Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says country's first elevated 8-lane access control Dwarka Expressway of 29.6 km length being built at a cost of Rs 9000 crore will be almost completed in April 2024
18 MAY 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said the country's first elevated 8-lane access control Dwarka expressway of 29.6 km length is being built at a cost of Rs 9000 crore will be almost completed in April 2024. He said the 34 meter wide expressway is being constructed on 18.9 km single pillar in Haryana and 10.1 km long in Delhi.
Shri Gadkari was inspecting the Expressway today along with Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena, Union Minister of State Shri General V.K. Singh, Union Minister of State Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, MP Shri Pravesh Singh Verma and MP Shri Ramesh Bidhuri.
Interacting with the media Shri Gadkari said the road network of this expressway is of four levels. He said flyover is being constructed over tunnel, underpass, grade road, elevated road and flyover. A 3-lane service road is being constructed on both sides of the expressway. The Minister said the country's widest 8-lane tunnel of 3.6 km length is being built on this expressway in Delhi. This will improve the connectivity of the people of Haryana and West Delhi to the Indira Gandhi International Airport, he added.
Shri Gadkari said in Haryana, this expressway will intersect Pataudi Road (SH-26) near Harsaru and Farukhnagar (SH-15A) near Basai, apart from this, it will also cross the Delhi-Rewari rail line near Gurgaon Sector-88 (B) and UER-II at Bharthal. He said the expressway will connect Sector-21 of Gurgaon with Sector-88, 83, 84, 99, 113 and Dwarka to Global City. This entire expressway will have Intelligent Transport System (ITS) facility ,he added.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ரூ.9000 கோடி செலவில் கட்டப்பட்டு வரும் 29.6 கிமீ நீளம் கொண்ட நாட்டின் முதல் உயர்மட்ட 8 வழி விரைவுச்சாலையின் பணியின் 2024 ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் நிறைவடையும் என மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.நிதின் கட்கரி கூறினார்
18 MAY 2023 3:00PM by PIB Chennai
ரூ.9000 கோடி செலவில் கட்டப்பட்டு வரும் 29.6 கிமீ நீளம் கொண்ட நாட்டின் முதல் உயர்மட்ட 8 வழி துவாரகா விரைவுச்சாலை 2024 ஏறக்குறைய ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் நிறைவடையும் என்று மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி தெரிவித்தார். ஹரியானாவில் 18.9 கிமீ நீளத்திலும், டெல்லியில் 10.1 கிமீ நீளத்திலும் ஒற்றைத் தூண்களில் விரைவுச் சாலை அமைக்கப்படுகிறது.
டெல்லி துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு.வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா, மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் ஜெனரல் வி.கே.சிங் ஆகியோருடன் இணைந்து, மத்திய அமைச்சர் நிதின் கட்கரி இன்று இந்த விரைவுச் சாலையை ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய திரு.கட்கரி, விரைவுச் சாலையின் இருபுறமும் 3 வழிச் சாலை அமைக்கப்படுகிறது. டெல்லியில் உள்ள இந்த விரைவுச் சாலையில், 3.6 கிமீ நீளம் கொண்ட நாட்டின் அகலமான 8 வழிச் சுரங்கப்பாதை கட்டப்பட்டு வருவதாகக் கூறினார்.
இந்த விரைவுச்சாலையானது ஹரியானாவில் ஹர்சாருவுக்கு அருகிலுள்ள பட்டோடி சாலை மற்றும் பசாய் அருகே ஃபரூக்நகர் (SH-15A) ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைக்கும். இந்த முழு விரைவுச்சாலையிலும் நுண்ணறிவு போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பு (ITS) வசதி இருக்கும்’’ எனக் கூறினார்.