AYUSH
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to inaugurate two-day National Ayush Mission (NAM) Conclave in New Delhi tomorrow
NAM has played a crucial role in preserving and promoting Ayush systems and its integration into the mainstream healthcare system
17 MAY 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush is organising a two days National Ayush Mission Conclave in New Delhi from 18th to 19th May 2023. Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will be the Chief Guest and Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will inaugurate the conclave in presence of Health and Ayush Ministers from Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Jharkhand, Uttarakand, Assam, Mizoram, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh including representatives from Jammu & Kashmir etc.
Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Brajesh Pathak and Minister of State for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai will also be present in the inaugural session along with other officials of Ministry of Ayush. An ICT initiative of Ministry of Ayush will also be launched on this occasion.
National Ayush Mission (NAM) is the flagship program of Ministry of Ayush and with active cooperation of states and UTs governments; it is changing the Health and wellness landscape in states. The two days conclave will pave way for better coordination among stakeholders and strengthen AHWCs functioning.
During the two days conclave, subject experts from participating states will deliberate on various aspects of National Ayush Mission (NAM), focused on enhanced efficiency in budget absorption under NAM and institutionalization for improvised execution of the scheme, enabling better supply of medicines to Ayush Health Facilities, capacity building for Ayush and upgradation of Ayush Health Wellness centers (AHWCs), strengthening the education ecosystem in Ayush to strengthen Public Health and technological integration for research and quality assurance in Ayush public healthcare.
Ministry of Ayush’s endeavour has been to strengthen the public health and welfare system through integration of Ayush system. The flagship program National Ayush Mission was launched in 2014 and it has played a crucial role in preserving and promoting India's traditional systems of medicine and their integration into the mainstream healthcare system. It aims to enhance the availability, accessibility, and quality of Ayush healthcare services across the country through Ayush Health Wellness centers (AHWCs) as part of Government of India’s Ayushman Bharat scheme. The NAM comprises the components of Ayush Services and Ayush Educational Institutions in addition to newly introduced Ayush Public Health Programs.
Union Cabinet has approved the operationalization of 12,500 Ayush HWCs by upgrading existing Ayush Dispensaries / Health Sub-centre through State/UT Governments in Centrally Sponsored Scheme mode and under the broad umbrella of National Ayush Mission (NAM) in a phased manner. Till date more than 8500 AHWCs has been setup across India and are serving the communities.

وزارت آیوش
سربانند سونووال کل نئی دہلی میں دو روزہ قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کانکلیو کا افتتاح کریں گے
این اے ایم نے آیوش نظام کو محفوظ رکھنے اور اسے فروغ دینے اور مرکزی دھارے کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام میں اس کے انضمام میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے
17 MAY 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نئی دہلی میں 18 سے 19 مئی 2023 تک دو روزہ قومی آیوش مشن کنکلیو کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ آیوش اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال جموں و کشمیر کے نمائندوں سمیت اتر پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، گوا، جھارکھنڈ، اترا کنڈ، آسام، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، اروناچل پردیش کے صحت اور آیوش کے وزراء کی موجودگی میں کنکلیو کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
اتر پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب برجیش پاٹھک اور آیوش کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجپرا مہندر بھائی بھی آیوش کی وزارت کے دیگر افسران کے ساتھ افتتاحی اجلاس میں موجود ہوں گے۔ اس موقع پر آیوش کی وزارت کا آئی سی ٹی اقدام بھی شروع کیا جائے گا۔
قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) آیوش کی وزارت کا اہم پروگرام ہے اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے سرگرم تعاون کے ساتھ یہ ریاستوں میں صحت اور تندرستی کے منظر نامے کو بدل رہا ہے۔ دو روزہ کنکلیو اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان بہتر تال میل کی راہ ہموار کرے گا اور اے ایچ ڈبلیو سی کے کام کو مضبوط بنائے گا۔
دو روزہ کنکلیو کے دوران حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ماہرین قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر غور و فکر کریں گے، جو کہ این اے ایم کے تحت بجٹ خرچ کرنے میں بہتر کارکردگی پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے اور اسکیم کو بہتر طریقے سے انجام دینے کے لیے ادارہ سازی کریں گے، تاکہ آیوش ہیلتھ کو دوائیوں کی بہتر فراہمی کو ممکن بنایا جاسکے۔ اس کا مقصد آیوش کے لیے سہولیات، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور آیوش ہیلتھ ویلنیس سینٹرز (اے ایچ ڈبلیو سیز) کی اپ گریڈیشن، آیوش میں تعلیمی ماحولی نظام کو مضبوط کرنا، عوامی صحت اور آیوش پبلک ہیلتھ کیئر میں تحقیق اور معیار کی یقین دہانی کے لیے تکنیکی انضمام کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کی کوشش آیوش نظام کے انضمام کے ذریعے صحت عامہ اور بہبود کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ قومی آیوش مشن کا علمبردار پروگرام 2014 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور اس نے ہندوستان کے روایتی نظام طب کے تحفظ اور فروغ اور مرکزی دھارے میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام میں ان کے انضمام میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد حکومت ہند کی آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر آیوش صحت معالجہ مراکز (اے ایچ ڈبلیو سی) کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں آیوش صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی دستیابی، رسائی اور معیار کو بڑھانا ہے۔ این اے ایم نئے متعارف کرائے گئے آیوش پبلک ہیلتھ پروگراموں کے علاوہ آیوش خدمات اور آیوش تعلیمی اداروں کے اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے موجودہ آیوش ڈسپنسریوں/صحت ذیلی مراکز کو مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم موڈ میں اور قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کے وسیع نظام کے تحت مرحلہ وار انداز میں اپ گریڈ کرتے ہوئے 12,500 آیوش ایچ ڈبلیو سی کے آپریشنلائزیشن کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اب تک ہندوستان بھر میں 8500 سے زیادہ اے ایچ ڈبلیو سی قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور وہ کمیونٹیز کی خدمت کر رہے ہیں۔