ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി മെയ് 21-22 തീയതികളിൽ കേരളത്തിൽ
കേരള നിയമസഭാ മന്ദിരത്തിന്റെ രജതജൂബിലി ആഘോഷം ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഉദ്‌ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
ഏഴിമല ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവിക അക്കാദമി ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി സന്ദർശിക്കും
തന്റെ സ്‌കൂൾ അധ്യാപികയെ നേരിൽ കണ്ടു ആദരിക്കാൻ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി തലശ്ശേരിയിലെത്തും
19 MAY 2023 5:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ തന്റെ പ്രഥമ കേരള സന്ദർശനത്തിൽ 2023 മെയ് 21-22 തീയതികളിൽ തിരുവനന്തപുരവും, കണ്ണൂരും സന്ദർശിക്കും.
മേയ് 21ന് തിരുവനന്തപുരത്തു് എത്തിച്ചേരുന്ന ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീപത്മനാഭസ്വാമി ക്ഷേത്രത്തിൽ ദർശനം നടത്തും.
മേയ് 22-ന് തിരുവനന്തപുരത്ത് കേരള നിയമസഭാ മന്ദിരത്തിന്റെ രജതജൂബിലി ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി നിർവഹിക്കും. തുടർന്നു സദസ്സിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്ന അദ്ദേഹം കേരള നിയമസഭയുടെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പുസ്തകോത്സവം-2023-ന്റെ സുവനീർ പ്രകാശനവും നിർവ്വഹിക്കും . 1998 മെയ് 22-ന് മുൻ രാഷ്ട്രപതി, അന്തരിച്ച ശ്രീ കെ.ആർ. നാരായണനാണ് നിയമസഭാ മന്ദിരം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തത് .
ഉച്ചകഴിഞ്ഞ് കണ്ണൂർ ഏഴിമലയിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ നേവൽ അക്കാദമി ( ഐഎൻഎ ) സന്ദർശിക്കുന്ന ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അവിടെ കേഡറ്റുകളുമായി സംവദിക്കും. ഇതാദ്യമായിട്ടാണ് ഒരു ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഐഎൻഎ സന്ദർശിക്കുന്ന ത്.
കണ്ണൂർ പര്യടനത്തിനിടെ തന്റെ അധ്യാപിക ശ്രീമതി രത്‌ന നായരെ തലശ്ശേരിയിലെ വസതിയിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ആദരിക്കും. ചിത്തോർഗഡിലെ സൈനിക് സ്‌കൂളിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥിയായിരിക്കുമ്പോൾ ശ്രീ ധൻഖറിനെ ശ്രീമതി നായർ പഠിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to tour Kerala on 21-22 May
VP to inaugurate the Silver Jubilee Celebration of the Kerala Legislative Assembly building
VP to visit Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala
Vice-President to visit and pay respects to his school teacher in Thalassery
19 MAY 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will be on his maiden two day visit to Kerala (Thiruvananthapuram & Kannur) on May 21-22, 2023.
After his arrival on May 21st, the Vice-President will offer prayers at Sree Padmanabhaswamy temple, Thiruvananthapuram.
On May 22nd, the Vice-President will inaugurate the Silver Jubilee Celebrations of the Kerala Legislative Assembly building in Thiruvananthapuram, where he will address the gathering and release a Souvenir of Kerala Legislature International Book Festival – 2023. The Legislative Assembly building was inaugurated on 22nd May 1998 by the former President of India, late Shri K.R. Narayanan.
Later in the day, the Vice-President will visit the Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala, Kannur, where he will interact with the cadets. This marks the first visit by any Vice-President of India to the INA.
During the tour of Kannur, the Vice-President will pay respects to his teacher, Ms. Rathna Nair at her residence in Thalassery. Ms. Nair taught Shri Dhankhar when he was a student of Sainik School, Chittorgarh.