Ministry of Culture
PM inaugurates International Museum Expo 2023
Inaugurates virtual walkthrough of upcoming National Museum at North and South Blocks
Unveils Mascot of the International Museum Expo, Graphic Novel – A Day at the Museum, Directory of Indian Museums, Pocket Map of Kartavya Path, and Museum Cards
“Museum provides inspiration from the past and also gives a sense of duty towards the future”, said Prime Minister
“A new cultural infrastructure is being developed in the country: Prime Minister Narendra Modi
The expo will pave the way for a very vibrant Museum movement and ecosystem in the country: Sh G. Kishan Reddy
18 MAY 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the International Museum Expo 2023 at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi today. He also inaugurated a virtual walkthrough of the upcoming National Museum at the North and South Blocks. The Prime Minister also took a walkthrough of Techno Mela, Conservation Lab and the Exhibitions showcased on the occasion. The International Museum Expo is being organized as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate the 47th International Museum Day with the theme of the year ‘Museums, Sustainability and Well Being’.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone on the occasion of International Museum Day. Highlighting the significance of the occasion, the Prime Minister mentioned that while India is celebrating Amrit Mahotsav on 75 years of independence, the different chapters of history are becoming alive with the inclusion of technology on the occasion of the International Museum Expo. He said when we enter a museum we engage with the past and the museum presents fact and evidence-based reality and it provides inspiration from the past and also gives a sense of duty towards the future. He said that today’s theme ‘Sustainability and Wellbeing’ highlights the priorities of today's world and makes the event even more relevant. The Prime Minister expressed the hope that today’s efforts will make the young generation better acquainted with their heritage.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that today’s occasion will be a huge turning point for the world of museums in India. Recalling the ‘Panch Pran’ or the five resolutions taken by the country during the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister emphasized ‘Taking pride in our heritage’ and underlined that a new cultural infrastructure of the country is being developed. In these efforts, the Prime Minister continued, one can find the history of India’s fight for independence as well as the thousand-year-old heritage of the country. He informed that the Government is running a special campaign to conserve local and rural museums along with the heritage of every state and segment of society.
The Prime Minister also mentioned that the development of ten special museums is underway to immortalize the contributions of the tribal communities in India’s freedom struggle, which will be one of the most unique initiatives in the world to provide a glimpse of tribal diversity
The Prime Minister said when a country starts conserving its heritage it gives rise to closeness with other countries also. “Our heritage becomes the harbinger of world unity”, he said.
Click here for the complete text of the Prime Minister’s speech.
On this occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled the stylised and contemporarised life-size version of a 5-feet tall toy in Channapatna style inspired by the Bronze Dancing Girl of the Sindhu Saraswati Sabhyata which is the official mascot of the International Museum Expo 2023. The Mascot is interpreted as a modern-day “dwarpaal” or the “door-guardian” that ushers the audience into the experience of the International Museum Expo 2023.
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri G.Kishan Reddy speaking on the occasion explained that the International Museum Expo is being organised as part of the second phase of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and to celebrate the 47th International Museum Day. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and inspired by his “Panch Pran” to take “pride in our heritage”, the Ministry of Culture has continuously strived to promote and preserve the country’s tangible and intangible cultural heritage, he added.
The expo will pave the way for a very vibrant Museum movement and ecosystem in the country and the Ministry of Culture through the adoption of new immersive and experiential technologies will make it a memorable experience for all the visitors, the Minister said.
The Minister emphasised that the government is constantly working on the theme of “Vikas bhi, Virasat bhi” where equal focus is given to both development as well as on preserving and promoting cultural heritage. Elaborating on the work done by the government, he mentioned that since 2014, more than 244 antiquities of Indian origin have been brought back to India from abroad, out of which 231 have been brought back after 2014. He also added that since 2014, more than 145 museums have been developed in the country which is 1/3 of the total museums developed by the Ministry of Culture.
Union Ministers of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, and Union Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, and Director of Louvre Abu Dhabi, Mr. Manuel Rabaté were among those present on the occasion.
The Director of Louvre Abu Dhabi, Mr. Manuel Rabaté in his address quoted Mahatma Gandhi to emphasise that the future depends on what we do today. He explained that he who does not know his past can not make the best of his present or future. He congratulated India and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his unwavering support in the promotion and conservation of art and culture in the country.
He added that we can witness the power of art and culture in bridging the divide and transcending the boundaries. Appreciating the organisation of the International Museum Expo, he remarked that it can be a platform to interconnect and learn from one another. In that spirit, Mr. Manuel Rabaté shared 8 innovative models of museums that can act as an inspiration.
Background
The International Museum Expo is being organized as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate the 47th International Museum Day (IMD). The IMD theme for this year is ‘Museums, Sustainability and Well Being’. The Museum Expo is designed to initiate a holistic conversation on Museums with museum professionals to enable them to evolve as cultural centers that play a pivotal role in India’s cultural diplomacy.
During the program, the Prime Minister inaugurated a virtual walkthrough of the upcoming National Museum at the North and South Blocks. The Museum is a comprehensive effort to highlight and showcase historical events, personalities, ideas, and achievements related to India’s past that have contributed to the making of India’s present.
The Prime Minister also unveiled the Mascot of the International Museum Expo, the Graphic Novel – A Day at the Museum, the Directory of Indian Museums, the Pocket Map of Kartavya Path, and Museum Cards.
The Mascot of the International Museum Expo is a contemporized version of the Dancing Girl made of wood in the Chennapatnam art style. The Graphic Novel portrays a group of children visiting the National Museum where they learn about the different career opportunities that are available at the museum. The Directory of India Museums is a comprehensive list of 1000 Indian museums. The Pocket Map of the Kartavya Path highlights the various Cultural Spaces and institutions and it also traces the history of the iconic pathways. Museums Cards are a set of 75 cards with illustrated facades of iconic museums across the country, and is an innovative way to introduce museums to people of all ages and each card holds brief information about Museums.
The programme witnessed the participation of international delegations from cultural centers and museums from across the world.

وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم نے انٹرنیشنل میوزیم ایکسپو 2023 کا افتتاح کیا
نورتھ اور ساؤتھ بلاک میں متوقع نیشنل میوزیم کے خاکے کا ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاح
انٹرنیشنل میوزیم ایکسپو کے نشان، گرافک ناول ۔" اے ڈی ایٹ دی میوزیم" انڈین میوزیم کی ڈائرکٹری کورتیہ پتھ کے پاکٹ میپ اور میوزیم کارڈز کی نقاب کشائی کی
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ میوزیم ماضی سے تحریک حاصل کرتا ہے اورمستقبل کےتئیں فرض شناسی سکھاتا ہے
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ ملک میں ثقافتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دیا جارہا ہے
یہ ایکسپو میں ایک متنوع اور متحرک میوزیم تحریک اور ایکو سسٹم کی راہ ہموار کرے گا
18 MAY 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں انٹرنیشنل میوزیم ایکسپو کا افتتاح کیا۔ انھوں نے نو رتھ اور ساؤتھ بلاک میں متوقع نیشنل میوزیم کے ورچوئل خاکے کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ وزیرا عظم نے اس موقع پر پیش کردہ ٹیکنو میلہ ، کنزرویشن لیب اور ایگزبیشن مہوتسو کے حصے کے طورپر 47 ویں انٹرنیشنل میوزیم ڈے کے موقع پر منایا جارہا ہے اور اس سال کا بنیادی موضوع ہے۔ " میوزیم۔ پائداری اور بہبود" ۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے انٹرنیشنل میوزیم ڈے کے موقع پر تمام لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ اس موقع کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان جبکہ آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے پر امرت مہوتسو منارہا ہے۔ میوزیم کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر مختلف ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال سے تاریخ کے مختلف باب زندہ جاوید ہوگئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب ہم کسی میوزیم میں داخل ہوتے ہیں تو ہم ماضی سے جڑ جاتے ہیں اور میوزیم ٹھوس حقیقتوں کو ہمارے سامنے رکھتا ہے اور اس میں ماضی سے تحریک ملنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل کے تئیں ذمہ داری کا احساس بھی پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج بنیادی موضوع پائداری اور بہبود آج کی دنیا کی ترجیحات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور اس وجہ سے یہ پروگرام زیادہ اہمیت اختیار کرجاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے امید ظاہر کی کہ آج کی کوشش نوجوان نسل کو اپنے ورثے سے بہتر طور پر روشناس کرائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ آج کا موقع ہندوستان میں عجائب گھروں کے تعلق سے ایک نقطہ آغاز ہوگا۔ آزادی کے امرت کال کے دوران ملک کے پانچ عزائم، پنچ پرن کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اپنی وراثت پر فخر کرنے کو کہا اور کہا کہ ملک میں ایک نیا ثقافتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ پر وان چڑھ رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کوششوں میں ہم ہندوستان کی جنگ آزادی کی تاریخ دیکھ سکتے ہیں اور ہندوستان کی ہزار سال پرانی وراثت سے بھی واقف ہوسکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مطلع کیا کہ حکومت ہر ریاست اور معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کے ساتھ دیہی اور مقامی عجائب گھروں کے تحفظ کے لئے خصوصی مہم چلارہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ دس خصوصی عجائب گھروں کے فروغ کا کام چل رہا ہے جہاں ہندوستان کی جدوجہدآزادی میں قبائلی برادریوں کی خدمات کو لافانی بنایا جائے گا اور یہ قبائل تنوع کی ایک منفرد جھلک ہوگی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جب کوئی ملک اپنے ورثے کو محفوظ کرنے کا کام شروع کرتا ہے دوسرے ملکوں سے قربت پیدا ہوتی ہے اور ہماری وراثت عالمی اتحاد کی علامت بن جاتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کے مکمل متن کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے Channapatna انداز میں ایک پانچ فٹ اونچے مجسمے کی بھی نقاب کشائی کی جو سندھو سرسوتی سبھیتا کی کانسے کی رقاصہ کی طرز پر ہے اور یہ انٹر نیشنل میوزیم ایکسپو 2023 کا نشان بھی ہے۔ اس نشان کو جدید دور کا دوارپال یا دربان سمجھا جاتا ہے جو حاضرین کو انٹرنیشنل میوزیم ایکسپو 2023 کے تجربے سے جوڑتا ہے۔
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انٹرنیشنل میوزیم ایکسپو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے دورسرے مرحلے کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد کیا جارہا ہے اور یہ 47 ویں انٹرنیشنل میوزیم ڈے کا بھی موقع ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بابصیرت قیادت کے تحت اور اپنی وراثت پرناز کرنے کے پنچ پرن سے تحریک پاکر ثقافت کی وزارت نے ملک کی ٹھوس اور غیر طبعی دونوں طرح کی وراثت کے فروغ اور تحفظ کے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس ایکسپو سے ایک فعال اور متنوع میوزیم تحریک کو فروغ ملے گا اور ثقافت کی وزارت جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز استعمال کرکے یہاں آنے والے تمام لوگوں کے لئے اسے ایک یادگار تجربہ بنائے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت "وکاس بھی، وراثت بھی" کے موضوع پر مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے جہاں ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ پر بھی یکساں توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔ حکومت کی طرف سے کئے جانے والے کاموں کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2014 سے اب تک ہندستانی اصل رکھنے والی 244 سے زائد نوادرات بیرون ملک سے ہندوستان واپس لائے گئے ہیں جن میں سے 231 کو 2014 کے بعد واپس لایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ 2014 سے اب تک ملک میں 145 سے زائد عجائب گھر تیار کیے جا چکے ہیں جو وزارت ثقافت کے تیار کردہ کل عجائب گھروں کا ایک تہائی حصہ ہیں۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور ثقافت اور امور خارجہ کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی اور اللوفر ابوظہبی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب مانویل راباتی بھی موجود تھے۔
لوور ابوظہبی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب مانویل راباتی نے اپنے خطاب میں مہاتما گاندھی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مستقبل کا انحصار اس بات پر ہے کہ ہم آج کیا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ جو اپنے ماضی کو نہیں جانتا وہ اپنے حال یا مستقبل کو بہترین نہیں بنا سکتا۔ انہوں نے ملک میں فن اور ثقافت کے فروغ اور تحفظ کی غیر متزلزل حمایت کے لیے ہندوستان اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو مبارکباد دی۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم تقسیم کو ختم کرنے اور سرحدوں کو عبور کرنے میں آرٹ اور کلچر کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لا سکتے ہیں۔ انٹرنیشنل میوزیم ایکسپو کی تنظیم کو سراہتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک دوسرے سے مربوط ہو کر سیکھنے سمجھنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہو سکتا ہے۔ اس جذبے کے تحت جناب مانویل راباتی نے عجائب گھروں کے 8 جدید ماڈلز شیئر کئے جو ایک تحریک کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔