AYUSH
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to inaugurate two-day National Ayush Mission (NAM) Conclave in New Delhi tomorrow
NAM has played a crucial role in preserving and promoting Ayush systems and its integration into the mainstream healthcare system
17 MAY 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush is organising a two days National Ayush Mission Conclave in New Delhi from 18th to 19th May 2023. Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will be the Chief Guest and Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will inaugurate the conclave in presence of Health and Ayush Ministers from Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Jharkhand, Uttarakand, Assam, Mizoram, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh including representatives from Jammu & Kashmir etc.
Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Brajesh Pathak and Minister of State for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai will also be present in the inaugural session along with other officials of Ministry of Ayush. An ICT initiative of Ministry of Ayush will also be launched on this occasion.
National Ayush Mission (NAM) is the flagship program of Ministry of Ayush and with active cooperation of states and UTs governments; it is changing the Health and wellness landscape in states. The two days conclave will pave way for better coordination among stakeholders and strengthen AHWCs functioning.
During the two days conclave, subject experts from participating states will deliberate on various aspects of National Ayush Mission (NAM), focused on enhanced efficiency in budget absorption under NAM and institutionalization for improvised execution of the scheme, enabling better supply of medicines to Ayush Health Facilities, capacity building for Ayush and upgradation of Ayush Health Wellness centers (AHWCs), strengthening the education ecosystem in Ayush to strengthen Public Health and technological integration for research and quality assurance in Ayush public healthcare.
Ministry of Ayush’s endeavour has been to strengthen the public health and welfare system through integration of Ayush system. The flagship program National Ayush Mission was launched in 2014 and it has played a crucial role in preserving and promoting India's traditional systems of medicine and their integration into the mainstream healthcare system. It aims to enhance the availability, accessibility, and quality of Ayush healthcare services across the country through Ayush Health Wellness centers (AHWCs) as part of Government of India’s Ayushman Bharat scheme. The NAM comprises the components of Ayush Services and Ayush Educational Institutions in addition to newly introduced Ayush Public Health Programs.
Union Cabinet has approved the operationalization of 12,500 Ayush HWCs by upgrading existing Ayush Dispensaries / Health Sub-centre through State/UT Governments in Centrally Sponsored Scheme mode and under the broad umbrella of National Ayush Mission (NAM) in a phased manner. Till date more than 8500 AHWCs has been setup across India and are serving the communities.

आयुष
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल कल नई दिल्ली में दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन ने आयुष प्रणालियों को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने तथा मुख्यधारा की स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली में इसका एकीकरण करने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है
17 MAY 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय 18 से 19 मई 2023 तक नई दिल्ली में दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया इस आयोजन में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। आयुष और पत्तन, पोत परिहवन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे और इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, गोवा, झारखंड, उत्तराखंड, असम, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के स्वास्थ्य तथा आयुष मंत्रियों सहित जम्मू-कश्मीर आदि के प्रतिनिधि भी मौजूद रहेंगे।
उदघाटन सत्र में आयुष मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ उत्तर प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री ब्रजेश पाठक और आयुष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई भी मौजूद रहेंगे। इस अवसर पर आयुष मंत्रालय की एक आईसीटी पहल भी लॉन्च की जाएगी।
राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम), आयुष मंत्रालय का प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है और राज्यों तथा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के सक्रिय सहयोग से यह राज्यों में स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण परिदृश्य में बदलाव ला रहा है। दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन हितधारकों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा और आयुष स्वास्थ्य कल्याण केंद्रों (एएचडब्ल्यूसी) की कार्यप्रणाली को मजबूत करेगा।
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले राज्यों के विषय विशेषज्ञ राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे, जो एनएएम के तहत बजट समावेश में वृद्धि पर केंद्रित है। इस दौरान आयुष स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के लिए दवाओं की बेहतर आपूर्ति को सक्षम बनाने, आयुष के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और आयुष स्वास्थ्य कल्याण केंद्रों (एएचडब्ल्यूसी) को अपग्रेड करने, अनुसंधान के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और तकनीकी एकीकरण को मजबूत करने की दिशा में शिक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने और आयुष सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में गुणवत्ता की गारंटी देना जैसे पहुलुओं की जानकारी दी जाएगी।
आयुष मंत्रालय की कोशिश आयुष प्रणाली के एकीकरण के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण प्रणाली को मजबूत करना रही है। प्रमुख कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन 2014 में शुरू किया गया था और इसने भारत की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली को संरक्षित करने एवं बढ़ावा देने और मुख्यधारा की स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली में उनका एकीकरण करने में अहम भूमिका अदा की है।
इसका उद्देश्य भारत सरकार की आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत, आयुष स्वास्थ्य कल्याण केंद्रों (एएचडब्ल्यूसी) के माध्यम से देश भर में आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की उपलब्धता, पहुंच और गुणवत्ता को और अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचाना है। हाल ही में शुरू किए गए आयुष सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों के अलावा आयुष सेवाओं और आयुष शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के घटकों को भी एनएएम में शामिल किया गया है.
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना और चरणबद्ध तरीके से राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) के तहत राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के माध्यम से मौजूदा आयुष औषधालयों/स्वास्थ्य उप-केंद्रों को अपग्रेड करके 12,500 आयुष एचडब्ल्यूसी के संचालन को मंजूरी दे दी है। अब तक पूरे भारत में 8500 से अधिक एएचडब्ल्यूसी स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं जो समुदायों की सेवा कर रहे हैं।