AYUSH
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to inaugurate two-day National Ayush Mission (NAM) Conclave in New Delhi tomorrow
NAM has played a crucial role in preserving and promoting Ayush systems and its integration into the mainstream healthcare system
17 MAY 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush is organising a two days National Ayush Mission Conclave in New Delhi from 18th to 19th May 2023. Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will be the Chief Guest and Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will inaugurate the conclave in presence of Health and Ayush Ministers from Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Jharkhand, Uttarakand, Assam, Mizoram, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh including representatives from Jammu & Kashmir etc.
Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Brajesh Pathak and Minister of State for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai will also be present in the inaugural session along with other officials of Ministry of Ayush. An ICT initiative of Ministry of Ayush will also be launched on this occasion.
National Ayush Mission (NAM) is the flagship program of Ministry of Ayush and with active cooperation of states and UTs governments; it is changing the Health and wellness landscape in states. The two days conclave will pave way for better coordination among stakeholders and strengthen AHWCs functioning.
During the two days conclave, subject experts from participating states will deliberate on various aspects of National Ayush Mission (NAM), focused on enhanced efficiency in budget absorption under NAM and institutionalization for improvised execution of the scheme, enabling better supply of medicines to Ayush Health Facilities, capacity building for Ayush and upgradation of Ayush Health Wellness centers (AHWCs), strengthening the education ecosystem in Ayush to strengthen Public Health and technological integration for research and quality assurance in Ayush public healthcare.
Ministry of Ayush’s endeavour has been to strengthen the public health and welfare system through integration of Ayush system. The flagship program National Ayush Mission was launched in 2014 and it has played a crucial role in preserving and promoting India's traditional systems of medicine and their integration into the mainstream healthcare system. It aims to enhance the availability, accessibility, and quality of Ayush healthcare services across the country through Ayush Health Wellness centers (AHWCs) as part of Government of India’s Ayushman Bharat scheme. The NAM comprises the components of Ayush Services and Ayush Educational Institutions in addition to newly introduced Ayush Public Health Programs.
Union Cabinet has approved the operationalization of 12,500 Ayush HWCs by upgrading existing Ayush Dispensaries / Health Sub-centre through State/UT Governments in Centrally Sponsored Scheme mode and under the broad umbrella of National Ayush Mission (NAM) in a phased manner. Till date more than 8500 AHWCs has been setup across India and are serving the communities.

আয়ুষ
শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কাইলৈ নতুন দিল্লীত দুদিনীয়া ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আয়ুষ মিছন (এনএএম) সন্মিলন’ উদ্বোধন কৰিব
আয়ুষ প্ৰণালীৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু উত্তৰণ আৰু মূলসুঁতিৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা প্ৰণালীত ইয়াৰ একত্ৰীকৰণত ‘এনএএম’-য়ে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে
17 MAY 2023 5:40PM by PIB Guwahati
আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ১৮ৰ পৰা ১৯ মে’, ২০২৩লৈ নতুন দিল্লীত দুদিনীয়া ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আয়ুষ মিছন সন্মিলন’ৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ মনসুখ মাণ্ডৱিয়া মুখ্য অতিথি থাকিবলগীয়া উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত আয়ুষ আৰু বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰকে ধৰি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, হাৰিয়ানা, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ, গোৱা, ঝাৰখণ্ড, উত্তৰাকান্দ, অসম, মিজোৰাম, নাগালেণ্ড আদিৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ উপস্থিতিত সন্মিলনখন উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ব্ৰজেশ পাঠক আৰু আয়ুষ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ মুঞ্জপাৰা মহেন্দ্ৰভায়ো আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অন্যান্য বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকিব। এই উপলক্ষে আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ এটা আইচিটি উদ্যোগো আৰম্ভ কৰা হ'ব।
‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আয়ুষ মিছন’ (এনএএম) হৈছে আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সক্ৰিয় সহযোগিতাৰে; ই ৰাজ্যসমূহত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু সুস্থতাৰ দৃশ্যপট সলনি কৰাত ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। দুদিনীয়া সন্মিলনখনে অংশীদাৰী পক্ষসমূহৰ মাজত উন্নত সমন্বয়ৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব আৰু স্বাস্থ্য আৰু সুস্থতা কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ কাৰ্যকলাপো শক্তিশালী কৰাত অৰিহণা যোগাব।
দুদিনীয়া সন্মিলনখনত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বিষয়বস্তু সম্পৰ্কীয় বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আয়ুষ মিছন’ৰ (এনএএম) বিভিন্ন দিশ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰিব, ‘এনএএম’ৰ অধীনত বাজেট অৱশোষণত বৰ্ধিত দক্ষতা আৰু আঁচনিখনৰ উন্নত কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিকীকৰণত গুৰুত্ব দিব, আয়ুষ স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধাসমূহলৈ ঔষধৰ উন্নত যোগান, আয়ুষৰ বাবে সামৰ্থ্য বৰ্দ্ধন আৰু আয়ুষ স্বাস্থ্য সুস্থতা (এডব্লিউএইচ)ৰ উন্নীতকৰণত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিব। আয়ুষ ৰাজহুৱা স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাত গৱেষণা আৰু গুণগত মান নিশ্চিতিৰ বাবে জনস্বাস্থ্য আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত একত্ৰীকৰণ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে আয়ুষত শিক্ষা পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰয়াস হৈছে আয়ুষ প্ৰণালীৰ একত্ৰীকৰণৰ জৰিয়তে জনস্বাস্থ্য আৰু কল্যাণ ব্যৱস্থা শক্তিশালী কৰা। ধ্বজাবাহী কাৰ্যসূচী ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আয়ুষ মিছন’ ২০১৪ চনত আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ই ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধ প্ৰণালী আৰু মূলসুঁতিৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা প্ৰণালীত ইহঁতৰ একত্ৰীকৰণৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু উত্তৰণত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত আঁচনিৰ অংশ হিচাপে ‘আয়ুষ স্বাস্থ্য সুস্থতা কেন্দ্ৰ’ (এএইচডব্লিউচি)সমূহৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে আয়ুষ স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ উপলব্ধতা আৰু মান বৃদ্ধি কৰা। ‘এনএএম’-ত নতুনকৈ প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা আয়ুষ জনস্বাস্থ্য কাৰ্যসূচীৰ উপৰিও আয়ুষ সেৱা আৰু আয়ুষ শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানৰ উপাদানসমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে বৰ্তমানৰ আয়ুষ দাতব্যকেন্দ্ৰসমূহ উন্নীত কৰি ১২,৫০০ আয়ুষ এইচডব্লিউচি বা স্বাস্থ্য উপ-কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৃষ্ঠপোষকতাত ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আয়ুষ মিছন’ (এনএএম)ৰ অধীনত কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনাইছে। এই পৰ্যন্ত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত ৮৫০০ৰো অধিক ‘এএইচডব্লিউচি’ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে আৰু এইসমূহে সমাজলৈ সেৱা আগবঢ়াই আছে।