उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति 20 मई को चंडीगढ़ जाएंगे
उपराष्ट्रपति मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय के 70वें दीक्षांत समारोह में शामिल होंगे
18 MAY 2023 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति जगदीप धनखड़ 20 मई, 2023 को चंडीगढ़ जाएंगे, जहां वह पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय के 70वें दीक्षांत समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान उपराष्ट्रपति, जो पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय के चांसलर भी हैं, विश्वविद्यालय के सिंडीकेट तथा सीनेट के सदस्यों के साथ अनेक बैठकें करेंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय शिक्षक संघ के सदस्यों, गैर-शिक्षण संगठन तथा स्टूडेंट यूनियन के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। चंडीगढ़ शहर की एक दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान उपराष्ट्रपति पंजाब राजभवन भी जाएंगे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to visit Chandigarh on 20th May
Vice-President to attend the 70th Convocation of Panjab University as Chief Guest
18 MAY 2023 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will visit Chandigarh on May 20, 2023 where he will be the Chief Guest at the 70th Annual Convocation of Panjab University.
During his visit, the Vice-President, who is also Chancellor of Panjab University, will hold a series of meetings with the Syndicate Members and the Senate Members of the University.
The Vice-President will also interact with members of the Panjab University Teachers' Association, the Non-Teachers' Association and the Students' Union.
During his daylong tour to the City Beautiful, the Vice-President is also scheduled to visit the Punjab Raj Bhawan.