Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says country's first elevated 8-lane access control Dwarka Expressway of 29.6 km length being built at a cost of Rs 9000 crore will be almost completed in April 2024
18 MAY 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said the country's first elevated 8-lane access control Dwarka expressway of 29.6 km length is being built at a cost of Rs 9000 crore will be almost completed in April 2024. He said the 34 meter wide expressway is being constructed on 18.9 km single pillar in Haryana and 10.1 km long in Delhi.
Shri Gadkari was inspecting the Expressway today along with Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena, Union Minister of State Shri General V.K. Singh, Union Minister of State Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, MP Shri Pravesh Singh Verma and MP Shri Ramesh Bidhuri.
Interacting with the media Shri Gadkari said the road network of this expressway is of four levels. He said flyover is being constructed over tunnel, underpass, grade road, elevated road and flyover. A 3-lane service road is being constructed on both sides of the expressway. The Minister said the country's widest 8-lane tunnel of 3.6 km length is being built on this expressway in Delhi. This will improve the connectivity of the people of Haryana and West Delhi to the Indira Gandhi International Airport, he added.
Shri Gadkari said in Haryana, this expressway will intersect Pataudi Road (SH-26) near Harsaru and Farukhnagar (SH-15A) near Basai, apart from this, it will also cross the Delhi-Rewari rail line near Gurgaon Sector-88 (B) and UER-II at Bharthal. He said the expressway will connect Sector-21 of Gurgaon with Sector-88, 83, 84, 99, 113 and Dwarka to Global City. This entire expressway will have Intelligent Transport System (ITS) facility ,he added.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ 9000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر ہونے والا 29.6 کلومیٹر لمبائی کا ملک کا پہلا ایلیویٹڈ 8 لین ایکسیس کنٹرول دوارکا ایکسپریس وے اپریل 2024 میں تقریباً مکمل ہو جائے گا
18 MAY 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ ملک کا پہلا ایلیویٹڈ 8 لین ایکسیس کنٹرول دوارکا ایکسپریس وے 29.6 کلومیٹر لمبائی کا ہے ، جو 9000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے ،وہ اپریل 2024 میں تقریباً مکمل ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 34 میٹر چوڑا ایکسپریس وے ہریانہ میں 18.9 کلومیٹر سنگل ستون پر تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے اور یہ دہلی میں 10.1 کلومیٹر طویل ہے۔
جناب گڈکری آج دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنرجناب ونے کمار سکسینہ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جنرل وی کے سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ، رکن پارلیمان جناب پرویش سنگھ ورما اور رکن پارلیمان جناب رمیش بدھوڑی کے ساتھ ایکسپریس وے کا معائنہ کر رہے تھے۔
میڈیا سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ اس ایکسپریس وے کا روڈ نیٹ ورک چار سطحوں کا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فلائی اوور ٹنل، انڈر پاس، گریڈ روڈ، ایلیویٹڈ روڈ اور فلائی اوور پر تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ایکسپریس وے کے دونوں اطراف 3 لین سروس روڈ بنائی جا رہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دہلی میں اس ایکسپریس وے پر 3.6 کلومیٹر لمبائی کی ملک کی سب سے چوڑی 8 لین والی سرنگ بنائی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے ہریانہ اور مغربی دہلی کے لوگوں کا اندرا گاندھی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے سے رابطہ بہتر ہوگا۔
جناب گڈکری نے ہریانہ میں کہا کہ یہ ایکسپریس وے ہرسارو کے قریب پٹودی روڈ (ایس ایچ - 26) کو اور بسائی کے قریب فرخ نگر ( ایس ایچ – 15 اے) کو کاٹے گی، اس کے علاوہ یہ گڑگاؤں سیکٹر- 88 (بی) اور بھرتھال میں یو ای آر- II کے قریب دہلی- ریواڑی ریل لائن کو بھی پار کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایکسپریس وے گڑگاؤں کے سیکٹر 21 کو سیکٹر 88، 83، 84، 99، 113 اور دوارکا کو گلوبل سٹی سے جوڑے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس پورے ایکسپریس وے میں انٹیلجنٹ ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم (آئی ٹی ایس) کی سہولت ہوگی۔