Ministry of Mines
Overall Mineral Production Increases by 6.8 % in March, 2023
Important Minerals Indicate Positive Growth in Production
18 MAY 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of March, 2023 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 154.2, is 6.8% higher as compared to the level in the month of March, 2022. As per the provisional data of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April- March, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of the previous year is 5.8 per cent.
Production level of important minerals in March, 2023 were: Coal 1078 lakh tonnes, Lignite 46 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2890 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 25 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 2115 thousand tonnes, Chromite 555 thousand tonnes, Copper Concentrate 12 thousand tonnes , Gold 161 kg, Iron ore 281 lakh tonnes, Lead Concentrate 42 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 311 thousand tonnes, Zinc Concentrate 181 thousand tonnes, Limestone 402 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 220 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 11 thousand tonnes, and Diamond 3 carat.
Important minerals showing positive growth during March, 2023 over March, 2022 include: Copper Concentrate (41.9%), Chromite (34%), Phosphorite (32.8%), Manganese Ore (13.6%), Coal (12.5%), Limestone (7.6%), Lead Concentrate (6.3%), Iron Ore (4.7%), Bauxite (3.6%), and Natural Gas (U) (2.7%).

کانکنی کی وزارت
معدنی پیداوار میں مارچ 2023 میں مجموعی طور پر 6.8 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے
اہم معدنیات سے پیداوار میں مثبت نمو کا پتہ چلتا ہے
18 MAY 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
مارچ 2023 (بیس: 2011-12=100) کے مہینے کے لیے کان کنی اور کان کنی کے شعبے کی معدنی پیداوار کا اشاریہ 154.2 مارچ 2022 کے مہینے کی سطح کے مقابلے میں 6.8 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ انڈین بیورو آف مائنز (آئی بی ایم) کے عبوری اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، اپریل-مارچ، 2023-2022 کی مجموعی نمو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 5.8 فیصد ہے۔
مارچ 2023 میں اہم معدنیات کی پیداواری سطح یہ تھی: کوئلہ 1078 لاکھ ٹن، لگنائٹ 46 لاکھ ٹن، قدرتی گیس (استعمال شدہ) 2890 ملین مکعب، پیٹرولیم (خام) 25 لاکھ ٹن،باکسائٹ 2115 ہزار ٹن، کرومائیٹ 555 ہزار ٹن، مرتکز تانبہ 12 ہزار ٹن، سونا 161 کلو، لوہا 281 لاکھ ٹن، مرتکز سیسہ 42 ہزار ٹن، مینگنیج ایسک 311 ہزار ٹن، مرتکز زنک181 ہزار ٹن، چونا پتھر 402 لاکھ ٹن، فاسفورائٹ 220 ہزار ٹن، میگنیسائٹ 11 ہزار ٹن اور ہیرے 3 قیراط۔
مارچ 2022 کے مقابلے مارچ 2023 کے دوران جن اہم معدنیات کامثبت نمو سامنے آیا ان میں یہ شامل ہیں: مرتکز تانبہ (41.9 فی صد)، کرومائیٹ (34فی صد)، فاسفورائٹ (32.8فی صد)، مینگنیج ایسک (13.6فی صد)، کوئلہ (12.5فی صد)، چونا پتھر (7.6فی صد)، لیڈ کنسنٹریٹ (6.3فی صد)، لوہا (4.7فی صد)، باکسائٹ (3.6فی صد)،
اور قدرتی گیس (یو) (2.7فی صد)۔