சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
கல்வியில் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பது குறித்த தேசிய பயிலரங்கை மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். வீரேந்திர குமார் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
16 MAY 2023 6:24PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சமூகநீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். வீரேந்திர குமார் இன்று ஜபல்பூரில் "தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை: 2020-ன் பின்னணியில் மாற்றுத் திறனாளித் துறையில் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத் திறன் மேம்பாடு" குறித்த தேசியப் பயிலரங்கைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்திய மறுவாழ்வு கவுன்சில் ஏற்பாடு செய்த இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பது மற்றும் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-ன் இலக்குகளை செயல்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டதாகும்.
தொடக்க அமர்வின் போதுபிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை எதிரொலிக்கும் வகையில், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு சுயமரியாதை, அதிகாரம் மற்றும் கண்ணியம் வழங்குவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், சிறப்புக் கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் மறுவாழ்வு வல்லுநர்கள் உட்பட 11 வெவ்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து 300க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினரும் கௌரவ விருந்தினருமான திரு ராகேஷ் சிங், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு ஆதாயமான வேலைவாய்ப்பை எளிதாக்க ஜபல்பூர் மாவட்டத்தில் திறன் பயிற்சித் திட்டங்களை உருவாக்குவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான அதிகாரமளிக்கும் துறையின் செயலாளரும், ஆர்சிஐயின் தலைவருமான திரு ராஜேஷ் அகர்வால், துணை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் சுபோத் குமார் உள்ளிட்டோர் பயிலரங்கின் நோக்கத்தை விளக்கினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1924573

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Inaugurates National Workshop on Empowering Persons with Disabilities in Education
Rehabilitation Council of India Hosts Workshop to Advance Inclusive Education and Skill Development for Individuals with Disabilities
16 MAY 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurated the National Workshop on "Capacity building of training institutes and HRD in disability field in the context of National Education Policy: 2020" on 16th May 2023 in Jabalpur. The workshop, organized by the Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI), aimed to empower individuals with disabilities and implement the goals of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020.
During the inaugural session, Dr. Virendra Kumar emphasized the importance of providing self-respect, empowerment, and dignity to persons with disabilities, echoing the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He highlighted the need for employment-oriented special education programs as a means to achieve RCI's Vision Document 2030.
Over 300 delegates from 11 different states, including policymakers, special educators, and rehabilitation professionals, attended the event. Shri Rakesh Singh, Member of Parliament and Guest of Honour, stressed the significance of creating skill training programs in Jabalpur District to facilitate gainful employment for individuals with disabilities.
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and Chairperson of RCI, emphasized the importance of experiential learning, skill development through technology, and inclusive education. He highlighted the need to design accessible workbooks using information and communication technology for children with deafness and blindness, incorporating features such as Indian Sign Language, captioning, and audio description.
RCI, established as a Statutory Body by an Act of Parliament, has the mandate to standardize, regulate, and monitor training programs, maintain the central rehabilitation register (CRR), and promote research in the field of special education and disability. The National Workshop served as a platform to facilitate the implementation of NEP 2020 and HRD programs, focusing on flexible education, experiential learning, and practical skill-based education to foster inclusive education.
Dr. Subodh Kumar, Deputy Director of RCI, delivered the vote of thanks, concluding the inaugural session.