Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Seven religious sites to be connected by Waterways in Guwahati
MoU signing between IWAI, SDCL, ATDC and DIWT on 19th May 2023 for ‘Riverine Based Tourism Circuit’
The MoU will be signed in the presence of Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister, Assam and Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister, MoPSW
18 MAY 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) is committed towards developing Inland Waterways. In this line, an MoU for ‘Riverine based tourism Circuit’ being developed over river Brahmaputra will be signed between Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), Sagarmala Development Company Limited (SDCL), Assam Tourism Development Corporation Limited (ATDC) and Directorate of Inland Water Transport (DIWT) Assam in Guwahati on 19th May 2023. The signing ceremony will take place in august presence of Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister of Assam and Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Government of India.
The project is being developed under the Sagarmala Programme at an initial cost of Rs.40-45 crores. SDCL and IWAI will jointly contribute 55% of the project cost while the remaining will be provided by ATDC. DIWT has consented to provide the usage of Ghats near the temples free of cost for the project.
This Sagarmala project will connect the seven historic temples namely Kamakhya, Pandunath, Ashwaklanta, Doul Govinda, Umananda, Chakreshwar and Auniati Satra situated in Guwahati. The circuit will sail from Hanuman Ghat, Uzan Bazar and will complete its journey by covering all the above-mentioned temples through waterways. The ferry service is expected to reduce the overall travel time to less than 2 hours for completing one complete circuit.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
গুৱাহাটীৰ সাত ধৰ্মীয় ক্ষেত্ৰ জলপথেৰে সংযুক্ত হ’ব
১৯ মে’, ২০২৩ত আইডব্লিউএআই, এছডিচিএল, এটিডিচি আৰু ডিআইডব্লিউটিৰ মাজত ‘ৰিভাৰাইন ভিত্তিক পৰ্যটন চাৰ্কিট’ৰ বাবে বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি (MOU)ত স্বাক্ষৰ
অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ উপস্থিতিত চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ অনুষ্ঠান
18 MAY 2023 3:12PM by PIB Guwahati
বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয় (MOPSW) অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথৰ উন্নয়নৰ অৰ্থে অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ। ইয়াৰে সংগতি ৰাখি ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰত পৰিকল্পিত ‘ৰিভাৰাইন ভিত্তিক পৰ্যটন চাৰ্কিট’ৰ বাবে ২০২৩ৰ ১৯ মে'ত গুৱাহাটীত এক বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি (MOU) স্বাক্ষৰিত হ’ব। এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হ’ব ভাৰতৰ অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ কৰ্তৃপক্ষ (IWAI), সাগৰমালা উন্নয়ন কোম্পানী লিমিটেড (SDCL), অসম পৰ্যটন উন্নয়ন নিগম লিমিটেড (ATDC) আৰু অভ্যন্তৰীণ জল পৰিবহণ সঞ্চালকালয় (DIWT), অসমৰ মাজত। এই অনুষ্ঠানত অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ তথা আয়ুষ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
এই প্ৰকল্পটো সাগৰমালা কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমৰ অধীনত ৪০-৪৫ কোটি টকা প্ৰাৰম্ভিক ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে। এছডিচিএল আৰু আইডব্লিউএআয়ে যৌথভাৱে এই প্ৰকল্প ব্যয়ৰ ৫৫% অৰিহণা যোগোৱাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ বাকীখিনি ব্যয় এটিডিচিয়ে বহন কৰিব। প্ৰকল্পটোৰ বাবে ডিআইডব্লিউটিয়ে বিনামূলীয়াকৈ মন্দিৰৰ ওচৰৰ ঘাটসমূহ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ সন্মতি দিছে।
এই সাগৰমালা প্ৰকল্পই গুৱাহাটীৰ সাত ঐতিহাসিক মন্দিৰ যথাঃ কামাখ্যা, পাণ্ডুনাথ, অশ্বক্লান্ত, দৌল গোবিন্দ, উমানন্দ, শুক্ৰেশ্বৰ আৰু আউনীআটি সত্ৰক সংযোগ কৰিব। উজান বজাৰৰ হনুমান ঘাটৰপৰা এই চাৰ্কিটে প্ৰস্থান কৰিব আৰু উল্লেখিত সকলো মন্দিৰ জলপথেৰে সংযোগেৰে যাত্ৰা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব। ২ ঘন্টাৰো কম সময়তে এই ফেৰী সেৱাৰ এটা সম্পূৰ্ণ চাৰ্কিট সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।