Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to visit Chandigarh on 20th May
Vice-President to attend the 70th Convocation of Panjab University as Chief Guest
18 MAY 2023 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will visit Chandigarh on May 20, 2023 where he will be the Chief Guest at the 70th Annual Convocation of Panjab University.
During his visit, the Vice-President, who is also Chancellor of Panjab University, will hold a series of meetings with the Syndicate Members and the Senate Members of the University.
The Vice-President will also interact with members of the Panjab University Teachers' Association, the Non-Teachers' Association and the Students' Union.
During his daylong tour to the City Beautiful, the Vice-President is also scheduled to visit the Punjab Raj Bhawan.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ 20મી મેના રોજ ચંદીગઢની મુલાકાત લેશે
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ પંજાબ યુનિવર્સિટીના 70મા દીક્ષાંત સમારોહમાં મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે
18 MAY 2023 3:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ, શ્રી જગદીપ ધનખર 20 મે, 2023ના રોજ ચંદીગઢની મુલાકાત લેશે જ્યાં તેઓ પંજાબ યુનિવર્સિટીના 70મા વાર્ષિક દીક્ષાંત સમારોહમાં મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે ઉપસ્થિત રહશે.
તેમની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ, જેઓ પંજાબ યુનિવર્સિટીના ચાન્સેલર પણ છે, યુનિવર્સિટીના સિન્ડિકેટ સભ્યો અને સેનેટ સભ્યો સાથે શ્રેણીબદ્ધ બેઠકો યોજશે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ પંજાબ યુનિવર્સિટી ટીચર્સ એસોસિયેશન, નોન-ટીચર્સ એસોસિયેશન અને સ્ટુડન્ટ્સ યુનિયનના સભ્યો સાથે પણ વાતચીત કરશે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સિટી બ્યુટીફુલના તેમના એક દિવસના પ્રવાસ દરમિયાન પંજાબ રાજભવનની પણ મુલાકાત લેશે.