వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బెంగళూరు లో ఈ నెల 23 నుండి 25 వరకు జరగనున్న 2వ వాణిజ్య, పెట్టుబడి వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ సమావేశం
2వ టీఐడబ్ల్యూజి సమావేశాన్ని ప్రారంభించనున్న శ్రీమతి అనుప్రియ పటేల్
19 MAY 2023 12:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశం జి20 ప్రెసిడెన్సీ క్రింద 2వ టీఐడబ్ల్యూజి సమావేశం ఈ నెల 23 - 25 తేదీల్లో బెంగళూరులో నిర్వహించనున్నారు. ఈ సమావేశాన్ని కేంద్ర వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి అనుప్రియా పటేల్ 24న ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఈ మూడు రోజుల సమావేశంలో, జి20 సభ్య దేశాలు, ఆహ్వానిత దేశాలు, ప్రాంతీయ గ్రూపులు, అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థల నుండి 100 మంది ప్రతినిధులు బహుపాక్షిక వాణిజ్య వ్యవస్థ సంస్కరణలపై చర్చిస్తారు.. అలాగే ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్యంలో ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలను ఏకీకృతం చేయడం, స్థితిస్థాపకమైన జీవీసీలను రూపొందించడంపై చర్చిస్తారు.
మే 23న, టీఐడబ్ల్యూజి మొదటి రోజు, ట్రేడ్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ పై సెమినార్ నిర్వహిస్తారు. ఈ రంగానికి చెందిన నిపుణులు, విద్యావేత్తలు, అభ్యాసకులను కలిగి ఉన్న రెండు ప్యానెల్ చర్చలలో పాల్గొంటారు. సాంకేతికతను మార్చే వాణిజ్యం, సమ్మిళిత వృద్ధికి సాంకేతికత .. వంటి ఇతివృత్తాలను చర్చిస్తారు. సెమినార్ తర్వాత గైడెడ్ సిటీ టూర్, సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమం, జి20 ప్రతినిధుల కోసం ప్రత్యేక విందు ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. .
24న జరిగే సాంకేతిక సెషన్‌లో భారత ప్రెసిడెన్సీ అనుసరించే ప్రాధాన్యతలలో ఒకటైన డబ్ల్యూటిఓ సంస్కరణల అంశం చర్చిస్తారు. మరాకేష్ ఒప్పందం, దాని బహుపాక్షిక వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందాలు... డబ్ల్యూటిఓ పారదర్శక, సమ్మిళిత పని తీరుకు అద్దం పడతాయి.
రెండవ, మూడవ రోజున, సీమాంతర వాణిజ్యానికి కీలకమైన బిల్లులు,, మూలాధారమైన పత్రాలు, డిజిటలైజేషన్‌కు సంబంధించి, మెటా ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ పోర్టల్‌ను రూపొందించడానికి కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను అభివృద్ధి చేయడంపై ప్రెజెంటేషన్ లు ఉంటాయి. మార్చి 28 నుండి 30 వరకు ముంబైలో జరిగిన 1వ టిఐడబ్ల్యూజి సమావేశంలో చర్చల నుండి ఈ ఆలోచనలు వెల్లడయ్యాయి.
భారతదేశం జి20 ప్రెసిడెన్సీ లక్ష్యం, ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడులను వేగవంతం చేయడం.. దీనిలో ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సవాళ్లపై భాగస్వామ్య అవగాహనను రూపొందించడం, వృద్ధితో పాటు పారదర్శకంగా చేయడానికి ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న అవకాశాలను ఉపయోగించుకోవడం. ఈ విధంగా, ఒక స్థితిస్థాపక, స్థిరమైన ఒక భూమి, ఒక కుటుంబం, ఒక భవిష్యత్తు కోసం సాధారణ పరిష్కారాలను కనుగొనే దిశగా ప్రపంచాన్ని నడిపించే గ్లోబల్ సినర్జీలను నిర్మించడానికి ఇదొక ప్రయత్నం.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
2nd Trade and Investment Working Group Meeting in Bengaluru from 23rd - 25th May, 2023
Smt. Anupriya Patel to inaugurate the 2nd TIWG Meeting
19 MAY 2023 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd TIWG meeting, under India’s G20 Presidency, is being organized in Bengaluru from May 23rd - 25th, 2023. The meeting will be inaugurated by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel on May 24th, 2023. During this three-day meeting, over 100 delegates from G20 member countries, invitee countries, regional groupings and international organizations will deliberate on reforming the multilateral trading system, integrating MSMEs in global trade, resilient GVCs, making trade work for growth and prosperity, and efficient logistics for trade.
On May 23rd, the first day of TIWG, a seminar on Trade and Technology will be organized. Themes, such as technology reshaping trade and the role of technology in driving inclusive growth will be deliberated in two panel discussions, featuring domain experts, academicians and practitioners. Seminar will be followed by a guided city tour, a cultural program and Gala Dinner for the G20 delegates.
The subject of WTO Reform, which is one of the priorities pursued by the Indian Presidency will be taken up for discussion in a technical session on May 24th, 2023. The emphasis of these discussions will be on reaffirming WTO’s foundational principles, as embodied in the Marrakesh Agreement and its multilateral trade agreements, thus recognizing the need for open, inclusive and transparent functioning of WTO. A presentation will also be made on the subject by the Knowledge Partner.
On the second and third day, presentations will be made on the deliverables related to digitalization of paper documents, such as Bills of Lading and Certificate of Origin that are critical for cross-border trade, and on developing an action plan to create Meta Information Portal for MSMEs, framework for mapping GVCs, a compendium of best practices on Mutual Recognition Agreements (MRAs) and on G20 Regulatory Dialogue. These deliverables have emerged from deliberations that took place during the 1st TIWG meeting held in Mumbai from March 28th – 30th, 2023.
The aim, under India’s G20 Presidency, is to build a shared understanding of the challenges faced in accelerating global trade and investment, and leveraging existing opportunities to make growth inclusive and transparent. Thus, building global synergies that lead the world towards finding common solutions for a resilient and sustainable One Earth, One Family, One Future.