Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says country's first elevated 8-lane access control Dwarka Expressway of 29.6 km length being built at a cost of Rs 9000 crore will be almost completed in April 2024
18 MAY 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said the country's first elevated 8-lane access control Dwarka expressway of 29.6 km length is being built at a cost of Rs 9000 crore will be almost completed in April 2024. He said the 34 meter wide expressway is being constructed on 18.9 km single pillar in Haryana and 10.1 km long in Delhi.
Shri Gadkari was inspecting the Expressway today along with Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena, Union Minister of State Shri General V.K. Singh, Union Minister of State Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, MP Shri Pravesh Singh Verma and MP Shri Ramesh Bidhuri.
Interacting with the media Shri Gadkari said the road network of this expressway is of four levels. He said flyover is being constructed over tunnel, underpass, grade road, elevated road and flyover. A 3-lane service road is being constructed on both sides of the expressway. The Minister said the country's widest 8-lane tunnel of 3.6 km length is being built on this expressway in Delhi. This will improve the connectivity of the people of Haryana and West Delhi to the Indira Gandhi International Airport, he added.
Shri Gadkari said in Haryana, this expressway will intersect Pataudi Road (SH-26) near Harsaru and Farukhnagar (SH-15A) near Basai, apart from this, it will also cross the Delhi-Rewari rail line near Gurgaon Sector-88 (B) and UER-II at Bharthal. He said the expressway will connect Sector-21 of Gurgaon with Sector-88, 83, 84, 99, 113 and Dwarka to Global City. This entire expressway will have Intelligent Transport System (ITS) facility ,he added.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि 9000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बन रहा 29.6 किलोमीटर लंबा देश का पहला एलिवेटेड 8-लेन एक्सेस कंट्रोल द्वारका एक्सप्रेस-वे अप्रैल 2024 में लगभग पूरा हो जाएगा
18 MAY 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि 9000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 29.6 किलोमीटर लंबाई का देश का पहला एलिवेटेड 8-लेन एक्सेस कंट्रोल द्वारका एक्सप्रेसवे अप्रैल 2024 में लगभग पूरा हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हरियाणा में 18.9 किमी सिंगल पिलर और दिल्ली में 10.1 किमी लंबे सिंगल पिलर पर 34 मीटर चौड़ा एक्सप्रेस-वे बनाया जा रहा है।
श्री गडकरी ने आज दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री जनरल वी.के. सिंह, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह, सांसद श्री प्रवेश सिंह वर्मा और सांसद श्री रमेश बिधूड़ी के साथ एक्सप्रेसवे का निरीक्षण किया।
मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इस एक्सप्रेसवे का सड़क नेटवर्क चार स्तरों का है। उन्होंने कहा कि टनल, अंडरपास, ग्रेड रोड, एलिवेटेड रोड और फ्लाईओवर पर फ्लाईओवर का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। एक्सप्रेसवे के दोनों ओर थ्री लेन सर्विस रोड का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। मंत्री ने कहा कि दिल्ली में इस एक्सप्रेसवे पर देश की सबसे चौड़ी 3.6 किलोमीटर लंबी 8 लेन की सुरंग बनाई जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे हरियाणा और पश्चिमी दिल्ली के लोगों का इंदिरा गांधी अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे से संपर्क बेहतर होगा।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि हरियाणा में यह एक्सप्रेसवे हरसरू के पास पटौदी रोड (एसएच-26) और बसई के पास फरुखनगर (एसएच-15) पर मिलेगा, इसके अलावा, यह गुड़गांव सेक्टर-88 (बी) के पास दिल्ली- रेवाड़ी रेल लाइन और भरथल में यूईआर-II को क्रॉस करेंगा। उन्होंने कहा कि एक्सप्रेस-वे गुड़गांव के सेक्टर-21 को सेक्टर-88, 83, 84, 99, 113 और द्वारका को ग्लोबल सिटी से जोड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पूरे एक्सप्रेसवे में इंटेलिजेंट ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम (आईटीएस) सुविधा होगी।