Ministry of Mines
Overall Mineral Production Increases by 6.8 % in March, 2023
Important Minerals Indicate Positive Growth in Production
18 MAY 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of March, 2023 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 154.2, is 6.8% higher as compared to the level in the month of March, 2022. As per the provisional data of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April- March, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of the previous year is 5.8 per cent.
Production level of important minerals in March, 2023 were: Coal 1078 lakh tonnes, Lignite 46 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2890 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 25 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 2115 thousand tonnes, Chromite 555 thousand tonnes, Copper Concentrate 12 thousand tonnes , Gold 161 kg, Iron ore 281 lakh tonnes, Lead Concentrate 42 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 311 thousand tonnes, Zinc Concentrate 181 thousand tonnes, Limestone 402 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 220 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 11 thousand tonnes, and Diamond 3 carat.
Important minerals showing positive growth during March, 2023 over March, 2022 include: Copper Concentrate (41.9%), Chromite (34%), Phosphorite (32.8%), Manganese Ore (13.6%), Coal (12.5%), Limestone (7.6%), Lead Concentrate (6.3%), Iron Ore (4.7%), Bauxite (3.6%), and Natural Gas (U) (2.7%).

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ 6.8% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ
18 MAY 2023 4:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 (ਅਧਾਰ: 2011-12=100) ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ 154.2 'ਤੇ, ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 6.8% ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੈ। ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ਼ ਮਾਈਨਜ਼ (ਆਈਬੀਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਮਾਰਚ, 2022-23 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸੰਚਤ ਵਾਧਾ 5.8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਰਿਹਾ: ਕੋਲਾ 1078 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ 46 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ (ਵਰਤੀ ਗਈ) 2890 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਕਿਊਸਿਕ ਮੀਟਰ, ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ (ਕੱਚਾ) 25 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਬਾਕਸਾਈਟ 2115 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਕ੍ਰੋਮਾਈਟ 555 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਤਾਂਬਾ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟ 12 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਸੋਨਾ 161 ਕਿਲੋ, ਲੋਹਾ 281 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਸੀਸਾ 42 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਮੈਂਗਨੀਜ਼ 311 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਜ਼ਿੰਕ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟ 181 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ 402 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਫਾਸਫੋਰਾਈਟ 220 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਮੈਗਨੇਸਾਈਟ 11 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੀਰਾ 3 ਕੈਰੇਟ।
ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ: ਤਾਂਬਾ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟ (41.9%), ਕ੍ਰੋਮਾਈਟ (34%), ਫਾਸਫੋਰਾਈਟ (32.8%), ਮੈਂਗਨੀਜ਼ ਓਰ (13.6%), ਕੋਲਾ (12.5%), ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ (7.6%) %), ਸੀਸਾ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟ (6.3%), ਲੋਹਾ (4.7%), ਬਾਕਸਾਈਟ (3.6%) ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ (U) (2.7%)।