Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to tour Kerala on 21-22 May
VP to inaugurate the Silver Jubilee Celebration of the Kerala Legislative Assembly building
VP to visit Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala
Vice-President to visit and pay respects to his school teacher in Thalassery
19 MAY 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will be on his maiden two day visit to Kerala (Thiruvananthapuram & Kannur) on May 21-22, 2023.
After his arrival on May 21st, the Vice-President will offer prayers at Sree Padmanabhaswamy temple, Thiruvananthapuram.
On May 22nd, the Vice-President will inaugurate the Silver Jubilee Celebrations of the Kerala Legislative Assembly building in Thiruvananthapuram, where he will address the gathering and release a Souvenir of Kerala Legislature International Book Festival – 2023. The Legislative Assembly building was inaugurated on 22nd May 1998 by the former President of India, late Shri K.R. Narayanan.
Later in the day, the Vice-President will visit the Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala, Kannur, where he will interact with the cadets. This marks the first visit by any Vice-President of India to the INA.
During the tour of Kannur, the Vice-President will pay respects to his teacher, Ms. Rathna Nair at her residence in Thalassery. Ms. Nair taught Shri Dhankhar when he was a student of Sainik School, Chittorgarh.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति 21-22 मई को केरल का दौरा करेंगे
उपराष्ट्रपति केरल विधानसभा के रजत जयंती समारोह का उद्घाटन करेंगे
उपराष्ट्रपति भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी, एझिमाला का भी दौरा करेंगे
उप-राष्ट्रपति थालास्सेरी जाएंगे और वहां अपने स्कूल शिक्षक से मिलकर उनका सम्मान करेंगे
19 MAY 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ 21-22 मई, 2023 को केरल (तिरुवनंतपुरम और कन्नूर) की दो दिवसीय यात्रा पर रहेंगे।
21 मई को केरल पहुंचने के बाद उपराष्‍ट्रपति श्री पद्मनाभस्वामी मंदिर, तिरुवनंतपुरम में पूजा-अर्चना करेंगे।
22 मई को उपराष्ट्रपति श्री धनखड़ तिरुवनंतपुरम में केरल विधानसभा के रजत जयंती समारोह का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जहां वे सभा को संबोधित करेंगे और केरल विधानमंडल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक महोत्सव - 2023 की एक स्मारिका का विमोचन करेंगे। विधान सभा भवन का उद्घाटन 22 मई 1998 को भारत के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति स्वर्गीय श्री के.आर. नारायणन ने किया था।
इसके बाद दिन में, उपराष्ट्रपति श्री धनखड़ भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी (आईएनए), एझिमाला, कन्नूर जाएंगे, जहां वे कैडेटों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। यह भारत के किसी भी उपराष्ट्रपति की भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी का पहला दौरा है।
कन्नूर यात्रा के दौरान उपराष्ट्रपति अपनी शिक्षिका सुश्री रत्ना नायर को थालास्सेरी स्थित उनके आवास पर जाकर सम्‍मानित करेंगे। सुश्री नायर ने श्री धनखड़ को तब पढ़ाया जब वे सैनिक स्कूल, चित्तौड़गढ़ के छात्र थे।