वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
बेंगलूरू में 23 से 25 मई, 2023 तक व्‍यापार और निवेश कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक
श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल दूसरी टीआईडब्‍ल्‍यूजी बैठक का उद्घाटन करेंगी
19 MAY 2023 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी-20 अध्‍यक्षता के अंतर्गत दूसरी टीआईडब्‍ल्‍यूजी बैठक 23 से 25 मई, 2023 तक बेंगलूरू में आयोजित की जा रही है। केंद्रीय वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग राज्‍य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल 24 मई, 2023 को बैठक का उद्घाटन करेंगी। इस तीन दिवसीय बैठक के दौरान जी-20 सदस्‍य देशों, आमंत्रित देशों, क्षेत्रीय समूहों तथा अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय संगठनों के एक सौ से अधिक प्रतिनिधि बहुपक्षीय व्‍यापार प्रणाली में सुधार, वैश्विक व्‍यापार में एमएसएमई को एकीकृत करने, लचीला जीवीसी, विकास और समृद्धि के लिए व्‍यापार करने और व्‍यापार के लिए कुशल लॉजिस्टिक पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
टीआईडब्‍ल्‍यूजी के पहले दिन 23 मई को व्‍यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी पर एक सेमिनार का आयोजन किया जाएगा। व्‍यापार को नया आकार देने वाली प्रौद्योगिकी तथा समावेशी विकास को आगे बढाने में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका जैसे विषयों पर दो पैनल चर्चाओं में विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। इन चर्चाओं में डोमने विशेषज्ञ, शिक्षाविद् तथा व्‍यवसायी शामिल होंगे। सेमिनार के बाद जी-20 प्रतिनिधियों के लिए शहर घूमाने के अलावा सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और रात्रि भोज का आयोजन भी किया जाएगा।
विश्‍व व्‍यापार संगठन सुधार का विषय, जो जी-20 के अध्‍यक्ष भारत द्वारा लक्षित प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है, 24 मई, 2023 को तकनीकी सत्र में चर्चा के लिए लिया जाएगा। इन विचार-विमर्शों का बल डब्‍लयूटीओ के मूलभूत सिद्धांतों की पुष्टि करने पर होगा, जैसा कि मराक्‍कश समझौते और इसके बहुपक्षीय व्‍यापार समझौतों में निहित है, इस प्रकार डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ के खुले समावेशी और पारदर्शी कामकाज की आवश्‍यकता को मान्‍यता देता है। नॉलेज पार्टनर द्वारा इस विषय पर एक प्रस्‍तुति भी दी जाएगी।
दूसरे और तीसरे दिन कागजी दस्‍तावेजों के डिजिटलीकरण से संबंधित देयों पर प्रस्‍तुतियां दी जाएगी। इनमें सीमापार व्‍यापार के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण बिल ऑफ लैंडिंग तथा सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ ऑरिजन और एमएसएमई के लिए मेटा इंफॉरमेशन पोर्टल बनाने के लिए कार्य योजना विकसित करने, जीवीसी के मानचित्रण के लिए ढांचा, पारस्‍परिक मान्‍यता समझौता (एमआरए) पर श्रेष्‍ठ व्‍यवहारों का एक संग्रह तथा जी-20 नियामक संवाद शामिल हैं। ये परिणाम 28 से 30 मार्च, 2023 तक मुंबई में आयोजित पहली टीआईडब्‍लयूजी बैठक के दौरान हुए विचार-विमर्श से सामने आए हैं।
भारत की जी-20 की अध्‍यक्षता में इसका उद्देश्‍य वैश्विक व्‍यापार तथा निवेश में तेजी लाने और विकास को समावेशी और पारदर्शी बनाने के लिए वर्तमान अवसरों का लाभ उठाने में आने वाली चुनौतियों की साझा समझदारी बनाना है। इस प्रकार वैश्विक तालमेल का निर्माण करना जो विश्‍व को एक लचीला और स्‍थायी एक पृथ्‍वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्‍य के लिए समाधान खोजने की दिशा में ले जाता है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
2nd Trade and Investment Working Group Meeting in Bengaluru from 23rd - 25th May, 2023
Smt. Anupriya Patel to inaugurate the 2nd TIWG Meeting
19 MAY 2023 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd TIWG meeting, under India’s G20 Presidency, is being organized in Bengaluru from May 23rd - 25th, 2023. The meeting will be inaugurated by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel on May 24th, 2023. During this three-day meeting, over 100 delegates from G20 member countries, invitee countries, regional groupings and international organizations will deliberate on reforming the multilateral trading system, integrating MSMEs in global trade, resilient GVCs, making trade work for growth and prosperity, and efficient logistics for trade.
On May 23rd, the first day of TIWG, a seminar on Trade and Technology will be organized. Themes, such as technology reshaping trade and the role of technology in driving inclusive growth will be deliberated in two panel discussions, featuring domain experts, academicians and practitioners. Seminar will be followed by a guided city tour, a cultural program and Gala Dinner for the G20 delegates.
The subject of WTO Reform, which is one of the priorities pursued by the Indian Presidency will be taken up for discussion in a technical session on May 24th, 2023. The emphasis of these discussions will be on reaffirming WTO’s foundational principles, as embodied in the Marrakesh Agreement and its multilateral trade agreements, thus recognizing the need for open, inclusive and transparent functioning of WTO. A presentation will also be made on the subject by the Knowledge Partner.
On the second and third day, presentations will be made on the deliverables related to digitalization of paper documents, such as Bills of Lading and Certificate of Origin that are critical for cross-border trade, and on developing an action plan to create Meta Information Portal for MSMEs, framework for mapping GVCs, a compendium of best practices on Mutual Recognition Agreements (MRAs) and on G20 Regulatory Dialogue. These deliverables have emerged from deliberations that took place during the 1st TIWG meeting held in Mumbai from March 28th – 30th, 2023.
The aim, under India’s G20 Presidency, is to build a shared understanding of the challenges faced in accelerating global trade and investment, and leveraging existing opportunities to make growth inclusive and transparent. Thus, building global synergies that lead the world towards finding common solutions for a resilient and sustainable One Earth, One Family, One Future.