Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Inaugurates National Workshop on Empowering Persons with Disabilities in Education
Rehabilitation Council of India Hosts Workshop to Advance Inclusive Education and Skill Development for Individuals with Disabilities
16 MAY 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurated the National Workshop on "Capacity building of training institutes and HRD in disability field in the context of National Education Policy: 2020" on 16th May 2023 in Jabalpur. The workshop, organized by the Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI), aimed to empower individuals with disabilities and implement the goals of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020.
During the inaugural session, Dr. Virendra Kumar emphasized the importance of providing self-respect, empowerment, and dignity to persons with disabilities, echoing the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He highlighted the need for employment-oriented special education programs as a means to achieve RCI's Vision Document 2030.
Over 300 delegates from 11 different states, including policymakers, special educators, and rehabilitation professionals, attended the event. Shri Rakesh Singh, Member of Parliament and Guest of Honour, stressed the significance of creating skill training programs in Jabalpur District to facilitate gainful employment for individuals with disabilities.
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and Chairperson of RCI, emphasized the importance of experiential learning, skill development through technology, and inclusive education. He highlighted the need to design accessible workbooks using information and communication technology for children with deafness and blindness, incorporating features such as Indian Sign Language, captioning, and audio description.
RCI, established as a Statutory Body by an Act of Parliament, has the mandate to standardize, regulate, and monitor training programs, maintain the central rehabilitation register (CRR), and promote research in the field of special education and disability. The National Workshop served as a platform to facilitate the implementation of NEP 2020 and HRD programs, focusing on flexible education, experiential learning, and practical skill-based education to foster inclusive education.
Dr. Subodh Kumar, Deputy Director of RCI, delivered the vote of thanks, concluding the inaugural session.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने शिक्षा में दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाने पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
भारतीय पुनर्वास परिषद ने दिव्यांगजनों के लिए उन्नत समावेशी शिक्षा और कौशल विकास पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
16 MAY 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने 16 मई 2023 को जबलपुर में "राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति: 2020 के संदर्भ में दिव्यांगता के क्षेत्र प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और मानव संसाधन विकास की क्षमता निर्माण" पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। भारतीय पुनर्वास परिषद (आरसीआई) द्वारा आयोजित कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाना और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के लक्ष्यों को लागू करना है।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करते हुए दिव्यांगजनों को आत्म-सम्मान, सशक्तिकरण और सम्मान प्रदान करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आरसीआई के विजन डॉक्यूमेंट 2030 को हासिल करने के साधन के रूप में रोजगारोन्मुख विशेष शिक्षा कार्यक्रमों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में नीति निर्माताओं, विशेष शिक्षकों और पुनर्वास पेशेवरों सहित 11 विभिन्न राज्यों के 300 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। विशिष्ट अतिथि और सांसद श्री राकेश सिंह ने दिव्यांगजनों के लिए लाभकारी रोजगार की सुविधा के लिए जबलपुर जिले में कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम बनाने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव और आरसीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा, प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से कौशल विकास और समावेशी शिक्षा के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा, कैप्शनिंग और ऑडियो विवरण जैसी सुविधाओं को शामिल करते हुए बधिर और दृष्टिहीन बच्चों के लिए सूचना तथा संचार प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर सुलभ कार्यपुस्तिकाओं को डिजाइन करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
आरसीआई की स्थापना, संसद के एक अधिनियम द्वारा एक वैधानिक निकाय के रूप में हुई है, जिसके पास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को मानकीकृत, विनियमित और मॉनिटर करने, केंद्रीय पुनर्वास रजिस्टर (सीआरआर) को बनाए रखने तथा विशेष शिक्षा और दिव्यांगता के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने का अधिकार है। राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला ने समावेशी शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सुगम शिक्षा, अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा और व्यावहारिक कौशल-आधारित शिक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एनईपी 2020 और मानव संसाधन विकास कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।
आरसीआई के उप निदेशक डॉ. सुबोध कुमार ने उद्घाटन सत्र का समापन करते हुए धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया।