Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to tour Kerala on 21-22 May
VP to inaugurate the Silver Jubilee Celebration of the Kerala Legislative Assembly building
VP to visit Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala
Vice-President to visit and pay respects to his school teacher in Thalassery
19 MAY 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will be on his maiden two day visit to Kerala (Thiruvananthapuram & Kannur) on May 21-22, 2023.
After his arrival on May 21st, the Vice-President will offer prayers at Sree Padmanabhaswamy temple, Thiruvananthapuram.
On May 22nd, the Vice-President will inaugurate the Silver Jubilee Celebrations of the Kerala Legislative Assembly building in Thiruvananthapuram, where he will address the gathering and release a Souvenir of Kerala Legislature International Book Festival – 2023. The Legislative Assembly building was inaugurated on 22nd May 1998 by the former President of India, late Shri K.R. Narayanan.
Later in the day, the Vice-President will visit the Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala, Kannur, where he will interact with the cadets. This marks the first visit by any Vice-President of India to the INA.
During the tour of Kannur, the Vice-President will pay respects to his teacher, Ms. Rathna Nair at her residence in Thalassery. Ms. Nair taught Shri Dhankhar when he was a student of Sainik School, Chittorgarh.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ 22-21 مئی کو کیرالہ کا دورہ کریں گے
نائب صدر کیرالہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کی سلور جوبلی تقریب کا افتتاح کریں گے
نائب صدر انڈین نیول اکیڈمی، ایجھی مالا کا دورہ کریں گے
نائب صدر تلاسیری کے اسکول کا دورہ کریں گے اور اپنی اسکول ٹیچر سے ملاقات کریں گے
19 MAY 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند، جناب جگدیپ دھنکر 22-21 مئی، 2023 کو کیرالہ (ترواننت پورم اور کنور) کے اپنے پہلے دو روزہ دورے پر جائیں گے۔
نائب صدر 21 مئی کو اپنی آمد کے بعد، سری پدمنابھاسوامی مندر، ترواننت پورم میں پوجا کریں گے۔
اگلے دن یعنی 22 مئی کو نائب صدر جمہوریہ، ترواننت پورم میں کیرالہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کی سلور جوبلی تقریبات کا افتتاح کریں گے، جہاں وہ اجتماع سے خطاب کریں گے اور کیرالہ لیجسلیچر انٹرنیشنل بک فیسٹیول – 2023 کا ایک سووینئر جاری کریں گے۔ قانون ساز اسمبلی کی عمارت کا افتتاح 22 مئی 1998 کو ہندوستان کے سابق صدر آنجہانی جناب کے آر نارائنن نے کیا تھا۔
اس کے بعد، نائب صدر جمہوریہ انڈین نیول اکیڈمی (آئی این اے)، ایجھی یمالا، کنور جائیں گے، جہاں وہ کیڈٹس کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے کسی بھی نائب صدر کا آئی این اے کا پہلا دورہ ہے۔
کنور کے دورے کے دوران، نائب صدر جمہوریہ اپنی ٹیچر محترمہ رتنا نائر سے تلاسیری میں ان کی رہائش گاہ پر ملاقات کریں گے۔ محترمہ نائر نے جناب دھنکر کو اس وقت پڑھایا تھا جب وہ چتوڑ گڑھ میں سینک اسکول کے طالب علم تھے۔