UPSC
Dr Manoj Soni takes the Oath of Office and Secrecy as Chairman, Union Public Service Commission today.
16 MAY 2023 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Manoj Soni took the Oath of Office and Secrecy as Chairman, Union Public Service Commission today. The Oath was administered by Smt. Smita Nagaraj, senior most Member of the Commission.
Dr Manoj Soni joined the Commission as Member on 28.06.2017 and was later on appointed to perform the duties of the post of Chairman, UPSC under Article 316 (A) of the Constitution of India w.e.f. 05.04.2022.
Prior to joining UPSC, Dr Soni studied Political Science with specialization in International Relation Studies and earned doctorate in “ Post-Cold War International Systemic Transition and Indo-US Relations” from Sardar Patel University. He served a total of three terms as Vice-Chancellor of the M.S. University of Baroda (one term) and Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University, Gujarat for two terms. He has been the youngest-ever Vice Chancellor in independent India. Dr Soni has earned a number of recognitions and awards and has significant publications to his credit.

કેન્દ્રીય જાહેર સેવા આયોગ
ડૉ. મનોજ સોનીએ આજે યુનિયન પબ્લિક સર્વિસ કમિશનના અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે પદ અને ગુપ્તતાના શપથ લીધા
16 MAY 2023 1:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ડૉ. મનોજ સોનીએ આજે યુનિયન પબ્લિક સર્વિસ કમિશનના અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે પદ અને ગુપ્તતાના શપથ લીધા. શ્રીમતી સ્મિતા નાગરાજ, કમિશનના સૌથી વરિષ્ઠ સભ્ય દ્વારા શપથ લેવડાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
ડૉ. મનોજ સોની 28.06.2017ના રોજ કમિશનમાં સભ્ય તરીકે જોડાયા હતા અને બાદમાં તેઓને ભારતના બંધારણની કલમ 316 (A) હેઠળ UPSCના અધ્યક્ષ પદની ફરજો નિભાવવા માટે 05.04.2022 નિયુક્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા..
યુપીએસસીમાં જોડાતા પહેલા, ડૉ. સોનીએ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંબંધ અભ્યાસમાં વિશેષતા સાથે રાજકીય વિજ્ઞાનનો અભ્યાસ કર્યો હતો અને સરદાર પટેલ યુનિવર્સિટીમાંથી "પોસ્ટ-કોલ્ડ વોર ઇન્ટરનેશનલ સિસ્ટમિક ટ્રાન્ઝિશન એન્ડ ઈન્ડો-યુએસ રિલેશન્સ" માં ડોક્ટરેટની પદવી મેળવી હતી. એમ.એસ.ના વાઇસ ચાન્સેલર તરીકે તેમણે કુલ ત્રણ ટર્મ યુનિવર્સિટી ઓફ બરોડા (એક ટર્મ) અને ડો. બાબાસાહેબ આંબેડકર ઓપન યુનિવર્સિટી, ગુજરાત બે ટર્મ માટે સેવા આપી હતી. તેઓ સ્વતંત્ર ભારતમાં સૌથી યુવા વાઇસ ચાન્સેલર રહ્યા છે. ડૉ. સોનીએ અસંખ્ય માન્યતાઓ અને પુરસ્કારો મેળવ્યા છે અને તેમની ક્રેડિટ માટે નોંધપાત્ર પ્રકાશનો છે.