UPSC
Dr Manoj Soni takes the Oath of Office and Secrecy as Chairman, Union Public Service Commission today.
16 MAY 2023 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Manoj Soni took the Oath of Office and Secrecy as Chairman, Union Public Service Commission today. The Oath was administered by Smt. Smita Nagaraj, senior most Member of the Commission.
Dr Manoj Soni joined the Commission as Member on 28.06.2017 and was later on appointed to perform the duties of the post of Chairman, UPSC under Article 316 (A) of the Constitution of India w.e.f. 05.04.2022.
Prior to joining UPSC, Dr Soni studied Political Science with specialization in International Relation Studies and earned doctorate in “ Post-Cold War International Systemic Transition and Indo-US Relations” from Sardar Patel University. He served a total of three terms as Vice-Chancellor of the M.S. University of Baroda (one term) and Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University, Gujarat for two terms. He has been the youngest-ever Vice Chancellor in independent India. Dr Soni has earned a number of recognitions and awards and has significant publications to his credit.

மத்திய பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம்
மத்திய அரசுப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையத்தின் தலைவராக டாக்டர். மனோஜ் சோனி இன்று பதவியேற்றார்
16 MAY 2023 1:13PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசுப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையத்தின் தலைவராக டாக்டர். மனோஜ் சோனி இன்று பதவியேற்றுக் கொண்டார். அவருக்கு ஆணையத்தின் மூத்த உறுப்பினர் திருமதி. ஸ்மித்தா நாகராஜ் பதவி பிராமணம் செய்து வைத்தார்.
டாக்டர். மனோஜ் சோனி கடந்த 28.06.2017 ம் ஆண்டு அன்று ஆணையத்தின் உறுப்பினராக பதவியேற்றார். பின்னர் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் பதவிக்கு தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டார்.
அரசியல் அறிவியலில், சர்வதேச உறவு குறித்த கல்வியில் முதுநிலை பட்டம் பெற்ற அவர் போருக்குப் பிந்தைய சர்வதேச முறையில் மாற்றம் மற்றும் இந்திய-அமெரிக்க உறவுகள் என்ற தலைப்பில் ஆய்வு செய்து சர்தார் பட்டேல் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் முனைவர் பட்டம் பெற்றார். எம்.எஸ் பரோடா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் ஒரு முறையும் குஜராத்தில் உள்ள டாக்டர். பாபா சாஹெப் அம்பேத்கர் திறந்த நிலைப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் இரண்டு முறையும் துணை வேந்தராகப் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் மிக இளம் வயதிலேயே துணை வேந்தராகப் பணியாற்றிய பெருமை அவரைச் சாரும். டாக்டர். சோனி ஏராளமான விருதுகள் மற்றும் அங்கீகாரங்களை பெற்றவர். முக்கிய இதழ்களில் அவரது கட்டுரைகள் வெளியாகின.