनतेच्या सूचनांसाठी उपलब्ध आहे.
डॉ. चिंतन यांनी हा महत्त्वाचा टप्पा गाठण्यासाठी प्रतिबद्धता गटाने केलेल्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. जागतिक स्तरावर स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेवर थेट प्रभाव पाडणाऱ्या धोरणांना आकार देण्यासाठी व्यापक सहभाग महत्त्वाचा असल्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
27 मे 2023 पर्यंत लोकांना आपले अभिप्राय नोंदवता येतील, या दरम्यान प्रतिबद्धता गट प्राप्त झालेल्या अभिप्रायांचे बारकाईने मूल्यांकन करेल.धोरण मसुद्याच्या अंतिम आवृत्तीत सर्व राष्ट्रांमधील भागधारकांकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या मौल्यवान सूचनांचा समावेश असेल.
स्टार्टअप्सचा जोमाने विकास होण्यासाठी आणि आर्थिक वृद्धी तसेच सामाजिक विकासात योगदान देण्यासाठी सक्षम वातावरण निर्माण करण्याची आपली वचनबद्धता जी 20 अंतर्गत असलेल्या स्टार्टअप 20 प्रतिबद्धता गटाने सुरू ठेवली आहे. जागतिक हितसंबंधितांचे सहयोगी प्रयत्न स्टार्टअप कार्यक्षेत्राचे भविष्य घडवण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतील.
स्टार्टअप 20 प्रतिबद्धता गटाबद्दल :
स्टार्टअप20 प्रतिबद्धता गट हे जी -20 आराखड्यामधील एक समर्पित व्यासपीठ आहे जे संवाद सुलभ करण्यासाठी, नवोन्मेषला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि स्टार्टअप कार्यक्षेत्राच्या वृद्धीला चालना देण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करते.विविध देशांतील प्रतिनिधींचा समावेश असलेला, हा समूह जगभरातील स्टार्टअप्स , उद्योजक आणि व्यवस्था उभारणीला समर्थन देणारी धोरणे विकसित करण्याचा आणि अंमलबजावणी करण्याचा प्रयत्न करतो.
संपादकांसाठी सूचना :
कृपया स्टार्टअप20 प्रतिबद्धता गटाच्या पूर्व संमतीशिवाय या प्रसिध्दीपत्रकामधे बदल करू नका. कोणत्याही प्रश्नाच्या बाबतीत, कृपया आमच्या माध्यम प्रवक्त्याशी संपर्क साधावा.
संपर्क :
सुमैया युसूफ
नवोन्मेष प्रमुख (माध्यम आणि संपर्क ),
अटल नवोन्मेष अभियान, नीती आयोग
मोबाइल क्रमांक :9319364112