Ministry of Commerce & Industry
2nd Trade and Investment Working Group Meeting in Bengaluru from 23rd - 25th May, 2023
Smt. Anupriya Patel to inaugurate the 2nd TIWG Meeting
19 MAY 2023 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd TIWG meeting, under India’s G20 Presidency, is being organized in Bengaluru from May 23rd - 25th, 2023. The meeting will be inaugurated by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel on May 24th, 2023. During this three-day meeting, over 100 delegates from G20 member countries, invitee countries, regional groupings and international organizations will deliberate on reforming the multilateral trading system, integrating MSMEs in global trade, resilient GVCs, making trade work for growth and prosperity, and efficient logistics for trade.
On May 23rd, the first day of TIWG, a seminar on Trade and Technology will be organized. Themes, such as technology reshaping trade and the role of technology in driving inclusive growth will be deliberated in two panel discussions, featuring domain experts, academicians and practitioners. Seminar will be followed by a guided city tour, a cultural program and Gala Dinner for the G20 delegates.
The subject of WTO Reform, which is one of the priorities pursued by the Indian Presidency will be taken up for discussion in a technical session on May 24th, 2023. The emphasis of these discussions will be on reaffirming WTO’s foundational principles, as embodied in the Marrakesh Agreement and its multilateral trade agreements, thus recognizing the need for open, inclusive and transparent functioning of WTO. A presentation will also be made on the subject by the Knowledge Partner.
On the second and third day, presentations will be made on the deliverables related to digitalization of paper documents, such as Bills of Lading and Certificate of Origin that are critical for cross-border trade, and on developing an action plan to create Meta Information Portal for MSMEs, framework for mapping GVCs, a compendium of best practices on Mutual Recognition Agreements (MRAs) and on G20 Regulatory Dialogue. These deliverables have emerged from deliberations that took place during the 1st TIWG meeting held in Mumbai from March 28th – 30th, 2023.
The aim, under India’s G20 Presidency, is to build a shared understanding of the challenges faced in accelerating global trade and investment, and leveraging existing opportunities to make growth inclusive and transparent. Thus, building global synergies that lead the world towards finding common solutions for a resilient and sustainable One Earth, One Family, One Future.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மே 23-25 வரை பெங்களூருவில் ஜி20 வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு பணிக் குழுவின் இரண்டாவது கூட்டம்
19 MAY 2023 12:25PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் தலைமையிலான ஜி20 அமைப்பின் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு பணிக் குழுவின் இரண்டாவது கூட்டம் பெங்களூருவில் மே 23 முதல் 25 வரை நடைபெற உள்ளது. மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்ரியா பட்டேல் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தை மே 24-ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கி வைப்பார்.
பலதரப்பட்ட வர்த்தக அமைப்புமுறைகளை சீர்படுத்துதல் உலகளாவிய வர்த்தகத்தில் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்தல், வளம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்கு உகந்ததாக வர்த்தகத்தை உருவாக்குதல் போன்ற விஷயங்கள் குறித்து மூன்று நாள் கூட்டத்தின் போது ஜி20 உறுப்பு நாடுகள், சிறப்பு அழைப்பு நாடுகள், பிராந்திய மற்றும் சர்வதேச நிறுவனங்களின் 100 பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து ஆலோசிப்பார்கள்.
முதல் நாளான மே 23-ஆம் தேதி, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் குறித்த கருத்தரங்கு நடைபெறும். இதன்பிறகு ஜி20 பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கான பிரத்தியேக கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சி மற்றும் நகர உலாவுடன், இரவு விருந்து வழங்கப்படும். இரண்டு மற்றும் மூன்றாம் நாளன்று, ஆவணங்களின் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் தொடர்பான தலைப்புகளில் விளக்க உரை அளிக்கப்படும்.
உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் வெளிப்படையான வளர்ச்சியை உருவாக்குவதற்காக உலகளாவிய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டுத் துறையில் அதிகரித்து வரும் சவால்கள் குறித்த புரிதலை ஏற்படுத்தி, தற்போதுள்ள வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகப்படுத்துவது தான் இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் முதன்மை நோக்கமாகும்.